×

• Time Table: World Athletics Championships London 2017

Article source:

Time Table: 16th IAAF World Athletics Championships London 2017 - August 4 - 13

British Standard Time (BST)
Friday, August 4


9:00	M	100 Metres	Preliminary Round				
19:20	M	Discus Throw	Qualification Group A				
19:30	M	Long Jump	Qualification				
19:35	W	1500 Metres	Heats				
19:45	W	Pole Vault	Qualification				
20:20	M	100 Metres	Heats				
20:45	M	Discus Throw	Qualification Group B				
21:20	M	10,000 Metres	Final


Saturday, August 5

Morning Session

10:00	M	Shot Put	Qualification				
10:05	W	100 M  Hurdles	Heptathlon				
10:35	W	Hammer Throw	Qualification Group A				
10:45	M	400 Metres	Heats				
11:00	W	Triple Jump	Qualification				
11:30	W	High Jump	Heptathlon				
11:45	W	100 Metres	Heats				
12:05	W	Hammer Throw	Qualification Group B				
12:45	M	800 Metres	Heats


Evening Session

19:00	W	Shot Put	Heptathlon				
19:05	M	100 Metres	Semi-Final				
19:25	M	Discus Throw	Final				
19:35	W	1500 Metres	Semi-Final				
20:05	M	Long Jump	Final				
20:10	W	10,000 Metres	Final				
21:00	W	200 Metres	Heptathlon				
21:45	M	100 Metres	Final


Sunday, August 6

Morning Session

10:00	W	Long Jump	Heptathlon				
10:05	M	3000M Steeple	Heats				
10:40	M	Pole Vault	Qualification				
10:55	M	Marathon	Final				
11:05	M	400 M  Hurdles	Heats				
11:45	W	Javelin Throw	Heptathlon Group A				
11:55	W	400 Metres	Heats				
13:00	W	Javelin Throw	Heptathlon Group B				
13:15	M	110 Metres Hurdles	Heats				
14:00	W	Marathon	Final


Evening Session

19:00	W	Pole Vault	Final				
19:05	W	Javelin Throw	Qualification Group A				
19:10	W	100 Metres	Semi-Final				
19:40	M	400 Metres	Semi-Final				
20:10	M	110 M  Hurdles	Semi-Final				
20:30	W	Javelin Throw	Qualification Group B				
20:35	M	Shot Put	Final				
20:40	W	800 Metres	Heptathlon				
21:15	M	800 Metres	Semi-Final				
21:50	W	100 Metres	Final


Monday, August 7

18:30	M	200 Metres	Heats				
18:35	M	Triple Jump	Qualification				
19:00	W	Hammer Throw	Final				
19:30	W	400 M Hurdles	Heats				
20:20	M	400 M Hurdles	Semi-Final				
20:25	W	Triple Jump	Final				
20:55	W	400 Metres	Semi-Final				
21:30	M	110 M Hurdles	Final				
21:50	W	1500 Metres	Final


Tuesday, August 8

19:20	W	Javelin Throw	Final				
19:30	W	200 Metres	Heats				
19:35	M	Pole Vault	Final				
20:35	W	400 Me Hurdles	Semi-Final				
20:40	W	Shot Put	Qualification				
21:10	M	3000 M Steeple	Final				
21:35	M	800 Metres	Final				
21:50	M	400 Metres	Final


Wednesday, August 9

19:05	W	3000 M Steeple	Heats				
19:10	W	Long Jump	Qualification				
19:20	M	Hammer Throw	Qualification Group A				
20:05	M	5000 Metres	Heats				
20:25	W	Shot Put	Final				
20:50	M	Hammer Throw	Qualification Group B				
20:55	M	200 Metres	Semi-Final				
21:30	M	400 M Hurdles	Final				
21:50	W	400 Metres	Final


Thursday, August 10

18:30	W	5000 Metres	Heats				
19:05	M	Javelin Throw	Qualification Group A				
19:10	W	High Jump	Qualification				
19:25	W	800 Metres	Heats				
20:20	M	Triple Jump	Final				
20:25	M	1500 Metres	Heats				
20:35	M	Javelin Throw	Qualification Group B				
21:05	W	200 Metres	Semi-Final				
21:35	W	400 M Hurdles	Final				
21:50	M	200 Metres	Final


