×
NCAA Cross Country Championships / New York City Marathon / Berlin Marathon / Diamond League / World Championships Doha /

• Results: 2018 Brimingham Diamond League

Article source: Athletics

Results: 2018 IAAF Birmingham Diamond League - Saturday, August 18.

Source: IAAF.ORG
Men's Results

100m Final Wind -0.5m/s
					pts
1 Christian COLEMAN	USA 	9.94	8	
2 Reece PRESCOD		GBR 	9.94	7	
3 Noah LYLES		USA 	9.98	6	
4 Yohan BLAKE		JAM 	9.99	5	
5 Zharnel HUGHES	GBR 	10.05	4	
6 Akani SIMBINE		RSA 	10.09	3	
7 Tyquendo TRACEY	JAM 	10.15	2	
8 Chijindu UJAH		GBR 	10.17	1	
9 Michael RODGERS	USA 	10.22		


100m Heat 1 Wind +0.1m/s

1 Akani SIMBINE		RSA 	10.07 Q	
2 Zharnel HUGHES	GBR 	10.09 Q	
3 Noah LYLES		USA 	10.11 Q	
4 Chijindu UJAH		GBR 	10.13 q	
5 Tyquendo TRACEY	JAM 	10.25 q	
6 Harry AIKINES-ARYEETEYGBR 	10.28	
7 Adam GEMILI		GBR 	10.31	
8 Gavin SMELLIE		CAN 	10.33	
Arthur CISSÉ		CIV 	DQ


100m Heat 2 Wind +0.9m/s

1 Christian COLEMAN	USA 	10.01 Q	
2 Yohan BLAKE		JAM 	10.03 Q	
3 Reece PRESCOD		GBR 	10.12 Q	
4 Michael RODGERS	USA 	10.24 q	
5 Cameron BURRELL	USA 	10.30	
6 Ojie EDOBURUN		GBR	10.31	
7 Sam GORDON		GBR 	10.34	
8 Ncincihli TITI	RSA 	11.02	
Nethaneel MITCHELL-BLAKE GBR 		


400m
					pts
1 Fred KERLEY		USA 	45.54	8	
2 Matthew HUDSON-SMITH	GBR 	45.59	7	
3 Paul DEDEWO		USA 	45.62	6	
4 Christian TAYLOR	USA 	45.78	5	
5 Luguelín SANTOS	DOM 	45.81	4	
6 Jonathan BORLÉE	BEL 	46.27	3	
7 Baboloki THEBE	BOT 	46.35	2	
8 Dwayne COWAN		GBR 	46.94	1	


800m
					        pts
1 Emmanuel Kipkurui KORIR	KEN 	1:42.79	8
2 Jonathan KITILIT		KEN 	1:43.53	7
3 Elijah Motonei MANANGOI	KEN 	1:44.15	6
4 Ferguson Cheruiyot ROTICH	KEN 	1:44.44	5
5 Marcin LEWANDOWSKI	        POL	1:44.75	4
6 Adam KSZCZOT		        POL	1:44.97	3
7 Jake WIGHTMAN		        GBR 	1:45.00	2
8 Erik SOWINSKI		        USA 	1:45.68	1
9 Brandon MCBRIDE	        CAN 	1:45.78	
10 Clayton MURPHY	        USA 	1:47.80	
Bram SOM		        NED 	DNF


1 Mile

1 Stewart MCSWEYN	AUS 	3:54.60
2 Ryan GREGSON		AUS 	3:55.10
3 Paul CHELIMO		USA 	3:55.96
4 Vincent KIBET		KEN 	3:56.17
5 Nicholas WILLIS	NZL 	3:56.77
6 Jordan WILLIAMSZ	AUS 	3:56.92
7 Charlie DA'VALL GRICE	GBR 	3:56.97
8 Neil GOURLEY		GBR 	3:57.11
9 Ismael DEBJANI	BEL 	3:57.33
10 Andrew HUNTER	USA 	3:58.62
11 Kalle BERGLUND	SWE 	3:59.24
12 Chris O'HARE		GBR 	3:59.70
13Timo BENITZ		GER 	3:59.86
14Jakub HOLUŠA		CZE	4:00.34
15Eric AVILA		USA 	4:09.49
Youssouf HISS BACHIR	DJI 	DNF
James Kiplagat MAGUT	KEN 	DNF


