×

• Results: Ostrava Golden Spike 2018

Article source: Athletics

Results: 2018 Ostrava Golden Spike (IAAF World Challenge) - Wednesday, June 13.

Source: IAAF

RESULTS MEN

100m	 	Wind -0.7

1 Justin GATLIN			USA 	10.03	
2 Akani SIMBINE			RSA 	10.13	
3 Michael RODGERS		USA 	10.15	
4 Adam GEMILI			GBR 	10.22	
5 Gavin SMELLIE			CAN 	10.23	
6 Ben Youssef MEITÉ		CIV 	10.28	
7Christophe LEMAITRE		FRA 	10.32	
8 Zdeněk STROMŠÍK		CZE 	10.43	


200m		Wind -0.9
1 Aaron BROWN			CAN 	20.05	
2 Jereem RICHARDS		TTO 	20.09	
3 Ramil GULIYEV			TUR 	20.09	
4 Christophe LEMAITRE		FRA 	20.19	
5 Ján VOLKO			SVK 	20.36	
6 Anaso JOBODWANA		RSA 	20.48	
7 Likoúrgos-Stéfanos TSÁKONAS	GRE 	20.48	
8 Solomon BOCKARIE		NED 	20.55	


400m

1 Abdalleleh HAROUN		QAT 	44.63	
2 Luguelín SANTOS		DOM 	45.43	
3 Christian TAYLOR		USA 	45.58	
4 Pavel MASLÁK			CZE 	45.94	
5 Bralon TAPLIN			GRN 	45.96	
6 Óscar HUSILLOS		ESP 	46.07	
7 Baboloki THEBE		BOT 	46.53	
8 Patrik ŠORM			CZE 	46.74	


3000m

1 Selemon BAREGA		ETH 	7:37.53
2 Birhanu BALEW			BRN 	7:38.25
3 Telahun Haile BEKELE		ETH 	7:38.55
4 Chala REGASSA			ETH 	7:38.78
5 Abadi HADIS			ETH 	7:39.10
6 Thierry NDIKUMWENAYO		BDI 	7:41.04
7 Soufiyan BOUQANTAR		MAR 	7:41.04
8 Ben TRUE			USA 	7:41.86
9 Yemaneberhan CRIPPA		ITA 	7:43.30
10 Haymanot ALEW		ETH 	7:43.36
11 Davis KIPLANGAT		KEN 	7:43.98
12 Melesse BIRHAN		ETH 	7:44.66
13 Ronald MUSAGALA		UGA 	7:44.78
14 Charles PHILIBERT-THIBOUTOT	CAN 	7:45.03
15 Abe GASHAHUN			ETH 	7:45.91
16 Ryan GREGSON			AUS 	7:46.28
17 Lorenzo DINI			ITA 	7:53.59
18 Milkesa MENGESHA		ETH 	7:53.67
19 Thiago ANDRÈ			BRA 	7:56.78
20 Jakub ZEMANÍK		CZE 	8:09.63
21 Jan FRIŠ			CZE 	8:24.54
David Kiprotich BETT		KEN	DNF
Tamás KAZI			HUN 	DNF
Jerry MOTSAU			RSA 	DNF
Matej PAVLÍCEK			CZE 	DNF

110m Hurdles	Wind +0.7

1 Pascal MARTINOT-LAGARDE	FRA 	13.45	
2 Gabriel CONSTANTINO		BRA 	13.48	
3 Balázs BAJI			HUN 	13.52	
4 Damian CZYKIER		POL 	13.58	
5 Milan TRAJKOVIC		CYP	13.62	
6 Antonio ALKANA		RSA	13.65	
7 Hassane FOFANA		ITA 	13.82	
8 Andrew POZZI			GBR 	13.95	
			
Long Jump					Wind
1 Juan Miguel ECHEVARRÍA	CUB 	8.66	+1.0
2 Luvo MANYONGA			RSA	8.31	+0.3
3 Ruswahl SAMAAI		RSA 	8.15	+0.3
4 Jeff HENDERSON		USA 	7.91	-0.3
5 Miltiadis TENTOGLOU		GRE 	7.88	-1.6
6 Radek JUŠKA			CZE 	7.85	+0.8
7 Damar FORBES			JAM 	7.42	-1.7

