×

• Results: 2018 Weltklasse Zurich (Diamond League Final)

Article source: Athletics

RESULTS: 2018 Weltklasse Zurich (Diamond League) - Thursday, August 30.

Source: IAAF.ORG
RESULTS MEN


200m Wind -0.2m/s
						pts
1 Noah LYLES			USA 	19.67	8	
2 Ramil GULIYEV			TUR 	19.98	7	
3 Jereem RICHARDS		TTO 	20.04	6	
4 Aaron BROWN			CAN 	20.14	5	
5 Alex QUIÑÓNEZ			ECU 	20.34	4	
6 Alex WILSON			SUI 	20.40	3	
7 Luxolo ADAMS			RSA 	20.51	2	
8 Nethaneel MITCHELL-BLAKE	GBR	20.53	1	


400m
						pts
1 Fred KERLEY			USA 	44.80	8	
2 Nathan STROTHER		USA 	44.93	7	
3 Matthew HUDSON-SMITH		GBR 	44.95	6	
4 Paul DEDEWO			USA 	45.18	5	
5 Baboloki THEBE		BOT 	45.41	4	
6 Luguelín SANTOS		DOM 	46.17	3	
7 Pieter CONRADIE		RSA 	47.37	2	
   Steven GARDINER		BAH 	DNF		


1500m
						pts
1 Timothy CHERUIYOT		KEN 	3:30.27	8
2 Elijah Motonei MANANGOI	KEN 	3:31.16	7
3  Ayanleh SOULEIMAN		DJI 	3:31.24	6
4  Abdelaati IGUIDER		MAR 	3:31.59	5
5 Brahim KAAZOUZI		MAR 	3:33.82	4
6 Aman WOTE			ETH 	3:34.05	3
7 Filip INGEBRIGTSEN		NOR 	3:34.13	2
8 Samuel TEFERA			ETH 	3:37.49	1
9 Bethwell BIRGEN		KEN 	3:38.76	
10 Ryan GREGSON			AUS 	3:39.04	
11 Charlie DA'VALL GRICE	GBR 	3:40.06	
12 Taresa TOLOSA		ETH 	3:45.45	
Vincent KIBET			KEN 	DNF	
Jackson Mumbwa KIVUVA		KEN 	DNF	


400m hurdles
						pts
1 Kyron MCMASTER		IVB 	48.08	8	
2 Karsten WARHOLM		NOR 	48.10	7	
3 Yasmani COPELLO		TUR 	48.73	6	
4 Rasmus MÄGI			EST 	49.28	5	
5 Cornel FREDERICKS		RSA 	49.96	4	
6 José Reynaldo BENCOSME DE LEON ITA 	50.01	3	
7 Bershawn JACKSON		USA 	50.63	2	
8 TJ HOLMES			USA	51.39	1	


3000m Steeplechase
						pts
1 Conseslus KIPRUTO		KEN 	8:10.15	8
2 Soufiane ELBAKKALI		MAR 	8:10.19	7
3 Evan JAGER			USA 	8:13.22	6
4 Chala BEYO			ETH 	8:15.85	5
5 Nicholas Kiptonui BETT	KEN 	8:19.74	4
6 Abraham KIBIWOTT		KEN 	8:23.60	3
7 Hillary BOR			USA 	8:26.04	2
8  Leonard Kipkemoi BETT	KEN 	8:27.18	1
9Benjamin KIGEN			KEN 	8:27.33	
10 Kennedy NJIRU		KEN 	8:28.68	
11 Matthew HUGHES		CAN 	8:36.69	
12 Amos KIRUI			KEN 	8:38.96	
Lawrence Kemboi KIPSANG		KEN 	DNF	
Mounaime SASSIOUI		MAR 	DNF


Javelin Throw
						pts
1 Andreas HOFMANN		GER 	91.44	8
2 Magnus KIRT			EST 	87.57	7
3 Thomas RÖHLER			GER 	85.76	6
4 Neeraj CHOPRA			IND 	85.73	5
5 Marcin KRUKOWSKI		POL	85.32	4
6 Julian WEBER			GER 	83.68	3
7 Jakub VADLEJCH		CZE 	81.58	2
8 Gatis ČAKŠS			LAT 	78.13	1


