×

• Results: Paris Diamond League (Meeting Areva) 2017

Article source:

Results: Paris Diamond League (Meeting Areva 2017) - Saturday, July 1

Results Men
100m

1 Ben Youssef MEITÉ		CIV 	9.99		
2 Yunier PÉREZ			CUB 	10.05		
3 Churandy MARTINA		NED 	10.23		
4 Henricho BRUINTJIES		RSA 	10.23		
5 Julian FORTE			JAM 	10.26		
6 Mickaël-Méba ZÉZÉ		FRA 	10.36		
  Kim COLLINS			SKN 	DQ		
  Emmanuel MATADI		LBR 	DQ		


800m
						 pts
1 Nijel AMOS			BOT 	1:44.24  8
2 Kipyegon BETT			KEN 	1:44.36	 7
3 Ferguson Cheruiyot ROTICH	KEN 	1:44.37	 6
4 Robert Kiptoo BIWOTT		KEN 	1:45.05	 5
5 Amel TUKA			BIH 	1:45.40	 4
6 Job Koech KINYOR		KEN 	1:45.50	 3
7 Pierre-Ambroise BOSSE		FRA 	1:45.71	 2
8 Thijmen KUPERS		NED 	1:46.07	 1
9 Samir DAHMANI			FRA 	1:46.76		
10 Alfred KIPKETER		KEN 	1:47.36		
11 Willy Kiplimo TARBEI		KEN 	1:51.77		
  Nicholas Kiplangat KIPKOECH	KEN 	DNF		


3000m
						 pts
1 Muktar EDRIS			ETH 	7:32.31  8
2 Ronald KWEMOI			KEN 	7:32.88	 7
3 Yomif KEJELCHA		ETH 	7:33.37	 6
4 Joshua Kiprui CHEPTEGEI	UGA 	7:34.96	 5
5 Adel MECHAAL			ESP 	7:35.28	 4
6 Ben TRUE			USA 	7:35.53	 3
7 Patrick TIERNAN		AUS 	7:39.28  2
8 Yenew ALAMIREW		ETH 	7:39.57	 1
9 Bethwell Kiprotich BIRGEN	KEN	7:43.57		
10 Abdalaati IGUIDER		MAR 	7:43.96		
11 Jonathan Muia NDIKU		KEN 	7:44.33		
12 Albert Kibichii ROP		BRN 	7:44.69		
13 Yemaneberhan CRIPPA		ITA 	7:55.31		
14 Cyrus RUTTO			KEN 	8:04.56		
15 Hayle IBRAHIMOV		AZE 	8:10.52		
   Collins CHEBOI		KEN 	DNF		
   Cornelius Kiplangat KIPTONUI	KEN 	DNF		


110m Hurdles Final
						pts
1 Ronald LEVY			JAM 	13.05	8	
2 Andrew POZZI			GBR 	13.14	7	
3 Garfield DARIEN		FRA 	13.15	6	
4 Sergey SHUBENKOV		ANA 	13.18	5	
5 Antonio ALKANA		RSA 	13.24	4	
6 Milan TRAJKOVIC		CYP 	13.30	3	
7 Omar MCLEOD			JAM 	13.41	2	
  Devon ALLEN			USA 	DQ			


110m HUrdles Heat 1


1 Sergey SHUBENKOV		ANA 	13.09 Q		
2 Devon ALLEN			USA 	13.10 Q		
3 Garfield DARIEN		FRA 	13.15 Q		
4 Antonio ALKANA		RSA 	13.21 q		
5 Milan TRAJKOVIC		CYP 	13.27 q		
6 Balázs BAJI			HUN 	13.28		
7 Benjamin SÉDÉCIAS		FRA 	13.41		
8 Wilhem BELOCIAN		FRA 	14.35


110m Hurdles Heat 2


1 Omar MCLEOD			JAM 	13.13 Q		
2 Andrew POZZI			GBR 	13.24 Q		
3 Ronald LEVY			JAM 	13.28 Q		
4 Hansle PARCHMENT		JAM 	13.41		
5 Shane BRATHWAITE		BAR	13.54		
6 Aurel MANGA			FRA 	13.55		
7 Ludovic PAYEN			FRA 	13.76		
8 Nicolas BOROME		FRA 	14.01		


