×

• Results: Eugene Diamond League (Prefontaine Classic) 2017

Article source:

 Results: 2017 Eugene Diamond League (Prefontaine Classic) | 26 - 27 May


Results Women


100m Wind +2.1


1 Morolake AKINOSUN	  	USA	10.94	
2 Murielle AHOURE	 	CIV	10.96	
3 Michelle-Lee AHYE	 	TRI	10.97		
4 Veronica CAMPBELL-BROWN 	JAM	11.00		
5 Simone FACEY		  	JAM	11.13		
6 Tianna BARTOLETTA	  	USA	11.15		
7 Dezerea BRYANT	  	USA	11.20	
8 Barbara PIERRE	  	USA	11.23	


200m Wind +1.5


1 Tori BOWIE		  	USA	21.77	
2 Shaunae MILLER-UIBO	  	BAH	21.91	
3 Elaine THOMPSON	  	JAM 	21.98		
4 Dafne SCHIPPERS	  	NED	22.30	
5 Allyson FELIX		  	USA	22.33	
6 Marie-Josee TA LOU	  	CIV	22.37	
7 Jenna PRANDINI	  	USA	22.54	
8 Ivet LALOVA-COLLIO	  	BUL	22.88	


200m Highschool Wind +0.6


1 Tamari DAVIS				23.21	
2 Daija LAMPKIN				23.36	
3 Sha'Carri RICHARDSON			23.39	
4 Symone MASON				23.49	
5 Rosaline EFFIONG			23.68	
6 Twanisha TERRY			23.80	
7 Arria MINOR				23.87	
8 Karimah DAVIS				24.09	


800m


1 Caster SEMENYA		RSA	1:57.78						
2 Margaret Nyairera WAMBUI	KEN	1:57.88						
3 Francine NIYONSABA		BRN	1:59.10						
4 Habitam ALEMU			ETH	1:59.19						
5 Selina BUCHEL			SUI	1:59.46						
6 Melissa BISHOP		CAN	1:59.52						
7 Joanna JOZWIK			POL	2:00.77						
8 Lynsey SHARP			GBR	2:01.23						
9 Marina ARZAMASOVA		BLR	2:02.59						
  Kendra CHAMBERS		USA	DNF


800m National


1 Charlene LIPSEY		USA	1:59.87						
2 Chrishuna WILLIAMS		USA	2:00.62						
3 Sammy WATSON			USA	2:01.47						
4 Kendra CHAMBERS		USA	2:01.67						
5 Dana MECKE			USA	2:01.73						
6 Laura ROESLER			USA	2:01.89						
7 Chanelle PRICE		USA	2:02.32						
  Kimarra MCDONALD		JAM	DNF


1500m


1 Faith KIPYEGON		KEN	3:59.67						
2 Hellen OBIRI			KEN	4:00.46						
3 Laura MUIR			GBR	4:00.47						
4 Rababe ARAFI			MOR	4:01.75						
5 Gudaf TSEGAY			ETH	4:01.78						
6 Brenda MARTINEZ		USA	4:03.56						
7 Kate GRACE			USA	4:03.59						
8 Jenny SIMPSON			USA	4:04.16						
9 Shannon ROWBURY		USA	4:04.61						
10 Sofia ENNAOUI		POL	4:05.74						
11 Shelby HOULIHAN		USA	4:06.43						
12 Linden HALL			AUS	4:07.37						
13 Laura WEIGHTMAN		GBR	4:10.50						
   Dana MECKE			USA	DNF


1500m National


1 Gabriele STAFFORD		CAN	4:07.43			
2 Katie MACKEY			USA	4:07.79		
3 Emily LIPARI			USA	4:08.29			
4 Sasha GOLLISH			CAN	4:08.41				
5 Alexa EFRAIMSON		USA	4:09.03			
6 Marta Pen FREITAS		POR	4:09.22			
7 Rachel SCHNEIDER		USA	4:09.80			
8 Sara SUTHERLAND		USA	4:10.20			
9 Gabriele GRUNEWALD		USA	4:15.04				
10 Heidi SEE			AUS	4:15.34			
   Eleanor FULTON		USA	DNF			
   Sheila REID			CAN	DNS	


100m Hurdles Wind +0.8	
	
1 Jasmin STOWERS		USA	12.59			
2 Queen HARRISON		USA	12.64			
3 Dawn HARPER-NELSON		USA	12.66 (12.653)		
4 Christina MANNING		USA	12.66 (12.659)					
5 Sharika NELVIS		USA	12.68		
6 Kristi CASTLIN		USA	12.82				
7 Nia ALI			USA	12.90					
8 Alina TALAY			BEL	12.97		


