Results: 2016 IAAF World Challenge Meeting Madrid


 Results: 2016 IAAF World Challenge Meeting Madrid - Thursday, June 23

Full meet results here>>

Results Men

100m Final - Wind +1.0

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Hassan TAFTIAN IRI 10.04
2 Bruno HORTELANO ESP 10.06
3 Kemar HYMAN CAY 10.13
4 Yancarlos MARTÍNEZ DOM 10.16
5 Seye OGUNLEWE NGR 10.18
6 Serhiy SMELYK UKR 10.21
7 Daniel BAILEY ANT 10.27

Ángel David RODRÍGUEZ ESP DNS

Heat 1 - Wind +2.4

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Mauro TRIANA ESP 10.45
2 David ALEJANDRO ESP 10.52
3 Aitor Same EKOBO ESP 10.53
4 Mario LÓPEZ ESP 10.67
5 Denis GALAN ESP 10.71
6 Eduard VILES ESP 10.77
7 Adrian ROCANDIO ESP 10.83

Adrián PÉREZ ESP DNS

Heat 1 - Wind +1.4

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Bruno HORTELANO ESP 10.08 Q
2 Hassan TAFTIAN IRI 10.14 Q
3 Daniel BAILEY ANT 10.29 Q
4 Arián Olmos TÉLLEZ ESP 10.54
5 Carlos NASCIMENTO POR 10.56
6 Alberto GAVALDÁ ESP 10.57
7 Arnaldo ABRANTES POR 10.59

Ogho-Oghene EGWERO NGR DNS

Heat 1 - Wind +1.5

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Kemar HYMAN CAY 10.12 Q
2 Yancarlos MARTÍNEZ DOM 10.16 Q
3 Ángel David RODRÍGUEZ ESP 10.24 Q
4 Seye OGUNLEWE NGR 10.24 q
5 Serhiy SMELYK UKR 10.31 q
6 Yunier PÉREZ CUB 10.31
7 Patrick CHINEDU NGR 10.39

Eusebio CÁCERES ESP DNS

400m Race 1

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Anthony ZAMBRANO COL 46.03
2 Lluis VALLEJO ESP 46.86
3 Julio ARENAS ESP 47.00
4 Jesús PÉREZ ESP 47.18
5 Peter BOL AUS 47.20
6 David JIMÉNEZ ESP 47.79
7 Jesús SERRANO ESP 47.89

400m Race 2

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Nery BRENES CRC 44.60
2 Luka JANEŽIC SLO 45.22
3 Yousef Ahmed MASRAHI KSA 45.51
4 Steven SOLOMON AUS 45.52
5 Alberth BRAVO VEN 45.53
6 Samuel GARCÍA ESP 45.65
7 Gustavo CUESTA DOM 46.26

Mazen AL YASEN KSA DNF

800m Race 1

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Charles GRETHEN LUX 1:47.70
2 Benedikt HUBER GER 1:47.73
3 Saúl ORDÓÑEZ ESP 1:48.08
4 Alberto GUERRERO ESP 1:48.26
5 Ignacio FONTES ESP 1:48.44
6 Brad MATHAS NZL 1:48.58
7 Jesús GÓMEZ ESP 1:48.81
8 Alexander ROWE AUS 1:49.27
9 Jonathan GAVETA ESP 1:49.41
10 Lucirio GARRIDO VEN 1:49.95
11 Abdelkerim MOHAMMED HUSSEIN ERI 1:52.53

David BUSTOS ESP DNF

David MATIENZO ESP DNF

800m Race 2

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Amel TUKA BIH 1:45.23
2 Antoine GAKEME BDI 1:45.24
3 Mohammed AMAN ETH 1:45.62
4 Daniel ANDÚJAR ESP 1:45.65
5 Álvaro DE ARRIBA ESP 1:45.93
6 Peter LANGAT KEN 1:46.04
7 Mauris S. CASTILLO ESP 1:46.45
8 David PALACIO ESP 1:48.29
9 Antonio Manuel REINA ESP 1:49.18

