×

• Results: 2018 Diamond League Shanghai

Article source: Athletics

Results: 2018 IAAF Diamond League Shanghai - Saturday, May 12

Men Results
100m
						pts
1	Reece PRESCOD		GBR	10.04	8	
2	Bingtian SU		CHN	10.05	7	
3	Zhenye XIE		CHN	10.17	6	
4	Chijindu UJAH		GBR	10.18	5	
5	Isiah YOUNG		USA	10.18	4	
6	Ramil GULIYEV		TUR	10.20	3	
7	Justin GATLIN		USA	10.20	2	
8	Andre DE GRASSE		CAN	10.25	1	
9	Yoshihide KIRYU		JPN	10.26		


400m
						pts
1	Steven GARDINER	 	BAH	43.99	8	
2	Isaac MAKWALA	 	BOT	44.23	7	
3	Abdalleleh HAROUN	QAT	44.51	6	
4	Fred KERLEY		USA	44.71	5	
5	Christian TAYLOR 	USA	45.24	4	
6	Michael CHERRY 		USA	45.60	3	
7	Vernon NORWOOD 		USA	45.82	2	
8	Zhongze GUO		CHN	47.04	1	
9	Javon FRANCIS 		JAM	47.06


800m
						pts
1	Wycliffe KINYAMAL	KEN	1:43.91	8
2	Jonathan KITILIT	KEN	1:43.95	7
3	Marcin LEWANDOWSKI	POL	1:45.41	6
4	Antoine GAKEME		BDI	1:45.73	5
5	Brandon MCBRIDE		CAN	1:45.78	4
6	Clayton MURPHY	        USA	1:45.97	3
7	Andrew OSAGIE		GBR	1:46.36	2
8	Rynardt VAN RENSBURG	RSA     1:46.57	1
9	Solomon LEKUTA		KEN	1:47.51	
10	Drew WINDLE		USA	1:47.77	
11	Junyi MA		CHN	1:50.00	
Bram SOM			NED	DNF


1500m
						pts
1	Timothy CHERUIYOT	KEN	3:31.48	8
2	Samuel TEFERA		ETH	3:31.63	7
3	Abdelaati IGUIDER	MAR	3:32.72	6
4	Charles Cheboi SIMOTWO	KEN	3:33.54	5
5	Justus Soget KIPLAGAT	KEN	3:34.33	4
6	Aman WOTE		ETH	3:34.43	3
7	Thiago ANDRÈ		BRA	3:35.40	2
8	Bethwell BIRGEN		KEN	3:35.95	1
9	Vincent KIBET		KEN	3:36.44	
10	Ryan GREGSON		AUS	3:36.94	
11	Kumari TAKI		KEN	3:37.66	
12	Filip SASÍNEK		CZE	3:41.24	
13	Yuxi LUO		CHN	3:45.68	
Reuben BETT			KEN	DNF	
Cornelius KIPLANGAT		KEN	DNF

5000m

1	Birhanu BALEW		BRN	13:09.64
2	Paul CHELIMO		USA	13:09.66
3	Stanley Mburu WAITHAKA	KEN	13:10.14
4	Cyrus RUTTO		KEN	13:10.79
5	Muktar EDRIS		ETH	13:10.98
6	Nibret MELAK		ETH     13:10.99
7	Abadi HADIS		ETH	13:11.04
8	Albert ROP		BRN	13:12.72
9	Davis KIPLANGAT		KEN	13:13.55
10	Stephen KISSA		UGA	13:25.40
11	Stewart MCSWEYN		AUS	13:31.97
12	Joel AYEKO		UGA	14:08.39
Cornelius Kipruto KANGOGO	KEN	DNF
Tamás KAZI			HUN	DNF
Conseslus KIPRUTO		KEN	DNF
Vincent LETTING			KEN	DNF
Hongliang LIU			CHN	DNF
Hagos GEBRHIWET			ETH	DNS


110m Hurdles Wins +0.2
						pts
1	Omar MCLEOD		JAM	13.16	8	
2	Orlando ORTEGA		ESP	13.17	7	
3	Sergey SHUBENKOV	ANA	13.27	6	
4	Ronald LEVY		JAM	13.33	5	
5	Hansle PARCHMENT	JAM	13.48	4	
6	Aries MERRITT		USA	13.65	3	
7	Garfield DARIEN		FRA	13.74	2	
8	Jianhang ZENG		CHN	13.76	1	
9	Aurel MANGA		FRA	13.86		


