×

• Results: Lausanne Diamond League (Athletissima) 2017

Article source:

Results: Lausanne Diamond League (Athletissima) 2017 - Thursday, July 6

Results Men


100m wind +0.1m/s
						pts
1 Justin GATLIN			USA 	9.96	8	
2 Ben Youssef MEITÉ		CIV 	9.98	7	
3 Akani SIMBINE			RSA 	9.99	6	
4 Isiah YOUNG			USA 	10.00	5	
5 James DASAOLU			GBR 	10.12	4	
6 Henricho BRUINTJIES		RSA 	10.15	3	
7 Alex WILSON			SUI 	10.17	2	
8 Kim COLLINS			SKN 	10.77	1	


400m
						pts
1 Wayde VAN NIEKERK		RSA 	43.62	8	
2 Baboloki THEBE		BOT 	44.02	7	
3 Isaac MAKWALA			BOT 	44.08	6	
4 Vernon NORWOOD		USA 	44.47	5	
5 Michael CHERRY		USA 	44.66	4	
6 Tony MCQUAY			USA 	45.28	3	
7 Liemarvin BONEVACIA		NED 	45.61	2	
  Machel CEDENIO		TTO 	DNF			


1500m						pts


1 Aman WOTE			ETH 	3:32.20	 8
2 Charles Cheboi SIMOTWO	KEN 	3:32.59	 7
3 Silas KIPLAGAT		KEN 	3:32.96	 6
4 Vincent KIBET			KEN 	3:33.34	 5
5 Filip INGEBRIGTSEN		NOR 	3:34.38	 4
6 Ayanleh SOULEIMAN		DJI 	3:34.70	 3
7 Matthew CENTROWITZ		USA 	3:34.83	 2
8 Bethwell Kiprotich BIRGEN	KEN 	3:35.22  1
9 Robert Kiptoo BIWOTT		KEN 	3:36.31		
10 Sadik MIKHOU			BRN 	3:36.55		
11 Andrew BAYER			USA 	3:36.85		
12 Taresa TOLOSA		ETH 	3:38.60		
   Elijah Kipchirchir KIPTOO	KEN 	DNF		
   Andrew Kiptoo ROTICH		KEN 	DNF		


5000m
						  pts
1 Muktar EDRIS			ETH 	12:55.23  8
2 Selemon BAREGA		ETH 	12:55.58  7
3 Joshua Kiprui CHEPTEGEI	UGA 	12:59.83  6
4 Yenew ALAMIREW		ETH 	13:06.81  5
5 Birhanu LEGESE		ETH 	13:26.40  4
6 Ben TRUE			USA 	13:28.29  3
7 Dawit WOLDE			ETH 	13:34.44  2
8 Solomon BERIHU		ETH 	13:37.63  1
9 Fredrick Kipkosgei KIPTOO	KEN 	13:41.09		
10 Sylvester KIPCHIRCHIR	KEN 	13:46.22		
11 Cyrus RUTTO			KEN 	13:48.67		
   Collins CHEBOI		KEN 	DNF		
   Yemaneberhan CRIPPA		ITA 	DNF		
   Cornelius Kipruto KANGOGO	KEN 	DNF		
   Stephen KISSA		UGA 	DNF		
   Julien WANDERS		SUI 	DNF		
   Dejen GEBREMESKEL		ETH 	DNS		


Pole Vault
						pts
1 Sam KENDRICKS			USA 	5.93	8
2 Pawel WOJCIECHOWSKI		POL 	5.93	7
3 Renaud LAVILLENIE		FRA 	5.87	6
4 Kurtis MARSCHALL		AUS 	5.73	5
4 Kévin MÉNALDO			FRA 	5.73	5
6 Piotr LISEK			POL 	5.73	3
7 Armand DUPLANTIS		SWE 	5.73	2
8 Shawnacy BARBER		CAN 	5.63	1
9 Valentin LAVILLENIE		FRA 	5.63		
10  Raphael Marcel HOLZDEPPE	GER 	5.53		
11  Dominik ALBERTO		SUI 	5.38		
11  Michal BALNER		CZE	5.38		


