×

• Results: 2018 Weltklasse Zurich (Diamond League Final)

Article source: Watch Athletics

RESULTS: 2018 Weltklasse Zurich (Diamond League) - Thursday, August 30.

Source: IAAF.ORG
RESULTS MEN


200m Wind -0.2m/s
						pts
1 Noah LYLES			USA 	19.67	8	
2 Ramil GULIYEV			TUR 	19.98	7	
3 Jereem RICHARDS		TTO 	20.04	6	
4 Aaron BROWN			CAN 	20.14	5	
5 Alex QUIÑÓNEZ			ECU 	20.34	4	
6 Alex WILSON			SUI 	20.40	3	
7 Luxolo ADAMS			RSA 	20.51	2	
8 Nethaneel MITCHELL-BLAKE	GBR	20.53	1	


400m
						pts
1 Fred KERLEY			USA 	44.80	8	
2 Nathan STROTHER		USA 	44.93	7	
3 Matthew HUDSON-SMITH		GBR 	44.95	6	
4 Paul DEDEWO			USA 	45.18	5	
5 Baboloki THEBE		BOT 	45.41	4	
6 Luguelín SANTOS		DOM 	46.17	3	
7 Pieter CONRADIE		RSA 	47.37	2	
   Steven GARDINER		BAH 	DNF		


1500m
						pts
1 Timothy CHERUIYOT		KEN 	3:30.27	8
2 Elijah Motonei MANANGOI	KEN 	3:31.16	7
3  Ayanleh SOULEIMAN		DJI 	3:31.24	6
4  Abdelaati IGUIDER		MAR 	3:31.59	5
5 Brahim KAAZOUZI		MAR 	3:33.82	4
6 Aman WOTE			ETH 	3:34.05	3
7 Filip INGEBRIGTSEN		NOR 	3:34.13	2
8 Samuel TEFERA			ETH 	3:37.49	1
9 Bethwell BIRGEN		KEN 	3:38.76	
10 Ryan GREGSON			AUS 	3:39.04	
11 Charlie DA'VALL GRICE	GBR 	3:40.06	
12 Taresa TOLOSA		ETH 	3:45.45	
Vincent KIBET			KEN 	DNF	
Jackson Mumbwa KIVUVA		KEN 	DNF	


400m hurdles
						pts
1 Kyron MCMASTER		IVB 	48.08	8	
2 Karsten WARHOLM		NOR 	48.10	7	
3 Yasmani COPELLO		TUR 	48.73	6	
4 Rasmus MÄGI			EST 	49.28	5	
5 Cornel FREDERICKS		RSA 	49.96	4	
6 José Reynaldo BENCOSME DE LEON ITA 	50.01	3	
7 Bershawn JACKSON		USA 	50.63	2	
8 TJ HOLMES			USA	51.39	1	


3000m Steeplechase
						pts
1 Conseslus KIPRUTO		KEN 	8:10.15	8
2 Soufiane ELBAKKALI		MAR 	8:10.19	7
3 Evan JAGER			USA 	8:13.22	6
4 Chala BEYO			ETH 	8:15.85	5
5 Nicholas Kiptonui BETT	KEN 	8:19.74	4
6 Abraham KIBIWOTT		KEN 	8:23.60	3
7 Hillary BOR			USA 	8:26.04	2
8  Leonard Kipkemoi BETT	KEN 	8:27.18	1
9Benjamin KIGEN			KEN 	8:27.33	
10 Kennedy NJIRU		KEN 	8:28.68	
11 Matthew HUGHES		CAN 	8:36.69	
12 Amos KIRUI			KEN 	8:38.96	
Lawrence Kemboi KIPSANG		KEN 	DNF	
Mounaime SASSIOUI		MAR 	DNF


Javelin Throw
						pts
1 Andreas HOFMANN		GER 	91.44	8
2 Magnus KIRT			EST 	87.57	7
3 Thomas RÖHLER			GER 	85.76	6
4 Neeraj CHOPRA			IND 	85.73	5
5 Marcin KRUKOWSKI		POL	85.32	4
6 Julian WEBER			GER 	83.68	3
7 Jakub VADLEJCH		CZE 	81.58	2
8 Gatis ČAKŠS			LAT 	78.13	1