3000m Steeplechase
					pts
1 Conseslus KIPRUTO	KEN 	8:14.33	8
2 Chala BEYO		ETH 	8:14.61	7
3 Nicholas Kiptonui BettKEN 	8:16.44	6
4 Leonard Kipkemoi BETT	KEN 	8:16.97	5
5 Benjamin KIGEN	KEN 	8:17.43	4
6 Abraham KIBIWOTT	KEN 	8:22.81	3
7 Matthew HUGHES	CAN 	8:23.67	2
8 Hillary BOR		USA 	8:30.04	1
9 Djilali BEDRANI	FRA 	8:33.33	
10 Yoann KOWAL		FRA 	8:34.80	
11 Fernando CARRO	ESP 	8:35.20	
12 Amos KIRUI		KEN 	8:40.54	
13 Mason FERLIC		USA 	8:40.74	
14 Zak SEDDON		GBR 	8:41.36	
15 Ieuan THOMAS		GBR 	8:51.01	
Napoleon SOLOMON	SWE 	DQ	
Daniel ARCE		ESP 	DNF	


110m Hurdles Final WIND +1.3m/s
					        pts
1 Orlando ORTEGA	        ESP 	13.08	8	
2 Ronald LEVY		        JAM 	13.22	7	
3 Pascal Martitnot-Lagarde	FRA 	13.27	6	
4 Freddie CRITTENDEN	        USA 	13.27	5	
5 Andrew POZZI		        GBR 	13.35	4	
6 Gabriel CONSTANTINO	        BRA 	13.41	3	
7 Johnathan CABRAL	        CAN 	13.46	2	
8 David KING		        GBR 	13.53	1	




110m hurdles heat 1  WIND -1.2 m/s

1 Andrew POZZI		GBR 	13.42 Q	
2 Johnathan CABRAL	CAN 	13.53 Q	
3 Gabriel CONSTANTINO	BRA 	13.53 Q	
4 Ronald LEVY		JAM	13.55 q	
5 Milan TRAJKOVIC	CYP 	13.57	
6 Antonio ALKANA	RSA 	13.59	
7 Jake PORTER		GBR 	14.10	
Damian CZYKIER		POL 	DQ	


110m hurdles heat 2 WIND -0.6 m/s

1 Orlando ORTEGA		ESP 	13.38 Q	
2 Pascal Martitnot-Lagarde	FRA 	13.44 Q	
3 David KING		        GBR 	13.55 Q	
4 Freddie CRITTENDEN	        USA 	13.55 q	
5 Gregor TRABER		        GER 	13.55	
6 Balázs BAJI		        HUN 	13.60	
7 Aurel MANGA		        FRA 	13.83	
8 Ludovic PAYEN		        FRA 	13.98
	
High Jump
					pts
1 Brandon STARC		AUS 	2.33	8
2 Michael MASON		CAN 	2.30	7
3 Jeron ROBINSON	USA 	2.30	6
4 Naoto TOBE		JPN 	2.24	5
5 Mathew SAWE		KEN 	2.20	4
6 Bryan MCBRIDE		USA 	2.20	3
6 Mateusz PRZYBYLKO	GER 	2.20	3
8 Chris BAKER		GBR 	2.16	1


Long Jump
					wind
1 Luvo MANYONGA		RSA 	8.53	+1.5
2 Tajay GAYLE		JAM 	8.17	+0.2
3 Henry FRAYNE		AUS 	8.01	-0.5
4 Zarck VISSER		RSA 	7.90	+0.1
5 Tomasz JASZCZUK	POL 	7.84	+0.3
6 Miltiadis TENTOGLOU	GRE 	7.82	-0.2
7 Daniel BRAMBLE	GBR 	7.81	+0.4
8 Greg RUTHERFORD	GBR 	7.43	+0.2


Javelin Throw
					pts
1 Andreas HOFMANN	GER 	89.82	8
2 Julian WEBER		GER 	86.63	7
3 Magnus KIRT		EST 	85.31	6
4 Thomas RÖHLER		GER 	84.33	5
5 Marcin KRUKOWSKI	POL 	83.96	4
6 Gatis ČAKŠS		LAT 	80.96	3
7 Petr FRYDRYCH		CZE	79.86	2