Triple Jump
							pts
1 Pedro P. PICHARDO		CUB 	17.60	-0.3	8
2 Christian TAYLOR		USA 	17.49	-0.6	7
3 Will CLAYE			USA 	17.12	-0.3	6
4 Alexis COPELLO		AZE 	16.98	+0.6	5
5 Chris BENARD			USA 	16.93	-2.2	4
6 Jean-Marc PONTVIANNE		FRA 	16.84	+0.4	3
7 John MURILLO			COL 	16.47	-0.3	2
  Bin DONG


Shot Put
						pts
1 Ryan CROUSER			USA 	22.39	8
2 Tomas WALSH			NZL 	21.97	7
3 Tomáš STANEK			CZE 	21.36	6
4 Stipe ŽUNIC			CRO 	21.17	5
5 David STORL			GER 	21.17	4
6 Konrad BUKOWIECKI		POL 	21.03	3
7 Tsanko ARNAUDOV		POR 	20.80	2
8 Jacko GILL			NZL 	20.70	1
9 Franck ELEMBA			CGO 	20.29		
10 Darlan ROMANI		BRA 	20.07		




Results Women


200m  Women wind -0.5m/s 			pts
1 Dafne SCHIPPERS		NED 	22.10	8	
2 Marie-Josée TA LOU		CIV 	22.16	7	
3 Kyra JEFFERSON		USA 	22.34	6	
4 Jenna PRANDINI		USA 	22.65	5	
5 Kimberlyn DUNCAN		USA 	22.67	4	
6 Mujinga KAMBUNDJI		SUI 	22.82	3	
7 Bianca WILLIAMS		GBR 	22.94	2	
8 Sarah ATCHO			SUI 	23.04	1


800m  Women
pts 1 Francine NIYONSABA BDI 1:56.82 8 2 Charlene LIPSEY USA 1:57.38 7 3 Eunice Jepkoech SUM KEN 1:57.78 6 4 Sifan HASSAN NED 1:58.13 5 5 Laura MUIR GBR 1:58.69 4 6 Lovisa LINDH SWE 1:58.77 3 7 Lynsey SHARP GBR 1:58.80 2 8 Nataliia PRYSHCHEPA UKR 1:58.82 1 9 Habitam ALEMU ETH 1:59.66 10 Selina BÜCHEL SUI 1:59.77 Ilona USOVICH BLR DNF 1 Mile Women
1 Genzebe DIBABA ETH 4:16.05 2 Nelly JEPKOSGEI KEN 4:25.15 3 Claudia BOBOCEA ROU 4:25.89 4 Malika AKKAOUI MAR 4:26.42 5 Margherita MAGNANI ITA 4:27.51 6 Caroline CHEPKEMOI KEN 4:27.79 7 Axumawit EMBAYE ETH 4:28.14 8 Esther CHEBET UGA 4:28.16 9 Linden HALL AUS 4:28.21 10 Jenny BLUNDELL AUS 4:28.82 11 Blanca FERNÁNDEZ ESP 4:30.06 12 Anna DIBABA ETH 4:41.05 Jennifer MEADOWS GBR DNF Halima NAKAYI UGA DNF 100m Hurdles -0.1m/s Women pts
1 Sharika NELVIS		USA 	12.53	8	
2 Jasmin STOWERS		USA 	12.57	7	
3 Christina MANNING		USA 	12.58	6	
4 Nia ALI			USA 	12.61	5	
5 Kristi CASTLIN		USA 	12.61	4	
6 Dawn HARPER NELSON		USA 	12.75	3	
7 Eefje BOONS			NED 	12.98	2	
8 Noemi ZBÄREN			SUI 	15.85	1


400m Hurdles  Women				pts
1 Ashley SPENCER		USA 	53.90	8	
2 Léa SPRUNGER			SUI	54.29	7	
3 Eilidh DOYLE			GBR 	54.36	6	
4 Sara Slott PETERSEN		DEN 	54.49	5	
5 Zuzana HEJNOVÁ		CZE 	54.69	4	
6 Shamier LITTLE		USA 	55.10	3	
7 Ristananna TRACEY		JAM 	56.23	2	
  Dalilah MUHAMMAD		USA 	DNF	