Long Jump
							pts
1 Luvo MANYONGA			RSA 	8.36	+0.3	8
2 Ruswahl SAMAAI		RSA 	8.32	-0.2	7
3 Henry FRAYNE			AUS 	8.16	+1.2	6
4 Tajay GAYLE			JAM 	8.15	-0.7	5
5 Jeff HENDERSON		USA 	8.11	-0.2	4
6 Marquis DENDY			USA 	8.09	+0.3	3
7 Thobias NILSSON MONTLER	SWE 	7.97	-0.8	2
8 Changzhou HUANG		CHN 	7.94	+0.3	1
9 Benjamin GFÖHLER		SUI 	7.70	+0.2	


Shot Put	
						pts
1 Tomas WALSH			NZL 	22.60	8
2 Darrell HILL			USA 	22.40	7
3 Ryan CROUSER			USA 	22.18	6
4 Darlan ROMANI			BRA 	21.94	5
5 Tomáš STANĚK			CZE 	21.87	4
6 David STORL			GER 	21.33	3
7 Michał HARATYK		POL 	21.23	2
8 Ryan WHITING			USA 	20.56	1


RESULTS WOMEN


100m Women Wind -0.5m/s
						pts
1 Murielle AHOURÉ		CIV 	11.01	8	
2 Dina ASHER-SMITH		GBR	11.08	7	
3 Marie-Josée TA LOU		CIV 	11.10	6	
4 Mujinga KAMBUNDJI		SUI 	11.14	5	
5 Dafne SCHIPPERS		NED 	11.15	4	
6 Michelle-Lee AHYE		TTO 	11.27	3	
7 Carina HORN			RSA	11.54	2	
Blessing OKAGBARE-IGHOTEGUONOR	NGR	DQ


800m
						pts
1 Caster SEMENYA		RSA 	1:55.27	8
2 Ajee WILSON			USA 	1:57.86	7
3 Natoya GOULE			JAM 	1:58.49	6
4 Habitam ALEMU			ETH 	1:58.63	5
5 Raevyn ROGERS			USA 	1:59.05	4
6 Francine NIYONSABA		BDI 	1:59.11	3
7 Selina BÜCHEL			SUI 	2:00.64	2
8 Rababe ARAFI			MAR	2:02.81	1
9 Charlene LIPSEY		USA 	2:04.77	


5000m
						    pts
1 Hellen OBIRI			KEN 	14:38.39    8
2 Sifan HASSAN			NED     14:38.77    7
3 Senbere TEFERI		ETH 	14:40.97    6
4 Caroline Chepkoech KIPKIRUI	KEN 	14:43.96    5
5 Agnes Jebet TIROP		KEN 	14:44.24    4
6 Genzebe DIBABA		ETH 	14:50.24    3
7 Letesenbet GIDEY		ETH 	14:57.52    2
8 Lilian Kasait RENGERUK	KEN 	15:03.11    1
9 Konstanze KLOSTERHALFEN	GER 	15:04.16	
10 Meraf BAHTA			SWE 	15:08.17	
11 Eilish MCCOLGAN		GBR 	15:09.00	
12 Meskerem MAMO		ETH 	15:20.56	
13 Melissa COURTNEY		GBR 	15:24.58	
Eva CHERONO			KEN 	DNF	
Gloriah KITE			KEN 	DNF	
Renata PLIS			POL 	DNF	


400m Hurdles
						pts
1 Dalilah MUHAMMAD		USA 	53.88	8	
2 Shamier LITTLE		USA 	54.21	7	
3 Janieve RUSSELL		JAM 	54.38	6	
4 Georganne MOLINE		USA 	55.00	5	
5 Eilidh DOYLE			GBR 	55.05	4	
6 Léa SPRUNGER			SUI 	55.36	3	
7 Sage WATSON			CAN 	55.57	2	
8 Wenda NEL			RSA	57.23	1	




High Jump
						pts
1 Mariya LASITSKENE		ANA 	1.97	8
2 Yuliya LEVCHENKO		UKR 	1.94	7
3 Marie-Laurence JUNGFLEISCH	GER 	1.90	6
4 Erika KINSEY			SWE 	1.90	5
5 Oksana OKUNEVA		UKR 	1.85	4
5 Sofie SKOOG			SWE 	1.85	4
5 Levern SPENCER		LCA 	1.85	4
5 Kateryna TABASHNYK		UKR 	1.85	4
5 Elena VALLORTIGARA		ITA 	1.85	4
10 Alessia TROST		ITA 	1.85	
11 Morgan LAKE			GBR 	1.85	
Mirela DEMIREVA			BUL 	NM	


