×

• Results: 2018 Seiko Golden Grand Prix Osaka

Article source: Athletics

Results: 2018 Seiko Golden Grand Prix Osaka (IAAF World Challenge) - Sunday, May 20.

Source: IAAF.ORG

Resuts Men

100m Wind - 0.7 1 Justin GATLIN USA 10.06 2 Ryota YAMAGATA       JPN 10.13 3 Isiah YOUNG USA 10.13 4 Yoshihide KIRYU JPN 10.17 5 Aska CAMBRIDGE JPN 10.19 6 Shuhei TADA JPN 10.32 7 Daisuke MIYAMOTO JPN 10.34 8 Kukyoung KIM KOR 10.35 200m +0.9 1 Isaac MAKWALA BOT 19.96 2 Zhenye XIE CHN 20.16 3 Dedric DUKES USA 20.32 4 Kenji FUJIMITSU JPN 20.61 5 Brandon CARNES USA 20.65 6 Shota HARA JPN 20.65 7 Jun YAMASHITA JPN 20.72 8 Shota IIZUKA JPN 20.75 9 Jarrion LAWSON USA 21.02 800m 1 Mostafa SMAILI MAR 1:46.18 2 Sho KAWAMOTO JPN 1:47.22 3 Abraham Kipchirchir ROTICH BRN 1:47.82 4 Jeff RISELEY AUS 1:47.92 5 Takuto HANAMURA JPN 1:48.23 6 Takuma MURASHIMA JPN    1:49.21 7 Timothy KITUM KEN 1:49.54 8 Jun MITAKE JPN 1:55.63 Takuma KUROKI JPN DNF 1500m 1 Ryan GREGSON AUS 3:37.72 2 Patrick CASEY USA 3:39.11 3 Mohammed Ayoub TIOUALI BRN 3:39.65 4 Jordan WILLIAMSZ AUS 3:40.01 5 Ryoji TATEZAWA JPN 3:40.49 6 Matthew RAMSDEN AUS 3:41.34 7 Koou KOBAYASHI JPN 3:41.61 8 Anthony KIPTOO KEN 3:42.63 9 Nanami ARAI JPN 3:42.81 10 Kazuyoshi TAMOGAMI JPN    3:43.97 11 Daiki HIROSE JPN 3:44.52 12 Riku KIMURA JPN 3:45.39 13 Shoma FUNATSU JPN 3:54.20 Hirotaka NAKATANI JPN DNF 110m Hurdles Wind -0.9 1 Kuei-Ru CHEN TPE 13.49 2 Taioh KANAI JPN 13.53 3 Shunya TAKAYAMA JPN 13.55 4 Takumu FURUYA JPN 13.61 5 Anthony TYRELL KURIKI JPN 13.64 6 Byoungjun KIM KOR 13.85 Hideki OMURO JPN DNS 400m Hurdles 1 Takatoshi ABE JPN 48.97 2 Takayuki KISHIMOTO JPN 49.36 3 Chieh CHEN TPE 49.93 4 Eric CRAY PHI 50.19 5 Yusuke ISHIDA JPN 50.36 6 Keisuke NOZAWA JPN 50.54 7 Ryo KAJIKI JPN 50.75 Kakeru INOUE JPN DNS High Jump 1 Naoto TOBE JPN 2.30 2 Yu WANG CHN 2.30 3 Brandon STARC AUS 2.28 4 Takashi ETO JPN 2.25 5 Sanghyeok WOO KOR 2.20 6 Ryo SATO JPN 2.15 Pole Vault 1 Scott HOUSTON USA 5.50 2 Daichi SAWANO JPN 5.50 3 Masaki EJIMA JPN 5.50 4 Seito YAMAMOTO JPN 5.40 5 Hiroki OGITA JPN 5.30 6 Changrui XUE CHN 5.30 7 Garrett STARKEY USA 5.10 Long Jump 1 Jarvis GOTCH USA 7.95 +0.8 2 Changzhou HUANG CHN 7.92 +0.6 3 Yuki HASHIOKA JPN 7.83 0.0 4 Hibiki TSUHA JPN 7.81 +1.1 5 Natsuki YAMAKAWA JPN 7.74 +0.7 6 Hung-Min LIN TPE 7.59 +1.0 7 Daiki ODA JPN 7.57 +1.0 Shot Put 1 Damien BIRKINHEAD AUS 20.42 2 Andrei GAG ROU 20.16 3 Sebastiano BIANCHETTI ITA 19.20 4 Daichi NAKAMURA JPN 18.85 5 Ming-Huang CHANG TPE 18.22 6 Hayato YAMAMOTO JPN 16.99 7 Daichi MORISHITA JPN 16.87 Hammer Throw 1 Pawel FAJDEK POL 78.51 2 Bence HALÁSZ HUN 77.24 3 Wojciech NOWICKI POL 76.66 4 Dilshod NAZAROV TJK 75.01 5 Serghei MARGHIEV MDA 74.11 6 Mihaíl ANASTASÁKIS GRE 73.80 7 Marcel LOMNICKÝ SVK 72.90 8 Kunihiro SUMI JPN 69.82 9 Yudai KIMURA JPN 67.61 10 Nick MILLER GBR 66.55 11 Ryota KASHIMURA JPN 64.22 Javelin Throw 1 Chao-Tsun CHENG TPE 81.69 2 Qizhen LIU CHN 81.53 3 Shih-Feng HUANG TPE 79.93 4 Ryohei ARAI JPN 79.79 5 Hamish PEACOCK AUS 78.43 6 Takuto KOMINAMI JPN 74.10 7 Kenji OGURA JPN 72.63 8 Petr FRYDRYCH CZE 71.71

