×
New York City Marathon / Berlin Marathon / Diamond League / World Championships Doha /

• Results: Villa de Madrid (World Indoor Tour 2018)

Article source: Athletics

Results: Villa de Madrid (World Indoor Tour 2018) - Thursday 8 February.

Men Results


60m Final
						pts
1 Michael RODGERS		USA 	6.63	10	
2 Richard KILTY			GBR 	6.64	7	
3 Emre Zafer BARNES		TUR 	6.65	5	
4 Warren FRASER			BAH 	6.69	3	
5 D'Angelo CHERRY		USA 	6.72		
6 Solomon BOCKARIE		NED 	6.77		
7 Álvaro LÓPEZ			ESP 	6.82		
  Yunier PÉREZ			CUB 	DNS


60m Heat 1

1 Michael RODGERS		USA 	6.63 Q	
2 Warren FRASER			BAH 	6.70 Q	
3 D'Angelo CHERRY		USA 	6.72 Q	
4 Arián Olmos TÉLLEZ		ESP 	6.81	
5 Mario LÓPEZ			ESP 	6.83	
6 Matias ROBLEDO		ARG 	6.89	
7 Javier CANCELA		ESP 	6.92


60m Heat 2

1 Yunier PÉREZ			CUB 	6.58 Q	
2 Richard KILTY			GBR 	6.66 Q	
3 Emre Zafer BARNES		TUR 	6.69 Q	
4 Solomon BOCKARIE		NED 	6.72 q	
5 Álvaro LÓPEZ			ESP 	6.81 q	
6 Jorge Óscar CARACASSIS	ARG 	6.92	
7 Alejandro LOZANO		ESP	7.03


400m Heat 1

1 Óscar HUSILLOS		ESP 	45.86	
2 Luka JANEŽIČ			SLO	46.08	
3 Pavel MASLÁK			CZE 	46.14	
4 Luguelín SANTOS		DOM 	47.10	
5 Yavuz CAN			TUR 	47.11


400m Heat 2

2 Mark UJAKPOR			ESP 	47.44	
3 Yoandys LESCAY		CUB 	47.72	
4 Darwin ECHEVERRY		ESP 	47.97	
  Lucas BÚA			ESP 		
  Samuel GARCÍA			ESP 	DNF


400m Heat 3

1 Aleix PORRAS			ESP 	47.63	
2 Jesús SERRANO			ESP 	48.10	
3 Guillermo ROJO		ESP 	48.14	
4 Alfredo JIMENEZ		ESP 	48.67	
5 Jordin ANDRADE		CPV 	48.83


800m Heat 1
							pts
1 Adam KSZCZOT			POL 	1:46.53	10
2 Mostafa SMAILI		MAR 	1:46.72	7
3 Álvaro DE ARRIBA		ESP 	1:47.29	5
4 Kevin LÓPEZ			ESP 	1:47.54	3
5 Saúl ORDÓÑEZ			ESP 	1:47.58	
6 Daniel ANDÚJAR		ESP 	1:49.53	
7 Mathew RONO			KEN 	1:49.88	
8 Mohammed AMAN			ETH 	1:51.24	
  Diego CABELLO			ESP 	DNF


800m Heat 2

1 Mateusz BORKOWSKI		POL 	1:47.74
2 Elliot GILES			GBR 	1:47.95
3 Álvaro OLMOS			ESP 	1:49.01
4 Alejandro ESTÉVEZ		ESP	1:49.16
5 Pablo SÁNCHEZ-VALLADARES	ESP 	1:49.32
6 Eduardo ROMERO		ESP 	1:50.19
7 César LARROSA MOLES		ESP 	1:51.06
  Alberto GUERRERO		ESP 	DNF
  Eduardo SUÁREZ		ESP 	DNS


1500m Heat 1

1 Ayanleh SOULEIMAN		DJI 	3:38.47
2 Sadik MIKHOU			BRN 	3:39.40
3 Vincent KIBET			KEN 	3:39.68
4 Aman WOTE			ETH 	3:39.80
5 Abdi Waiss MOUHYADIN		DJI 	3:41.68
6 Hillary Cheruiyot NGETICH	KEN 	3:41.93
7 Marc ALCALÁ			ESP 	3:42.05
8 Alberto IMEDIO		ESP 	3:42.65
9 Jesús GÓMEZ			ESP 	3:43.57
10 Fouad ELKAAM			MAR 	3:45.29
11 Llorenç SALES		ESP 	3:45.61
12 Gonzalo GARCÍA		ESP 	3:48.79
   David BUSTOS			ESP 	DNF
   Mauris S. CASTILLO		ESP 	DNF
   Alberto GUERRERO		ESP 	DNF