Long Jump
							pts
1 Luvo MANYONGA			RSA 	8.36	+0.3	8
2 Ruswahl SAMAAI		RSA 	8.32	-0.2	7
3 Henry FRAYNE			AUS 	8.16	+1.2	6
4 Tajay GAYLE			JAM 	8.15	-0.7	5
5 Jeff HENDERSON		USA 	8.11	-0.2	4
6 Marquis DENDY			USA 	8.09	+0.3	3
7 Thobias NILSSON MONTLER	SWE 	7.97	-0.8	2
8 Changzhou HUANG		CHN 	7.94	+0.3	1
9 Benjamin GFÖHLER		SUI 	7.70	+0.2	


Shot Put	
						pts
1 Tomas WALSH			NZL 	22.60	8
2 Darrell HILL			USA 	22.40	7
3 Ryan CROUSER			USA 	22.18	6
4 Darlan ROMANI			BRA 	21.94	5
5 Tomáš STANĚK			CZE 	21.87	4
6 David STORL			GER 	21.33	3
7 Michał HARATYK		POL 	21.23	2
8 Ryan WHITING			USA 	20.56	1


RESULTS WOMEN


100m Women Wind -0.5m/s
						pts
1 Murielle AHOURÉ		CIV 	11.01	8	
2 Dina ASHER-SMITH		GBR	11.08	7	
3 Marie-Josée TA LOU		CIV 	11.10	6	
4 Mujinga KAMBUNDJI		SUI 	11.14	5	
5 Dafne SCHIPPERS		NED 	11.15	4	
6 Michelle-Lee AHYE		TTO 	11.27	3	
7 Carina HORN			RSA	11.54	2	
Blessing OKAGBARE-IGHOTEGUONOR	NGR	DQ


800m
						pts
1 Caster SEMENYA		RSA 	1:55.27	8
2 Ajee WILSON			USA 	1:57.86	7
3 Natoya GOULE			JAM 	1:58.49	6
4 Habitam ALEMU			ETH 	1:58.63	5
5 Raevyn ROGERS			USA 	1:59.05	4
6 Francine NIYONSABA		BDI 	1:59.11	3
7 Selina BÜCHEL			SUI 	2:00.64	2
8 Rababe ARAFI			MAR	2:02.81	1
9 Charlene LIPSEY		USA 	2:04.77	


5000m
						    pts
1 Hellen OBIRI			KEN 	14:38.39    8
2 Sifan HASSAN			NED     14:38.77    7
3 Senbere TEFERI		ETH 	14:40.97    6
4 Caroline Chepkoech KIPKIRUI	KEN 	14:43.96    5
5 Agnes Jebet TIROP		KEN 	14:44.24    4
6 Genzebe DIBABA		ETH 	14:50.24    3
7 Letesenbet GIDEY		ETH 	14:57.52    2
8 Lilian Kasait RENGERUK	KEN 	15:03.11    1
9 Konstanze KLOSTERHALFEN	GER 	15:04.16	
10 Meraf BAHTA			SWE 	15:08.17	
11 Eilish MCCOLGAN		GBR 	15:09.00	
12 Meskerem MAMO		ETH 	15:20.56	
13 Melissa COURTNEY		GBR 	15:24.58	
Eva CHERONO			KEN 	DNF	
Gloriah KITE			KEN 	DNF	
Renata PLIS			POL 	DNF	


400m Hurdles
						pts
1 Dalilah MUHAMMAD		USA 	53.88	8	
2 Shamier LITTLE		USA 	54.21	7	
3 Janieve RUSSELL		JAM 	54.38	6	
4 Georganne MOLINE		USA 	55.00	5	
5 Eilidh DOYLE			GBR 	55.05	4	
6 Léa SPRUNGER			SUI 	55.36	3	
7 Sage WATSON			CAN 	55.57	2	
8 Wenda NEL			RSA	57.23	1	




High Jump
						pts
1 Mariya LASITSKENE		ANA 	1.97	8
2 Yuliya LEVCHENKO		UKR 	1.94	7
3 Marie-Laurence JUNGFLEISCH	GER 	1.90	6
4 Erika KINSEY			SWE 	1.90	5
5 Oksana OKUNEVA		UKR 	1.85	4
5 Sofie SKOOG			SWE 	1.85	4
5 Levern SPENCER		LCA 	1.85	4
5 Kateryna TABASHNYK		UKR 	1.85	4
5 Elena VALLORTIGARA		ITA 	1.85	4
10 Alessia TROST		ITA 	1.85	
11 Morgan LAKE			GBR 	1.85	
Mirela DEMIREVA			BUL 	NM	


