×

• Results: Lausanne Diamond League (Athletissima 2018)

Article source: Watch Athletics

Results: Lausanne Diamond League (Athletissima 2018) - Thursday, July 5.

Source: IAAF.org
RESULTS MEN


200m Wind +0.4m/s
						pts
1 Noah LYLES			USA 	19.69	8	
2 Michael NORMAN		USA 	19.88	7	
3 Alex QUIÑÓNEZ			ECU 	20.08	6	
4 Rai BENJAMIN			ANT 	20.16	5	
5 Paulo André CAMILO DE OLIVEIRA BRA 	20.33	4	
6 Isiah YOUNG			USA 	20.43	3	
7 Alex WILSON			SUI 	20.65	2	
8 Alonso EDWARD			PAN 	20.86	1	


110m Hurdles Wind Wind +0.6m/s
						pts
1 Sergey SHUBENKOV		ANA 	12.95	8	
2 Devon ALLEN			USA 	13.29	7	
3 Pascal MARTINOT-LAGARDE	FRA 	13.30	6	
4 Balázs BAJI			HUN 	13.36	5	
5 Omar MCLEOD			JAM 	13.41	4	
6 Aries MERRITT			USA 	13.44	3	
7Jason JOSEPH			SUI 	13.54	2


400m Hurdles
						pts
1 Abderrahman SAMBA		QAT 	47.42	8	
2 Karsten WARHOLM		NOR 	47.94	7	
3 Yasmani COPELLO		TUR 	48.85	6	
4 TJ HOLMES			USA 	48.94	5	
5 Rasmus MÄGI			EST 	49.04	4	
6  Bershawn JACKSON		USA 	49.31	3	
7Jack GREEN			GBR 	49.52	2	
Kyron MCMASTER			IVB 	DNF		


5000m
						pts
1 Birhanu BALEW			BRN 	13:01.09	8
2 Selemon BAREGA		ETH 	13:02.67	7
3 Abadi HADIS			ETH 	13:03.62	6
4 Getaneh MOLLA			ETH 	13:04.04	5
5 Richard YATOR			KEN 	13:04.97	4
6 Muktar EDRIS			ETH 	13:06.24	3
7 Telahun Haile BEKELE		ETH 	13:07.02	2
8 Aron KIFLE			ERI 	13:07.59	1
9 Stephen KISSA			UGA 	13:10.93	
10 Davis KIPLANGAT		KEN 	13:13.57	
11 Soufiyan BOUQANTAR		MAR 	13:34.73	
12 Henrik INGEBRIGTSEN		NOR 	13:35.33	
13 Julien WANDERS		SUI 	13:36.24	
14 Yomif KEJELCHA		ETH 	13:59.92	
David Kiprotich BETT		KEN 	DNF	
Collins CHEBOI			KEN 	DNF	
Brahim KAAZOUZI			MAR 	DNF	
Sylvester KIPCHIRCHIR		KEN	DNF	
Vincent LETTING			KEN 	DNF	
Homiyu TESFAYE			GER 	DNF	
Dawit WOLDE			ETH 	DNF	


High Jump
						pts
1 Danil LYSENKO			ANA 	2.37	8
2 Brandon STARC			AUS 	2.29	7
3 Jeron ROBINSON		USA 	2.29	6
4 Bryan MCBRIDE			USA 	2.25	5
5 Donald THOMAS			BAH 	2.25	4
6 Trevor BARRY			BAH 	2.25	3
6 Majd Eddin GHAZAL		SYR 	2.25	3
6 Maksim NEDASEKAU		BLR 	2.25	3
9 Gianmarco TAMBERI		ITA 	2.25	

Pole Vault
1 Renaud LAVILLENIE		FRA 	5.91
2 Paweł WOJCIECHOWSKI		POL 	5.84
3 Sam KENDRICKS			USA 	5.77
3 Kurtis MARSCHALL		AUS 	5.77
5 Armand DUPLANTIS		SWE 	5.70
5 Piotr LISEK			POL 	5.70
7 Shawnacy BARBER		CAN 	5.60
Thiago BRAZ			BRA 	DNS
Shot Put
						pts
1 Tomas WALSH			NZL 	21.92	8
2 Darlan ROMANI			BRA 	21.38	7
3 Michał HARATYK		POL 	21.21	6
4 Darrell HILL			USA 	21.04	5
5 Tomáš STANĚK			CZE 	20.99	4
6 Ryan WHITING			USA 	20.91	3
7 Franck ELEMBA			CGO 	20.52	2
8Stipe ŽUNIC			CRO 	20.31	1