High Jump

1 Mutaz Essa BARSHIM		QAT 	2.38
2 Danil LYSENKO			ANA 	2.36
3 Majd Eddin GHAZAL		SYR 	2.25
4 Naoto TOBE			JPN 	2.25
5 Brandon STARC			AUS 	2.20
6 Matúš BUBENÍK			SVK 	2.20
7 Marco FASSINOTTI		ITA 	2.15
8 Jaroslav BÁBA			CZE 	2.15
8 Christopher MOLEYA		RSA 	2.15
10 Donald THOMAS		BAH 	2.10
11 Sylwester BEDNAREK		POL 	2.10
11 Vasilios KONSTANTINOU	CYP 	2.10


Discus Throw
1 Andrius GUDŽIUS		LTU 	66.30
2 Fedrick DACRES		JAM 	65.36
3 Robert HARTING		GER 	64.79
4 Lukas WEISSHAIDINGER		AUT 	64.55
5 Ehsan HADADI			IRII	64.45
6 Piotr MALACHOWSKI		POL 	63.54
7 Victor HOGAN			RSA 	62.28
8 Marek BÁRTA			CZE 	59.09
9 Róbert SZIKSZAI		HUN 	58.25


Pole Vault

1 Paweł WOJCIECHOWSKI		POL 	5.75
2 Sam KENDRICKS			USA 	5.60
3 Scott HOUSTON			USA 	5.60
4 Ilya MUDROV			ANA 	5.55
5 Shawnacy BARBER		CAN 	5.55
6 Ben BROEDERS			BEL 	5.40
6 Konstadínos FILIPPÍDIS	GRE 	5.40
6 Jan KUDLICKA			CZE 	5.40
9 Mareks ARENTS			LAT 	5.40
10 Ernest John OBIENA		PHI 	5.40
11 Ivan HORVAT			CRO	5.40


Javelin Throw

1 Jakub VADLEJCH		CZE 	88.36
2 Thomas RÖHLER			GER 	87.28
3 Andrian MARDARE		MDA 	80.48
4 Rolands ŠTROBINDERS		LAT 	80.16
5 Vítezslav VESELÝ		CZE 	79.87
6 Julius YEGO			KEN 	79.75
7 Jaroslav JÍLEK		CZE 	75.82
8 Petr FRYDRYCH			CZE 	74.08


Shot Put

1 Tomas WALSH			NZL 	22.16
2 Michał HARATYK		POL	22.08
3 Tomáš STANĚK			CZE 	21.46
4 Ryan CROUSER			USA 	21.43
5 David STORL			GER 	21.18
6 Joe KOVACS			USA 	21.02
7 Ryan WHITING			USA 	20.66


RESULTS WOMEN


200m

A Heat		WIND -0.8

1 Dafne SCHIPPERS		NED 	22.52	
2 Murielle AHOURÉ		CIV 	22.60	
3 Mujinga KAMBUNDJI		SUI 	22.78	
4 Jamile SAMUEL			NED 	22.84	
5 Deajah STEVENS		USA 	22.89	
6 Sindija BUKSA			LAT 	23.11	
7 Marcela PÍRKOVÁ		CZE 	23.55	
8 Micha POWELL			CAN 	24.57


B Heat 		WIND -0.2

1 Anna KIEŁBASIŃSKA		POL 	23.41	
2 Estela GARCÍA			ESP 	23.56	
3 Alexandra BEZEKOVÁ		SVK	23.91	
4 Mariely SÁNCHEZ		DOM 	24.01	
5 Jana SLANINOVÁ		CZE 	24.18	
6 Nikola BENDOVÁ		CZE 	24.63	
  Klára SEIDLOVÁ		CZE 	DNS	


800m

1 Rababe ARAFI			MAR 	1:59.20
2 Noélie YARIGO			BEN 	2:00.89
3 Olha LYAKHOVA			UKR 	2:00.90
4 Genzebe DIBABA		ETH 	2:01.51
5 Lynsey SHARP			GBR 	2:01.79
6 Aníta HINRÍKSDÓTTÍR		ISL 	2:01.92
7 Hanna HERMANSSON		SWE 	2:02.38
8 Chrishuna WILLIAMS		USA 	2:02.45
9 Meraf BAHTA			SWE 	2:02.45
10 Shume Chaltu REGASA		ETH 	2:02.81
11 Katerina HÁLOVÁ		CZE 	2:03.86
Olha BIBIK			UKR 	DNF
Kore TOLA			ETH 	DNF