Results Women

100m Wind +2.3 1 Yongli WEI CHN 11.17 2 Aaliyah BROWN USA 11.24 3 Candace HILL USA 11.43 4 Chisato FUKUSHIMA JPN 11.49 5 Tawanna MEADOWS USA 11.50 6 Kana ICHIKAWA JPN 11.56 7 Miyu MAEYAMA JPN 11.68 Ami SAITO JPN DNS 400m 1 Justyna ŚWIĘTY-ERSETIC POL 51.05 2 Daina HARPER USA 51.29 3 Anneliese RUBIE AUS 51.82 4 Gunta LATIŠEVA-ČUDARE LAT 51.83 5 Patrycja WYCISZKIEWICZ       POL 52.06 6 Konomi TAKEISHI JPN 53.89 7 Kaede KASHIYAMA JPN 54.92 8 Seika AOYAMA JPN 56.95 800m 1 Emily Cherotich TUEI KEN 2:00.22 2 Noélie YARIGO BEN 2:01.97 3 Chrishuna WILLIAMS USA 2:02.55 4 Ayano SHIOMI JPN 2:02.73 5 Brittany MCGOWAN AUS 2:04.49 6 Yume KITAMURA JPN 2:04.87 7 Jackline WAMBUI KEN 2:05.23 8 Yuki HIROTA JPN 2:06.39 9 Ayaka KAWATA JPN 2:07.51 Airi IKEZAKI JPN DNF 3000m 1 Shuru BULO ETH 8:47.24 2 Hellen Ekarare LOBUN KEN 8:48.69 3 Ann Karindi MWANGI KEN 8:50.58 4 Rina NABESHIMA JPN 8:51.72 5 Zoe BUCKMAN AUS 8:52.33 6 Claudia Mihaela BOBOCEA ROU 8:55.34 7 Nozomi TANAKA JPN 8:58.53 8 Tomomi Musembi TAKAMATSU JPN 8:58.63 9 Mao ICHIYAMA       JPN 8:58.66 10 Tomoka KIMURA JPN 8:59.11 11 Mercyline CHELANGAT UGA 9:09.28 Yui FUKUDA JPN DNS Genevieve LACAZE AUS DNS Yuna WADA JPN DNS 100m Hurdles Wind -0.6 1 Queen HARRISON USA 13.01 2 Hyelim JUNG KOR 13.13 3 Monique MORGAN JAM 13.20 4 Ayako KIMURA JPN 13.28 5 Hitomi SHIMURA JPN 13.45 6 Masumi AOKI       JPN 13.51 7 Sasha WALLACE USA 13.57 8 Eriko SOMA JPN 13.76 400m hurdles 1 Sage WATSON CAN 55.58 2 Viktoriya TKACHUK UKR 55.98 3 Gianna WOODRUFF PAN 56.05 4 Joanna LINKIEWICZ POL 56.86 5 Manami KIRA JPN 57.31 6 Oluwakemi ADEKOYA BRN 57.35 7 Sayaka AOKI JPN 58.55 8 Moe OSHIDEN JPN 1:01.57 Pole Vault 1 Kristen HIXSON USA 4.61 2 Anicka NEWELL CAN 4.51 3 Iryna ZHUK BLR 4.51 4 Ling LI CHN 4.41 5 Maryna KYLYPKO UKR 4.41 Ayako AOSHIMA JPN NM Megumi NAKATA JPN NM Javelin Throw 1 Shiying LIU CHN 67.12 2 Huihui LYU CHN 64.55 3 Elizabeth GLEADLE CAN 61.06 4 Risa MIYASHITA JPN 60.71 5 Marina SAITO JPN 59.57 6 Katharina MOLITOR GER 58.75 7 Haruka KITAGUCHI JPN 58.38



