×

• Results: 2018 Diamond League Doha

Article source: Watch Athletics

Results: 2018 IAAF Diamond League Doha - Friday 4 May.

Source: IAAF
Results Men


200m Wind +1.3
						        PTS
1	Noah LYLES			USA	19.83	8	
2	Jereem RICHARDS		        TTO	19.99	7	
3	Ramil GULIYEV		        TUR	20.11	6	
4	Aaron BROWN			CAN	20.18	5	
5	Nethaneel MITCHELL-BLAKE        GBR	20.37	4	
6	Andre DE GRASSE			CAN	20.46	3	
7	Brandon CARNES			USA	20.56	2	
8	Rasheed DWYER			JAM	20.72	1


400m
						        pts
1	Steven GARDINER			BAH	43.87	8	
2	Abdalleleh HAROUN		QAT	44.50	7	
3	Isaac MAKWALA			BOT	44.92	6	
4	Gil ROBERTS		        USA	45.22	5	
5	Baboloki THEBE			BOT	45.58	4	
6	Mohamed Nasir ABBAS		QAT	45.76	3	
7	Vernon NORWOOD			USA	45.82	2	
8	Pieter CONRADIE			RSA	46.68	1


400m Hurdles
						        pts
1	Abderrahman SAMBA		QAT	47.57	8	
2	Bershawn JACKSON		USA	49.08	7	
3	Kyron MCMASTER			IVB	49.46	6	
4	Yasmani COPELLO			TUR	49.95	5	
5	Cornel FREDERICKS		RSA	50.03	4	
6	Kerron CLEMENT			USA	50.19	3	
7	Jack GREEN			GBR	50.22	2	
8	Kariem HUSSEIN			SUI	51.40	1


800m

                                                        pts
1	Emmanuel Kipkurui KORIR		KEN	1:45.21	8
2	Elijah Motonei MANANGOI		KEN	1:45.60	7
3	Nicholas Kiplangat KIPKOECH	KEN	1:46.51	6
4	Adam KSZCZOT			POL	1:46.70	5
5	Ferguson Cheruiyot ROTICH	KEN	1:46.76	4
6	Clayton MURPHY			USA     1:47.22	3
7	Antoine GAKEME			BDI     1:47.25	2
8	Jamal HAIRANE			QAT	1:47.62	1
9	Ebrahim ALZOFAIRI		KUW	1:47.79	
10	Kipyegon BETT			KEN	1:48.32	
Bram SOM				NED	DNF


1500m

1	Taresa TOLOSA			ETH	3:35.07
2	George Meitamei MANANGOI	KEN	3:35.53
3	Justus Soget KIPLAGAT		KEN	3:35.71
4	Charles Cheboi SIMOTWO		KEN	3:36.40
5	Bethwell BIRGEN			KEN	3:36.54
6	Abdelaati IGUIDER		MAR	3:36.59
7	Ryan GREGSON			AUS	3:37.00
8	Collins CHEBOI			KEN	3:37.83
9	Vincent KIBET			KEN	3:38.11
10	Jordan WILLIAMSZ		AUS	3:40.06
11	Fouad ELKAAM			MAR	3:40.91
12	Corey BELLEMORE			CAN	3:41.34
13	Musaab Adam ALI			QAT	3:41.90
Jackson Mumbwa KIVUVA			KEN	DNF
Andrew Kiptoo ROTICH			KEN	DNF


400m Hurdles
							pts
1	Abderrahman SAMBA		QAT	47.57	8	
2	Bershawn JACKSON		USA	49.08	7	
3	Kyron MCMASTER			IVB	49.46	6	
4	Yasmani COPELLO			TUR	49.95	5	
5	Cornel FREDERICKS		RSA	50.03	4	
6	Kerron CLEMENT			USA	50.19	3	
7	Jack GREEN			GBR	50.22	2	
8	Kariem HUSSEIN			SUI	51.40	1


3000m Steeple

1	Chala BEYO			ETH	8:13.71
2	Lawrence Kemboi KIPSANG		KEN	8:15.07
3	Emmanuel KIPRONO		KEN	8:16.24
4	Barnabas KIPYEGO		KEN	8:17.30
5	Tesfaye DERIBA			ETH	8:17.51
6	Albert CHEMUTAI			UGA	8:18.80
7	Hailemariyam AMARE		ETH	8:21.21
8	Tolosa NURGI			ETH	8:24.11
9	Mohamed TINDOUFT		MAR	8:24.80
10	Justus LAGAT			KEN	8:26.17
11	Clement Kimutai KEMBOI		KEN	8:31.02
12	Tesfaye GIRMA			ETH	8:38.70
13	Cleophas Kandie MEYAN		KEN	8:43.87
14	Muhand Khamis SAIFELDIN		QAT	9:04.64
Bernard Mbugua NGANGA			KEN	DNF
Hillary Kipsang YEGO			KEN	DNF