Triple Jump
						Wind	pts
1 Caterine IBARGUEN		COL 	14.56	-0.3	8
2 Shanieka RICKETTS		JAM 	14.55	-0.8	7
3 Kimberly WILLIAMS		JAM 	14.47	+0.3	6
4 Tori FRANKLIN			USA 	14.17	+0.1	5
5 Rouguy DIALLO			FRA 	14.15	-0.2	4
6 Kristin GIERISCH		GER 	14.06	+0.3	3
7 Gabriela PETROVA		BUL 	14.04	+0.3	2
8 Ana PELETEIRO			ESP	13.76	+0.1	1


Javelin Throw
						pts
1 Tatsiana KHALADOVICH		BLR 	66.99	8
2 Shiying LIU			CHN 	66.00	7
3 Kara WINGER			USA 	64.75	6
4 Huihui LYU			CHN 	63.53	5
5 Nikola OGRODNÍKOVÁ		CZE 	62.99	4
6 Martina RATEJ			SLO 	60.86	3
7 Sigrid BORGE			NOR 	59.57	2
8 Géraldine RUCKSTUHL		SUI 	56.07	1
Marcelina WITEK			POL 	NM	


Pole Vault
						pts
1 Katerina STEFANIDI		GRE 	4.87	8
2 Sandi MORRIS			USA 	4.82	7
3 Anzhelika SIDOROVA		ANA 	4.82	6
4 Holly BRADSHAW		GBR 	4.57	5
4 Katie NAGEOTTE		USA 	4.57	5
6 Nikoléta KYRIAKOPOÚLOU	GRE	4.57	3
7 Ninon GUILLON-ROMARIN		FRA 	4.57	2
8 Angelica MOSER		SUI	4.42	1
9 Robeilys PEINADO		VEN 	4.27	
Angelica BENGTSSON		SWE	NM	
Olga MULLINA			ANA 	NM	
Lene Onsrud RETZIUS		NOR 	NM	


Jakob Ingebrigsten Smashes Norweigan 5km Record in Stavenger 20 May 2020
Jakob Ingebrigsten Smashes Norweigan 5km Record in Stavenger
Jakob Ingebrigsten broke the Norweigan road 5km record at the Forus Perselop in Stavanger on Wednesday.The 19-year-old Jakob comfortably clocked 13:28 and broke Sondre Nordstad...
Jakob and Henrik Ingebrigstens to Attempt 5km Record on Wednesday 17 May 2020
Jakob and Henrik Ingebrigstens to Attempt 5km Record on Wednesday
Jakob and Henrik IngebrigstensNorway's middle-distance stars Jakob and Henrik Ingebrigtsens will attempt the road 5km national record on Wednesday, May 20 in Stavanger.See live...
Stefanidi Prevails in the 2nd Edition of Ultimate Garden Clash 16 May 2020
Stefanidi Prevails in the 2nd Edition of Ultimate Garden Clash
Greek pole vault star Katerina Stefanidi was the winner in the second edition of Ultimate Garden Clash on Saturday, March 16.Thousands of track and field fans from around the world...
World Athletics Announces International Meet Schedule for August to October 13 May 2020
World Athletics Announces International Meet Schedule for August to October
Monaco Diamond LeagueThe track and field governing body World Athletics announced the schedule for 2020 Continental Tour Gold and Wanda Diamond League.The Continental Tour Gold and...
Lavillenie and Duplantis tie at the Ultimate Garden Clash 03 May 2020
Lavillenie and Duplantis tie at the Ultimate Garden Clash
Renaud Lavillenie and Armand Duplantis tied at the first edition of the Ultimate Garden Clash - Pole Vault edition on Sunday, March 3. Three of the currently best pole...
AIU Suspends Two High-Profile US Sprinters and Kenyan Distance Runner for Violating Doping Rules 02 May 2020
AIU Suspends Two High-Profile US Sprinters and Kenyan Distance Runner for Violating Doping Rules
Two World-class US spriters Gabby Thomas and Deajah Stevens and Kenya's distnace runner were suspended for whereabouts by the Athletics Integrity Unit (AIU) on...
Latest Videos
Past Headlines Latest Results Upcoming Events
Watch Athletics
©2020 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.