High Jump
						pts
1 Mutaz Essa BARSHIM		QAT 	2.35	8
2 Bohdan BONDARENKO		UKR 	2.32	7
3 Majd Eddin GHAZAL		SYR 	2.32	6
4 Tikhomir IVANOV		BUL 	2.28	5
5 Andriy PROTSENKO		UKR 	2.28	4
6 Robert GRABARZ		GBR 	2.24	3
6 Michael MASON			CAN 	2.24	3
8 Sylwester BEDNAREK		POL 	2.20	1
8 Takashi ETO			JPN 	2.20	1
10 Donald THOMAS		BAH 	2.20		
11 Mickael HANANY		FRA 	2.20		
   Gianmarco TAMBERI		ITA 	NM		
   Naoto TOBE			JPN 	NM		


Pole Vault
						pts
1 Sam KENDRICKS			USA 	5.82	8
2 Renaud LAVILLENIE		FRA 	5.62	7
3 Shawnacy BARBER		CAN 	5.62	6
4 Pawel WOJCIECHOWSKI		POL 	5.62	5
5 Kévin MÉNALDO			FRA 	5.52	4
6 Axel CHAPELLE			FRA 	5.52	3
7 Raphael Marcel HOLZDEPPE	GER 	5.52	2
8 Jan KUDLICKA			CZE 	5.52	1
9 Valentin LAVILLENIE		FRA 	5.37		
10 Emmanouíl KARALÍS		GRE 	5.37		
   Michal BALNER		CZE 	NM		


Triple Jump
							pts
1 Christian TAYLOR		USA 	17.29	0.0	8
2 Will CLAYE			USA 	17.18	-0.3	7
3 Max HESS			GER 	17.05	-1.0	5
5 Alexis COPELLO		AZE 	16.96	-0.2	4
6 Nelson ÉVORA			POR 	16.91	+0.4	3
7 Jean-Marc PONTVIANNE		FRA 	16.82	-0.4	2
8 Fabrice ZANGO HUGUES		BUR 	16.60	+0.1	1
9 John MURILLO			COL 	16.43	-0.2	
10 Benjamin COMPAORÉ		FRA 	16.16	-0.4	


Javelin
						pts
1 Johannes VETTER		GER 	88.74	8
2 Jakub VADLEJCH		CZE 	88.02	7
3 Thomas RÖHLER			GER 	87.23	6
4 Tero PITKÄMÄKI		FIN 	85.34	5
5 Neeraj CHOPRA			IND 	84.67	4
6 Magnus KIRT			EST 	83.88	3
7 Hamish PEACOCK		AUS 	83.87	2
8 Andrian MARDARE		MDA 	77.93	1
9 Vítezslav VESELÝ		CZE 	76.00		
10 Jeremy NICOLLIN		FRA 	64.19		




Results Women


100m
						pts
1Elaine THOMPSON		JAM 	10.91	8	
2Marie-Josée TA LOU		CIV 	10.96	7	
3Blessing OKAGBARE		NGR 	11.09	6	
4Murielle AHOURÉ		CIV 	11.10	5	
5Carolle ZAHI			FRA 	11.17	4	
6Christania WILLIAMS		JAM 	11.22	3	
7Morolake AKINOSUN		USA 	11.27	2	
8Floriane GNAFOUA		FRA 	11.37	1


400m
						pts
1 Novlene WILLIAMS-MILLS	JAM 	51.03	8	
2 Courtney OKOLO		USA 	51.19	7
3 Shericka JACKSON		JAM 	51.91	6	
4 Lydia JELE			BOT 	51.96	5	
5 Floria GUEI			FRA 	52.33	4	
6 Olha ZEMLYAK			UKR 	52.93	3	
7 Déborah SANANES		FRA 	53.41	2	
  Stephenie Ann MCPHERSON	JAM 	DNS			


1500m
						 pts
1 Sifan HASSAN			NED 	3:57.10	 8
2 Faith Chepngetich KIPYEGON	KEN 	3:57.51	 7
3 Gudaf TSEGAY			ETH 	3:59.55	 6
4 Angelika CICHOCKA		POL 	4:01.61  5
5 Rababe ARAFI			MAR 	4:01.81	 4
6 Winny CHEBET			KEN 	4:03.55	 3
7 Nelly JEPKOSGEI		KEN 	4:04.64	 2
8 Judy KIYENG			KEN 	4:05.54	 1
9Besu SADO			ETH 	4:05.70		
10Malika AKKAOUI		MAR 	4:06.37		
11Maureen KOSTER		NED 	4:06.70		
12Claudia BOBOCEA		ROU 	4:07.67		
13Linden HALL			AUS 	4:08.55		
14Axumawit EMBAYE		ETH 	4:14.13		
Halimah NAKAAYI			UGA 	DNF		


