×

• Results: Rome Diamond League (Golden Gala 2018)

Article source: Watch Athletics

Results: Rome Diamond League (Golden Gala 2018) - Thursday, May 31

Source: IAAF
 
Men's Results
100 Metres              Wind: -0.4 m/s
                                                               Pts
    1 Baker , Ronnie                   USA       9.93          8
    2 Vicaut , Jimmy                   FRA      10.02          7
    3 Tortu , Filippo                  ITA      10.04          6
    4 Coleman , Christian              USA      10.06          5
    5 Simbine , Akani                  RSA      10.13          4
    6 Rodgers , Michael                USA      10.13          3
    7 Jacobs , Lamont Marcell          ITA      10.19          2
    8 Guliyev , Ramil                  TUR      10.19          1
    9 Young , Isiah                    USA      10.30

400 Metres
                                                             Pts
    1 Kerley , Fred                    USA      44.33          8
    2 Haroun , Abdalleleh              QAT      44.37          7
    3 Dedewo , Paul                    USA      44.58          6
    4 Cherry , Michael                 USA      44.97          5
    5 Roberts , Gil                    USA      45.22          4
    6 Re , Davide                      ITA      45.49          3
    7 Hudson-Smith , Matthew           GBR      45.52          2
    8 Santos , Luguelín                DOM      45.81          1
    9 Husillos , Óscar                 ESP      46.04

800 Metres
                                                             Pts
    1 Kinyamal , Wyclife               KEN    1:44.65          8
    2 Rotich , Ferguson Cheruiyot      KEN    1:44.74          7
    3 Kitilit , Jonathan               KEN    1:44.78          6
    4 McBride , Brandon                CAN    1:44.99          5
    5 Tuka , Amel                      BIH    1:45.68          4
    6 De Arriba , Álvaro               ESP    1:46.16          3
    7 Kszczot , Adam                   POL    1:46.23          2
    8 Bett , Kipyegon                  KEN    1:46.93          1
    9 Aman , Mohammed                  ETH    1:47.04
   10 Benedetti , Giordano             ITA    1:48.08
   11 Langford , Kyle                  GBR    1:48.92
      Som , Bram                       NED        DNF

1500 Metres
                                                             Pts
    1 Cheruiyot , Timothy              KEN    3:31.22          8
    2 Manangoi , Elijah Motonei        KEN    3:33.79          7
    3 Tefera , Samuel                  ETH    3:34.84          6
    4 Souleiman , Ayanleh              DJI    3:34.87          5
    5 Simotwo , Charles Cheboi         KEN    3:35.03          4
    6 Da'Vall Grice , Charles          GBR    3:35.72          3
    7 Tolosa , Taresa                  ETH    3:36.22          2
    8 Wote , Aman                      ETH    3:36.30          1
    9 O'Hare , Chris                   GBR    3:36.47
   10 Abdikadar Sheik Ali , Mohad      ITA    3:36.54
   11 Crippa , Yemaneberhan            ITA    3:38.22
   12 Gregson , Ryan                   AUS    3:38.85
   13 Mechaal , Adel                   ESP    3:39.14
   14 Manangoi , George Meitamei       KEN    3:41.75
   15 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN    3:41.78
      Cheboi , Collins                 KEN        DNF
      Kivuva , Jackson Mumbwa          KEN        DNF

3000 Metres Steeplechase

    1 Kipruto , Conseslus              KEN    8:08.40
    2 Kigen , Benjamin                 KEN    8:10.01
    3 Beyo , Chala                     ETH    8:11.22
    4 Kirui , Amos                     KEN    8:16.44
    5 Mekhissi , Mahiedine             FRA    8:16.97
    6 Chemutai , Albert                UGA    8:17.17
    7 Tindouft , Mohamed               MAR    8:20.30
    8 Koech , John Kibet               BRN    8:22.00
    9 Haileselassie , Yemane           ERI    8:22.15
   10 Lagat , Justus                   KEN    8:23.23
   11 Solomon , Napoleon               SWE    8:23.54
   12 Deriba , Tesfaye                 ETH    8:25.09
   13 Bayer , Andrew                   USA    8:26.66
   14 Koech , Paul Kipsiele            KEN    8:27.78
   15 Chiappinelli , Yohanes           ITA    8:28.10
   16 Seddon , Zak                     GBR    8:30.19
   17 Grau , Martin                    GER    8:37.20
      Kipsang , Lawrence Kemboi        KEN        DNF
      Nganga , Bernard Mbugua          KEN        DNF
      Zalewski , Krystian              POL        DNF