3000m Steeple


1 Celliphine Chepteek CHESPOL	KEN	8:58.78			
2 Beatrice CHEPKOECH		KEN	9:00.70			
3 Ruth JEBET			BRN	9:03.52			
4 Emma COBURN			USA	9:07.96			
5 Courtney FRERICHS		USA	9:19.09				
6 Purity KIRUI			KEN	9:20.07			
7 Gesa Felicitas KRAUSE		GER	9:20.32			
8 Stephanie GARCIA		USA	9:25.04		
9 Genevieve LALONDE		CAN	9:33.95		
10 Mel LAWRENCE			USA	9:39.32			
   Caroline TUIGONG		KEN	DNF	


5000m


1  Genzebe DIBABA		ETH	14:25.22	
2  Lilian Kasait RENGERUK	KEN	14:36.80		
3  Sifan HASSAN			NED	14:41.24			
4  Gelete BURKA			ETH	15:06.01		
5  Dera DIDA			ETH	15:07.27			
6  Eilish MCCOLGAN		GBR	15:07.43			
7  Belaynesh OLJIRA		ETH	15:08.05			
8  Molly HUDDLE			USA	15:09.09				
9  Kalkidan GEZAHEGNE		BRN	15:09.93				
10 Emily SISSON			USA	15:10.91				
11 Marielle HALL		USA	15:11.02				
12 Kim CONLEY			USA	15:14.57			
13 Madeline HILLS		AUS	15:15.18				
14 Gotytom GEBRESLASE		ETH	15:15.82				
	Meraf BAHTA		SWE	DNF					
	Mary KURIA		KEN	DNF	

400m Hurdles


1 Ashley SPENCER		USA	53.38	
2 Shamier LITTLE		USA	53.44	
3 Georganne MOLINE		USA	54.09		
4 Zuzana HEJNOVA		CZE	54.50		
5 Dalilah MUHAMMAD		USA	54.53		
6 Sara PETERSEN			DEN	54.85		
7 Kori CARTER			USA	54.98		
8 Janieve RUSSELL		JAM	56.21


High Jump


1 Maria LASITSKENE		RUS	2.03m (6-8 )	
2 Kamila LICWINKO		POL	1.95m (6-4¾ )	
3 Vashti CUNNINGHAM		USA	1.95m (6-4¾ )		
4 Ruth BEITIA			ESP	1.92m (6-3½ )		
5 Mirela DEMIREVA		BUL	1.88m (6-2 )		
5 Levern SPENCE 		Saint Lucia 1.88m (6-2 )	
7 Chaunte LOWE			USA	1.79m (5-10½ )	
  Airine PALSYTE		LIT	NH	


Javelin


1 Tatsiana KHALADOVICH		BLR	66.30m (217-6 )		
2 Shiying LIU			CHI	65.21m (213-11 )	
3 Sara KOLAK			CRO	64.64m (212-1 )	
4 Barbora SPOTAKOVA		CZE	63.30m (207-8 )			
5 Kathryn MITCHELL		AUS	62.87m (206-3 )		
6 Madara PALAMEIKA		LAT	62.14m (203-10 )	
7 Kara WINGER			USA	61.66m (202-3 )		
8  Katharina MOLITOR		GER	60.91m (199-10 )	
9Elizabeth GLEADLE		CAN	54.17m (177-8 )	


Long Jump


1 Brittney REESE		USA	7.01m (23-0 )	+1.4	
2 Tianna BARTOLETTA		USA	6.83m (22-5 )	+1.4			
3 Lorraine UGEN			GBR	6.78m (22-3 )	+0.3		
4 Darya KLISHINA		RUS	6.70m (21-11¾ )	+0.4	
5 Shara PROCTOR			GBR	6.63m (21-9 )	+1.3	
6 Blessing OKAGBARE		NGR	6.52m (21-4¾ )	+2.2		
7 Christabel NETTEY		CAN	6.33m (20-9¼ )	+0.5


Results Men


100m Wind +2.4


1 Ronnie BAKER			USA	9.86	
2 Bingtian SU			CHI	9.92	
3 Chijindu UJAH			GBR	9.95	
4 Andre DE GRASSE		CAN	9.96	
5 Justin GATLIN			USA	9.97	
6 Michael RODGERS		USA	9.98	
7 Adam GEMILI			GBR	10.03	
8 Ben Youssef MEITE		CIV	10.04	


Boys 200m Wind +0.9


1 Tyrese COOPER				20.51	
2 Kalon BARNES				20.54		
3 Elijah GODWIN				20.71		
4 Jamal WALTON				20.82				
5 Tyler HARRELL				20.96		
6 Shaun SHIVERS				21.08	
7 Christopher HENDERSON			21.41