Javelin Throw
						        pts
1	Thomas RÖHLER			GER 91.78	8
2	Johannes VETTER			GER 91.56	7
3	Andreas HOFMANN			GER 90.08	6
4	Neeraj CHOPRA			IND 87.43	5
5	Jakub VADLEJCH			CZE 86.67	4
6	Magnus KIRT			EST 83.97	3
7	Ahmed Bader MAGOUR		QAT 83.71	2
8	Julius YEGO			KEN 80.75	1
9	Petr FRYDRYCH			CZE 80.07	
10	Hamish PEACOCK			AUS 76.45


High Jump
						        pts
1	Mutaz Essa BARSHIM		QAT	2.40	8
2	Majd Eddin GHAZAL		SYR	2.33	7
3	Donald THOMAS			BAH     2.30	6
4	Mateusz PRZYBYLKO		GER     2.24	5
5	Andriy PROTSENKO		UKR	2.24	4
6	Edgar RIVERA			MEX     2.20	3
6	Yu WANG			        CHN	2.20	3
8	Mohamat Allamine HAMDI	        QAT	2.20	1
9	Jamal WILSON			BAH	2.20	
10	Tihomir IVANOV			BUL	2.15	
Andu NUH				ERI	DNS


Triple Jump
								pts
1	Pedro P. PICHARDO		CUB	17.95	+0.6	8
2	Christian TAYLOR		USA	17.81	+0.6	7
3	Alexis COPELLO			AZE	17.21	+0.5	6
4	Nelson ÉVORA			POR	17.04	+0.2	5
5	Chris BENARD			USA	16.96	+1.4	4
6	Godfrey Khotso MOKOENA		RSA	16.92	+1.3	3
7	Bin DONG			CHN     16.65	+0.7	2
8	Max HESS			GER	16.52	+1.4	1
9	Rashid Ahmed AL-MANNAI		QAT	15.83	+0.8	
10	Jean-Marc PONTVIANNE		FRA	15.55	+0.2	
11	Ahmed Faisal SULEIMAN MOHAMED	QAT	15.35	+0.2


Results Women


100m Wind +1.5
							pts
1	Marie-Josée TA LOU		CIV	10.85	8	
2	Blessing OKAGBARE-IGHOTEGUONOR	NGR     10.90	7	
3	Elaine THOMPSON			JAM	10.93	6	
4	Murielle AHOURÉ			CIV     10.96	5	
5	Carina HORN			RSA	10.98	4	
6	Dafne SCHIPPERS			NED	11.03	3	
7	Mujinga KAMBUNDJI		SUI	11.17	2	
8	Jura LEVY			JAM	11.29	1


1500m
							pts
1	Caster SEMENYA		        RSA	3:59.92	8
2	Nelly JEPKOSGEI			KEN	4:00.99	7
3	Habitam ALEMU			ETH	4:01.41	6
4	Besu SADO			ETH	4:01.75	5
5	Alemaz SAMUEL			ETH	4:01.78	4
6	Gudaf TSEGAY			ETH	4:01.81	3
7	Rababe ARAFI			MAR	4:03.69	2
8	Judith Jemutai KIYENG		KEN	4:03.87	1
9	Eunice Jepkoech SUM		KEN	4:05.38	
10	Winny CHEBET			KEN	4:05.76	
11	Linden HALL			AUS	4:07.07	
12	Zoe BUCKMAN		        AUS	4:07.25	
Malika AKKAOUI				MAR	DNF	
Emily Cherotich TUEI			KEN	DNF	
Noélie YARIGO				BEN	DNF


