×

• Results: 2018 Prefonatine Classic (Diamond League Eugene)

Article source: Athletics

Results: 2018 Prefonatine Classic (Diamond League Eugene), May 25 - 26

Source: IAAF.ORG
Results Men

100m Wind +2.3m/s

1 Ronnie BAKER			USA	9.78	
2 Christian COLEMAN		USA 	9.84	
3 Reece PRESCOD			GBR 	9.88	
4 Bingtian SU			CHN 	9.90	
5 Isiah YOUNG			USA 	9.94	
6 Chijindu UJAH			GBR 	10.12	
7 Ben Youssef MEITÉ		CIV 	10.13	
8 Gavin SMELLIE			CAN 	10.16	

200m  Wind +2.0
						pts
1 Noah LYLES			USA 	19.69	8	
2 Jereem RICHARDS		TTO 	20.05	7	
3 Aaron BROWN			CAN 	20.07	6	
4 Anaso JOBODWANA		RSA 	20.42	5	
5 Nethaneel MITCHELL-BLAKE	GBR	20.51	4	
 6Ameer WEBB			USA	20.56	3	
7 Ramil GULIYEV			TUR	20.57	2	
   Isaac MAKWALA		BOT 	DNF		


800m

1 Emmanuel Kipkurui KORIR	KEN	1:45.16
2 Nijel AMOS			BOT	1:45.51
3 Wyclife KINYAMAL 		KEN	1:46.14
4 Kipyegon BETT 		KEN	1:46.46
5 Kyle LANGFORD 		GBR	1:46.53
6 Adam KSZCZOT 			POL	1:46.64
7 Ferguson Cheruiyot ROTICH 	KEN	1:46.90
8 Erik SOWINSKI 		USA	1:46.91
   Harun ABDA 			USA	DNF


Mile A Race

1 Timothy CHERUIYOT		KEN 	3:49.87
2 Samuel TEFERA			ETH     3:51.26
3 Elijah Motonei MANANGOI	KEN 	3:52.18
4 Jakob INGEBRIGTSEN		NOR 	3:52.28
5 Clayton MURPHY		USA 	3:53.40
6 Matthew CENTROWITZ		USA 	3:53.61
7 Bethwell BIRGEN		KEN 	3:54.60
8 Ayanleh SOULEIMAN		DJI 	3:55.87
9 Thiago ANDRÈ			BRA 	3:56.03
10 Aman WOTE			ETH 	3:56.49
11 Ben BLANKENSHIP		USA 	3:56.67
12 Craig ENGELS			USA 	4:01.70
13 John GREGOREK		USA 	4:02.01
14 Silas KIPLAGAT		KEN 	4:04.77
15 Vincent KIBET		KEN 	4:06.29
   Jackson Mumbwa KIVUVA	KEN 	DNF
   Andrew Kiptoo ROTICH		KEN 	DNF


Mile B Race

1 Luke MATHEWS			AUS 	3:57.02
2 Andrew HUNTER			USA 	3:57.29
3 Henry WYNNE			USA 	3:57.61
4 Fouad ELKAAM			MAR 	3:58.00
5 Izaic YORKS			USA 	3:58.04
6 Riley MASTERS			USA 	3:58.12
7 Patrick CASEY			USA 	3:58.26
8 Colby ALEXANDER		USA 	3:58.38
9 Eric AVILA			USA 	3:58.51
10 Blake HANEY			USA 	3:58.70
11 Henrik INGEBRIGTSEN		NOR 	3:58.72
12 James Kiplagat MAGUT		KEN 	3:58.74
13 Brodey HASTY			USA 	4:04.53
Elijah Kipchirchir KIPTOO	KEN 	DNF
Casimir LOXSOM			USA 	DNF


