×

• Results: Copernicus Cup 2018 (World Indoor Tour)

Article source: Athletics

Results: Copernicus Cup 2018 (World Indoor Tour) - Thursday 15 February

Results Copernicus Cup 2018 (IAAF World Indoor Tour)


Men's Results

60m Final
	
1 Ján VOLKO			SVK 	6.57	
2 Andrew FISHER			BRN 	6.59	
3 Ryan SHIELDS			JAM 	6.69	
4 Gavin SMELLIE			CAN 	6.77	
5 Maciej BRZEZINSKI		POL 	6.80	
6 Piotr MITKA			POL 	6.81	
7 Karol KWIATKOWSKI		POL 	6.85	
8 Sydney SIAME			ZAM 	6.85


60m Heat 1

1 Andrew FISHER			BRN 	6.69 Q	
2 Gavin SMELLIE			CAN 	6.80 Q	
3 Piotr MITKA			POL 	6.86 Q	
4 Karol KWIATKOWSKI		POL 	6.91 q	
5 Przemysław KOZŁOWSKI		POL 	6.94	
6 Vladyslav CHEPURNYY		UKR 	6.96	
  Ben Youssef MEITÉ		CIV	DNS


60m Heat 2

1 Ján VOLKO			SVK 	6.62 Q	
2 Ryan SHIELDS			JAM 	6.77 Q	
3 Maciej BRZEZINSKI		POL 	6.83 Q	
4 Sydney SIAME			ZAM 	6.90 q	
5 Kim COLLINS			SKN 	6.95	
 Remigiusz OLSZEWSKI		POL 	DNS


400m

1 Luka JANEŽIČ			SLO 	46.03	
2 Pavel MASLÁK			CZE 	46.17	
3 Luguelín SANTOS		DOM 	46.53	
4 Rafal OMELKO			POL 	46.71	
5 Nery BRENES			CRC 	46.78	
  Dariusz KOWALUK		POL 	DNS


800m

1 Adam KSZCZOT			POL 	1:46.75
2 Nicholas Kiplangat KIPKOECH	KEN 	1:47.22
3 Andreas KRAMER		SWE 	1:47.36
4 Mateusz BORKOWSKI		POL 	1:47.39
5 Elliot GILES			GBR 	1:47.61
6 Andreas BUBE			DEN 	1:48.98
7 Jan KUBISTA			CZE	1:49.29
  Jakub AUGUSTYNIAK		POL 	DNF


1500m

1 Taresa TOLOSA			ETH 	3:37.41
2 Marcin LEWANDOWSKI		POL 	3:37.67
3 Jakub HOLUŠA			CZE	3:37.91
4 Charlie GRICE			GBR 	3:39.05
5 Filip SASÍNEK			CZE	3:39.98
6 Grzegorz KALINOWSKI		POL 	3:40.42
7 Roman KWIATKOWSKI		POL 	3:42.45
8 Jan FRIŠ			CZE 	3:43.69
9 Tamás KAZI			HUN 	3:44.70
  Bartosz KOTLOWSKI		POL 	DNF
  Patryk SIERADZKI		POL 	DNF
  Bob BERTEMES			LUX 	DNS
  Thomas ROTH			NOR 	DNS


60m Hurdles

1 Milan TRAJKOVIC		CYP 	7.59	
2 Balázs BAJI			HUN 	7.60	
3 Damian CZYKIER		POL 	7.78	
4 Dawid ZEBROWSKI		POL 	7.82	
5 Bohdan CHORNOMAZ		UKR 	7.96	
  Dominik BOCHENEK		POL 	DQ	
  Artur NOGA			POL 	DQ	
  Mikel THOMAS			TTO 	DNS


Pole Vault

1 Piotr LISEK			POL 	5.91
2 Shawnacy BARBER		CAN 	5.70
3 Konstadínos FILIPPÍDIS	GRE 	5.60
3 Pawel WOJCIECHOWSKI		POL 	5.60
5 Emmanouíl KARALÍS		GRE 	5.60
6 Thiago Braz DA SILVA		BRA 	5.50
7 Karol PAWLIK			POL 	5.50
  Augusto Dutra DE OLIVEIRA	BRA 	NM