Triple Jump
						Wind	pts
1 Caterine IBARGUEN		COL 	14.56	-0.3	8
2 Shanieka RICKETTS		JAM 	14.55	-0.8	7
3 Kimberly WILLIAMS		JAM 	14.47	+0.3	6
4 Tori FRANKLIN			USA 	14.17	+0.1	5
5 Rouguy DIALLO			FRA 	14.15	-0.2	4
6 Kristin GIERISCH		GER 	14.06	+0.3	3
7 Gabriela PETROVA		BUL 	14.04	+0.3	2
8 Ana PELETEIRO			ESP	13.76	+0.1	1


Javelin Throw
						pts
1 Tatsiana KHALADOVICH		BLR 	66.99	8
2 Shiying LIU			CHN 	66.00	7
3 Kara WINGER			USA 	64.75	6
4 Huihui LYU			CHN 	63.53	5
5 Nikola OGRODNÍKOVÁ		CZE 	62.99	4
6 Martina RATEJ			SLO 	60.86	3
7 Sigrid BORGE			NOR 	59.57	2
8 Géraldine RUCKSTUHL		SUI 	56.07	1
Marcelina WITEK			POL 	NM	


Pole Vault
						pts
1 Katerina STEFANIDI		GRE 	4.87	8
2 Sandi MORRIS			USA 	4.82	7
3 Anzhelika SIDOROVA		ANA 	4.82	6
4 Holly BRADSHAW		GBR 	4.57	5
4 Katie NAGEOTTE		USA 	4.57	5
6 Nikoléta KYRIAKOPOÚLOU	GRE	4.57	3
7 Ninon GUILLON-ROMARIN		FRA 	4.57	2
8 Angelica MOSER		SUI	4.42	1
9 Robeilys PEINADO		VEN 	4.27	
Angelica BENGTSSON		SWE	NM	
Olga MULLINA			ANA 	NM	
Lene Onsrud RETZIUS		NOR 	NM	




Latest Videos
» Shenzhen Marathon 2019 (CHI) - Live Stream
16 December 2018 at 00:00 (UTC)
» Mersin Marathon 2019 (TUR) - Live Stream
16 December 2018 at 06:00 (UTC)
» New Balance Indoor Grand Prix - Live Stream
26 January 2019 at 20:00 (UTC)
» ISTAF Indoor 2019 (Berlin, GER) - Live Stream
01 February 2019 at 17:00 (UTC)
» Combined Events Tallinn 2019 - Live Stream
02 February 2019 at 09:00 (UTC)
Past Headlines Latest Results Upcoming Events
16 Dec Mersin Marathon 2019 (TUR)
13 Dec Zatopek: 10 (2018)
09 Dec Zurich Maratón de Malaga 2018
09 Dec European Cross Country Championships,
09 Dec Standard Chartered Singapore Marathon
08 Dec Foot Locker National Championships 2018
07 Dec Abu Dhabi Marathon 2018
02 Dec California International Marathon 2018
02 Dec Valencia Marathon 2018
02 Dec 10K Valencia Trinidad Alfonso
02 Dec Fukuoka International Marathon 2018
01 Dec Nike Cross Nationals (NXN) 2018
25 Nov Milano21 Half Marathon 2018
16 Dec Bangsaen21 Half Marathon
16 Dec Mersin Marathon 2019 (TUR)
16 Dec Tata Steel Kolkata 25K
16 Dec Shenzhen Marathon 2019 (CHI)
30 Dec Corrida Internationale de Houilles (FRA)
06 Jan 62° Campaccio-International Cross
12 Jan Great Stirling Cross Cross Country 2019
13 Jan Cross Internacional Juan Muguerza,
19 Jan Northern Ireland International Cross
20 Jan Cross Internacional de Italica, Sevilla
26 Jan New Balance Indoor Grand Prix
27 Jan 87th Cinque Mulini, San Vittore Olona
27 Jan Meeting de Paris Indoor
03 Dec Lavillenie, Spanovic, Lückenkemper for ...
03 Dec RunCzech celebrating the end of its ...
02 Dec Results: Fukuoka International Marathon ...
02 Dec Results: Valencia Marathon 2018 ...
02 Dec Dido and Gebreselassie Smash Records in ...
30 Nov Road and Cross Country Action This Weekend ...
25 Nov Results: Asics Firenze Marathon 2018 ...
25 Nov Salpeter Smashes Firenze Marathon Course ...
18 Nov Ethiopians Tura and Melese Prevail in ...
17 Nov Results: NCAA D1 Cross Country ...
16 Nov Top road and cross country action this ...
13 Nov Best VPN to Watch Live Sports Free ...
12 Nov Bright Future beckons for resurgent Athens ...
Watch Athletics
©2018 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.