Friday, August 11

Morning Session

10:00	M	100 Metres	Decathlon				
10:10	W	Discus Throw	Qualification Group A				
10:45	W	100 M Hurdles	Heats				
11:05	M	Long Jump	Decathlon				
11:15	M	High Jump	Qualification				
11:35	W	Discus Throw	Qualification Group B				
12:55	M	Shot Put	Decathlon


Evening Session

17:00	M	High Jump	Decathlon				
19:05	W	100 M Hurdles	Semi-Final				
19:10	W	Long Jump	Final				
19:35	W	800 Metres	Semi-Final				
20:10	M	1500 Metres	Semi-Final				
20:30	M	Hammer Throw	Final				
20:45	M	400 Metres	Decathlon				
21:25	W	3000 M Steeple	Final				
21:50	W	200 Metres	Final


Saturday, August 12

Morning Session

10:00	M	110 M Hurdles	Decathlon				
10:35	W	4x100 M Relay	Heats				
10:55	M	4x100 M Relay	Heats				
11:00	M	Discus Throw 	Decathlon Group A				
11:20	W	4x400 M Relay	Heats				
11:50	M	4x400 M Relay	Heats				
12:20	M	Discus Throw 	Decathlon Group B				
14:15	M	Pole Vault 	Decathlon


Evening Session

17:30	M	Javelin Throw	Decathlon Group A				
18:55	M	Javelin Throw	Decathlon Group B				
19:05	W	High Jump	Final				
20:05	W	100 M Hurdles	Final				
20:15	M	Javelin Throw	Final				
20:20	M	5000 Metres	Final				
20:45	M	1500 Metres	Decathlon				
21:30	W	4x100 M Relay	Final				
21:50	M	4x100 M Relay	Final


Sunday, August 13

Morning Session

07:45	M	50 KM Race Walk	Final				
07:45	W	50 KM Race Walk	Final				
12:20	W	20 KM Race Walk	Final				
14:20	M	20 KM Race Walk	Final


Evening Session

19:00	M	High Jump	Final				
19:10	W	Discus Throw	Final				
19:35	W	5000 M		Final				
20:10	W	800 M		Final				
20:30	M	1500 M		Final				
20:55	W	4x400 M Relay	Final				
21:15	M	4x400 M Relay	Final

See full start lists for the IAAF 2017 World Athletics Championships here.


Jakob Ingebrigsten Smashes Norweigan 5km Record in Stavenger 20 May 2020
Jakob Ingebrigsten Smashes Norweigan 5km Record in Stavenger
Jakob Ingebrigsten broke the Norweigan road 5km record at the Forus Perselop in Stavanger on Wednesday.The 19-year-old Jakob comfortably clocked 13:28 and broke Sondre Nordstad...
Jakob and Henrik Ingebrigstens to Attempt 5km Record on Wednesday 17 May 2020
Jakob and Henrik Ingebrigstens to Attempt 5km Record on Wednesday
Jakob and Henrik IngebrigstensNorway's middle-distance stars Jakob and Henrik Ingebrigtsens will attempt the road 5km national record on Wednesday, May 20 in Stavanger.See live...
Stefanidi Prevails in the 2nd Edition of Ultimate Garden Clash 16 May 2020
Stefanidi Prevails in the 2nd Edition of Ultimate Garden Clash
Greek pole vault star Katerina Stefanidi was the winner in the second edition of Ultimate Garden Clash on Saturday, March 16.Thousands of track and field fans from around the world...
World Athletics Announces International Meet Schedule for August to October 13 May 2020
World Athletics Announces International Meet Schedule for August to October
Monaco Diamond LeagueThe track and field governing body World Athletics announced the schedule for 2020 Continental Tour Gold and Wanda Diamond League.The Continental Tour Gold and...
Lavillenie and Duplantis tie at the Ultimate Garden Clash 03 May 2020
Lavillenie and Duplantis tie at the Ultimate Garden Clash
Renaud Lavillenie and Armand Duplantis tied at the first edition of the Ultimate Garden Clash - Pole Vault edition on Sunday, March 3. Three of the currently best pole...
AIU Suspends Two High-Profile US Sprinters and Kenyan Distance Runner for Violating Doping Rules 02 May 2020
AIU Suspends Two High-Profile US Sprinters and Kenyan Distance Runner for Violating Doping Rules
Two World-class US spriters Gabby Thomas and Deajah Stevens and Kenya's distnace runner were suspended for whereabouts by the Athletics Integrity Unit (AIU) on...
Latest Videos
Past Headlines Latest Results Upcoming Events
Watch Athletics
©2020 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.