400m


1 LaShawn MERRITT		USA	44.79	
2 Baboloki THEBE		BOT	45.04	
3 Vernon NORWOOD		USA	45.05	
4 Tony MCQUAY			USA	45.19	
5 Pavel MASLAK			CZE	45.42	
6 Paul DEDEWO			USA	45.79	
7 Matthew HUDSON-SMITH		GBR	46.08	
  Karabo SIBANDA		BOT	DNF	


110m Hurdles Wind +0.9


1 Omar MCLEOD			JAM	13.01	
2 Ronald LEVY			JAM	13.10	
3 Devon ALLEN			USA	13.11	
4 Aries MERRITT			USA	13.13	
5 Andrew POZZI			GBR	13.19	
6 Alec HARRIS			USA	13.30	
7 David OLIVER			USA	13.40	
8 Dimitri BASCOU		FRA	13.55	


Bowerman Mile


1  Ronald KWEMOI		KEN	3:49.04						
2  Elijah Motonei MANANGOI	KEN	3:49.08						
3  Timothy CHERUYIOT		KEN	3:49.64						
4  Vincent KIBET		KEN	3:51.17						
5  Clayton MURPHY		USA	3:51.99						
6  Abdelaati IGUIDER		MOR	3:52.77						
7  Ben BLANKENSHIP		USA	3:53.04						
8  Filip INGEBRIGTSEN		NOR	3:53.23						
9  Bethwell BIRGEN		KEN	3:53.50						
10 Charlie GRICE		GBR	3:53.62						
11 Ryan GREGSON			AUS	3:56.90						
12 Silas KIPLAGAT		KEN	3:57.59						
13 Asbel KIPROP			KEN	3:58.24						
   Ayanleh SOULEIMAN		DJI	DNF						
   Elijah KIPCHIRCHIR		KEN	DNF						
   Andrew ROTICH		KEN	DNF


Mile International


1  Thiago DO ROSARIO ANDRE	BRA	3:51.99						
2  Chris O'HARE			GBR	3:53.34						
3  Henrik INGEBRIGTSEN		NOR	3:53.79						
4  Jakub HOLUSA			CZE	3:53.97						
5  Faoud EL KAAM		MOR	3:54.39						
6  Luke MATHEWS			AUS	3:54.53						
7  Andrew WHEATING		USA	3:55.23						
8  Lopez LOMONG			USA	3:55.67						
9 Charles PHILIBERT-THIBOUTOT	CAN	3:55.83						
10 Cristian SORATOS		USA	3:56.68						
11 Jakob INGEBRIGTSEN		NOR	3:58.07						
12 Matthew RAMSDEN		AUS	3:59.80						
13 David PRINCIPE		USA	4:00.73						
14 John GREGOREK		USA	4:03.27						
   Patrick CASEY		USA	DNF						
   Harun ABDA			USA	DNF


5000m


1 Mo FARAH			GBR	  13:00.70						
2 Yomif KEJELCHA		ETH	  13:01.21						
3 Geoffrey KAMWORWOR		KEN	  13:01.35						
4 Joshua CHEPTEGEI		UGA	  13:02.84						
5 Albert ROP			BRN	  13:04.82						
6 Mohammed AHMED		CAN	  13:08.16						
7 Paul CHELIMO			USA	  13:10.11						
8 Andrew BUTCHART		GBR	  13:11.45						
9 Eric JENKINS			USA	  13:13.30						
10 Aron KIFLE			ERI	  13:13.31						
11 Patrick TIERNAN		AUS	  13:13.44						
12 Jacob KIPLIMO		UGA	  13:13.64						
13 Paul Kipngetich TANUI	KEN	  13:14.09						
14 Bashir ABDI			BEL	  13:16.74						
15 Leonard BARSOTON		KEN	  13:17.38						
16 Hassan MEAD			USA	  13:19.16						
17 William Malel SITONIK 	KEN	  13:20.02						
18 Getaneh TAMIRE		ETH	  13:21.78						
19 Leonard KORIR		USA	  13:22.04						
20 Nicholas Mboroto KOSIMBEI 	KEN  	  13:22.68						
21 Stephen SAMBU		KEN	  13:23.79						
22 Ben TRUE			USA	  13:28.24						
23 Caleb Mwangangi NDIKU	KEN	  13:31.45						
24 Chris DERRICK		USA	  13:33.39						
   Ryan HILL			USA		DNF						
   Isiah Kiplangat KOECH	KEN		DNF						
   Ibrihim JEILAN		ETH		DNF						
   Djamal DIREH			DJI		DNF						
   Riley MASTERS		USA		DNF


