×

• Results: Brussels Diamond League - Memorial Van Damme 2017

Article source: Athletics

Results: Brussels Diamond League - Memorial Van Damme 2017

Results Soirce: IAAF
Results Men


100m Men Wind + 0.2m/s

1 Yohan BLAKE	 		JAM	10.02	
2 Mike RODGERS	 		USA	10.09	
3  Julian FORTE	 		JAM	10.12	
4 Asafa POWELL	 		JAM	10.18	
5 Isiah YOUNG	 		USA	10.22	
6 James DASAOLU	 		GBR	10.24	
7 Harry AIKINES-ARYEETEY	GBR	10.27	
8 Kim COLLINS	 		SKN	10.50	


400m Men

1 Luguelín SANTOS		DOM 	45.67	
2 Rabah YOUSIF			GBR 	46.10	
3 Martyn ROONEY			GBR 	46.29	
4 Dylan BORLÉE			BEL 	46.42	
5 Jonathan BORLÉE		BEL 	46.44	
6 Kévin BORLÉE			BEL 	46.96	
7 Patrick SCHNEIDER		GER 	47.20	
8 Teddy ATINE - VENEL		FRA 	47.22	


200m Men Wind +0.9m/s

1 Noah LYLES			USA 	20.00	
2 Ameer WEBB			USA 	20.01	
3 Ramil GULIYEV			TUR 	20.02	
4 Aaron BROWN			CAN 	20.17	
5 Christophe LEMAITRE		FRA 	20.21	
6 Zharnel HUGHES		GBR 	20.27	
7 Nethaneel MITCHELL-BLAKE	GBR 	20.33	
8 Rasheed DWYER			JAM	20.67	


800m Men

1 Nijel AMOS			BOT 	1:44.53
2 Marcin LEWANDOWSKI		POL 	1:44.77
3 Adam KSZCZOT			POL 	1:44.84
4 Kipyegon BETT			KEN 	1:45.21
5 Ferguson Cheruiyot ROTICH	KEN 	1:45.25
6 Alfred KIPKETER		KEN 	1:46.27
7 Elliot GILES			GBR 	1:47.03
8 Asbel KIPROP			KEN 	1:49.85
  Bram SOM			NED 	DNF


1500m Men

1 Elijah Motonei MANANGOI	KEN 	3:38.97
2 Mahiedine MEKHISSI		FRA 	3:39.42
3 Jordan WILLIAMSZ		AUS 	3:40.03
4 Adel MECHAAL			ESP 	3:40.43
5 Jamal HAIRANE			QAT 	3:40.58
6 Vincent LETTING		KEN 	3:41.15
7 Isaac Kipruto KIMELI		BEL 	3:41.45
8 Adam CLARKE			GBR 	3:41.72
9 Ali HAMDI			BEL 	3:41.88
10 Tarik MOUKRIME		BEL 	3:44.11
   Reuben BETT			KEN 	DNF
   Jackson Mumbwa KIVUVA	KEN 	DNF
   Ismael DEBJANI		BEL	DNS


110m Hurdles Men Wind +0.5m/s

1 Sergey SHUBENKOV		ANA 	13.14	
2 Orlando ORTEGA		ESP 	13.17	
3 Aries MERRITT			USA 	13.20	
4 Devon ALLEN			USA 	13.24	
5 Ronald LEVY			JAM 	13.41	
6 Garfield DARIEN		FRA 	13.42	
7 Milan TRAJKOVIC		CYP 	13.47	
8 Shane BRATHWAITE		BAR 	13.49	


3000m Steeplechase Men

1 Conseslus KIPRUTO		KEN 	8:04.73
2 Soufiane ELBAKKALI		MAR 	8:04.83
3 Evan JAGER			USA 	8:11.71
4 Stanley Kipkoech KEBENEI	USA 	8:11.93
5 Nicholas Kiptonui BETT	KEN 	8:12.20
6 Benjamin KIGEN		KEN 	8:13.06
7 Amos KIRUI			KEN 	8:18.32
8 Yemane HAILESELASSIE		ERI 	8:19.19
9 Jairus Kipchoge BIRECH	KEN 	8:25.58
10 Andrew BAYER			USA 	8:26.15
11 Abraham KIBIWOTT		KEN 	8:33.76
12 Sebastián MARTOS		ESP 	8:44.23
   John Kibet KOECH		BRN 	DNF
   Haron Kiptoo LAGAT		KEN 	DNF