High Jump  Women
pts 1 Maria LASITSKENE ANA 2.06 8 2 Kamila LICWINKO POL 1.93 7 3 Sofie SKOOG SWE 1.93 6 4 Morgan LAKE GBR 1.93 5 5 Alessia TROST ITA 1.93 4 6 Ruth BEITIA ESP 1.90 3 7 Mirela DEMIREVA BUL 1.87 2 Airiné PALŠYTÉ LTU DNS Long Jump Women wind pts

1 Ivana ŠPANOVIC		SRB 	6.79	-0.6	8
2 Shakeelah SAUNDERS		USA 	6.68	-0.4	7
3 Tianna BARTOLETTA		USA 	6.65	-0.8	6
4 Darya KLISHINA		ANA 	6.64	-0.3	5
5 Lorraine UGEN			GBR 	6.61	-0.8	4
6 Laura STRATI			ITA 	6.49	-0.2	3
7 Concepción MONTANER		ESP 	6.27	-1.1	2
  Shara PROCTOR			GBR	NM


Javelin  Women					pts
1 Sara KOLAK			CRO 	68.43	8
2 Barbora ŠPOTÁKOVÁ		CZE 	67.40	7
3 Kathryn MITCHELL		AUS 	66.12	6
4 Kelsey-Lee ROBERTS		AUS 	64.06	5
5 Tatsiana KHALADOVICH		BLR 	62.29	4
6 Sunette VILJOEN		RSA 	61.38	3
7 Madara PALAMEIKA		LAT 	60.35	2
8 Kara WINGER			USA 	59.19	1
9 Liina LAASMA			EST 	57.35		
10 Kathrina MOLITOR		GER 	57.03		 						
4x100m

4x100m  Women
1 SWITZERLAND SUI 42.53 2 BRAZIL BRA 42.97 3 NETHERLANDS NED 43.07 4 ITALY ITA 43.21 5 SPAIN ESP 43.88 6 IRELAND IRL 44.31 7 CZECH REPUBLIC CZE 44.59 8 SWITZERLAND U20 SUI 44.69

Bowerman Track Club Intra-Squad Meet Produces World Leading Marks 01 July 2020
Bowerman Track Club Intra-Squad Meet Produces World Leading Marks
On late Monday night, the US-based Bowerman Track Club hosted an intra-squad track meet in Portland, Oregon.The meet which had only four events (men's and women's 1500m and 5000m)...
RunCzech Adds Two Road Races to its Summer Schedule 26 June 2020
RunCzech Adds Two Road Races to its Summer Schedule
RunCzech adds other 2 races to its summer season schedule. Registrations for Runway Runs in Karlovy Vary and České Budějovice have been open since several days, and now we can...
Mo Farah to Attempt 1 Hour World Record in Brussels 24 June 2020
Mo Farah to Attempt 1 Hour World Record in Brussels
The four-time Olympic champion Mo Farah will attempt to break Haile Gebrselassie’s 1 hour World record of 21,285kmat the AG Memorial Van Damme in Brussels on September 4.Farah...
Hamburg Marathon Plans to Host Event as Scheduled on September 13 23 June 2020
Hamburg Marathon Plans to Host Event as Scheduled on September 13
The Haspa Hamburg Marathon is scheduled to go ahead on September 13 with both elite and mass races. The news was announced by the organizers at a press conference today where...
Daniel Stahl Sets Discus Throw World Lead with 70.25m in Helsingborg 22 June 2020
Daniel Stahl Sets Discus Throw World Lead with 70.25m in Helsingborg
Sweden's Daniel Stahl set a new World lead on Sunday at a throws only competition in Helsingborg.The World discus throw champion, Stahl, threw 70.25m in round three to become the...
London Marathon Director Optimistic for the Race in October 20 June 2020
London Marathon Director Optimistic for the Race in October
London Marathon director Hugh Brasher is optimistic the race will take place in October despite speculations that the event will be canceled."I am sure earlier this week you will...
Latest Videos
Past Headlines Latest Results Upcoming Events
Watch Athletics
©2020 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.