3000m
							pts
1	Caroline Chepkoech KIPKIRUI	KEN	8:29.05	8
2	Agnes Jebet TIROP		KEN	8:29.09	7
3	Hyvin KIYENG			KEN	8:30.51	6
4	Jennifer SIMPSON		USA	8:30.83	5
5	Letesenbet GIDEY		ETH	8:30.96	4
6	Lilian Kasait RENGERUK		KEN	8:33.13	3
7	Meskerem MAMO	                ETH	8:33.63	2
8	Beyenu DEGEFA			ETH	8:35.76	1
9	Yasemin CAN			TUR	8:36.24	
10	Norah JERUTO		        KEN	8:37.09	
11	Fotyen TESFAY			ETH	8:47.73	
12	Eilish MCCOLGAN			GBR	8:48.03	
13	Aberash MINSEWO			ETH	8:51.93	
14	Hellen OBIRI			KEN	8:53.65	
15	Sandrafelis Chebet TUEI	        KEN	8:58.04	
16	Genevieve LACAZE		AUS	9:31.14	
Mary Wangari KURIA			KEN	DNF	
Tamara TVERDOSTUP			UKR	DNF


100m hurdles
							pts
1	Kendra HARRISON			USA     12.53	8	
2	Brianna MCNEAL			USA	12.58	7	
3	Sharika NELVIS			USA	12.75	6	
4	Jasmin STOWERS			USA	12.77	5	
5	Danielle WILLIAMS 		JAM	12.82	4	
6	Isabelle PEDERSEN 		NOR	12.82	3	
7	Nadine VISSER 			NED	12.94	2	
8	Dawn HARPER NELSON		USA	13.21	

Discus Throw
							pts
1	Sandra PERKOVIC			CRO	71.38	8
2	Yaimé PÉREZ			CUB	66.82	7
3	Denia CABALLERO			CUB	63.80	6
4	Andressa DE MORAIS		BRA	63.77	5
5	Dani STEVENS			AUS	63.59	4
6	Gia LEWIS-SMALLWOOD		USA	58.73	3
7	Whitney ASHLEY			USA	58.42	2


Pole Vault
							pts
1	Sandi MORRIS			USA	4.84	8
2	Holly BRADSHAW			GBR	4.64	7
3	Katie NAGEOTTE			USA	4.64	6
4	Nikoléta KYRIAKOPOÚLOU	        GRE	4.64	5
4	Katerina STEFANIDI		GRE	4.64	5
6	Robeilys PEINADO		VEN	4.64	3
7	Alysha NEWMAN			CAN	4.54	2
8	Olga MULLINA			ANA	4.44	1
9	Emily GROVE			USA	4.24	
Ninon GUILLON-ROMARIN			FRA	DNS

Jakob Ingebrigsten Smashes Norweigan 5km Record in Stavenger 20 May 2020
Jakob Ingebrigsten Smashes Norweigan 5km Record in Stavenger
Jakob Ingebrigsten broke the Norweigan road 5km record at the Forus Perselop in Stavanger on Wednesday.The 19-year-old Jakob comfortably clocked 13:28 and broke Sondre Nordstad...
Jakob and Henrik Ingebrigstens to Attempt 5km Record on Wednesday 17 May 2020
Jakob and Henrik Ingebrigstens to Attempt 5km Record on Wednesday
Jakob and Henrik IngebrigstensNorway's middle-distance stars Jakob and Henrik Ingebrigtsens will attempt the road 5km national record on Wednesday, May 20 in Stavanger.See live...
Stefanidi Prevails in the 2nd Edition of Ultimate Garden Clash 16 May 2020
Stefanidi Prevails in the 2nd Edition of Ultimate Garden Clash
Greek pole vault star Katerina Stefanidi was the winner in the second edition of Ultimate Garden Clash on Saturday, March 16.Thousands of track and field fans from around the world...
World Athletics Announces International Meet Schedule for August to October 13 May 2020
World Athletics Announces International Meet Schedule for August to October
Monaco Diamond LeagueThe track and field governing body World Athletics announced the schedule for 2020 Continental Tour Gold and Wanda Diamond League.The Continental Tour Gold and...
Lavillenie and Duplantis tie at the Ultimate Garden Clash 03 May 2020
Lavillenie and Duplantis tie at the Ultimate Garden Clash
Renaud Lavillenie and Armand Duplantis tied at the first edition of the Ultimate Garden Clash - Pole Vault edition on Sunday, March 3. Three of the currently best pole...
AIU Suspends Two High-Profile US Sprinters and Kenyan Distance Runner for Violating Doping Rules 02 May 2020
AIU Suspends Two High-Profile US Sprinters and Kenyan Distance Runner for Violating Doping Rules
Two World-class US spriters Gabby Thomas and Deajah Stevens and Kenya's distnace runner were suspended for whereabouts by the Athletics Integrity Unit (AIU) on...
Latest Videos
Past Headlines Latest Results Upcoming Events
Watch Athletics
©2020 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.