Pole Vault
						pts
1	Renaud LAVILLENIE	FRA	5.81	8
2	Piotr LISEK	        POL     5.81	7
3	Changrui XUE		CHN	5.71	6
4	Kurtis MARSCHALL	AUS	5.71	5
5	Shawnacy BARBER		CAN	5.61	4
5	Jie YAO			CHN	5.61	4
7	Raphael HOLZDEPPE	GER	5.61	2
8	Bokai HUANG		CHN	5.61	1
9	Sam KENDRICKS		USA	5.46	
10	Menno VLOON		NED	5.46	
11	Paweł WOJCIECHOWSKI	POL	5.31	
Axel CHAPELLE			FRA	DNS	


Long Jump
						wind	pts
1	Luvo MANYONGA 		RSA	8.56	+0.2	8
2	Yuhao SHI	 	CHN	8.43	+0.7	7
3	Henry FRAYNE 		AUS	8.15	+1.5	6
4	Jeff HENDERSON 		USA	8.11	+0.9	5
5	Changzhou HUANG	 	CHN	8.03	-0.5	4
6	Xinglong GAO		CHN	8.00	+0.5	3
7	Damar FORBES	 	JAM	7.99	+1.1	2
8	Michael HARTFIELD	USA	7.88	+0.8	1
9	Jarvis GOTCH	 	USA	5.74	+0.2	


Women Results

200m Wind -0.4m/s
						pts
1	Shaunae MILLER-UIBO	BAH     22.06	8	
2	Dafne SCHIPPERS		NED	22.34	7	
3	Shericka JACKSON	JAM	22.36	6	
4	Marie-Josée TA LOU	CIV	22.58	5	
5	Mujinga KAMBUNDJI	SUI	22.72	4	
6	Jenna PRANDINI		USA	23.02	3	
7	Kyra JEFFERSON		USA	23.05	2	
8	Deajah STEVENS		USA	23.05	1	
9	Yongli WEI		CHN	23.56


3000m Steeplechase

1	Beatrice CHEPKOECH	KEN	9:07.27
2	Norah JERUTO		KEN	9:09.30
3	Daisy JEPKEMEI		KEN	9:15.56
4	Rosefline CHEPNGETICH	KEN	9:21.05
5	Purity Cherotich KIRUI	KEN     9:21.34
6	Joan CHEPKEMOI		KEN	9:22.85
7	Peruth CHEMUTAI		UGA	9:22.94
8	Winfred Mutile YAVI	BRN	9:44.02
9	Caren CHEBET		KEN	9:46.58
10	Fancy CHERONO		KEN	9:47.48
11	Ann GATHONI		KEN	9:47.71
12	Birtukan ADAMU		ETH	9:48.38
13	Shuangshuang XU		CHN	9:55.56
14	Maritu KETEMA		ETH	10:05.61
15	Sarah PEASE		USA	10:08.39
Viktória GYÜRKÉS		HUN	DNF
Caroline Chepkurui TUIGONG	KEN	DNF


100m Hurdles
						pts
1	Brianna MCNEAL		USA	12.50	8	
2	Sharika NELVIS		USA	12.52	7	
3	Kendra HARRISON		USA	12.56	6	
4	Jasmin STOWERS		USA	12.71	5	
5	Isabelle PEDERSEN	NOR	12.76	4	
6	Nadine VISSER		NED	12.81	3	
7	Cindy ROLEDER		GER	12.81	2	
8	Dawn HARPER NELSON	USA	12.94	1	
9	Shujiao WU		CHN	13.08		


400m Hurdles
					        pts
1	Dalilah MUHAMMAD	USA	53.77	8	
2	Janieve RUSSELL		JAM	53.78	7	
3	Sage WATSON		CAN	55.23	6	
4	Wenda NEL		RSA	55.63	5	
5	Joanna LINKIEWICZ	POL	55.84	4	
6	Leah NUGENT		JAM	56.54	3	
7	Xia XIAO		CHN	58.48	2	
8	Georganne MOLINE	USA	59.51	1	
Sara Slott PETERSEN		DEN	DNS		


High Jump
							pts
1	Mariya LASITSKENE		ANA     1.97	8
2	Mirela DEMIREVA			BUL	1.94	7
3	Marie-Laurence JUNGFLEISCH	GER	1.88	6
4	Oksana OKUNEVA			UKR	1.85	5
4	Levern SPENCER			LCA	1.85	5
6	Alyxandria TREASURE		CAN	1.85	3
6	Yang WANG			CHN	1.85	3
8	Kateryna TABASHNYK		UKR	1.85	1
9	Inika MCPHERSON			USA	1.80	
10	Erika KINSEY			SWE	1.80	