Results Women


200m Wind +0.4m/s
					pts
1 Shaunae MILLER-UIBO	BAH 	22.15	8	
2 Dina ASHER-SMITH	GBR 	22.31	7	
3 Dafne SCHIPPERS	NED 	22.41	6	
4 Shericka JACKSON	JAM 	22.55	5	
5 Jenna PRANDINI	USA 	22.58	4	
6 Gabrielle THOMAS	USA 	22.85	3	
7 Marie-Josée TA LOU	CIV 	22.88	2	
8 Kyra JEFFERSON	USA 	23.26	1


1000m

1 Laura MUIR		GBR 	2:33.92
2 Renelle LAMOTE	FRA 	2:34.48
3 Adelle TRACEY		GBR 	2:34.59
4 Katie SNOWDEN		GBR 	2:35.54
5 Colleen QUIGLEY	USA 	2:36.53
6 Jemma REEKIE		GBR 	2:36.79
7 Brittany MCGOWAN	AUS 	2:37.80
8 Simona VRZALOVÁ	CZE 	2:38.20
9 Angela PETTY		NZL 	2:38.87
10 Kaela EDWARDS	USA	2:42.17
Esther Guerrero Puigdevall	ESP 	DNF


1500m
					pts
1 Sifan HASSAN		NED 	4:00.60	8
2 Gudaf TSEGAY		ETH 	4:01.03	7
3 Sofia ENNAOUI		POL 	4:02.06	6
4 Axumawit EMBAYE	ETH 	4:02.44	5
5 Sarah MCDONALD	GBR 	4:03.17	4
6 Winny CHEBET		KEN 	4:03.64	3
7 Marta PEN FREITAS	POR 	4:03.99	2
8 Kate GRACE		USA	4:04.64	1
9 Ciara MAGEEAN		IRL 	4:06.13	
10 Alemaz SAMUEL	ETH 	4:07.47	
11 Gabriela STAFFORD	CAN 	4:07.51	
12 Nelly JEPKOSGEI	KEN 	4:07.69	
13 Brenda MARTINEZ	USA 	4:12.90	
Angelika CICHOCKA	POL 	DNF	
Maureen KOSTER	NED NED	DNF	
Charlene THOMAS	GBR GBR	DNF


3000m
					        pts
1 Agnes Jebet TIROP	        KEN 	8:32.21	8
2 Lilian Kasait RENGERUK	KEN 	8:33.43	7
3 Hellen OBIRI		        KEN 	8:36.26	6
4 Eilish MCCOLGAN	        GBR 	8:38.49	5
5 Melissa COURTNEY	        GBR 	8:39.20	4
6 Konstanze Klosterhalfen	GER 	8:41.37	3
7 Lonah Chemtai SALPETER	ISR 	8:42.88	2
8 Ejgayehu TAYE		        ETH 	8:44.13	1
9 Elena BURKARD		        GER 	8:45.43	
10 Eva CHERONO		        KEN 	8:45.65	
11 Stephanie TWELL	        GBR 	8:46.79	
12 Susan KRUMINS		NED 	8:49.60	
13 Genevieve LACAZE	        AUS 	8:50.19	
14 Katie MACKEY		        USA 	8:53.18	
15 Beatrice CHEBET	        KEN	8:59.72	
16Camille BUSCOMB	        NZL 	9:00.52	
17Dominique SCOTT	        RSA	9:01.64	
Renata PLIS		        POL	DNF	


100m Hurdles

1 Pamela DUTKIEWICZ	GER 	12.84	
2 Cindy ROLEDER		GER 	12.96	
3 Nadine VISSER		NED 	13.07	
4 Luca KOZÁK		HUN 	13.39	
5 Alicia BARRETT	GBR 	13.56	
6 Cindy OFILI		GBR 	13.58	
Eline BERINGS		BEL 	DQ	
Yanique THOMPSON	JAM 	DNF