400 Metres Hurdles
                                                             Pts
    1 Samba , Abderrahman              QAT      47.48          8
    2 Warholm , Karsten                NOR      47.82          7
    3 Copello , Yasmani                TUR      48.63          6
    4 Holmes , TJ                      USA      49.00          5
    5 Mägi , Rasmus                    EST      49.19          4
    6 Clement , Kerron                 USA      49.48          3
    7 Bencosme de Leon , José Reynaldo ITA      49.79          2
    8 Bett , Nicholas                  KEN      49.95          1
      Lambrughi , Mario                ITA        DNF

Pole Vault
                                                             Pts
    1 Kendricks , Sam                  USA       5.84          8
    2 Wojciechowski , Pawel            POL       5.78          7
    3 Holzdeppe , Raphael              GER       5.62          6
    4 Joseph , Stanley                 FRA       5.52          5
    5 Filippídis , Konstadínos         GRE       5.52          4
    6 Houston , Scott                  USA       5.52          3
    7 Barber , Shawnacy                CAN       5.52          2
      Braz , Thiago                    BRA         NM
      Ferreira , Diogo                 POR         NM
      Lisek , Piotr                    POL         NM
      Obiena , Ernest John             PHI         NM

Long Jump
                                                             Pts    Wind
    1 Manyonga , Luvo                  RSA       8.58          8     0.0
    2 Echevarría , Juan Miguel         CUB       8.53          7    +0.5
    3 Samaai , Ruswahl                 RSA       8.34          6    +0.9
    4 Henderson , Jeff                 USA       8.19          5    +1.3
    5 Gayle , Tajay                    JAM       8.17          4    +1.3
    6 Frayne , Henry                   AUS       8.15          3    +0.5
    7 Dendy , Marquis                  USA       8.08          2    +0.8
    8 Massó , Maykel                   CUB       7.92          1    -0.8
    9 Ojiaku , Kevin                   ITA       7.78               -0.1
   10 Tentoglou , Miltiadis            GRE       7.69               -1.2
   11 Juška , Radek                    CZE       7.68               -0.4

Discus Throw
                                                             Pts
    1 Dacres , Fedrick                 JAM      68.51          8
    2 Gudžius , Andrius                LTU      68.17          7
    3 Hadadi , Ehsan                   IRI      65.93          6
    4 Ståhl , Daniel                   SWE      64.84          5
    5 Harting , Robert                 GER      64.64          4
    6 Finley , Mason                   USA      64.17          3
    7 Weisshaidinger , Lukas           AUT      64.16          2
    8 Urbanek , Robert                 POL      64.10          1
    9 Malachowski , Piotr              POL      63.95
   10 Milanov , Philip                 BEL      61.57
   11 Kirchler , Hannes                ITA      57.46


Women's results

200 Metres             Wind: -1.7 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Ta Lou , Marie-Josée             CIV      22.49          8
    2 Lalova-Collio , Ivet             BUL      22.64          7
    3 Kambundji , Mujinga              SUI      22.76          6
    4 Jefferson , Kyra                 USA      22.91          5
    5 Emmanuel , Crystal               CAN      23.08          4
    6 Jackson , Shericka               JAM      23.14          3
    7 Brown , Felicia                  USA      23.19          2
    8 Atkins , Joanna                  USA      23.29          1
    9 Siragusa , Irene                 ITA      23.64

400 Metres

    1 Naser , Salwa Eid                BRN      50.51
    2 McPherson , Stephenie Ann        JAM      50.69
    3 Stepter , Jaide                  USA      51.47
    4 Swiety-Ersetic , Justyna         POL      51.59
    5 Latiševa-Cudare , Gunta          LAT      52.24
    6 Grenot , Libania                 ITA      52.51
    7 Chigbolu , Mariabenedicta        ITA      52.77
    8 Bryzhina , Anastasiya            UKR      52.79
    9 Lukudo , Raphaela Boaheng        ITA      52.80

3000 Metres Steeplechase
                                                             Pts
    1 Kiyeng , Hyvin                   KEN    9:04.96          8
    2 Chespol , Celliphine Chepteek    KEN    9:05.14          7
    3 Jeruto , Norah                   KEN    9:07.17          6
    4 Coburn , Emma                    USA    9:08.13          5
    5 Chepkoech , Beatrice             KEN    9:15.85          4
    6 Yavi , Winfred Mutile            BRN    9:16.36          3
    7 Jepkemei , Daisy                 KEN    9:18.44          2
    8 Praught , Aisha                  JAM    9:19.33          1
    9 Gega , Luiza                     ALB    9:22.00
   10 Ghribi , Habiba                  TUN    9:31.36
   11 Kirui , Purity                   KEN    9:31.96
   12 Clarke , Rosie                   GBR    9:32.08
   13 Claude-Boxberger , Ophélie       FRA    9:34.43
   14 Krause , Gesa Felicitas          GER    9:39.52
   15 Güvenc , Tugba                   TUR    9:39.68
   16 Pérez , María José               ESP    9:43.48
   17 Sánchez-Escribano , Irene        ESP    9:44.48
   18 Sidi Madane , Fadwa              MAR    9:46.10
   19 Adamu , Birtukan                 ETH    9:55.77
      Gathoni , Ann                    KEN        DNF
      Tuigong , Caroline               KEN        DNF

