• Results: Brussels Diamond League - Memorial Van Damme 2018

Posted by: Watch Athletics

Results: Brussels Diamond League - Memorial Van Damme 2018 - Friday, 31 August.

RESULTS MEN


100m Wind -0.3m/s

1 Christian COLEMAN		USA 	9.79	
2 Ronnie BAKER			USA 	9.93	
3 Yohan BLAKE			JAM 	9.94	
4  Reece PRESCOD		GBR 	9.99	
5 Akani SIMBINE			RSA 	10.03	
6 Michael RODGERS		USA 	10.16	
7 Chijindu UJAH			GBR	10.17	
8 Isiah YOUNG			USA 	10.26	


400m

1 Jonathan SACOOR		BEL 	45.59	
2 Kevin BORLÉE			BEL 	45.62	
3 Liemarvin BONEVACIA		NED 	46.08	
4 Steven SOLOMON		AUS 	46.62	
5 Rabah YOUSIF			GBR 	46.72	
6 Patrick SCHNEIDER		GER 	46.76	
7 Teddy ATINE - VENEL		FRA	47.14	
Dylan BORLÉE			BEL	DNF	


800m

1 Emmanuel Kipkurui KORIR	KEN 	1:44.72
2 Marcin LEWANDOWSKI		POL 	1:45.21
3 Ferguson Cheruiyot ROTICH	KEN 	1:45.28
4 Jake WIGHTMAN			GBR 	1:45.96
5 Clayton MURPHY		USA 	1:45.97
6 Wyclife KINYAMAL		KEN 	1:46.02
7 Eliott CRESTAN		BEL	1:47.59
8 Antoine GAKEME		BDI 	1:50.74
Jonathan KITILIT		KEN 	DNF
Cornelius TUWEI			KEN       DNF


5000m

1 Selemon BAREGA		ETH 	12:43.02
2 Hagos GEBRHIWET		ETH 	12:45.82
3 Yomif KEJELCHA		ETH 	12:46.79
4 Muktar EDRIS			ETH 	12:55.18
5 Abadi HADIS			ETH 	12:56.27
6 Paul CHELIMO			USA 	12:57.55
7 Richard YATOR			KEN 	12:59.44
8 Getaneh MOLLA			ETH 	12:59.58
9 Mohammed AHMED		CAN 	13:03.08
10 Ben TRUE			USA 	13:04.11
11 Bashir ABDI			BEL 	13:04.91
12 Stewart MCSWEYN		AUS 	13:05.23
13 Cyrus RUTTO			KEN 	13:28.25
Tamás KAZI			HUN 	DNF
Vincent LETTING			KEN 	DNF
Stanley Waithaka MBURU		KEN 	DNF


110m hurdles Wind -0.1m/s

1 Sergey SHUBENKOV		ANA 	12.97	
2 Orlando ORTEGA		ESP 	13.10	
3 Hansle PARCHMENT		JAM 	13.35	
4 Pascal MARTINOT-LAGARDE	FRA 	13.36	
5 Freddie CRITTENDEN		USA 	13.39	
6 Devon ALLEN			USA 	13.41	
7 Ronald LEVY			JAM 	13.47	
8 Balázs BAJI			HUN 	13.63	


Pole Vault

1 Timur MORGUNOV		ANA 	5.93
2 Sam KENDRICKS			USA 	5.88
3 Shawnacy BARBER		CAN 	5.83
4 Piotr LISEK			POL	5.78
5 Renaud LAVILLENIE		FRA 	5.73
6 Paweł WOJCIECHOWSKI		POL 	5.68
7 Armand DUPLANTIS		SWE 	5.68
8 Konstantinos FILIPPIDIS	GRE 	5.63
9 Adam HAGUE			GBR 	5.53
10 Thiago BRAZ			BRA 	5.53
Arnaud ART			BEL 	NM
Kurtis MARSCHALL		AUS 	NM


High Jump

1 Brandon STARC			AUS 	2.33
2 Mateusz PRZYBYLKO		GER 	2.33
3 Gianmarco TAMBERI		ITA 	2.31
4 Andriy PROTSENKO		UKR 	2.31
5 Donald THOMAS			BAH 	2.29
6 Naoto TOBE			JPN 	2.26
7 Michael MASON			CAN 	2.26
8 Bryan MCBRIDE			USA 	2.23
8 Jeron ROBINSON		USA 	2.23
8 Mathew SAWE			KEN 	2.23
11 Bram GHUYS			BEL 	2.20
Marco FASSINOTTI		ITA 	NM


Discus

1 Fedrick DACRES		JAM 	68.67
2 Andrius GUDŽIUS		LTU 	67.56
3 Daniel STÅHL			SWE 	66.74
4 Mason FINLEY			USA 	66.09
5 Lukas WEISSHAIDINGER		AUT 	65.66
6 Christoph HARTING		GER 	65.13
7  Robert URBANEK		POL 	64.03
8 Ehsan HADADI			IRI	63.48


Triple Jump
						Wind
1 Pedro Pablo PICHARDO		POR 	17.49	+0.5
2 Christian TAYLOR		USA 	17.31	0.0
3 Donald SCOTT			USA 	17.25	-0.2
4 Omar CRADDOCK		        USA 	16.95	+1.0
5 Chris BENARD			USA 	16.81	-0.1
6 Max HESS			GER 	16.60	+0.5
7 Alexis COPELLO		AZE 	16.20	+0.5
8 Nelson ÉVORA			POR	15.86	+1.1


