×

• Results: Shanghai Diamond League 2017

Article source:

Results: 2017 IAAF Diamond League Shanghai - Saturday, May 13

Men's results

100 Metres - Men                                  Wind: +0.1 m/s

    1 Su , Bingtian                    CHN      10.09
    2 Rodgers , Mike                   USA      10.13
    3 Meité , Ben Youssef              CIV      10.15
    4 Cambridge , Aska                 JPN      10.19
    5 Sani Brown , Abdul Hakim         JPN      10.22
    6 Collins , Kim                    SKN      10.30
    7 Lawson , Jarrion                 USA      10.51
      Kiryu , Yoshihide                JPN         DQ
      Young , Isiah                    USA         DQ

200 Metres - Men                                  Wind: -0.4 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Lyles , Noah                     USA      19.90          8
    2 Merritt , LaShawn                USA      20.27          7
    3 Gemili , Adam                    GBR      20.35          6
    4 Webb , Ameer                     USA      20.39          5
    5 Xie , Zhenye                     CHN      20.40          4
    6 Brown , Aaron                    CAN      20.41          3
    7 Martina , Churandy               NED      20.62          2
    8 Rodney , Brendon                 CAN      20.63          1
    9 Spearmon , Wallace               USA      21.06

800 Metres - Men
                                                             Pts
    1 Bett , Kipyegon                  KEN    1:44.70          8
    2 Biwott , Robert Kiptoo           KEN    1:45.15          7
    3 Rotich , Ferguson Cheruiyot      KEN    1:45.17          6
    4 Rudisha , David Lekuta           KEN    1:45.36          5
    5 Kipketer , Alfred                KEN    1:45.40          4
    6 Kszczot , Adam                   POL    1:45.45          3
    7 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:45.87          2
    8 McBride , Brandon                CAN    1:46.40          1
    9 Kupers , Thijmen                 NED    1:46.84
   10 Loxsom , Casimir                 USA    1:49.44
   11 Zhang , Dashan                   CHN    1:51.95
      Som , Bram                       NED        DNF

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                          Wind: +0.5 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 McLeod , Omar                    JAM      13.09          8
    2 Ortega , Orlando                 ESP      13.15          7
    3 Xie , Wenjun                     CHN      13.31          6
    4 Parchment , Hansle               JAM      13.35          5
    5 Shubenkov , Sergey               ANA      13.35          4
    6 Merritt , Aries                  USA      13.36          3
    7 Traber , Gregor                  GER      13.41          2
    8 Oliver , David                   USA      13.62          1
    9 Porter , Jeff                    USA      13.70

400 Metres Hurdles - Men
                                                             Pts
    1 Jackson , Bershawn               USA      48.63          8
    2 van Zyl , L.J.                   RSA      49.35          7
    3 Mägi , Rasmus                    EST      49.38          6
    4 Clement , Kerron                 USA      49.43          5
    5 Culson , Javier                  PUR      49.90          4
    6 Hussein , Kariem                 SUI      50.02          3
    7 Whyte , Annsert                  JAM      50.18          2
    8 Bett , Nicholas Kiplagat         KEN      51.09          1
    9 Koech , Haron                    KEN      52.13

High Jump - Men
                                                             Pts
    1 Barshim , Mutaz Essa             QAT       2.33          8
    2 Wang , Yu                        CHN       2.30          7
    3 Protsenko , Andriy               UKR       2.27          6
    4 Kynard , Erik                    USA       2.24          5
    4 Zhang , Guowei                   CHN       2.24          5
    6 Bednarek , Sylwester             POL       2.24          3
    7 Grabarz , Robert                 GBR       2.20          2
    7 Mason , Michael                  CAN       2.20          2
    9 Ghazal , Majd Eddin              SYR       2.20
      Drouin , Derek                   CAN         NM
      Thomas , Donald                  BAH         NM

Pole Vault - Men
                                                             Pts
    1 Kendricks , Sam                  USA       5.88          8
    2 Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA       5.83          7
    3 Barber , Shawnacy                CAN       5.60          6
    4 da Silva , Thiago Braz           BRA       5.60          5
    5 Filippídis , Konstadínos         GRE       5.50          4
    6 Holzdeppe , Raphael Marcel       GER       5.50          3
    7 Joseph , Stanley                 FRA       5.40          2
    8 Yao , Jie                        CHN       5.40          1
      Chiaraviglio , Germán            ARG         NM
      Ménaldo , Kévin                  FRA         NM
      Xue , Changrui                   CHN        DNS