Triple Jump
						Wind 	pts
1 Christian TAYLOR		USA 	17.62	+0.7	8
2 Pedro Pablo PICHARDO		POR 	17.61	+1.8	7
3 Chris BENARD			USA 	16.92	+1.8	6
4 Alexis COPELLO		AZE 	16.90	+0.1	5
5 Donald SCOTT			USA 	16.90	+1.3	4
6 Simo LIPSANEN			FIN 	16.81	+2.0	3
7 Elvijs MISĀNS			LAT 	16.35	+1.5	2
Alexsandro DO NASCIMENTO DE MELO BRA	NM		



RESULTS WOMEN


100m +1.3m/s
						pts
1 Marie-Josée TA LOU		CIV 	10.90	8	
2 Elaine THOMPSON		JAM 	10.99	7	
3 Jenna PRANDINI		USA 	11.00	6	
4 Dafne SCHIPPERS		NED 	11.02	5	
5 Mujinga KAMBUNDJI		SUI 	11.03	4	
6 Murielle AHOURÉ		CIV 	11.03	3	
Blessing OKAGBARE-IGHOTEGUONOR	NGR 	DNS		


200m Wind +0.4m/s

1 Gabrielle THOMAS		USA 	22.47	
2 Jamile SAMUEL			NED 	22.68	
3 Shericka JACKSON		JAM 	22.84	
4 Jodie WILLIAMS		GBR 	22.85	
5 Kimberlyn DUNCAN		USA 	22.92	
6 Kyra JEFFERSON		USA 	23.11	
7 Sarah ATCHO			SUI 	23.16	
8 Michelle-Lee AHYE		TTO 	23.66	


800m
						pts
1 Francine NIYONSABA		BDI 	1:57.80	8
2 Ajee WILSON			USA 	1:58.20	7
3 Habitam ALEMU			ETH 	1:58.38	6
4 Margaret Nyairera WAMBUI	KEN 	1:59.03	5
5 Raevyn ROGERS			USA 	2:00.12	4
6 Nelly JEPKOSGEI		KEN 	2:00.26	3
7 Eunice Jepkoech SUM		KEN 	2:00.33	2
8 Lynsey SHARP			GBR 	2:01.02	1
9 Charlene LIPSEY		USA 	2:04.17	
Chrishuna WILLIAMS		USA 	DNF	

1500m
1 Shelby HOULIHAN		USA 	3:57.34	8
2 Laura MUIR			GBR 	3:58.18	7
3 Sifan HASSAN			NED 	3:58.39	6
4 Gudaf TSEGAY			ETH 	3:59.07	5
5 Rababe ARAFI			MAR 	3:59.15	4
6 Caster SEMENYA		RSA 	4:00.44	3
7 Laura WEIGHTMAN		GBR 	4:01.76	2
8 Eilish MCCOLGAN		GBR 	4:01.98	1
9 Winny CHEBET			KEN 	4:06.10	
10 Melissa COURTNEY		GBR 	4:06.27	
11 Meraf BAHTA			SWE 	4:06.96	
12 Malika AKKAOUI		MAR 	4:07.08	
13 Linden HALL			AUS 	4:07.26	
14 Besu SADO			ETH 	4:09.78	
15 Delia SCLABAS		SUI 	4:10.10	
Emily Cherotich TUEI		KEN 	DNF	
Noélie YARIGO			BEN 	DNF	
Dawit SEYAUM			ETH 	DNS	

400m Hurdles
						pts
1 Shamier LITTLE		USA 	53.41	8	
2 Janieve RUSSELL		JAM 	53.46	7	
3 Georganne MOLINE		USA 	53.90	6	
4 Dalilah MUHAMMAD		USA 	54.61	5	
5 Ashley SPENCER		USA 	54.74	4	
6 Léa SPRUNGER			SUI 	54.79	3	
7 Cassandra TATE		USA	55.45	2	
8 Sara Slott PETERSEN		DEN 	1:30.61	1	

