• Elite Athlete Field Announced for 2018 Paris Marathon

Posted by: Watch Athletics


The organizers of 2018 Shneider Electric Paris Marathon released on Monday the final list of men's and women's elite athletes.

The 2018 Paris marathon will be staged on Sunday 6 April at 8:00 central European time.

See below men's and women's elite runners lists.

Men

Paul Lonyangata KEN 2:06:10 (Paris 2017 1st)

Yemane Tsegaye ETH 2:04:48 (Amsterdam 2012 1st)

Markos Geneti ETH 2:04:54 (Dubai 2012 3rd)

Eliud Kiptanui KEN 2:05:21 (Berlin 2015 2nd)

Mark Kiptoo KEN 2:06:00 (Eindhoven 2015 3rd)

Erick Ndiema KEN 2:06:07 (Amsterdam 2011 3rd)

Mathew Kisorio KEN 2:06:33 (Valencia 2015 2nd)

Limenih Getachew ETH 2:06:49 (Paris 2014 2nd)

Micah Kogo KEN 2:06:56 (Chicago 2013 4th)

Solomon Yego KEN 2:07:12 (Paris 2017 3rd)

Yitayal Atnafu ETH 2:07:21 (Paris 2017 4th)

Martin Kosgei KEN 2:07:22 (Frankfurt 2016 2nd)

Asbel Kipsang KEN 2:07:30 (Seoul 2016 6th)

Ernest Ngeno KEN 2:07:49 (Gongju 2016 2nd)

Thomas Kiplagat KEN 2:07:52 (Seoul 2014 3rd)

Yenew Alamirew ETH 2:08:56 (Dubai 2018 8th)

Kiprotich Kurui KEN 2:09:22 (Tallinn 2017 1st)

Simon Munyutu FRA 2:09:24 (Paris 2008 11th)

Tariku Bekele ETH 2:09:33 (Chuncheon 2017 3rd)

Shumet Mengistu ETH 2:10:00 (Mumbai 2018 2nd)

James Theuri FRA 2:10:39 (Paris 2014 14th)

Willy Ngelel KEN 2:10:50 (Zhengzhou 2017 3rd)

Jean Damascene Habarurema FRA 2:12:40 (Berlin 2013 13th)

Elroy Gelant RSA 2:12:50 (Cape Town 2017 5th)

Badredine Zioni FRA 2:15:50 (Paris 2015 18th)

Abraham Niyonkuru BDI 2:16:14 (Vienna 2017 12th)

Roman Courcieres FRA 2:17:27 (Annecy 2016 3rd)

Paul Lalire FRA 2:17:56 (Paris 2017 19th)

Nicolas Navarro FRA 2:17:56 (Valencia 2017 10th)

Freddy Guimard FRA 2:19:17 (Frankfurt 2017 24th)

 

Women

Amane Gobena ETH 2:21:51 (Tokyo 2016 2nd)

Ruth Chepngetich KEN 2:22:36 (Istanbul 2017 1st)

Koren Jelila ETH 2:22:43 (Toronto 2011 1st)

Gulume Chala ETH 2:23:12 (Frankfurt 2015 1st)

Abebech Afework ETH 2:23:33 (Dubai 2015 8th)

Ashete Bekele ETH 2:23:43 (Dubai 2015 9th)

Desi Mokonin BRN 2:24:05 (Dubai 2018 8th)

Marta Merga ETH 2:24:32 (Xiamen 2016 2nd)

Martha Komu FRA 2:25:33 (Paris 2008 1st)

Stella Barsosio KEN 2:28:14 (Wroclaw 2017 1st)

Darya Mykhaylova UKR 2:35:55 (Warsaw 2017 5th)

Betsy Saina KEN 1:09:17 (Marugame Half Marathon 2018 1st)

Yuka Takashima JPN 1:11:18 (Ras Al Khaimah Half Marathon 2018 14th)

©2020 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.