1500m Heat 2

1  Ignacio FONTES		ESP 	3:41.50
2  Carlos Martín DÍAZ DEL RIO	CHI 	3:42.66
3  Sergio PANIAGUA		ESP 	3:43.43
4  Adrián BEN			ESP 	3:43.51
5  Sergio JIMÉNEZ		ESP 	3:43.92
6  Fernando CARRO		ESP 	3:44.35
7  Emanuel ROLIM		POR 	3:44.38
8  Sebastián MARTOS		ESP 	3:47.65
9  Víctor RUIZ			ESP 	3:48.36
10 David LORENZO		ESP 	3:51.92
11 Enrique HERREROS		ESP 	3:55.48
12 Tariku NOVALES		ESP 	3:58.68
   David PALACIO		ESP 	DNF
   Iván SAINZ			ESP 	DNF
   Fernando SAINZ		ESP 	DNS


Pole Vault
						pts
1 Konstadínos FILIPPÍDIS	GRE 	5.85	10
2 Piotr LISEK			POL 	5.80	7
3 Pawel WOJCIECHOWSKI		POL 	5.65	5
4 Claudio STECCHI		ITA 	5.55	3
5 Tomas WECKSTÉN		FIN 	5.45	
6 Lázaro BORGES			CUB 	5.10	
  Robert SOBERA			POL 	NM	
  Pau TONNESEN			ESP 	NM	
  Diogo FERREIRA		POR 	DNS


Triple Jump
						pts
1 Almir DOS SANTOS		BRA 	17.35	10
2 Nelson ÉVORA			POR 	17.30	7
3 Pedro P. PICHARDO		CUB 	17.01	5
4 Alexis COPELLO		AZE 	16.98	3
5 Cristian NÁPOLES		CUB 	16.73	
6 Pablo TORRIJOS		ESP 	16.40	
7 Marcos RUIZ			ESP 	16.30	
8 Vicente DOCAVO		ESP	16.23	
9 Mateus DE SÁ			BRA	16.14	
10 Godfrey Khotso MOKOENA	RSA 	15.94	
11 José Emilio BELLIDO		ESP 	15.89	
   Andy DÍAZ			CUB 	DNS


Shot Put
						pts
1 Tomáš STANĚK			CZE 	21.69	10
2 Michal HARATYK		POL 	20.96	7
3 Stipe ŽUNIC			CRO 	20.94	5
4 Ryan WHITING			USA 	20.36	3
5 Borja VIVAS			ESP 	19.88	
6 Konrad BUKOWIECKI		POL 	19.48	
7 José Ángel PINEDO		ESP 	18.37	
8 Alejandro NOGUERA		ESP 	18.30


Women Results


400m Heat 1
						pts
1 Léa SPRUNGER			SUI 	51.61	10	
2 Anita HORVAT			SLO	52.22	7	
3 Aauri Lorena BOKESA		ESP 	53.78		
4 Cátia AZEVEDO			POR	53.98		
5 Laura BUENO			ESP	54.44		
6 Seren BUNDY-DAVIES		GBR 	54.49


400m Heat 2

1 Modesta MORAUSKAITÉ		LTU 	53.21	
2 Anyika ONUORA			GBR 	53.33	
3 Herminia PARRA		ESP 	54.58	
4 Ruth PEÑA			ESP 	55.47	
5 Carmen SÁNCHEZ		ESP 	56.71	
 Elena MORENO			ESP 	DNS


800m

1 Esther GUERRERO PUIGDEVALL	ESP 	2:02.64
2 Natalia ROMERO		ESP	2:05.80
3 Irene BONILLA			ESP 	2:07.15
4 Raquel MEAÑOS			ESP 	2:08.37
5 Lorea AYALA			ESP 	2:10.64
6 Adriana CAGIGAS		ESP 	2:10.89
  Andrea DÍEZ			ESP 	DNF


1500m
						pts
1 Genzebe DIBABA		ETH 	4:02.43	10
2 Konstanze KLOSTERHALFEN	GER 	4:04.72	7
3 Eilish MCCOLGAN		GBR 	4:08.07	5
4 Rababe ARAFI			MAR 	4:08.47	3
5 Axumawit EMBAYE		ETH 	4:08.81	
6 Siham HILALI			MAR 	4:09.15	
7 Marta PÉREZ			ESP 	4:09.24	
8 Solange PEREIRA		ESP 	4:13.01	
9 Simona VRZALOVÁ		CZE 	4:13.07	
10 Leticia FERNÁNDEZ		ESP 	4:20.13	
  Muriel CONEO			COL 	DNF	
  Anna DIBABA			ETH 	DNF	
  Andrea DÍEZ			ESP 	DNF	
  Angelika CICHOCKA		POL 	DNS	
  Linn NILSSON			SWE 	DNS