Latest Videos
» Live Stream Athletics
Thursday, Apr 25th at 12:30 (UTC)
Thursday, Apr 25th at 14:00 (UTC)
Friday, Apr 26th at 00:00 (UTC)
Saturday, Apr 27th at 00:00 (UTC)
Saturday, Apr 27th at 08:00 (UTC)
Sunday, Apr 28th at 07:15 (UTC)
Sunday, Apr 28th at 07:15 (UTC)
» Flash News
• Naser Completes 200m/400m double as Asian Championships Concludes

The 2017 world 400m silver medallist Salwa Naser successfully completed a 200m/400m double at Asian championships. She won 200m (22.74) and 400m (49.70). Naser also won 4x100m bronze, 4x400 mixed relay gold, and the 4x400m gold where Bahrain clocked 3:32.10, edging India by 0.11 with Japan taking the bronze.

 

April 25, 2019 See More on: IAAF.ORG

• Banned Kenyan runner takes third place in a road race in Malaysia

Anti-Doping Agency of Kenya and Athletics Kenya will investigate the circumstances that led to convicted doping cheat Irene Jeptoo Kipchumba competing in a race in Malaysia last weekend. KIpchumba, whose ban was due to elapse in September this year, finished third in the Turkish Airlines KL Tower International Towerthon Challenge in Kuala Lumpur on Sunday.

April 24, 2019 See More on: nation.co.ke

• China and Bahrein Continues Their Dominance at Asian Championships in Doha

Competing on an unseasonably cool evening in Khalifa Stadium - it was 26 C at the start of the session and dropped to 19 C by the start of the evening-capping women’s 10,000m - China took home another six medals, two of them gold while Bahrain, largely driven by their powerful middle and long distance corps, captured five, with gold accounting for three.

April 24, 2019 See More on: IAAF.ORG

• Gong and Hadadi Dominate, Bahrein Takes four Titles on the Track in the Opening Day at Asian Championships

Throwers took center stage as the 23rd edition of the Asian Athletics Championships got underway in Doha on Sunday. Gong Lijiao and Lyu Huihui of China and Iran’s Ehsan Hadadi admirably lived up to their roles as favorites in the shot put, javelin and discus throw, respectively, as they scouted the facilities in the Qatari capital five months before Khalifa Stadium will host the IAAF World Athletics Championships Doha 2019.

April 22, 2019 See More on: IAAF.ORG

Past Headlines Latest Results Upcoming Events
Watch Athletics
©2019 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.