2 Miles

1 Selemon BAREGA 		ETH	8:20.01
2 Paul CHELIMO 			USA	8:20.91
3 Birhanu BALEW 		BRN	8:21.54
4 Mohammed AHMED		CAN	8:22.29
5 Henrik INGEBRIGTSEN 		NOR	8:22.31
6 Ryan HILL 			USA	8:22.36
7 Eric JENKINS 			USA	8:23.50
8 Ben TRUE 			USA	8:23.76
9 Emmanuel BOR 			USA	8:23.96
10 Hassan MEAD 			USA	8:24.09
11 Jacob KIPLIMO 		UGA	8:25.17
12 Albert ROP 			BRN	8:25.44
13Muktar EDRIS 			ETH	8:26.11
14Shadrack KIPCHIRCHIR 		USA	8:28.38
15Edward CHESEREK 		KEN	8:31.43
16Richard YATOR 		KEN	8:31.92
17Paul Kipngetich TANUI 	KEN	8:33.44
Krubhli Shiferaw ERASSA 	USA	DNF
Lopez LOMONG 			USA	DNF


110m Hurdles Wind +3.0m/s
						pts
1 Omar MCLEOD			JAM 	13.01	8	
2 Sergey SHUBENKOV		ANA 	13.08	7	
3 Devon ALLEN			USA 	13.13	6	
4 Orlando ORTEGA		ESP 	13.17	5	
5 Ronald LEVY			JAM 	13.26	4	
6 Aries MERRITT			USA 	13.27	3	
7 Andrew POZZI			GBR 	13.51	2	
8 Aleec HARRIS			USA 	13.52	1


3000m Steeplechase


1 Benjamin KIGEN			KEN 	8:09.07	8
2 Conseslus KIPRUTO		KEN 	8:11.71	7
3 Evan JAGER			USA 	8:11.71	6
4 Amos KIRUI			KEN 	8:15.23	5
5 Nicholas Kiptonui BETT	KEN 	8:15.52	4
6 Jairus Kipchoge BIRECH	KEN 	8:18.76	3
7 Hillary BOR			USA	8:21.51	2
8 Paul Kipsiele KOECH		KEN 	8:23.22	1
9 Andrew BAYER			USA 	8:29.70	
10 Tesfaye DERIBA		ETH 	8:33.36	
     Stanley Kipkoech KEBENEI	USA 	DNF	
     Haron Kiptoo LAGAT		USA 	DNF		


Shot Put
						pts
1 Ryan CROUSER			USA 	22.53	8
2 Michał HARATYK		POL 	21.97	7
3 Darlan ROMANI			BRA 	21.95	6
4 Tomas WALSH			NZL 	21.84	5
5 Darrell HILL			USA 	21.19	4
6 Ryan WHITING			USA 	20.64	3
7 David STORL			GER 	20.49	2
8 Joe KOVACS			USA 	20.36	1
9 Konrad BUKOWIECKI		POL 	20.12	
10 Stipe ŽUNIC			CRO 	19.91	


Pole vault

1 Sam KENDRICKS 		USA	5.81
2 Armand DUPLANTIS 		SWE	5.71
3 Piotr LISEK 			POL	5.71
4Paweł WOJCIECHOWSKI 		POL	5.56
5 Renaud LAVILLENIE 		FRA	5.56
6 Shawnacy BARBER 		CAN	5.41
  Thiago BRAZ			BRA	NM
  Raphael HOLZDEPPE 		GER


High Jump
						pts
1 Mutaz Essa BARSHIM		QAT 	2.36	8
2 Danil LYSENKO			ANA 	2.32	7
3 Yu WANG			CHN 	2.32	6
4 Erik KYNARD			USA 	2.29	5
5 Jeron ROBINSON		USA 	2.26	4
6 Andriy PROTSENKO		UKR 	2.26	3
7 Mateusz PRZYBYLKO		GER 	2.26	2
8 Donald THOMAS			BAH 	2.21	1


Javelin
						pts
1 Thomas RÖHLER 		GER	89.88	8
2 Johannes VETTER 		GER	89.34	7
3 Andreas HOFMANN 		GER	86.45	6
4 Jakub VADLEJCH 		CZE	85.40	5
5 Magnus KIRT 			EST	83.13	4
6 Neeraj CHOPRA 		IND	80.81	3
7 Ahmed Bader MAGOUR 		QAT	78.16	2
8 Petr FRYDRYCH 		CZE	69.67	1