100 Metres Hurdles      Wind: 0.0 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Nelvis , Sharika                 USA      12.76          8
    2 Williams , Danielle              JAM      12.82          7
    3 Amusan , Tobi                    NGR      12.86          6
    4 Visser , Nadine                  NED      12.90          5
    5 Herman , Elvira                  BLR      12.97          4
    6 Harper-Nelson , Dawn             USA      13.09          3
    7 Valette , Laura                  FRA      13.30          2
    8 Di Lazzaro , Elisa Maria         ITA      13.52          1
    9 McNeal , Brianna                 USA      15.80

400 Metres Hurdles

    1 Moline , Georganne               USA      53.97
    2 Russell , Janieve                JAM      54.08
    3 Muhammad , Dalilah               USA      54.65
    4 Folorunso , Ayomide              ITA      55.16
    5 Pedroso , Yadisleidis            ITA      55.43
    6 Tkachuk , Viktoriya              UKR      55.69
    7 Tate , Cassandra                 USA      56.09
    8 Sprunger , Léa                   SUI      56.36
    9 Adekoya , Oluwakemi              BRN      56.83

High Jump
                                                             Pts
    1 Lasitskene , Mariya              ANA       2.02          8
    2 Demireva , Mirela                BUL       1.94          7
    3 Vallortigara , Elena             ITA       1.94          6
    4 Tabashnyk , Kateryna             UKR       1.94          5
    5 Levchenko , Yuliya               UKR       1.94          4
    6 Cunningham , Vashti              USA       1.94          3
    7 Spencer , Levern                 LCA       1.88          2
    7 Trost , Alessia                  ITA       1.88          2
    9 Okuneva , Oksana                 UKR       1.88
   10 Skoog , Sofie                    SWE       1.84
   11 Jungfleisch , Marie-Laurence     GER       1.84
   12 Mahuchikh , Yaroslava            UKR       1.84

Discus Throw
                                                             Pts
    1 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      68.93          8
    2 Pérez , Yaimé                    CUB      66.62          7
    3 Caballero , Denia                CUB      63.48          6
    4 Rüh , Anna                       GER      60.89          5
    5 Müller , Nadine                  GER      59.98          4
    6 Ashley , Whitney                 USA      59.53          3
    7 de Morais , Andressa             BRA      59.31          2
    8 Osakue , Daisy                   ITA      57.66          1
    9 Rodrigues , Irina                POR      55.75
   10 Vita , Claudine                  GER      55.21

Chicago Marathon 2020 Canceled 14 July 2020
Chicago Marathon 2020 Canceled
The 2020 Chicago Marathon has been canceled because of coronavirus fears, the event organizers said on Monday (13)."For 42 years, runners, volunteers, and spectators have shown up...
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce Returns to Action with 100m World Lead 11 July 2020
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce Returns to Action with 100m World Lead
Jamaican track and field super-star Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce returned to competition on Saturday (11) with a strong performance in the 100m race at the Velocity Fest meet in...
Mo  Ahmed (12:47.20) and Shelby Houlihan (14:23.92) Set North American 5000m Records 11 July 2020
Mo Ahmed (12:47.20) and Shelby Houlihan (14:23.92) Set North American 5000m Records
Canadian long-distance runner, Mo Ahmed, and American Shelby Houlihan set a new North American 5000m records at the Bowerman Track Club Intrasquad II Meet on late Friday night in...
Weltklasse Zurich Inspiration Games: Start Lists and How to Watch Live 09 July 2020
Weltklasse Zurich Inspiration Games: Start Lists and How to Watch Live
The Weltklasse Zürich billed as "Inspiration Games" will bring together some of the biggest track and field stars in a very distinctive athletics competition via TV screens on...
Annimari Korte Clocks 2nd Fastet 100m Hurdles Time in the World in Jyväskylä 08 July 2020
Annimari Korte Clocks 2nd Fastet 100m Hurdles Time in the World in Jyväskylä
Image source Finland AthleticsAnnimari Korte with the 2nd fastest 100m hurdles time in the World highlighted the Motonet Grand Prix in Jyväskylä, Finland while Armand Duplantis...
World Champion Brazier Cruises to 1500m Personal Best in a Secret Meet in Portland 06 July 2020
World Champion Brazier Cruises to 1500m Personal Best in a Secret Meet in Portland
The reigning World 800m champion, Donovan Brazier, returned to racing with a stunning 1500m personal best at “The Big Friendly" meet in Portland Oregon on Friday, July 3.The...
Latest Videos
Past Headlines Latest Results Upcoming Events
Watch Athletics
©2020 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.