×

• Results: 2018 Brimingham Diamond League

Article source: Athletics

Results: 2018 IAAF Birmingham Diamond League - Saturday, August 18.

Source: IAAF.ORG
Men's Results

100m Final Wind -0.5m/s
					pts
1 Christian COLEMAN	USA 	9.94	8	
2 Reece PRESCOD		GBR 	9.94	7	
3 Noah LYLES		USA 	9.98	6	
4 Yohan BLAKE		JAM 	9.99	5	
5 Zharnel HUGHES	GBR 	10.05	4	
6 Akani SIMBINE		RSA 	10.09	3	
7 Tyquendo TRACEY	JAM 	10.15	2	
8 Chijindu UJAH		GBR 	10.17	1	
9 Michael RODGERS	USA 	10.22		


100m Heat 1 Wind +0.1m/s

1 Akani SIMBINE		RSA 	10.07 Q	
2 Zharnel HUGHES	GBR 	10.09 Q	
3 Noah LYLES		USA 	10.11 Q	
4 Chijindu UJAH		GBR 	10.13 q	
5 Tyquendo TRACEY	JAM 	10.25 q	
6 Harry AIKINES-ARYEETEYGBR 	10.28	
7 Adam GEMILI		GBR 	10.31	
8 Gavin SMELLIE		CAN 	10.33	
Arthur CISSÉ		CIV 	DQ


100m Heat 2 Wind +0.9m/s

1 Christian COLEMAN	USA 	10.01 Q	
2 Yohan BLAKE		JAM 	10.03 Q	
3 Reece PRESCOD		GBR 	10.12 Q	
4 Michael RODGERS	USA 	10.24 q	
5 Cameron BURRELL	USA 	10.30	
6 Ojie EDOBURUN		GBR	10.31	
7 Sam GORDON		GBR 	10.34	
8 Ncincihli TITI	RSA 	11.02	
Nethaneel MITCHELL-BLAKE GBR 		


400m
					pts
1 Fred KERLEY		USA 	45.54	8	
2 Matthew HUDSON-SMITH	GBR 	45.59	7	
3 Paul DEDEWO		USA 	45.62	6	
4 Christian TAYLOR	USA 	45.78	5	
5 Luguelín SANTOS	DOM 	45.81	4	
6 Jonathan BORLÉE	BEL 	46.27	3	
7 Baboloki THEBE	BOT 	46.35	2	
8 Dwayne COWAN		GBR 	46.94	1	


800m
					        pts
1 Emmanuel Kipkurui KORIR	KEN 	1:42.79	8
2 Jonathan KITILIT		KEN 	1:43.53	7
3 Elijah Motonei MANANGOI	KEN 	1:44.15	6
4 Ferguson Cheruiyot ROTICH	KEN 	1:44.44	5
5 Marcin LEWANDOWSKI	        POL	1:44.75	4
6 Adam KSZCZOT		        POL	1:44.97	3
7 Jake WIGHTMAN		        GBR 	1:45.00	2
8 Erik SOWINSKI		        USA 	1:45.68	1
9 Brandon MCBRIDE	        CAN 	1:45.78	
10 Clayton MURPHY	        USA 	1:47.80	
Bram SOM		        NED 	DNF


1 Mile

1 Stewart MCSWEYN	AUS 	3:54.60
2 Ryan GREGSON		AUS 	3:55.10
3 Paul CHELIMO		USA 	3:55.96
4 Vincent KIBET		KEN 	3:56.17
5 Nicholas WILLIS	NZL 	3:56.77
6 Jordan WILLIAMSZ	AUS 	3:56.92
7 Charlie DA'VALL GRICE	GBR 	3:56.97
8 Neil GOURLEY		GBR 	3:57.11
9 Ismael DEBJANI	BEL 	3:57.33
10 Andrew HUNTER	USA 	3:58.62
11 Kalle BERGLUND	SWE 	3:59.24
12 Chris O'HARE		GBR 	3:59.70
13Timo BENITZ		GER 	3:59.86
14Jakub HOLUŠA		CZE	4:00.34
15Eric AVILA		USA 	4:09.49
Youssouf HISS BACHIR	DJI 	DNF
James Kiplagat MAGUT	KEN 	DNF