Triple Jump
						wind	pts
1 Christian TAYLOR		USA 	17.73	-1.3	8
2 Will CLAYE			USA 	17.46	+3.0	7
3 Almir DOS SANTOS		BRA 	17.35	+1.1	6
4 Alexis COPELLO		AZE 	17.24	+1.6	5
5 Bin DONG			CHN 	17.22	+1.8	4
6 Max HESS			GER 	16.95	+1.8	3
7 Nelson ÉVORA			POR 	16.93	+1.3	2
8 Chris BENARD			USA 	16.88	+1.9	1
9 Jean-Marc PONTVIANNE		FRA 	15.66	+0.2	


Results Women


100m Wind +1.9m/s
						pts
1 Marie-Josée TA LOU		CIV 	10.88	8	
2 Murielle AHOURÉ		CIV 	10.90	7	
3 Elaine THOMPSON		JAM 	10.98	6	
4 Dafne SCHIPPERS		NED 	11.01	5	
5 Tori BOWIE			USA	11.03	4	
6 Dina ASHER-SMITH		GBR	11.06	3	
7 Blessing OKAGBARE-IGHOTEGUONOR NGR 	11.07	2	
8 Javianne OLIVER		USA 	11.10	1	


400m
						pts
1Shaunae MILLER-UIBO		BAH 	49.52	8	
2 Phyllis FRANCIS		USA	50.81	7	
3 Shakima WIMBLEY		USA 	50.84	6	
4 Jessica BEARD			USA 	50.89	5	
5 Stephenie Ann MCPHERSON	JAM 	51.01	4	
6 Jaide STEPTER			USA 	51.17	3	
7 Courtney OKOLO		USA 	51.54	2	


800m
						pst
1 Caster SEMENYA		RSA	1:55.92	8
2 Ajee WILSON			USA 	1:56.86	7
3 Francine NIYONSABA		BDI 	1:56.88	6
4 Habitam ALEMU			ETH 	1:57.78	5
5 Charlene LIPSEY		USA 	1:58.35	4
6 Margaret Nyairera WAMBUI	KEN 	1:58.67	3
7 Raevyn ROGERS			USA 	1:59.36	2
8 Eunice Jepkoech SUM		KEN 	2:00.41	1
9 Selina BÜCHEL			SUI 	2:03.15	
   Chrishuna WILLIAMS		USA 	DNF	


1500m
						pts
1 Shelby HOULIHAN		USA 	3:59.06	8
2 Laura MUIR			GBR 	3:59.30	7
3 Jennifer SIMPSON		USA 	3:59.37	6
4 Rababe ARAFI			MAR 	3:59.51	5
5Winny CHEBET			KEN 	4:00.60	4
6 Linden HALL			AUS 	4:00.86	3
7Brenda MARTINEZ		USA 	4:02.65	2
8 Dawit SEYAUM			ETH 	4:02.81	1
9 Beatrice CHEPKOECH		KEN 	4:05.36	
10 Mary Wangari KURIA		KEN 	4:06.07	
11 Kate GRACE			USA 	4:07.10	
12 Laura WEIGHTMAN		GBR 	4:07.48	
13 Zoe BUCKMAN			AUS 	4:08.75	
14 Angelika CICHOCKA		POL 	4:11.50	
    Danielle JONES			USA 	DNF	


400m Hurdles
						pts
1 Janieve RUSSELL		JAM 	54.06	8	
2 Dalilah MUHAMMAD		USA 	54.09	7	
3 Georganne MOLINE		USA 	54.33	6	
4 Sage WATSON			CAN 	54.81	5	
5 Shamier LITTLE		USA 	55.23	4	
6 Zuzana HEJNOVÁ		CZE 	55.36	3	
7 Ashley SPENCER		USA 	55.58	2	
8 Cassandra TATE		USA 	55.97	1


