Results: 2016 Diamond League Weltklasse Zurich


Results: 2016 Diamond League Weltklasse Zurich

Men's Results 

100m Wind +0.4

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Asafa Powell JAM 9.94
2 Akani Simbine RSA 9.99
3 Ben Youssef Meité CIV 9.99
4 Kim Collins SKN 10.10
5 Adam Gemili GBR 10.11
6 Omar McLeod JAM 10.12
7 Churandy Martina NED 10.13
8 Chijindu Ujah GBR 10.13
9 Mike Rodgers USA 10.15

400m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 LaShawn Merritt USA 44.64
2 Bralon Taplin GRN 44.70
3 Nery Brenes CRC 45.18
4 Martyn Rooney GBR 45.32
5 Steven Gardiner BAH 45.66
6 Isaac Makwala BOT 45.68
7 Pavel Maslák CZE 45.81

Matthew Hudson-Smith GBR DNF

5000m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Hagos Gebrhiwet ETH 13:14.82
2 Paul Kipkemoi Chelimo USA 13:16.51
3 Evan Jager USA 13:16.86
4 Albert Kibichii Rop BRN 13:17.56
5 Abdalaati Iguider MAR 13:19.35
6 Bernard Lagat USA 13:19.73
7 Yomif Kejelcha ETH 13:19.90
8 Mohammed Ahmed CAN 13:20.31
9 Ryan Hill USA 13:20.46
10 Muktar Edris ETH 13:23.05
11 Cornelius Kipruto Kangogo KEN 13:25.12
12 Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa KEN 13:25.48
13 Ibrahim Jeilan ETH 13:30.55
14 Bethwell Kiprotich Birgen KEN 13:31.08
15 Isiah Kiplangat Koech KEN 13:31.26
16 Paul Kipngetich Tanui KEN 13:31.75
17 Edwin Cheruiyot Soi KEN 13:36.19
18 Imane Merga ETH 14:00.22

Hassan Mead USA DNF

Hillary Kipkorir Maiyo KEN DNF

400m Hurdles

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Kerron Clement USA 48.72
2 Javier Culson PUR 48.79
3 L.J. van Zyl RSA 48.80
4 Rasmus Mägi EST 48.90
5 Kariem Hussein SUI 49.21
6 Thomas Barr IRL 49.34
7 Keisuke Nozawa JPN 49.42

Boniface Mucheru Tumuti KEN DNF

Pole Vault

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Sam Kendricks USA 5.90
1 Renaud Lavillenie FRA 5.90
3 Thiago Braz da Silva BRA 5.84
4 Piotr Lisek POL 5.72
5 Jan Kudlicka CZE 5.72
6 Konstadínos Filippídis GRE 5.62
7 Stanley Joseph FRA 5.52
8 Robert Sobera POL 5.32
9 Dominik Alberto SUI 5.32

Triple Jump

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Wind
1 Christian Taylor USA 17.80 +0.1
2 Troy Doris GUY 17.01 -0.3
3 Chris Carter USA 16.75 +0.2
4 Alexis Copello CUB 16.71 +0.2
5 Chris Benard USA 16.71 -0.7
6 Max Hess GER 16.69 +0.3
7 Omar Craddock USA 16.56 -0.5
8 Nelson Évora POR 16.48 -0.6
9 John Murillo COL 16.42 +0.3
10 Tosin Oke NGR 16.29 0.0

Shot Put

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Tomas Walsh NZL 22.20
2 Ryan Crouser USA 22.00
3 Joe Kovacs USA 21.20
4 Kurt Roberts USA 20.99
5 Franck Elemba CGO 20.75
6 Darrell Hill USA 20.68
7 Konrad Bukowiecki POL 20.46
8 Darlan Romani BRA 20.19
9 David Storl GER 20.09
10 Tomasz Majewski POL 20.04

Javelin

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Jakub Vadlejch CZE 87.28
2 Thomas Röhler GER 86.56
3 Julian Weber GER 84.29
4 Antti Ruuskanen FIN 82.69
5 Tero Pitkämäki FIN 79.63
6 Vítezslav Veselý CZE 78.59
7 Kim Amb SWE 78.52
8 Zigismunds Sirmais LAT 74.52

Keshorn Walcott TTO NM

Women's Results

100m Race 2 Wind -0.3

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Anna Kielbasinska POL 11.55
2 Ajla Del Ponte SUI 11.61
3 Cornelia Halbheer SUI 11.81
4 Ellen Sprunger SUI 11.88
5 Anne Skudal Dolvik NOR 11.90
6 Line Kloster NOR 11.90
7 Marisa Lavanchy SUI 12.02
8 Samantha Dagry SUI 12.08
9 Malgorzata Koldej POL 12.24

100m Race 2 Wind -0.1

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Christania Williams JAM 11.04
2 Barbara Pierre USA 11.20
3 Natalia Pohrebniak UKR 11.23
4 Lisa Mayer GER 11.32
5 Jeneba Tarmoh USA 11.34
6 Olesya Povkh UKR 11.39
7 Alexandra Burghardt GER 11.44
8 Salomé Kora SUI 11.58
9 Nadine Gonska GER 11.64