Long Jump - Men
                                                             Pts    Wind
    1 Manyonga , Luvo                  RSA       8.61          8    +0.7
    2 Gao , Xinglong                   CHN       8.22          7    +0.1
    3 Huang , Changzhou                CHN       8.20          6    +0.1
    4 Zhang , Yaoguang                 CHN       8.19          5    +0.8
    5 Samaai , Rushwal                 RSA       8.18          4    +0.4
    6 Henderson , Jeff                 USA       8.03          3    +0.2
    7 Lasa , Emiliano                  URU       7.90          2    +0.1
    8 Mokoena , Godfrey Khotso         RSA       7.85          1    -0.3
    9 Dendy , Marquis                  USA       7.80               -0.3
   10 Lapierre , Fabrice               AUS       7.74               +0.1
   11 Lawson , Jarrion                 USA       7.49               +0.4

Discus Throw - Men
                                                             Pts
    1 Milanov , Philip                 BEL      64.94          8
    2 Malachowski , Piotr              POL      64.36          7
    3 Ståhl , Daniel                   SWE      64.14          6
    4 Weisshaidinger , Lukas           AUT      63.71          5
    5 Harting , Christoph              GER      63.47          4
    6 Urbanek , Robert                 POL      61.94          3
    7 Jasinski , Daniel                GER      59.44          2
    8 Kupper , Martin                  EST      57.97          1


Women's results

100 Metres - Women                                Wind: -0.3 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Thompson , Elaine                JAM      10.78          8
    2 Bowie , Tori                     USA      11.04          7
    3 Ta Lou , Marie-Josée             CIV      11.07          6
    4 Ahye , Michelle-Lee              TTO      11.21          5
    5 Ahouré , Murielle                CIV      11.22          4
    6 Campbell-Brown , Veronica        JAM      11.23          3
    7 Akinosun , Morolake              USA      11.24          2
    8 Williams , Christania            JAM      11.33          1
    9 Bartoletta , Tianna              USA      11.49

400 Metres - Women
                                                             Pts
    1 Miller-Uibo , Shaunae            BAH      49.77          8
    2 Hastings , Natasha               USA      50.74          7
    3 Zemlyak , Olha                   UKR      50.89          6
    4 Williams-Mills , Novlene         JAM      51.45          5
    5 McLaughlin-Whilby , Anneisha     JAM      51.63          4
    6 Swiety , Justyna                 POL      51.64          3
    7 McPherson , Stephenie Ann        JAM      51.97          2
    8 Mitchell , Morgan                AUS      52.23          1
    9 Onuora , Anyika                  GBR      53.98

1500 Metres - Women
                                                             Pts
    1 Kipyegon , Faith Chepngetich     KEN    3:59.22          8
    2 Seyaum , Dawit                   ETH    4:00.52          7
    3 Sado , Besu                      ETH    4:03.10          6
    4 Arafi , Rababe                   MAR    4:04.94          5
    5 Akkaoui , Malika                 MAR    4:05.83          4
    6 Cichocka , Angelika              POL    4:06.23          3
    7 Bobocea , Claudia                ROU    4:06.33          2
    8 Mackey , Katie                   USA    4:07.15          1
    9 Koster , Maureen                 NED    4:07.38
   10 Samuel , Alemaz                  ETH    4:07.41
   11 Hall , Linden                    AUS    4:07.59
   12 Blundell , Jenny                 AUS    4:07.72
   13 Magnani , Margherita             ITA    4:09.65
   14 McGee , Cory                     USA    4:09.94
   15 Zhong , Xiaoqian                 CHN    4:20.23
      Meadows , Jennifer               GBR        DNF

5000 Metres - Women
                                                             Pts
    1 Obiri , Hellen Onsando           KEN   14:22.47          8
    2 Teferi , Senbere                 ETH   14:31.76          7
    3 Gidey , Letesenbet               ETH   14:36.84          6
    4 Kipkemboi , Margaret Chelimo     KEN   14:45.95          5
    5 Kipkirui , Caroline Chepkoech    KEN   14:51.87          4
    6 Assefa , Sofia                   ETH   14:56.37          3
    7 Lewetegn , Sentayehu             ETH   15:08.57          2
    8 Chelangat , Mercyline            UGA   15:09.45          1
    9 Diro , Etenesh                   ETH   15:09.49
   10 Abreha , Tsige                   ETH   15:18.32
   11 Tesfay , Haftamnesh              ETH   15:20.71
   12 Krause , Gesa Felicitas          GER   15:24.53
   13 Vastenburg , Jip                 NED   15:47.97
      Thackery , Calli                 GBR        DNF
      Tverdostup , Tamara              UKR        DNF
      Hassan , Sifan                   NED        DNS