3000m Steeplechase
					pts
1 Conseslus KIPRUTO	KEN 	8:14.33	8
2 Chala BEYO		ETH 	8:14.61	7
3 Nicholas Kiptonui BettKEN 	8:16.44	6
4 Leonard Kipkemoi BETT	KEN 	8:16.97	5
5 Benjamin KIGEN	KEN 	8:17.43	4
6 Abraham KIBIWOTT	KEN 	8:22.81	3
7 Matthew HUGHES	CAN 	8:23.67	2
8 Hillary BOR		USA 	8:30.04	1
9 Djilali BEDRANI	FRA 	8:33.33	
10 Yoann KOWAL		FRA 	8:34.80	
11 Fernando CARRO	ESP 	8:35.20	
12 Amos KIRUI		KEN 	8:40.54	
13 Mason FERLIC		USA 	8:40.74	
14 Zak SEDDON		GBR 	8:41.36	
15 Ieuan THOMAS		GBR 	8:51.01	
Napoleon SOLOMON	SWE 	DQ	
Daniel ARCE		ESP 	DNF	


110m Hurdles Final WIND +1.3m/s
					        pts
1 Orlando ORTEGA	        ESP 	13.08	8	
2 Ronald LEVY		        JAM 	13.22	7	
3 Pascal Martitnot-Lagarde	FRA 	13.27	6	
4 Freddie CRITTENDEN	        USA 	13.27	5	
5 Andrew POZZI		        GBR 	13.35	4	
6 Gabriel CONSTANTINO	        BRA 	13.41	3	
7 Johnathan CABRAL	        CAN 	13.46	2	
8 David KING		        GBR 	13.53	1	




110m hurdles heat 1  WIND -1.2 m/s

1 Andrew POZZI		GBR 	13.42 Q	
2 Johnathan CABRAL	CAN 	13.53 Q	
3 Gabriel CONSTANTINO	BRA 	13.53 Q	
4 Ronald LEVY		JAM	13.55 q	
5 Milan TRAJKOVIC	CYP 	13.57	
6 Antonio ALKANA	RSA 	13.59	
7 Jake PORTER		GBR 	14.10	
Damian CZYKIER		POL 	DQ	


110m hurdles heat 2 WIND -0.6 m/s

1 Orlando ORTEGA		ESP 	13.38 Q	
2 Pascal Martitnot-Lagarde	FRA 	13.44 Q	
3 David KING		        GBR 	13.55 Q	
4 Freddie CRITTENDEN	        USA 	13.55 q	
5 Gregor TRABER		        GER 	13.55	
6 Balázs BAJI		        HUN 	13.60	
7 Aurel MANGA		        FRA 	13.83	
8 Ludovic PAYEN		        FRA 	13.98
	
High Jump
					pts
1 Brandon STARC		AUS 	2.33	8
2 Michael MASON		CAN 	2.30	7
3 Jeron ROBINSON	USA 	2.30	6
4 Naoto TOBE		JPN 	2.24	5
5 Mathew SAWE		KEN 	2.20	4
6 Bryan MCBRIDE		USA 	2.20	3
6 Mateusz PRZYBYLKO	GER 	2.20	3
8 Chris BAKER		GBR 	2.16	1


Long Jump
					wind
1 Luvo MANYONGA		RSA 	8.53	+1.5
2 Tajay GAYLE		JAM 	8.17	+0.2
3 Henry FRAYNE		AUS 	8.01	-0.5
4 Zarck VISSER		RSA 	7.90	+0.1
5 Tomasz JASZCZUK	POL 	7.84	+0.3
6 Miltiadis TENTOGLOU	GRE 	7.82	-0.2
7 Daniel BRAMBLE	GBR 	7.81	+0.4
8 Greg RUTHERFORD	GBR 	7.43	+0.2


Javelin Throw
					pts
1 Andreas HOFMANN	GER 	89.82	8
2 Julian WEBER		GER 	86.63	7
3 Magnus KIRT		EST 	85.31	6
4 Thomas RÖHLER		GER 	84.33	5
5 Marcin KRUKOWSKI	POL 	83.96	4
6 Gatis ČAKŠS		LAT 	80.96	3
7 Petr FRYDRYCH		CZE	79.86	2