400m Hurdles
					pts
1 Léa SPRUNGER		SUI 	54.86	8	
2 Janieve RUSSELL	JAM 	54.91	7	
3 Meghan BEESLEY	GBR 	55.83	6	
4 Eilidh DOYLE		GBR 	56.61	5	
5 Sage WATSON		CAN 	57.11	4	
6 Wenda NEL		RSA 	57.51	3	
Georganne MOLINE	USA 	DNF


Pole Vault
					        pts
1 Sandi MORRIS		        USA 	4.62	8
2 Katerina STEFANIDI	        GRE 	4.52	7
3 Nikoléta KYRIAKOPOÚLOU	GRE 	4.40	6
3 Katie NAGEOTTE		USA 	4.40	6
5 Holly BRADSHAW		GBR 	4.40	4
5 Ninon GUILLON-ROMARIN	        FRA 	4.40	4
Angelica BENGTSSON	        SWE 	NM	
Eliza MCCARTNEY		        NZL 	NM	
Yarisley SILVA		        CUB 	NM


Long Jump
					        wind	pts
1 Malaika MIHAMBO	    GER 	6.96	+1.5	8
2 Caterine IBARGUEN	    COL 	6.80	+0.1	7
3 Shara PROCTOR		    GBR 	6.70	+0.5	6
4 Lorraine UGEN		    GBR 	6.69	+2.2	5
5 Jazmin SAWYERS	    GBR 	6.67	+1.6	4
6 Christabel NETTEY	    CAN 	6.54	+0.9	3
7 Katarina Johnson-Thompson GBR 	6.41	+0.9	2
8 Shakeelah SAUNDERS	    USA 	6.38	+1.6	1


Shot Put
					pts
1 Christina SCHWANITZ	GER 	18.20	8
2 Paulina GUBA		POL 	17.92	7
3 Melissa BOEKELMAN	NED 	17.78	6
4 Danniel THOMAS-DODD	JAM 	17.72	5
5 Sophie MCKINNA	GBR 	17.62	4
6 Michelle CARTER	USA 	17.39	3
7 Fanny ROOS		SWE 	17.36	2
8 Klaudia KARDASZ	POL 	16.79	1



What’s your Bet for the European Cross Country Championships? 07 December 2019
What’s your Bet for the European Cross Country Championships?
More than 600 athletes will compete in Lisbon, Portugal for a chance to get ahead on the SPAR European Cross Country Championships. The European Cross Country Championships...
Pacemaker Reuben Kipyego Takes Surprise Win at Abu Dhabi Marathon with 2:04:40 06 December 2019
Pacemaker Reuben Kipyego Takes Surprise Win at Abu Dhabi Marathon with 2:04:40
Kenyans Reuben Kipyego and Vivian Kiplagat won the 2019 ADNOC Abu Dhabi Marathon on Friday morning. The 23-year-old Kipyego made some history in Abu Dhabi starting the race as...
Roza Dereje Runs 8th Fastest Marathon in History in Valencia 01 December 2019
Roza Dereje Runs 8th Fastest Marathon in History in Valencia
Ethiopian Roza Dereje clocked an impressive 2:18:30 to win women's division at the 2019 Maraton Valencia Trinidad Alfonso on Sunday. See results here In the...
Joshua Cheptegei Breaks World 10km Record With 26:38 in Valencia 01 December 2019
Joshua Cheptegei Breaks World 10km Record With 26:38 in Valencia
Uganda's Joshua Cheptegei smashed the World 10km record in Valencia on Sunday (1). Watch the full race here This year's World champion in 10000m and cross country concluded...
Results: Fukuoka International Marathon 2019 01 December 2019
Results: Fukuoka International Marathon 2019
Results: 2019 Fukuoka International Marathon - Sunday, December 1. Search full results here 1 El Mahjoub Dazza Morocco 2:07:10 2 FUJIMOTO...
Valencia Marathon Aspires to be one of the World’s Top Five Fastest Circuits 30 November 2019
Valencia Marathon Aspires to be one of the World’s Top Five Fastest Circuits
One of the last marathons of the year, the Valencia Marathon Trinidad Alfonso EDP 2019 includes participation of elite runners to position itself in top five of the fastest in...
Latest Videos
Past Headlines Latest Results Upcoming Events
Watch Athletics
©2019 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.