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women

    1 Jebet , Ruth                     BRN    9:04.78
    2 Jepkemoi , Hyvin Kiyeng          KEN    9:06.72
    3 Chespol , Celliphine Chepteek    KEN    9:07.08
    4 Tanui , Norah Jeruto             KEN    9:15.35
    5 Kirui , Purity Cherotich         KEN    9:24.97
    6 Adamu , Birtukan                 ETH    9:24.97
    7 Chemutai , Peruth                UGA    9:27.72
    8 Chepngetich , Rosefline          KEN    9:28.63
    9 Garcia , Stephanie               USA    9:29.79
   10 Fente , Birtukan                 ETH    9:44.05
   11 Puzakova , Anastasiya            BLR    9:47.59
   12 Claude-Boxberger , Ophélie       FRA    9:48.09
   13 Pease , Sarah                    USA    9:51.17
   14 Landwehr , Katie                 USA    9:56.27
   15 Zhang , Xinyan                   CHN    9:58.62
   16 Mitchell , Victoria              AUS   10:16.72
      Gathoni , Ann                    KEN        DNF
      Gega , Luiza                     ALB        DNF
      Tuigong , Caroline Chepkurui     KEN        DNF

Shot Put - Women
                                                             Pts
    1 Gong , Lijiao                    CHN      19.46          8
    2 Bunch , Daniella                 USA      18.98          7
    3 Márton , Anita                   HUN      18.69          6
    4 Bian , Ka                        CHN      18.18          5
    5 Smith , Brittany                 USA      17.95          4
    6 Boekelman , Melissa              NED      17.83          3
    7 Leantsiuk , Yuliya               BLR      17.70          2
    8 Borel , Cleopatra                TTO      17.64          1
    9 Johnson , Felisha                USA      17.47
   10 Gao , Yang                       CHN      17.40

Discus Throw - Women
                                                             Pts
    1 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      66.94          8
    2 Stevens , Dani                   AUS      66.47          7
    3 Caballero , Denia                CUB      65.76          6
    4 Müller , Nadine                  GER      64.36          5
    5 Pérez , Yaimé                    CUB      63.79          4
    6 Su , Xinyue                      CHN      62.87          3
    7 Harting , Julia                  GER      62.49          2
    8 Robert-Michon , Mélina           FRA      61.43          1
    9 Chen , Yang                      CHN      56.57

Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce Returns to Action with 100m World Lead 11 July 2020
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce Returns to Action with 100m World Lead
Jamaican track and field super-star Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce returned to competition on Saturday (11) with a strong performance in the 100m race at the Velocity Fest meet in...
Mo  Ahmed (12:47.20) and Shelby Houlihan (14:23.92) Set North American 5000m Records 11 July 2020
Mo Ahmed (12:47.20) and Shelby Houlihan (14:23.92) Set North American 5000m Records
Canadian long-distance runner, Mo Ahmed, and American Shelby Houlihan set a new North American 5000m records at the Bowerman Track Club Intrasquad II Meet on late Friday night in...
Weltklasse Zurich Inspiration Games: Start Lists and How to Watch Live 09 July 2020
Weltklasse Zurich Inspiration Games: Start Lists and How to Watch Live
The Weltklasse Zürich billed as "Inspiration Games" will bring together some of the biggest track and field stars in a very distinctive athletics competition via TV screens on...
Annimari Korte Clocks 2nd Fastet 100m Hurdles Time in the World in Jyväskylä 08 July 2020
Annimari Korte Clocks 2nd Fastet 100m Hurdles Time in the World in Jyväskylä
Image source Finland AthleticsAnnimari Korte with the 2nd fastest 100m hurdles time in the World highlighted the Motonet Grand Prix in Jyväskylä, Finland while Armand Duplantis...
World Champion Brazier Cruises to 1500m Personal Best in a Secret Meet in Portland 06 July 2020
World Champion Brazier Cruises to 1500m Personal Best in a Secret Meet in Portland
The reigning World 800m champion, Donovan Brazier, returned to racing with a stunning 1500m personal best at “The Big Friendly" meet in Portland Oregon on Friday, July 3.The...
Armand Duplantis Clears Pole Vault WL 5.94m in Gothenburg 04 July 2020
Armand Duplantis Clears Pole Vault WL 5.94m in Gothenburg
World indoor record-holder Armand Duplantis (SWE) set a new World pole vault lead of 5.94m at the Bauhaus Jumps Challenge in Gothenburg on Saturday.Another highlight was the men's...
Latest Videos
Past Headlines Latest Results Upcoming Events
Watch Athletics
©2020 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.