400m
						pts
1 Salwa Eid NASER		BRN 	49.78	8	
2 Jessica BEARD			USA 	50.40	7	
3 Shakima WIMBLEY		USA 	50.58	6	
4 Jaide STEPTER			USA 	50.63	5	
5 Stephenie Ann MCPHERSON	JAM 	50.84	4	
6 Anastasia LE-ROY		JAM 	51.12	3	
7 Christine BOTLOGETSWE		BOT 	51.37	2	
8 Courtney OKOLO		USA 	51.63	1	


Long Jump
						Wind	pts
1 Malaika MIHAMBO		GER 	6.90	+1.3	8
2 Ivana ŠPANOVIĆ		SRB 	6.90	+0.8	7
3 Caterine IBARGUEN		COL 	6.77	+1.7	6
4 Ese BRUME			NGR 	6.66	+0.9	5
5 Shara PROCTOR			GBR 	6.62	+2.0	4
6 Brooke STRATTON		AUS 	6.62	+0.1	3
7 Lorraine UGEN			GBR 	6.48	-0.1	2
Tianna BARTOLETTA		USA 	DNS	


Javelin Throw
						pts
1 Nikola OGRODNÍKOVÁ		CZE 	65.02	8
2 Shiying LIU			CHN 	64.46	7
3 Martina RATEJ			SLO 	63.28	6
4 Kara WINGER			USA 	63.02	5
5 Sigrid BORGE			NOR 	61.12	4
6 Tatsiana KHALADOVICH		BLR 	61.00	3
7 Christin HUSSONG		GER 	59.94	2
8 Madara PALAMEIKA		LAT 	59.15	1
9 Marcelina WITEK		POL 	56.72	


Pole Vault
						pts
1 Katerina STEFANIDI		GRE 	4.82	8
2 Jennifer SUHR			USA 	4.82	7
3 Anzhelika SIDOROVA		ANA 	4.82	6
4 Eliza MCCARTNEY		NZL	4.72	5
4 Sandi MORRIS			USA 	4.72	5
6 Angelica BENGTSSON		SWE	4.72	3
7 Yarisley SILVA		CUB 	4.72	2
8 Katie NAGEOTTE		USA 	4.52	1
9 Nikoléta KYRIAKOPOÚLOU	GRE	4.52	
10 Robeilys PEINADO		VEN 	4.42	
11Nina KENNEDY			AUS	4.27	

Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce Returns to Action with 100m World Lead 11 July 2020
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce Returns to Action with 100m World Lead
Jamaican track and field super-star Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce returned to competition on Saturday (11) with a strong performance in the 100m race at the Velocity Fest meet in...
Mo  Ahmed (12:47.20) and Shelby Houlihan (14:23.92) Set North American 5000m Records 11 July 2020
Mo Ahmed (12:47.20) and Shelby Houlihan (14:23.92) Set North American 5000m Records
Canadian long-distance runner, Mo Ahmed, and American Shelby Houlihan set a new North American 5000m records at the Bowerman Track Club Intrasquad II Meet on late Friday night in...
Weltklasse Zurich Inspiration Games: Start Lists and How to Watch Live 09 July 2020
Weltklasse Zurich Inspiration Games: Start Lists and How to Watch Live
The Weltklasse Zürich billed as "Inspiration Games" will bring together some of the biggest track and field stars in a very distinctive athletics competition via TV screens on...
Annimari Korte Clocks 2nd Fastet 100m Hurdles Time in the World in Jyväskylä 08 July 2020
Annimari Korte Clocks 2nd Fastet 100m Hurdles Time in the World in Jyväskylä
Image source Finland AthleticsAnnimari Korte with the 2nd fastest 100m hurdles time in the World highlighted the Motonet Grand Prix in Jyväskylä, Finland while Armand Duplantis...
World Champion Brazier Cruises to 1500m Personal Best in a Secret Meet in Portland 06 July 2020
World Champion Brazier Cruises to 1500m Personal Best in a Secret Meet in Portland
The reigning World 800m champion, Donovan Brazier, returned to racing with a stunning 1500m personal best at “The Big Friendly" meet in Portland Oregon on Friday, July 3.The...
Armand Duplantis Clears Pole Vault WL 5.94m in Gothenburg 04 July 2020
Armand Duplantis Clears Pole Vault WL 5.94m in Gothenburg
World indoor record-holder Armand Duplantis (SWE) set a new World pole vault lead of 5.94m at the Bauhaus Jumps Challenge in Gothenburg on Saturday.Another highlight was the men's...
Latest Videos
Past Headlines Latest Results Upcoming Events
Watch Athletics
©2020 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.