5000m
						        pts
1 Genzebe DIBABA		ETH 	14:26.89        8
2 Letesenbet GIDEY		ETH 	14:30.29	7
3 Hellen OBIRI			KEN 	14:35.03	6
4 Gudaf TSEGAY			ETH 	14:51.30	5
5 Lilian Kasait RENGERUK	KEN 	15:01.15	4
6 Margaret Chelimo KIPKEMBOI	KEN 	15:01.98	3
7 Meraf BAHTA			SWE 	15:10.20	2
8 Dominique SCOTT		RSA 	15:10.23	1
9 Rina NABESHIMA		JPN 	15:10.91	
10 Alice Aprot NAWOWUNA		KEN 	15:11.00	
11 Lauren PAQUETTE		USA 	15:15.23	
    Selah BUSIENEI		KEN 	DNF	
    Siham HILALI		MAR 	DNF	
   Maureen KOSTER		NED 	DNF	
   Cory MCGEE			USA 	DNF		


Pole Vault
						pts
1 Jennifer SUHR			USA 	4.85	8
2 Eliza MCCARTNEY		NZL 	4.85	7
3 Sandi MORRIS			USA 	4.70	6
4 Katie NAGEOTTE		USA 	4.70	5
5 Robeilys PEINADO		VEN 	4.60	4
6 Anzhelika SIDOROVA		ANA 	4.60	3
7 Katerina STEFANIDI		GRE 	4.60	2
8 Holly BRADSHAW		GBR 	4.35	1
  Alysha NEWMAN			CAN 	NM	



Latest Videos
» New Balance Indoor Grand Prix - Live Stream
26 January 2019 at 20:00 (UTC)
» ISTAF Indoor 2019 (Berlin, GER) - Live Stream
01 February 2019 at 17:00 (UTC)
» Combined Events Tallinn 2019 - Live Stream
02 February 2019 at 09:00 (UTC)
» Indoor Meeting - Karlsruhe - Live Stream
02 February 2019 at 18:00 (UTC)
» RIG Games 2019 - Live Stream
03 February 2019 at 10:00 (UTC)
Past Headlines Latest Results Upcoming Events
13 Dec Zatopek: 10 (2018)
09 Dec Zurich Maratón de Malaga 2018
09 Dec European Cross Country Championships,
09 Dec Standard Chartered Singapore Marathon
08 Dec Foot Locker National Championships 2018
07 Dec Abu Dhabi Marathon 2018
02 Dec California International Marathon 2018
02 Dec Valencia Marathon 2018
02 Dec 10K Valencia Trinidad Alfonso
02 Dec Fukuoka International Marathon 2018
01 Dec Nike Cross Nationals (NXN) 2018
25 Nov Milano21 Half Marathon 2018
25 Nov Wanderloop Tilburg 2018
16 Dec Bangsaen21 Half Marathon
16 Dec Mersin Marathon (TUR)
16 Dec Tata Steel Kolkata 25K
16 Dec Shenzhen Marathon (CHI)
30 Dec Corrida Internationale de Houilles (FRA)
06 Jan 62° Campaccio-International Cross
12 Jan Great Stirling Cross Cross Country 2019
13 Jan Cross Internacional Juan Muguerza,
19 Jan Northern Ireland International Cross
20 Jan Cross Internacional de Italica, Sevilla
26 Jan New Balance Indoor Grand Prix
27 Jan 87th Cinque Mulini, San Vittore Olona
27 Jan Meeting de Paris Indoor
03 Dec Lavillenie, Spanovic, Lückenkemper for ...
03 Dec RunCzech celebrating the end of its ...
02 Dec Results: Fukuoka International Marathon ...
02 Dec Results: Valencia Marathon 2018 ...
02 Dec Dido and Gebreselassie Smash Records in ...
30 Nov Road and Cross Country Action This Weekend ...
25 Nov Results: Asics Firenze Marathon 2018 ...
25 Nov Salpeter Smashes Firenze Marathon Course ...
18 Nov Ethiopians Tura and Melese Prevail in ...
17 Nov Results: NCAA D1 Cross Country ...
16 Nov Top road and cross country action this ...
13 Nov Best VPN to Watch Live Sports Free ...
12 Nov Bright Future beckons for resurgent Athens ...
Watch Athletics
©2018 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.