RESULTS WOMEN


200m Wind +0.1m/s

1 Shaunae MILLER-UIBO		BAH 	22.12	
2 Dafne SCHIPPERS		NED 	22.53	
3 Jamile SAMUEL			NED 	22.64	
4 Shericka JACKSON		JAM 	22.72	
5 Jenna PRANDINI		USA 	22.96	
6 Gabrielle THOMAS		USA 	23.18	
7 Ivet LALOVA-COLLIO		BUL 	23.36	
8 Manon DEPUYDT			BEL 	23.69	
9 Cynthia BOLINGO		BEL 	23.82	


400m

1 Salwa Eid NASER		BRN 	49.33	
2 Phyllis FRANCIS		USA 	50.51	
3 Shakima WIMBLEY		USA 	50.77	
4 Jaide STEPTER			USA 	51.17	
5 Stephenie Ann MCPHERSON	JAM 	51.40	
6 Jessica BEARD			USA 	51.47	
7 Courtney OKOLO		USA	52.18	
8 Camille LAUS			BEL 	53.72	


800m

1 Lynsey SHARP			GBR 	1:59.93
2 Hanna HERMANSSON		SWE 	2:00.96
3 Noélie YARIGO			BEN 	2:01.35
4 Renée EYKENS			BEL	2:01.91
5 Hedda HYNNE			NOR	2:02.29
6 Olha LYAKHOVA			UKR	2:02.51
7 Brittany MCGOWAN		AUS	2:07.42
Līga VELVERE			LAT	DNF


1500m

1 Laura MUIR			GBR 	3:58.49
2 Shelby HOULIHAN		USA 	3:58.94
3 Sifan HASSAN			NED 	3:59.41
4 Gudaf TSEGAY			ETH 	3:59.68
5 Axumawit EMBAYE		ETH 	4:02.75
6 Winny CHEBET			KEN 	4:03.37
7 Sofia ENNAOUI			POL 	4:03.49
8 Rababe ARAFI			MAR	4:03.82
9 Laura WEIGHTMAN		GBR	4:04.36
10 Jennifer SIMPSON		USA	4:04.57
11 Elise VANDERELST		BEL	4:05.75
12 Nelly JEPKOSGEI		KEN	4:10.13
13 Habitam ALEMU		ETH	4:11.33
Darya BARYSEVICH		BLR	DNF


100m Hurdles Wind +0.1

1 Brianna MCNEAL		USA 	12.61	
2 Kendra HARRISON		USA 	12.63	
3 Danielle WILLIAMS		JAM 	12.64	
4 Tobi AMUSAN			NGR 	12.69	
5 Sharika NELVIS	        USA 	12.80	
6 Nadine VISSER			NED 	12.81	
7 Eline BERINGS			BEL	12.94	
8 Dawn HARPER-NELSON		USA 	13.08	
9 Christina MANNING		USA	13.34	


400m Hurdles

1 Anna YAROSHCHUK-RYZHYKOVA	UKR 	55.38	
2 Hanne CLAES			BEL	55.87	
3 Ayomide FOLORUNSO		ITA 	56.12	
4 Meghan BEESLEY		GBR	56.15	
5 Viktoriya TKACHUK		UKR	56.15	
6 Mariya MYKOLENKO		UKR	57.72	
7 Wenda NEL			RSA 	57.93	
8 Justien GRILLET		BEL	58.11	


3000m steeplechase

1 Beatrice CHEPKOECH		KEN	8:55.10
2 Norah JERUTO			KEN	8:59.62
3 Hyvin KIYENG			KEN	9:01.60
4 Emma COBURN			USA	9:06.51
5 Celliphine Chepteek CHESPOL	KEN	9:06.75
6 Courtney FRERICHS		USA	9:07.07
7 Peruth CHEMUTAI		UGA	9:13.58
8 Aisha PRAUGHT			JAM	9:14.09
9 Winfred Mutile YAVI		BRN	9:14.52
10 Daisy JEPKEMEI		KEN	9:17.08
11 Roseline CHEPNGETICH		KEN	9:28.94
12 Karoline Bjerkeli GRØVDAL	NOR	9:38.34
Fancy CHERONO			KEN	DNF
Caroline TUIGONG		KEN	DNF


Long Jump
						WIND
1 Caterine IBARGUEN		COL	6.80	+0.3
2 Shara PROCTOR			GBR	6.70	-0.4
3 Shakeelah SAUNDERS		USA 	6.68	-0.2
4 Malaika MIHAMBO		GER	6.61	+0.6
5 Brooke STRATTON		AUS	6.57	-0.4
6 Lorraine UGEN			GBR	6.53	+0.2
7 Christabel NETTEY		CAN 	6.52	+0.4
8 Hanne MAUDENS			BEL	6.36	0.0
9 Jazmin SAWYERS		GBR	6.33	+0.4


Discus

1 Yaimé PÉREZ			CUB	65.00
2 Andressa DE MORAIS		BRA 	64.65
3 Sandra PERKOVIC		CRO	64.31
4 Claudine VITA			GER 	61.33
5 Gia LEWIS-SMALLWOOD		USA	59.28
6 Whitney ASHLEY		USA 	58.75
7 Nadine MÜLLER			GER	58.24
8 Denia CABALLERO		CUB	56.37


High Jump

1 Nafissatou THIAM		BEL 	1.89
2 Nicola MCDERMOTT		AUS	1.87
3 Oksana OKUNEVA		UKR 	1.87
4 Michaela HRUBÁ		CZE 	1.87
5 Nikola STRACHOVÁ		CZE 	1.78
6 Hanne VAN HESSCHE		BEL 	1.75
Zita GOOSSENS			BEL 	NM
©2020 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.