Triple Jump Men
						Wind
1 Christian TAYLOR		USA 	17.49	+0.1
2 Will CLAYE			USA 	17.35	-0.1
3  Pedro P. PICHARDO		CUB 	17.32	+0.2
4 Troy DORIS			GUY 	16.64	-0.5
5 Alexis COPELLO		AZE 	16.55	+0.2
6 Chris BENARD			USA 	16.37	-0.2
7 Jean-Marc PONTVIANNE		FRA 	16.36	+0.2
8 Omar CRADDOCK			USA 	15.89	-1.2


Shot Put Men

1 Darrell HILL			USA 	22.44
2 Ryan CROUSER			USA 	22.37
3 Joe KOVACS			USA 	21.62
4 David STORL			GER 	21.47
5 Tomáš STANEK			CZE 	21.39
6 Tomas WALSH			NZL 	21.38
7 O'Dayne RICHARDS		JAM 	21.07
8 Konrad BUKOWIECKI		POL 	20.54


Discus Throw

1 Andrius GUDŽIUS		LTU 	68.16
2 Fedrick DACRES		JAM 	66.31
3 Piotr MALACHOWSKI		POL 	65.73
4 Philip MILANOV		BEL 	64.76
5 Christoph HARTING		GER 	64.55
6 Robert URBANEK		POL 	64.20
7 Daniel STÅHL			SWE 	64.18
8 Robert HARTING		GER 	63.96


Results Women


100m Women Wind +0.4m/s

1 Elaine THOMPSON		JAM 	10.92	
2 Marie-Josée TA LOU		CIV	10.93	
3 Blessing OKAGBARE-IGHOTEGUONOR NGR 	11.07	
4 Michelle-Lee AHYE		TTO 	11.07	
5 Tianna BARTOLETTA		USA 	11.14	
6 Morolake AKINOSUN		USA 	11.15	
7 Jura LEVY			JAM 	11.17	
8 Christania WILLIAMS		JAM 	11.35	


400m Women

1 Shaunae MILLER-UIBO		BAH 	49.46	
2 Salwa Eid NASER		BRN 	49.88	
3 Courtney OKOLO		USA 	50.91	
4 Natasha HASTINGS		USA 	50.98	
5 Shericka JACKSON		JAM 	51.16	
6 Novlene WILLIAMS-MILLS	JAM 	51.27	
7 Stephenie Ann MCPHERSON	JAM 	51.72	
8 Lydia JELE			BOT 	53.11	


1500m Women

1 Faith Chepngetich KIPYEGON	KEN 	3:57.04
2 Sifan HASSAN			NED 	3:57.22
3 Winny CHEBET			KEN 	4:00.18
4 Gudaf TSEGAY			ETH 	4:00.36
5 Meraf BAHTA			SWE 	4:00.49
6 Jennifer SIMPSON		USA 	4:00.70
7 Laura WEIGHTMAN		GBR	4:00.71
8 Angelika CICHOCKA		POL 	4:02.77
9 Besu SADO			ETH 	4:03.83
10 Rababe ARAFI			MAR 	4:07.22
11 Malika AKKAOUI		MAR 	4:10.76
12 Dawit SEYAUM			ETH	4:12.92
   Jennifer MEADOWS		GBR 	DNF
   Emily Cherotich TUEI		KEN 	DNF


5000m Women

1 Hellen Onsando OBIRI		KEN 	14:25.88
2 Caroline Chepkoech KIPKIRUI	KEN 	14:27.55
3 Senbere TEFERI		ETH 	14:32.03
4 Margaret Chelimo KIPKEMBOI	KEN 	14:32.82
5 Beatrice CHEPKOECH		KEN 	14:39.33
6 Lilian Kasait RENGERUK	KEN 	14:41.61
7 Letesenbet GIDEY		ETH 	14:42.74
8 Eilish MCCOLGAN		GBR 	14:48.49
9 Susan KRUMINS			NED 	14:51.25
10 Agnes Jebet TIROP		KEN 	14:52.39
11 Etenesh DIRO			ETH 	15:07.69
   Genevieve LACAZE		AUS 	DNF
   Tamara TVERDOSTUP		UKR 	DNF
   Sofia ASSEFA			ETH	DNS


400m Hurdles Women

1 Dalilah MUHAMMAD	 	USA	53.89	
2 Zuzana HEJNOVÁ		CZE	53.93	
3 Ashley SPENCER		USA	54.92	
4 Eilidh DOYLE	 		GBR	55.04	
5 Sara Slott PETERSEN		DEN 	55.54	
6 Janieve RUSSELL		JAM 	55.60	
7 Léa SPRUNGER			SUI 	55.98	
8 Wenda NEL			RSA 	56.30	


