• Results: 2018 Diamond League Shanghai

Posted by: Watch Athletics

Results: 2018 IAAF Diamond League Shanghai - Saturday, May 12

Men Results
100m
						pts
1	Reece PRESCOD		GBR	10.04	8	
2	Bingtian SU		CHN	10.05	7	
3	Zhenye XIE		CHN	10.17	6	
4	Chijindu UJAH		GBR	10.18	5	
5	Isiah YOUNG		USA	10.18	4	
6	Ramil GULIYEV		TUR	10.20	3	
7	Justin GATLIN		USA	10.20	2	
8	Andre DE GRASSE		CAN	10.25	1	
9	Yoshihide KIRYU		JPN	10.26		


400m
						pts
1	Steven GARDINER	 	BAH	43.99	8	
2	Isaac MAKWALA	 	BOT	44.23	7	
3	Abdalleleh HAROUN	QAT	44.51	6	
4	Fred KERLEY		USA	44.71	5	
5	Christian TAYLOR 	USA	45.24	4	
6	Michael CHERRY 		USA	45.60	3	
7	Vernon NORWOOD 		USA	45.82	2	
8	Zhongze GUO		CHN	47.04	1	
9	Javon FRANCIS 		JAM	47.06


800m
						pts
1	Wycliffe KINYAMAL	KEN	1:43.91	8
2	Jonathan KITILIT	KEN	1:43.95	7
3	Marcin LEWANDOWSKI	POL	1:45.41	6
4	Antoine GAKEME		BDI	1:45.73	5
5	Brandon MCBRIDE		CAN	1:45.78	4
6	Clayton MURPHY	        USA	1:45.97	3
7	Andrew OSAGIE		GBR	1:46.36	2
8	Rynardt VAN RENSBURG	RSA     1:46.57	1
9	Solomon LEKUTA		KEN	1:47.51	
10	Drew WINDLE		USA	1:47.77	
11	Junyi MA		CHN	1:50.00	
Bram SOM			NED	DNF


1500m
						pts
1	Timothy CHERUIYOT	KEN	3:31.48	8
2	Samuel TEFERA		ETH	3:31.63	7
3	Abdelaati IGUIDER	MAR	3:32.72	6
4	Charles Cheboi SIMOTWO	KEN	3:33.54	5
5	Justus Soget KIPLAGAT	KEN	3:34.33	4
6	Aman WOTE		ETH	3:34.43	3
7	Thiago ANDRÈ		BRA	3:35.40	2
8	Bethwell BIRGEN		KEN	3:35.95	1
9	Vincent KIBET		KEN	3:36.44	
10	Ryan GREGSON		AUS	3:36.94	
11	Kumari TAKI		KEN	3:37.66	
12	Filip SASÍNEK		CZE	3:41.24	
13	Yuxi LUO		CHN	3:45.68	
Reuben BETT			KEN	DNF	
Cornelius KIPLANGAT		KEN	DNF

5000m

1	Birhanu BALEW		BRN	13:09.64
2	Paul CHELIMO		USA	13:09.66
3	Stanley Mburu WAITHAKA	KEN	13:10.14
4	Cyrus RUTTO		KEN	13:10.79
5	Muktar EDRIS		ETH	13:10.98
6	Nibret MELAK		ETH     13:10.99
7	Abadi HADIS		ETH	13:11.04
8	Albert ROP		BRN	13:12.72
9	Davis KIPLANGAT		KEN	13:13.55
10	Stephen KISSA		UGA	13:25.40
11	Stewart MCSWEYN		AUS	13:31.97
12	Joel AYEKO		UGA	14:08.39
Cornelius Kipruto KANGOGO	KEN	DNF
Tamás KAZI			HUN	DNF
Conseslus KIPRUTO		KEN	DNF
Vincent LETTING			KEN	DNF
Hongliang LIU			CHN	DNF
Hagos GEBRHIWET			ETH	DNS


110m Hurdles Wins +0.2
						pts
1	Omar MCLEOD		JAM	13.16	8	
2	Orlando ORTEGA		ESP	13.17	7	
3	Sergey SHUBENKOV	ANA	13.27	6	
4	Ronald LEVY		JAM	13.33	5	
5	Hansle PARCHMENT	JAM	13.48	4	
6	Aries MERRITT		USA	13.65	3	
7	Garfield DARIEN		FRA	13.74	2	
8	Jianhang ZENG		CHN	13.76	1	
9	Aurel MANGA		FRA	13.86		


Pole Vault
						pts
1	Renaud LAVILLENIE	FRA	5.81	8
2	Piotr LISEK	        POL     5.81	7
3	Changrui XUE		CHN	5.71	6
4	Kurtis MARSCHALL	AUS	5.71	5
5	Shawnacy BARBER		CAN	5.61	4
5	Jie YAO			CHN	5.61	4
7	Raphael HOLZDEPPE	GER	5.61	2
8	Bokai HUANG		CHN	5.61	1
9	Sam KENDRICKS		USA	5.46	
10	Menno VLOON		NED	5.46	
11	Paweł WOJCIECHOWSKI	POL	5.31	
Axel CHAPELLE			FRA	DNS	


Long Jump
						wind	pts
1	Luvo MANYONGA 		RSA	8.56	+0.2	8
2	Yuhao SHI	 	CHN	8.43	+0.7	7
3	Henry FRAYNE 		AUS	8.15	+1.5	6
4	Jeff HENDERSON 		USA	8.11	+0.9	5
5	Changzhou HUANG	 	CHN	8.03	-0.5	4
6	Xinglong GAO		CHN	8.00	+0.5	3
7	Damar FORBES	 	JAM	7.99	+1.1	2
8	Michael HARTFIELD	USA	7.88	+0.8	1
9	Jarvis GOTCH	 	USA	5.74	+0.2	