Triple Jump


1 Christian TAYLOR		USA	18.11m (59-5 )	+0.8	
2 Will CLAYE			USA	18.05m (59-2¾ )	+2.4		
3 Bin DONG			China	17.27m (56-8 )	+0.9	
4 Alexis COPELLO		AZE	17.17m (56-4 )	+2.5		
5 Jhon MURILLO			COL	16.95m (55-7½ )	+1.7	
6 Jean-Marc PONTVIANNE		FRA	16.82m (55-2¼ )	+1.7		
7 Max HESS			Germany	16.59m (54-5¼ )	+2.4		
8 Troy DORIS			Guyana	16.48m (54-1 )	+0.5		
9 Melvin RAFFIN			France	16.48m (54-1 )	+3.7		
10 Chris BENARD			USA	15.73m (51-7¼ )	+1.8


Pole Vault


1 Sam KENDRICKS			USA	5.86m (19-2¾ )		
2 Renaud LAVILLENIE		FRA	5.81m (19-¾ )		
3 Piotr LISEK			POL	5.81m (19-¾ )	
4 Armand DUPLANTIS		SWE	5.71m (18-8¾ )		
5 Shawnacy BARBER		CAN	5.71m (18-8¾ )		
6 Konstantinos FILIPPIDIS	GRE	5.56m (18-3 )
7 Changrui XUE			CHI	5.56m (18-3 )		
8 Pawel WOJCIECHOWSKI		POL	5.56m (18-3 )		
  Raphael HOLZDEPPE		GER	NH			
  Thiago BRAZ			BRA	NH	


Shot Put


1 Ryan CROUSER			USA	22.43m (73-7¼ )	
2 Tom WALSH			NZL	21.71m (71-2¾ )	
3 Joe KOVACS			USA	21.44m (70-4¼ )	
4 Darrell HILL			USA	21.20m (69-6¾ )	
5 David STORL			GER	20.63m (67-8¼ )		
6 Franck ELEMBA			CON	20.56m (67-5½ )		
7 Konrad BUKOWIECKI		POL	20.29m (66-7 )			

8 Kurt ROBERTS			USA	19.80m (64-11½ )



Latest Videos
» Live Stream Athletics
Saturday, Mar 30th at 10:00 (UTC)
Saturday, Apr 6th at 08:00 (UTC)
Sunday, Apr 7th at 08:00 (UTC)
Sunday, Apr 7th at 08:00 (UTC)
Sunday, Apr 7th at 08:00 (UTC)
Sunday, Apr 14th at 00:00 (UTC)
» Flash News
• FORMER WINNERS RETURN TO WUXI MARATHON

Defending champion Priscilla Kipruto Chepatiy and winners of the 2015 edition, Li Zicheng and Chen Linming of China, will all return to the 2019 Beverly Wuxi Marathon, an IAAF Bronze Label road race, on Sunday (24). Last year Chepatiy came from nowhere to notch her 2:33:34 victory in the southeastern Chinese city in what was just her first official race over the classic distance, while Chen took the top honors in 2015 with a 2:51:43.

March 23, 2019 See More on: IAAF.ORG

• Asbel Kiprop Leaves For London Hoping Doping Nightmare Will End

Beijing 2008 Olympic and three-time men 1500m champion Asbel Kiprop is hoping his doping nightmare will finally end on Thursday when the Athletics Integrity Unit (AIU) is expected to deliver a final ruling on the case that stunned the sport in London. Last year his samples from an out-of-competition test conducted in his home in Iten on November 27, 2017, had returned adverse finding for banned blood booster EPO.

March 21, 2019 See More on: Sportpesanews

• Testosterone rules for female athletes 'unscientific'

New rules to reduce naturally high testosterone levels in female athletes have been branded "unscientific". Last year, athletics chiefs ruled women with levels of five nanomoles per litre or more must have hormone treatment before being allowed to compete. But experts, reporting in the British Medical Journal, say there is a lack of evidence about testosterone's effects and the cut-off figure is arbitrary.

March 21, 2019 See More on: BBC Athletics

• What are the benefits from the new IAAF qualifying system?

IAAF last week established a new system qualifying system for the 2020 Tokyo Olympics with the ridiculously high standards and ranking system that will be used to select athletes for the next Olympic and possibly next World championships. What are the positives and which countries will benefit the most from the new IAAF qualification system?

March 19, 2019 See More on: Watch Athletics Forum

Past Headlines Latest Results Upcoming Events
Watch Athletics
©2019 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.