Long Jump Women
						Wind
1 Ivana ŠPANOVIC		SRB 	6.70	+0.3
2 Lorraine UGEN			GBR 	6.65	+0.1
3 Shakeelah SAUNDERS		USA 	6.64	-0.2
4 Tianna BARTOLETTA		USA 	6.63	+0.3
5 Brittney REESE		USA 	6.61	+0.1
6 Shara PROCTOR			GBR 	6.50	-0.5
7 Darya KLISHINA		ANA 	6.49	-0.3
8 Claudia SALMAN-RATH		GER 	6.21	+0.4


Discus Throw Women

1 Sandra PERKOVIC		CRO 	68.82
2 Dani STEVENS			AUS 	65.85
3 Denia CABALLERO		CUB 	64.61
4 Nadine MÜLLER			GER 	62.85
5 Mélina ROBERT-MICHON		FRA 	62.49
6 Whitney ASHLEY		USA 	62.14
7 Yaimé PÉREZ			CUB 	61.45
8 Julia HARTING			GER 	59.89


Pole Vault Women

1 Ekateríni STEFANÍDI		GRE 	4.85
2 Sandi MORRIS			USA 	4.75
3 Alysha NEWMAN			CAN 	4.75
4 Katie NAGEOTTE		USA 	4.65
5 Nicole BÜCHLER		SUI 	4.65
6 Holly BRADSHAW		GBR 	4.55
7 Lisa RYZIH			GER 	4.55
8 Michaela MEIJER		SWE 	4.55
9 Yarisley SILVA		CUB 	4.55
10 Mary SAXER			USA 	4.45
10 Anzhelika SIDOROVA		ANA 	4.45
12 Fanny SMETS			BEL 	4.45


High Jump Women

1 Maria LASITSKENE		ANA	2.02
2 Yuliia LEVCHENKO		UKR 	1.94
3 Michaela HRUBÁ		CZE 	1.88
4 Nafissatou THIAM		BEL 	1.88
5 Kamila LICWINKO		POL 	1.88
6 Sofie SKOOG			SWE 	1.84
7 Levern SPENCER		LCA 	1.84
8 Mirela DEMIREVA		BUL 	1.84
8 Morgan LAKE			GBR 	1.84
8 Oksana OKUNEVA		UKR 	1.84
11 Erika KINSEY			SWE 	1.80
12 Alessia TROST		ITA 	1.80



Latest Videos
» Live Stream Athletics
Saturday, Mar 23rd at 08:50 (UTC)
Saturday, Mar 30th at 10:00 (UTC)
Saturday, Apr 6th at 08:00 (UTC)
Sunday, Apr 7th at 08:00 (UTC)
Sunday, Apr 7th at 08:00 (UTC)
Sunday, Apr 7th at 08:00 (UTC)
» Flash News
• Asbel Kiprop Leaves For London Hoping Doping Nightmare Will End

Beijing 2008 Olympic and three-time men 1500m champion Asbel Kiprop is hoping his doping nightmare will finally end on Thursday when the Athletics Integrity Unit (AIU) is expected to deliver a final ruling on the case that stunned the sport in London. Last year his samples from an out-of-competition test conducted in his home in Iten on November 27, 2017, had returned adverse finding for banned blood booster EPO.

March 21, 2019 See More on: Sportpesanews

• Testosterone rules for female athletes 'unscientific'

New rules to reduce naturally high testosterone levels in female athletes have been branded "unscientific". Last year, athletics chiefs ruled women with levels of five nanomoles per litre or more must have hormone treatment before being allowed to compete. But experts, reporting in the British Medical Journal, say there is a lack of evidence about testosterone's effects and the cut-off figure is arbitrary.

March 21, 2019 See More on: BBC Athletics

• What are the benefits from the new IAAF qualifying system?

IAAF last week established a new system qualifying system for the 2020 Tokyo Olympics with the ridiculously high standards and ranking system that will be used to select athletes for the next Olympic and possibly next World championships. What are the positives and which countries will benefit the most from the new IAAF qualification system?

March 19, 2019 See More on: Watch Athletics Forum

• Sondre Moen Wins Gdynia Half Marathon in 1:01:17

Norway's Sondre Moen, the European Marathon record holder (2:05:48), made a return to road racing after recovering from tendon tear in the groin at the Gdynia Half Marathon in Poland. Moen took a very comfortable win in 1:01:17 which is a new course record. Poland's Krystian Zalewski in his debut took second place in 1:02:36.

 

March 17, 2019 See More on: Twitter

Past Headlines Latest Results Upcoming Events
Watch Athletics
©2019 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.