Triple Jump

1 Cristian NÁPOLES		CUB 	16.90
2 Alexis COPELLO		AZE 	16.89
3 Nelson ÉVORA			POR 	16.80
4 Karol HOFFMANN		POL 	16.69
5 Max HESS			GER 	16.36
6 Adrian SWIDERSKI		POL 	16.36
  Andy DÍAZ			CUB 	DNS


Shot Put

1 Konrad BUKOWIECKI		POL 	22.00
2 Tomáš STANĚK			CZE 	21.83
3 Michal HARATYK		POL 	21.12
4 David STORL			GER 	21.03
5 Mesud PEZER			BIH 	20.52
6 Jakub SZYSZKOWSKI		POL 	19.44
7 Andrzej NASZKO		POL 	19.19
8 Rafal KOWNATKE		POL 	18.61


Women's Results

60m Final

1 Marie-Josée TA LOU		CIV 	7.11	
2 Dina ASHER-SMITH		GBR 	7.14	
3 Ezinne OKPARAEBO		NOR 	7.17	
4 Ewa SWOBODA			POL 	7.18	
5 Imani-Lara LANSIQUOT		GBR 	7.21	
6 Simone FACEY			JAM 	7.22	
7 Schillonie CALVERT		JAM 	7.26	
8 Anna KIEŁBASIŃSKA		POL 	7.27


60m Heat 1

1 Ewa SWOBODA			POL 	7.23 Q	
2 Imani-Lara LANSIQUOT		GBR 	7.27 Q	
3 Ezinne OKPARAEBO		NOR 	7.29 Q	
4 Simone FACEY			JAM 	7.31 q	
5 Andrea PURICA			VEN 	7.33	
6 Shavine HODGES		JAM 	7.37


60m Heat 2

1 Marie-Josée TA LOU		CIV 	7.17 Q	
2 Dina ASHER-SMITH		GBR 	7.21 Q	
3 Schillonie CALVERT		JAM 	7.29 Q	
4 Anna KIEŁBASIŃSKA		POL 	7.30 q	
5 Jura LEVY			JAM 	7.35	
6 Mathilde KRAMER		DEN 	7.54	
7 Magdalena STEFANOWICZ		POL 	7.54	
8 Pia SKRZYSZOWSKA		POL 	7.55


400m Heat 1

1 Iveta PUTALOVÁ		SVK 	52.62	
2 Malgorzata HOLUB		POL 	52.69	
3 Dominika MOREK		POL 	54.72	
4 Nikoletta MISTERKA		POL 	54.73


400m Heat 2

1 Léa SPRUNGER			SUI 	51.28	
2 Justyna SWIETY		POL 	51.78	
3 Patrycja WYCISZKIEWICZ	POL 	52.55	
4 Anita HORVAT			SLO 	52.75


800m

1 Angelika CICHOCKA		POL 	2:00.76
2 Olha LYAKHOVA			UKR 	2:01.08
3 Selina BÜCHEL			SUI 	2:01.80
4 Hedda HYNNE			NOR 	2:02.60
5 Adelle TRACEY			GBR 	2:02.87
6 Hanna HERMANSSON		SWE 	2:02.98
7 Weronika WYKA			POL 	2:04.90
8 Anna SABAT			POL 	2:08.47
9 Syntia ELLWARD		POL 	2:08.93
  Anna DOBEK			POL 	DNF


1500m

1 Rababe ARAFI			MAR 	4:04.76
2 Meraf BAHTA			SWE 	4:04.89
3 Hellen Onsando OBIRI		KEN 	4:05.04
4 Alemaz SAMUEL			ETH 	4:05.36
5 Habitam ALEMU			ETH 	4:05.51
6 Axumawit EMBAYE		ETH 	4:05.64
7 Linn NILSSON			SWE 	4:07.71
8 Sofia ENNAOUI			POL	4:08.70
9 Malika AKKAOUI		MAR 	4:09.31
10 Simona VRZALOVÁ		CZE 	4:10.36
11 Orysya DEMYANYUK		UKR 	4:23.11
   Paulina MIKIEWICZ-LAPINSKA	POL 	DNF