3000m Steeple
						pts
1 Beatrice CHEPKOECH		KEN 	9:01.69	8
2 Hyvin Kiyeng JEPKEMOI		KEN 	9:06.00	7
3 Celliphine Chepteek CHESPOL	KEN 	9:07.54	6
4 Ruth JEBET			BRN 	9:10.95	5
5 Emma COBURN			USA 	9:11.08	4
6 Etenesh DIRO			ETH 	9:13.25	3
7 Aisha PRAUGHT			JAM 	9:20.38	2
8 Fabienne SCHLUMPF		SUI 	9:22.01	1
9 Sofia ASSEFA			ETH 	9:24.39		
10 Habiba GHRIBI		TUN 	9:27.02		
11 Norah Jeruto TANUI		KEN 	9:27.58		
12 Purity Cherotich KIRUI	KEN 	9:33.71		
13 Luiza GEGA			ALB	9:36.11		
14 María José PÉREZ		ESP 	9:40.51		
15 Maeva DANOIS			FRA 	9:48.42		
   Ophélie CLAUDE-BOXBERGER	FRA 	DNF		
   Caroline Chepkurui TUIGONG	KEN 	DNF		


Shot Put
						pts
1Lijiao GONG			CHN 	19.14	8
2Anita MÁRTON			HUN 	18.48	7
3Yuliya LEANTSIUK		BLR 	18.28	6
4Aliona DUBITSKAYA		BLR	18.23	5
5Paulina GUBA			POL 	17.78	4
6Fanny ROOS			SWE 	17.68	3
7Geisa ARCANJO			BRA 	17.36	2
8Melissa BOEKELMAN		NED 	17.22	1



Latest Videos
» Live Stream Athletics
Friday, Feb 22nd at 14:00 (UTC)
Friday, Feb 22nd at 15:00 (UTC)
Friday, Feb 22nd at 17:00 (UTC)
Friday, Feb 22nd at 19:00 (UTC)
Friday, Feb 22nd at 20:30 (UTC)
Saturday, Feb 23rd at 06:15 (UTC)
Saturday, Feb 23rd at 12:00 (UTC)
» Flash News
• Montana State University Receives Anonymous $1 Million Gift in Honor of Retired Coach Dale Kennedy

Montana State University and the Bobcats Athletic department announced a $1 million gift in support of the MSU track and field program in honor of former head coach Dale Kennedy this past Saturday. The anonymous gift was made public at the celebration for the career of the well regarded Kennedy which was hosted by the Montana State Bobcat Club on MSU’s campus over the weekend.

February 20, 2019 See More on: USTFCCCA.ORG

• SPOTLIGHT ON TEFERA AS WORLD INDOOR TOUR SET TO CONCLUDE IN DUSSELDORF

Nine of this season's 11 IAAF World Indoor Tour titles will be up for grabs when the six-meeting series concludes with the PSD Bank Meeting in Dusseldorf on Wednesday (20) night, but none will be as eagerly anticipated and as closely watched as the battle for the men's 1500m when Samuel Tefera returns to the track just four days after his sensational world record-breaking run in Birmingham.

February 19, 2019 See More on: IAAF.ORG

• Caster Semenya: South African runner's appeal against IAAF rule begins

Olympic 800m champion Caster Semenya's appeal against a regulation restricting testosterone levels in female runners began on Monday - as the head of world athletics again defended the rule. South African Semenya, 28, is seeking to overturn the regulation at the Court of Arbitration for Sport (Cas). The case will be heard until Friday, with a verdict expected by 29 March.

 

February 19, 2019 See More on: BBC Sports

• Selection chaos sees British Athletics forced to pick incomplete sprint team for European Indoor Championships

Richard Kilty, the double reigning European 60m champion, has hit out at not being given the chance to attempt a historic hat-trick in Glasgow after British Athletics were forced into humiliatingly selecting just one male sprinter despite having three spots to fill. 

 

February 17, 2019 See More on: The Telegraph

Past Headlines Latest Results Upcoming Events
Watch Athletics
©2019 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.