Triple Jump
							wind	pts
1	Caterine IBARGÜEN	        COL	14.80	+0.1	8
2	Shanieka RICKETTS		JAM	14.55	0.0	7
3	Kimberly WILLIAMS		JAM	14.35	0.0	6
4	Rouguy DIALLO			FRA	14.21	-0.3	5
5	Hanna KNYAZYEVA-MINENKO		ISR	14.19	+0.6	4
6	Viktoriya PROKOPENKO		ANA	13.93	-0.1	3
7	Dovilé DZINDZALETAITÉ		LTU	13.73	+0.1	2
8	Anna JAGACIAK		        POL	13.67	-0.2	1
9	Wupin WANG			CHN	13.18	-0.6	
10	Yanmei LI			CHN	13.01	+0.3	


Shot Put
						        pts
1	Lijiao GONG		        CHN	19.99	8
2	Danniel THOMAS-DODD		JAM	18.70	7
3	Raven SAUNDERS			USA	18.63	6
4	Yuliya LEANTSIUK		BLR	18.42	5
5	Paulina GUBA			POL	18.25	4
6	Anita MÁRTON			HUN	18.16	3
7	Yang GAO			CHN	18.12	2
8	Valerie ADAMS			NZL	18.01	1
9	Melissa BOEKELMAN		NED	17.11	
10	Tianqian GUO			CHN	17.05	
11	Daniella HILL			USA	16.57	


Javelin
							pts
1	Huihui LYU			CHN	66.85	8
2	Marcelina WITEK			POL	64.49	7
3	Eda TUĞSUZ			TUR	63.20	6
4	Tatsiana KHALADOVICH		BLR     62.15	5
5	Elizabeth GLEADLE		CAN	61.53	4
6	Sunette VILJOEN			RSA     60.79	3
7	Katharina MOLITOR		GER	59.38	2
8	Kelsey-Lee ROBERTS		AUS	57.47	1
9	Martina RATEJ			SLO     56.46	
10	Shiying LIU			CHN	54.60	



Latest Videos
» Shenzhen Marathon 2019 (CHI) - Live Stream
16 December 2018 at 00:00 (UTC)
» Mersin Marathon 2019 (TUR) - Live Stream
16 December 2018 at 06:00 (UTC)
» New Balance Indoor Grand Prix - Live Stream
26 January 2019 at 20:00 (UTC)
» ISTAF Indoor 2019 (Berlin, GER) - Live Stream
01 February 2019 at 17:00 (UTC)
» Combined Events Tallinn 2019 - Live Stream
02 February 2019 at 09:00 (UTC)
Past Headlines Latest Results Upcoming Events
16 Dec Mersin Marathon 2019 (TUR)
13 Dec Zatopek: 10 (2018)
09 Dec Zurich Maratón de Malaga 2018
09 Dec European Cross Country Championships,
09 Dec Standard Chartered Singapore Marathon
08 Dec Foot Locker National Championships 2018
07 Dec Abu Dhabi Marathon 2018
02 Dec California International Marathon 2018
02 Dec Valencia Marathon 2018
02 Dec 10K Valencia Trinidad Alfonso
02 Dec Fukuoka International Marathon 2018
01 Dec Nike Cross Nationals (NXN) 2018
25 Nov Milano21 Half Marathon 2018
16 Dec Bangsaen21 Half Marathon
16 Dec Mersin Marathon 2019 (TUR)
16 Dec Tata Steel Kolkata 25K
16 Dec Shenzhen Marathon 2019 (CHI)
30 Dec Corrida Internationale de Houilles (FRA)
06 Jan 62° Campaccio-International Cross
12 Jan Great Stirling Cross Cross Country 2019
13 Jan Cross Internacional Juan Muguerza,
19 Jan Northern Ireland International Cross
20 Jan Cross Internacional de Italica, Sevilla
26 Jan New Balance Indoor Grand Prix
27 Jan 87th Cinque Mulini, San Vittore Olona
27 Jan Meeting de Paris Indoor
03 Dec Lavillenie, Spanovic, Lückenkemper for ...
03 Dec RunCzech celebrating the end of its ...
02 Dec Results: Fukuoka International Marathon ...
02 Dec Results: Valencia Marathon 2018 ...
02 Dec Dido and Gebreselassie Smash Records in ...
30 Nov Road and Cross Country Action This Weekend ...
25 Nov Results: Asics Firenze Marathon 2018 ...
25 Nov Salpeter Smashes Firenze Marathon Course ...
18 Nov Ethiopians Tura and Melese Prevail in ...
17 Nov Results: NCAA D1 Cross Country ...
16 Nov Top road and cross country action this ...
13 Nov Best VPN to Watch Live Sports Free ...
12 Nov Bright Future beckons for resurgent Athens ...
Watch Athletics
©2018 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.