60m Hurdles Final

1 Pamela DUTKIEWICZ		GER 	7.85	
2 Isabelle PEDERSEN		NOR 	7.94	
3 Hanna PLOTITSYNA		UKR 	8.01	
4 Andrea IVANCEVIC		CRO 	8.09	
5 Lindsay LINDLEY		NGR	8.12	
6 Reetta HURSKE			FIN 	8.14	
7 Karolina KOLECZEK		POL 	8.16	
  Alina TALAY			BLR 	DQ


60m Hurdles Heat 1

1 Isabelle PEDERSEN		NOR 	8.00 Q	
2 Pamela DUTKIEWICZ		GER 	8.01 Q	
3 Lindsay LINDLEY		NGR 	8.13 Q	
4 Karolina KOLECZEK		POL 	8.16 q	
5 Reetta HURSKE			FIN 	8.19 q	
6 Olena MALIARENKO		UKR 	8.56	
7 Zuzanna HULISZ		POL 	8.66


60m Hurdles Heat 2

1 Alina TALAY			BLR 	7.98 Q	
2 Hanna PLOTITSYNA		UKR 	8.12 Q	
3 Andrea IVANCEVIC		CRO 	8.19 Q	
4 Luca KOZÁK			HUN 	8.23	
5 Klaudia WOJTUNIK		POL 	8.52	
6 Urszula BHEBHE		POL 	8.56


High Jump

1 Maria LASITSKENE		ANA 	2.00
2 Yuliya LEVCHENKO		UKR 	1.95
3 Erika KINSEY			SWE 	1.90
4 Levern SPENCER		LCA 	1.90
5 Aleksandra NOWAKOWSKA		POL 	1.85
6 Iryna GERASHCHENKO		UKR 	1.85
7 Kateryna TABASHNYK		UKR 	1.85



Latest Videos
» Live Stream Athletics
Thursday, Apr 25th at 12:30 (UTC)
Thursday, Apr 25th at 14:00 (UTC)
Friday, Apr 26th at 00:00 (UTC)
Saturday, Apr 27th at 00:00 (UTC)
Saturday, Apr 27th at 08:00 (UTC)
Sunday, Apr 28th at 07:15 (UTC)
Sunday, Apr 28th at 07:15 (UTC)
» Flash News
• Naser Completes 200m/400m double as Asian Championships Concludes

The 2017 world 400m silver medallist Salwa Naser successfully completed a 200m/400m double at Asian championships. She won 200m (22.74) and 400m (49.70). Naser also won 4x100m bronze, 4x400 mixed relay gold, and the 4x400m gold where Bahrain clocked 3:32.10, edging India by 0.11 with Japan taking the bronze.

 

April 25, 2019 See More on: IAAF.ORG

• Banned Kenyan runner takes third place in a road race in Malaysia

Anti-Doping Agency of Kenya and Athletics Kenya will investigate the circumstances that led to convicted doping cheat Irene Jeptoo Kipchumba competing in a race in Malaysia last weekend. KIpchumba, whose ban was due to elapse in September this year, finished third in the Turkish Airlines KL Tower International Towerthon Challenge in Kuala Lumpur on Sunday.

April 24, 2019 See More on: nation.co.ke

• China and Bahrein Continues Their Dominance at Asian Championships in Doha

Competing on an unseasonably cool evening in Khalifa Stadium - it was 26 C at the start of the session and dropped to 19 C by the start of the evening-capping women’s 10,000m - China took home another six medals, two of them gold while Bahrain, largely driven by their powerful middle and long distance corps, captured five, with gold accounting for three.

April 24, 2019 See More on: IAAF.ORG

• Gong and Hadadi Dominate, Bahrein Takes four Titles on the Track in the Opening Day at Asian Championships

Throwers took center stage as the 23rd edition of the Asian Athletics Championships got underway in Doha on Sunday. Gong Lijiao and Lyu Huihui of China and Iran’s Ehsan Hadadi admirably lived up to their roles as favorites in the shot put, javelin and discus throw, respectively, as they scouted the facilities in the Qatari capital five months before Khalifa Stadium will host the IAAF World Athletics Championships Doha 2019.

April 22, 2019 See More on: IAAF.ORG

Past Headlines Latest Results Upcoming Events
Watch Athletics
©2019 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.