• Elite Runners Field: TCS Amsterdam Marathon

Posted by: Watch Athletics


Elite athletes field: the 2018 TC Amsterdam Marathon.

Legendary Ethiopian, Kenenisa Bekele, will lead the strongest men's elite field in the history of Amsterdam marathon on Sunday. There are 7 runners with personal best times below 2:08. There are a total number of 14 athletes that have personal best marks in the marathon under 2 hours and 10 minutes.

The women's elite field is led by Tadelech Bekele of Ethiopia, who finished 3rd in London marathon in April in a personal best time of 2 hours and 21 minutes and 40 seconds. Meseret Defar, the 2004 and 2012 Olympic Champion at 5000m will make her marathon debut in Amsterdam.  There are a total of 5 female runners with personal best times under 2 hours and 30 minutes.

The 2018 TCS Amsterdam marathon will take place on Sunday, 21 October.  The race starts and finishes at the 1928 Olympic stadium.

Men Elite Field

1. Kenenisa Bekele ETH 1982 2:03:03

2. Lawrence Cherono KEN 1988 2:05:09

3 Mule Wasihun ETH 1993 2:05:39

4 Gideon Kipketer KEN 1992 2:05:51

5 Laban Korir KEN 1985 2:05:54

6 Kaan Özbilen TUR 1986 2:06:10

7 Solomon Deksisa ETH 1994 2:06:22

8 Tadu Abate ETH 1997 2:06:54

11 Robert Chemosin KEN 1989 2:08:05

12 Hillary Kipsambu KEN 1985 2:08:53

13 Yenew Alamirew ETH 1990 2:08:56

14 Michel Butter NED 1985 2:09:58

15 Jonathan Korir KEN 1986 debut

16 Koen Raymaekers NED 1980 2:10:35

18 Augustus Maiyo USA 1983 2:13:16

19 Samuel Kosgei USA 1984 2:13:25

21 Ronald Schroer NED 1984 2:16:19

22 Gert Jan Wassink NED 1985 2:17:34

23 Edwin de Vries NED 1992 2:17:48

24 Paul Zwama NED 1987 2:18:19

25 Ambroise Uwiragiye RWA 1980 2:18:26

26 Stijn de Vulder BEL 1982 2:19:08

27 Harm Sengers NED 1982 2:19:48

28 Colin Bekers NED 1979 2:24:21

29 Kjell de hondt BEL 1988 2:28:13

32 Christiaan Bosselaar NED 1982 2:28:35

33 Tom Vanslambrouck BEL 1985 2:31:07

34 Antonio Sousa POR 1970 2:13:00

35 Alex Diaz Rodriguez BEL 1979

36 Noël Keijsers NED 1973 2:23:02

37 Gosa Bogale ETH 1993 debut

 

Women Elite

F1 Tadelech Bekele ETH 1991 2:21:40

F2 Desi Jisa BRN 1997 2:24:05

F3 Miranda Boonstra NED 1972 2:27:32

F4 Miharu Shimokado JPN 1990 2:27:54

F5 Shasho Insermu ETH 1993 2:30:03

F6 Meseret Gola ETH 1997 2:35:08

F7 Meseret Defar ETH 1983 debut

F8 Linet Masai KEN 1989 debut

F9 Meseret Belete ETH 1999 debut

F11 Jackline Chepngeno KEN 1993 debut

F12 Zinash Mekonen ETH 1996 debut

F14 Azmera Gebru ETH 1995 debut

F15 Sarah Giomi ITA 1985 2:42:32

F16 Ana Johnson USA 1982 2:43:11

F17 Marcela Joglová CZE 1987 2:49:17

F18 Jacelyn Gruppen NED 1989 2:52:17

F19 Gladys Tejeda PER 1985 2:28:12

©2020 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.