3000m

1 Meraf BAHTA			SWE 	8:42.46
2 Fantu WORKU			ETH 	8:42.69
3 Meskerem MAMO			ETH 	8:43.56
4 Rosie CLARKE			GBR 	8:47.30
5 Hawi FEYSA			ETH 	8:50.80
6 Maitane MELERO		ESP 	9:14.58
7 Irene SÁNCHEZ-ESCRIBANO	ESP 	9:25.53
8 Carolina ROBLES		ESP 	9:27.45
9 Beatriz ÁLVAREZ		ESP 	9:31.08
10 Marta GARCÍA			ESP 	9:31.77
11 Elena GARCÍA			ESP 	9:34.98
   Siham HILALI			MAR 	DNS


Triple Jump

1 Viktoriya PROKOPENKO		ANA	14.31
2 Elena PANTUROIU		ROU 	14.21
3 Dovilé DZINDZALETAITÉ		LTU 	14.13
4 Ana PELETEIRO			ESP 	14.08
5 Patricia SARRAPIO		ESP 	14.07
6 Paraskevi PAPACHRISTOU	GRE 	14.03
7 Anna JAGACIAK			POL 	13.53
8 Liuba M. ZALDÍVAR		CUB 	12.96
9 Diana ZAGAINOVA		LTU 	12.80
  Hanna KNYAZYEVA-MINENKO	ISR 	NM


High Jump
						pts
1 Maria LASITSKENE		ANA 	2.00	10
2 Yorgelis RODRÍGUEZ		CUB 	1.85	7
3 Marie-Laurence JUNGFLEISCH	GER 	1.85	5
4 Morgan LAKE			GBR 	1.85	3
5 Michaela HRUBÁ		CZE 	1.80	
6 Saleta FERNÁNDEZ		ESP 	1.75	
6 Cristina FERRANDO		ESP 	1.75

Source: IAAF


Birhanu Legese and Ruti Aga defend their titles at the Tokyo Marathon 29 February 2020
Birhanu Legese and Ruti Aga defend their titles at the Tokyo Marathon
Ethiopian top runners Birhanu Legese and Ruti Aga will defend the titles they won last year at the Tokyo Marathon, a World Athletics Platinum Label Road Race and World Marathon...
Klosterhalfen Sets new European 5000m Indoor Record with 14:30.79 in Boston 28 February 2020
Klosterhalfen Sets new European 5000m Indoor Record with 14:30.79 in Boston
Germany's Konstanze Klosterhalfen clocked a new European 5000m indoor record at the Boston University Last Chance Invitational on Thursday (27). See full meet results...
Elite Athletes: Tokyo Marathon 2020 24 February 2020
Elite Athletes: Tokyo Marathon 2020
Elite Athletes: 2020 Tokyo Marathon (World Athletics Platinum label road race) - Sunday, March 1. Complete elite athele list MEN | ...
Ayenew Gebre (2:04:46) and Juliet Chekwel (2:23:13) Break Sevilla Marathon Course Records 23 February 2020
Ayenew Gebre (2:04:46) and Juliet Chekwel (2:23:13) Break Sevilla Marathon Course Records
Ethiopia's Mekuant Ayenew Gebre and Ugandan Juliet Chekwel broke Sevilla marathon course records on Sunday. The 29-year-old Gebre broke the tape in 2:04:46 beating the course...
Wayde Van Niekerk Wins 200m and 100m in Bloemfontein 22 February 2020
Wayde Van Niekerk Wins 200m and 100m in Bloemfontein
Olympic Champion and World record holder over 400m Wayde Van Niekerk of South Africa clocked 20.31 in the 200m and 10.10 in the 100m on Saturday (22) in Bloemfontein . Van...
Duplantis to Attempt Another World Record at All Star Perche in Clermont-Ferrand 22 February 2020
Duplantis to Attempt Another World Record at All Star Perche in Clermont-Ferrand
Armand Duplantis will attempt another pole vault World record on Sunday at the annual All Star Perche meeting in Clermont-Ferrand, France. The 20-year-old Swedish star opened...
Latest Videos
Past Headlines Latest Results Upcoming Events
Watch Athletics
©2020 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.