Women Results

200m Wind -0.4m/s
						pts
1	Shaunae MILLER-UIBO	BAH     22.06	8	
2	Dafne SCHIPPERS		NED	22.34	7	
3	Shericka JACKSON	JAM	22.36	6	
4	Marie-Josée TA LOU	CIV	22.58	5	
5	Mujinga KAMBUNDJI	SUI	22.72	4	
6	Jenna PRANDINI		USA	23.02	3	
7	Kyra JEFFERSON		USA	23.05	2	
8	Deajah STEVENS		USA	23.05	1	
9	Yongli WEI		CHN	23.56


3000m Steeplechase

1	Beatrice CHEPKOECH	KEN	9:07.27
2	Norah JERUTO		KEN	9:09.30
3	Daisy JEPKEMEI		KEN	9:15.56
4	Rosefline CHEPNGETICH	KEN	9:21.05
5	Purity Cherotich KIRUI	KEN     9:21.34
6	Joan CHEPKEMOI		KEN	9:22.85
7	Peruth CHEMUTAI		UGA	9:22.94
8	Winfred Mutile YAVI	BRN	9:44.02
9	Caren CHEBET		KEN	9:46.58
10	Fancy CHERONO		KEN	9:47.48
11	Ann GATHONI		KEN	9:47.71
12	Birtukan ADAMU		ETH	9:48.38
13	Shuangshuang XU		CHN	9:55.56
14	Maritu KETEMA		ETH	10:05.61
15	Sarah PEASE		USA	10:08.39
Viktória GYÜRKÉS		HUN	DNF
Caroline Chepkurui TUIGONG	KEN	DNF


100m Hurdles
						pts
1	Brianna MCNEAL		USA	12.50	8	
2	Sharika NELVIS		USA	12.52	7	
3	Kendra HARRISON		USA	12.56	6	
4	Jasmin STOWERS		USA	12.71	5	
5	Isabelle PEDERSEN	NOR	12.76	4	
6	Nadine VISSER		NED	12.81	3	
7	Cindy ROLEDER		GER	12.81	2	
8	Dawn HARPER NELSON	USA	12.94	1	
9	Shujiao WU		CHN	13.08		


400m Hurdles
					        pts
1	Dalilah MUHAMMAD	USA	53.77	8	
2	Janieve RUSSELL		JAM	53.78	7	
3	Sage WATSON		CAN	55.23	6	
4	Wenda NEL		RSA	55.63	5	
5	Joanna LINKIEWICZ	POL	55.84	4	
6	Leah NUGENT		JAM	56.54	3	
7	Xia XIAO		CHN	58.48	2	
8	Georganne MOLINE	USA	59.51	1	
Sara Slott PETERSEN		DEN	DNS		


High Jump
							pts
1	Mariya LASITSKENE		ANA     1.97	8
2	Mirela DEMIREVA			BUL	1.94	7
3	Marie-Laurence JUNGFLEISCH	GER	1.88	6
4	Oksana OKUNEVA			UKR	1.85	5
4	Levern SPENCER			LCA	1.85	5
6	Alyxandria TREASURE		CAN	1.85	3
6	Yang WANG			CHN	1.85	3
8	Kateryna TABASHNYK		UKR	1.85	1
9	Inika MCPHERSON			USA	1.80	
10	Erika KINSEY			SWE	1.80	


Triple Jump
							wind	pts
1	Caterine IBARGÜEN	        COL	14.80	+0.1	8
2	Shanieka RICKETTS		JAM	14.55	0.0	7
3	Kimberly WILLIAMS		JAM	14.35	0.0	6
4	Rouguy DIALLO			FRA	14.21	-0.3	5
5	Hanna KNYAZYEVA-MINENKO		ISR	14.19	+0.6	4
6	Viktoriya PROKOPENKO		ANA	13.93	-0.1	3
7	Dovilé DZINDZALETAITÉ		LTU	13.73	+0.1	2
8	Anna JAGACIAK		        POL	13.67	-0.2	1
9	Wupin WANG			CHN	13.18	-0.6	
10	Yanmei LI			CHN	13.01	+0.3	


Shot Put
						        pts
1	Lijiao GONG		        CHN	19.99	8
2	Danniel THOMAS-DODD		JAM	18.70	7
3	Raven SAUNDERS			USA	18.63	6
4	Yuliya LEANTSIUK		BLR	18.42	5
5	Paulina GUBA			POL	18.25	4
6	Anita MÁRTON			HUN	18.16	3
7	Yang GAO			CHN	18.12	2
8	Valerie ADAMS			NZL	18.01	1
9	Melissa BOEKELMAN		NED	17.11	
10	Tianqian GUO			CHN	17.05	
11	Daniella HILL			USA	16.57	


Javelin
							pts
1	Huihui LYU			CHN	66.85	8
2	Marcelina WITEK			POL	64.49	7
3	Eda TUĞSUZ			TUR	63.20	6
4	Tatsiana KHALADOVICH		BLR     62.15	5
5	Elizabeth GLEADLE		CAN	61.53	4
6	Sunette VILJOEN			RSA     60.79	3
7	Katharina MOLITOR		GER	59.38	2
8	Kelsey-Lee ROBERTS		AUS	57.47	1
9	Martina RATEJ			SLO     56.46	
10	Shiying LIU			CHN	54.60	
©2020 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.