1500m

1 Gudaf TSEGAY			ETH 	4:02.45
2 Sarah MCDONALD		GBR 	4:04.41
3 Simona VRZALOVÁ		CZE 	4:04.80
4 Sofia ENNAOUI			POL 	4:05.06
5 Nelly JEPKOSGEI		KEN 	4:05.17
6 Fantu WORKU			ETH 	4:06.01
7 Diana MEZULIÁNÍKOVÁ		CZE 	4:06.12
8 Margherita MAGNANI		ITA 	4:09.13
9 Jessica JUDD			GBR 	4:10.07
10 Kristiina MÄKI		CZE 	4:11.74
11 Renata PLIS			POL 	4:13.83
12 Gesa Felicitas KRAUSE	GER 	4:14.12
13 Selah BUSIENEI		KEN 	4:14.76
14 Anna DIBABA			ETH 	4:15.35
Tizita BOGALE			ETH 	DNF
Axumawit EMBAYE			ETH 	DNF
Tamara TVERDOSTUP		UKR 	DNF


3000m Steeple

1 Norah JERUTO			KEN 	9:11.33
2 Peruth CHEMUTAI		UGA 	9:16.89
3 Daisy JEPKEMEI		KEN 	9:23.70
4 Caroline TUIGONG		KEN 	9:30.62
5 Joan CHEPKEMOI		KEN	9:30.70
6 Maruša MIŠMAŠ			SLO 	9:35.49
7 Purity KIRUI			KEN 	9:35.51
8 Weynshet ANSA			ETH 	9:35.59
9 Ophélie CLAUDE-BOXBERGER	FRA 	9:35.94
10Viktória GYÜRKÉS		HUN 	9:38.23
11 Katarzyna KOWALSKA		POL 	9:43.38
12 Antje MÖLDNER-SCHMIDT	GER 	9:43.38
13 Maya REHBERG			GER 	9:44.82
14 Anna Emilie MØLLER		DEN 	9:45.32
15 Matylda KOWAL		POL 	9:47.65
16 Birtukan ADAMU		ETH 	9:48.68
17 Lucie SEKANOVÁ		CZE 	10:02.19
18 Lili TÓTH			HUN 	10:07.19
Ann GATHONI			KEN	DNF


Hammer

1 Anita WŁODARCZYK		POL 	76.43
2 Gwen BERRY			USA	74.21
3 Alexandra TAVERNIER		FRA 	73.97
4 Zheng WANG			CHN 	73.73
5 Malwina KOPRON		POL	72.88
6 Joanna FIODOROW		POL 	72.13
7 Martina HRASNOVÁ		SVK	70.81
8 Réka GYURÁTZ			HUN	70.58
9 Hanna SKYDAN			AZE 	69.25
10 Hanna MALYSHIK		BLR 	67.92
11 Katerina ŠAFRÁNKOVÁ		CZE 	67.78
Tereza KRÁLOVÁ			CZE 	NM	


World Athletics Championships Oregon 2021 Rescheduled for 2022 30 March 2020
World Athletics Championships Oregon 2021 Rescheduled for 2022
  The World Athletics announced on Monday it will postpone Oregon 2021 World Championships for one year. The World Athletics said it is working with the Oregon...
International Olympic Committee Announces new Dates for Tokyo Olympics 30 March 2020
International Olympic Committee Announces new Dates for Tokyo Olympics
The International Olympic Committee (IOC) announced on Monday new dates for the postponed 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games and Paralympics. The Tokyo Olympics will start July 24,...
2020 Tokyo Olympics Postponed Until Next Year 24 March 2020
2020 Tokyo Olympics Postponed Until Next Year
The 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games have been postponed until next year because of the worldwide coronavirus pandemic, the International Olympic Committee (IOC) said on Tuesday...
Cuban Athletes Shine at Copa Cuba in Havanna 24 March 2020
Cuban Athletes Shine at Copa Cuba in Havanna
Several World-class results were achieved during the 2020 Copa Cuba that took place last weekend in Havanna. No spectators were allowed to enter the Pan-American Stadium in...
World Cross Country Championships 2021 Course Revield 21 March 2020
World Cross Country Championships 2021 Course Revield
Athletics Australia revield the course for the 2021 World Athletics Cross Country champioships. Bathurst a city in the Central Tablelands of New South Wales, Australia will host...
African Games 10,000m Champion Berehanu Tsegu Banned for EPO 21 March 2020
African Games 10,000m Champion Berehanu Tsegu Banned for EPO
Ethiopia's 2019 African Games 10000m gold medalist, Berehanu Tsegu, was banned for four years after testing positive for the blood-boosting drug erythropoietin EPO. During the...
Latest Videos
Past Headlines Latest Results Upcoming Events
Watch Athletics
©2020 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.