Results Women


200m Wind +0.4m/s
					pts
1 Shaunae MILLER-UIBO	BAH 	22.15	8	
2 Dina ASHER-SMITH	GBR 	22.31	7	
3 Dafne SCHIPPERS	NED 	22.41	6	
4 Shericka JACKSON	JAM 	22.55	5	
5 Jenna PRANDINI	USA 	22.58	4	
6 Gabrielle THOMAS	USA 	22.85	3	
7 Marie-Josée TA LOU	CIV 	22.88	2	
8 Kyra JEFFERSON	USA 	23.26	1


1000m

1 Laura MUIR		GBR 	2:33.92
2 Renelle LAMOTE	FRA 	2:34.48
3 Adelle TRACEY		GBR 	2:34.59
4 Katie SNOWDEN		GBR 	2:35.54
5 Colleen QUIGLEY	USA 	2:36.53
6 Jemma REEKIE		GBR 	2:36.79
7 Brittany MCGOWAN	AUS 	2:37.80
8 Simona VRZALOVÁ	CZE 	2:38.20
9 Angela PETTY		NZL 	2:38.87
10 Kaela EDWARDS	USA	2:42.17
Esther Guerrero Puigdevall	ESP 	DNF


1500m
					pts
1 Sifan HASSAN		NED 	4:00.60	8
2 Gudaf TSEGAY		ETH 	4:01.03	7
3 Sofia ENNAOUI		POL 	4:02.06	6
4 Axumawit EMBAYE	ETH 	4:02.44	5
5 Sarah MCDONALD	GBR 	4:03.17	4
6 Winny CHEBET		KEN 	4:03.64	3
7 Marta PEN FREITAS	POR 	4:03.99	2
8 Kate GRACE		USA	4:04.64	1
9 Ciara MAGEEAN		IRL 	4:06.13	
10 Alemaz SAMUEL	ETH 	4:07.47	
11 Gabriela STAFFORD	CAN 	4:07.51	
12 Nelly JEPKOSGEI	KEN 	4:07.69	
13 Brenda MARTINEZ	USA 	4:12.90	
Angelika CICHOCKA	POL 	DNF	
Maureen KOSTER	NED NED	DNF	
Charlene THOMAS	GBR GBR	DNF


3000m
					        pts
1 Agnes Jebet TIROP	        KEN 	8:32.21	8
2 Lilian Kasait RENGERUK	KEN 	8:33.43	7
3 Hellen OBIRI		        KEN 	8:36.26	6
4 Eilish MCCOLGAN	        GBR 	8:38.49	5
5 Melissa COURTNEY	        GBR 	8:39.20	4
6 Konstanze Klosterhalfen	GER 	8:41.37	3
7 Lonah Chemtai SALPETER	ISR 	8:42.88	2
8 Ejgayehu TAYE		        ETH 	8:44.13	1
9 Elena BURKARD		        GER 	8:45.43	
10 Eva CHERONO		        KEN 	8:45.65	
11 Stephanie TWELL	        GBR 	8:46.79	
12 Susan KRUMINS		NED 	8:49.60	
13 Genevieve LACAZE	        AUS 	8:50.19	
14 Katie MACKEY		        USA 	8:53.18	
15 Beatrice CHEBET	        KEN	8:59.72	
16Camille BUSCOMB	        NZL 	9:00.52	
17Dominique SCOTT	        RSA	9:01.64	
Renata PLIS		        POL	DNF	


100m Hurdles

1 Pamela DUTKIEWICZ	GER 	12.84	
2 Cindy ROLEDER		GER 	12.96	
3 Nadine VISSER		NED 	13.07	
4 Luca KOZÁK		HUN 	13.39	
5 Alicia BARRETT	GBR 	13.56	
6 Cindy OFILI		GBR 	13.58	
Eline BERINGS		BEL 	DQ	
Yanique THOMPSON	JAM 	DNF


400m Hurdles
					pts
1 Léa SPRUNGER		SUI 	54.86	8	
2 Janieve RUSSELL	JAM 	54.91	7	
3 Meghan BEESLEY	GBR 	55.83	6	
4 Eilidh DOYLE		GBR 	56.61	5	
5 Sage WATSON		CAN 	57.11	4	
6 Wenda NEL		RSA 	57.51	3	
Georganne MOLINE	USA 	DNF