200m Wind +0.2

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Elaine Thompson JAM 21.85
2 Dafne Schippers NED 21.86
3 Allyson Felix USA 22.02
4 Dina Asher-Smith GBR 22.38
5 Simone Facey JAM 22.50
6 Veronica Campbell-Brown JAM 22.51
7 Michelle-Lee Ahye TTO 22.78
8 Mujinga Kambundji SUI 23.00

800m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Caster Semenya RSA 1:56.44
2 Francine Niyonsaba BDI 1:56.76
3 Margaret Nyairera Wambui KEN 1:57.04
4 Joanna Józwik POL 1:58.21
5 Kate Grace USA 1:58.28
6 Marina Arzamasova BLR 1:58.36
7 Nataliia Pryshchepa UKR 1:58.60
8 Melissa Bishop CAN 1:58.84
9 Eunice Jepkoech Sum KEN 1:59.31
10 Selina Büchel SUI 1:59.48
11 Lynsey Sharp GBR 2:00.55

Ilona Usovich BLR DNF

1500m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Shannon Rowbury USA 3:57.78
2 Laura Muir GBR 3:57.85
3 Sifan Hassan NED 3:58.43
4 Jennifer Simpson USA 3:58.54
5 Dawit Seyaum ETH 3:58.63
6 Besu Sado ETH 3:59.47
7 Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon KEN 4:01.86
8 Meraf Bahta SWE 4:03.06
9 Gudaf Tsegay ETH 4:04.29
10 Laura Weightman GBR 4:04.77
11 Hellen Onsando Obiri KEN 4:08.54
12 Axumawit Embaye ETH 4:12.49
13 Angelika Cichocka POL 4:17.37

Jennifer Meadows GBR DNF

3000m Steeple

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Ruth Jebet BRN 9:07.00
2 Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi KEN 9:10.15
3 Emma Coburn USA 9:17.42
4 Beatrice Chepkoech KEN 9:19.37
5 Etenesh Diro ETH 9:21.67
6 Sofia Assefa ETH 9:22.09
7 Virginia Nyambura Nganga KEN 9:29.16
8 Celliphine Chepteek Chespol KEN 9:32.30
9 Aisha Praught JAM 9:33.10
10 Colleen Quigley USA 9:35.30
11 Genevieve LaCaze AUS 9:36.72
12 Purity Cherotich Kirui KEN 9:39.68
13 Fabienne Schlumpf SUI 9:45.88

Stephanie Garcia USA DNF

Caroline Chepkurui Tuigong KEN DNF

 100m Hurdles Wind +0.4

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Kendra Harrison USA 12.63
2 Cindy Ofili GBR 12.70
3 Dawn Harper Nelson USA 12.73
4 Jasmin Stowers USA 12.78
5 Cindy Roleder GER 12.80
6 Megan Simmonds JAM 12.90
7 Phylicia George CAN 12.93
8 Anne Zagre BEL 12.98
9 Nadine Hildebrand GER 12.99

400m Hurdles

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Shamier Little USA 53.97
2 Sara Slott Petersen DEN 54.22
3 Eilidh Doyle GBR 54.55
4 Wenda Nel RSA 55.15
5 Ayomide Folorunso ITA 55.69
6 Léa Sprunger SUI 55.71
7 Anna Titimets UKR 55.72
8 Joanna Linkiewicz POL 56.24

High Jump

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Ruth Beitia ESP 1.96
2 Sofie Skoog SWE 1.93
2 Inika McPherson USA 1.93
4 Kamila Licwinko POL 1.93
5 Airiné Palšyté LTU 1.90
5 Mirela Demireva BUL 1.90
7 Iryna Gerashchenko UKR 1.90
8 Levern Spencer LCA 1.90
9 Alessia Trost ITA 1.90
10 Michaela Hrubá CZE 1.86

Long Jump

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Wind
1 Brittney Reese USA 6.95 -0.2
2 Ivana Španovic SRB 6.93 0.0
3 Darya Klishina RUS 6.63 -1.0
4 Ksenija Balta EST 6.63 -1.2
5 Lorraine Ugen GBR 6.52 -1.4
6 Tianna Bartoletta USA 6.51 +0.4
7 Shara Proctor GBR 6.51 -1.4
8 Jazmin Sawyers GBR 6.44 -0.4
9 Maryna Bekh UKR 6.38 +0.4
10 Sosthene Moguenara GER 5.08 -0.3

Discus

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Sandra Perkovic CRO 68.44
2 Mélina Robert-Michon FRA 63.91
3 Denia Caballero CUB 62.80
4 Julia Fischer GER 61.80
5 Nadine Müller GER 60.09
6 Shanice Craft GER 58.46
7 Zinaida Sendriuté LTU 58.24
8 Whitney Ashley USA 57.69
9 Jade Lally GBR 57.39
10 Fernanda Martins BRA 52.11

4x100m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Jamaica JAM 41.65
2 Ukraine UKR 42.76
3 Germany GER 43.03
4 Switzerland SUI 43.38
5 Poland POL 44.45
6 Switzerland "B" SUI 44.90
7 Norway NOR 45.05

United States USA DQ
 PAST HEADLINES
 LATEST RESULTS
 UPCOMING EVENTS
Watch Athletics
©2017 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.