Pole Vault
					        pts
1 Sandi MORRIS		        USA 	4.62	8
2 Katerina STEFANIDI	        GRE 	4.52	7
3 Nikoléta KYRIAKOPOÚLOU	GRE 	4.40	6
3 Katie NAGEOTTE		USA 	4.40	6
5 Holly BRADSHAW		GBR 	4.40	4
5 Ninon GUILLON-ROMARIN	        FRA 	4.40	4
Angelica BENGTSSON	        SWE 	NM	
Eliza MCCARTNEY		        NZL 	NM	
Yarisley SILVA		        CUB 	NM


Long Jump
					        wind	pts
1 Malaika MIHAMBO	    GER 	6.96	+1.5	8
2 Caterine IBARGUEN	    COL 	6.80	+0.1	7
3 Shara PROCTOR		    GBR 	6.70	+0.5	6
4 Lorraine UGEN		    GBR 	6.69	+2.2	5
5 Jazmin SAWYERS	    GBR 	6.67	+1.6	4
6 Christabel NETTEY	    CAN 	6.54	+0.9	3
7 Katarina Johnson-Thompson GBR 	6.41	+0.9	2
8 Shakeelah SAUNDERS	    USA 	6.38	+1.6	1


Shot Put
					pts
1 Christina SCHWANITZ	GER 	18.20	8
2 Paulina GUBA		POL 	17.92	7
3 Melissa BOEKELMAN	NED 	17.78	6
4 Danniel THOMAS-DODD	JAM 	17.72	5
5 Sophie MCKINNA	GBR 	17.62	4
6 Michelle CARTER	USA 	17.39	3
7 Fanny ROOS		SWE 	17.36	2
8 Klaudia KARDASZ	POL 	16.79	1




Latest Videos
» Live Stream Athletics
Thursday, Apr 25th at 12:30 (UTC)
Thursday, Apr 25th at 14:00 (UTC)
Friday, Apr 26th at 00:00 (UTC)
Saturday, Apr 27th at 00:00 (UTC)
Saturday, Apr 27th at 08:00 (UTC)
Sunday, Apr 28th at 07:15 (UTC)
Sunday, Apr 28th at 07:15 (UTC)
» Flash News
• Naser Completes 200m/400m double as Asian Championships Concludes

The 2017 world 400m silver medallist Salwa Naser successfully completed a 200m/400m double at Asian championships. She won 200m (22.74) and 400m (49.70). Naser also won 4x100m bronze, 4x400 mixed relay gold, and the 4x400m gold where Bahrain clocked 3:32.10, edging India by 0.11 with Japan taking the bronze.

 

April 25, 2019 See More on: IAAF.ORG

• Banned Kenyan runner takes third place in a road race in Malaysia

Anti-Doping Agency of Kenya and Athletics Kenya will investigate the circumstances that led to convicted doping cheat Irene Jeptoo Kipchumba competing in a race in Malaysia last weekend. KIpchumba, whose ban was due to elapse in September this year, finished third in the Turkish Airlines KL Tower International Towerthon Challenge in Kuala Lumpur on Sunday.

April 24, 2019 See More on: nation.co.ke

• China and Bahrein Continues Their Dominance at Asian Championships in Doha

Competing on an unseasonably cool evening in Khalifa Stadium - it was 26 C at the start of the session and dropped to 19 C by the start of the evening-capping women’s 10,000m - China took home another six medals, two of them gold while Bahrain, largely driven by their powerful middle and long distance corps, captured five, with gold accounting for three.

April 24, 2019 See More on: IAAF.ORG

• Gong and Hadadi Dominate, Bahrein Takes four Titles on the Track in the Opening Day at Asian Championships

Throwers took center stage as the 23rd edition of the Asian Athletics Championships got underway in Doha on Sunday. Gong Lijiao and Lyu Huihui of China and Iran’s Ehsan Hadadi admirably lived up to their roles as favorites in the shot put, javelin and discus throw, respectively, as they scouted the facilities in the Qatari capital five months before Khalifa Stadium will host the IAAF World Athletics Championships Doha 2019.

April 22, 2019 See More on: IAAF.ORG

Past Headlines Latest Results Upcoming Events
Watch Athletics
©2019 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.