Saúl MARTÍNEZ ESP DNF

Alejandro ESTÉVEZ ESP DNF

Kevin LÓPEZ ESP DNS

3000m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Benson Kiplagat SEUREI BRN 7:50.65
2 Olivier IRABARUTA BDI 7:50.98
3 Adel MECHAAL ESP 7:55.20
4 Mohamed MOUSTAOUI MAR 7:56.30
5 Mike SANG KEN 7:56.63
6 Tesfu TEWELDE ERI 8:00.70
7 Eduardo MBENGANI POR 8:01.96
8 Daniel MATEO ESP 8:03.61
9 Abdiwak TURA ETH 8:18.61
10 Sergio SALINERO ESP 8:23.14

Jaouad TOUGANE MAR DNF

Mario BAZÁN PER DNS

David MARTÍNEZ ESP DNS

110m Hurdles

Final - wind +0.9

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Orlando ORTEGA ESP 13.17
2 Gregor TRABER GER 13.37
3 Balázs BAJI HUN 13.41
4 Konstadínos DOUVALÍDIS GRE 13.47
5 Yidiel CONTRERAS ESP 13.50
6 Vladimir VUKICEVIC NOR 13.61
7 Javier COLOMO ESP 13.71

Milan RISTIC SRB DNS

Heats 1 Wind +2.1

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Orlando ORTEGA ESP 13.25 Q
2 Konstadínos DOUVALÍDIS GRE 13.37 Q
3 Gregor TRABER GER 13.39 Q
4 Javier COLOMO ESP 13.56 q
5 William BARNES USA 13.79
6 Francisco Javier LÓPEZ ESP 13.83
7 Ignacio DE ESQUIROZ ESP 14.40

Gregory SEDOC NED DQ

Heats 2 Wind +1.6

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Balázs BAJI HUN 13.52 Q
2 Milan RISTIC SRB 13.63 Q
3 Vladimir VUKICEVIC NOR 13.66 Q
4 Yidiel CONTRERAS ESP 13.68 q
5 Gerard Mateu PORRAS ESP 13.89
6 Arnau ERTA ESP 13.96
7 Rasul DABÓ POR 14.31

Yordan L. O'FARRILL CUB DNS

400m Hurdles Race 1

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Javier DELGADO ESP 50.30
2 Abdulrahman Zayed MULAYHI KSA 50.34
3 Diego CABELLO ESP 50.76
4 Lucirio GARRIDO VEN 51.08
5 Florian HANDT GER 51.21
6 Francisco FUENTES ESP 51.55
7 Enrique GONZÁLEZ ESP 52.43

Ignacio SARMIENTO ESP DNF

400m Hurdles Race 2

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Jeshua ANDERSON USA 48.96
2 Eric CRAY PHI 48.98
3 Sergio FERNÁNDEZ ESP 49.02
4 Rasmus MÄGI EST 49.04
5 Andrés SILVA URU 49.25
6 Omar CISNEROS CUB 49.40
7 Abdelmalik LAHOULOU ALG 49.48
8 Alfredo SEPÚLVEDA CHI 52.64

Pole Vault

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Eirik Greibrokk DOLVE NOR 5.50
1 Diogo FERREIRA POR 5.50
3 Lázaro BORGES CUB 5.30
4 Didac SALAS ESP 5.30
5 Adrián VALLES ESP 5.15

Long Jump

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK WIND
1 Fabian HEINLE GER 8.01 +1.8
2 Ignisious GAISAH NED 8.00 +1.8
3 Jean Marie OKUTU ESP 7.95 +2.0
4 Thierno Amadou BARRY GEQ 7.81 +1.1
5 Héctor SANTOS ESP 7.78 +2.4
6 Andreas TRAJKOVSKI DEN 7.65 +2.7
7 Mohamed Salman AL KHUWALIDI KSA 7.64 +3.3
8 Fernando RAMOS ESP 7.49 +1.0

Luis Felipe MÉLIZ ESP DNF

Discus Throw

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Lukas WEISSHAIDINGER AUT 64.42
2 Mauricio ORTEGA COL 64.22
3 Ehsan HADADI IRI 63.10
4 Martin KUPPER EST 62.89
5 Jorge Y. FERNÁNDEZ CUB 62.18
6 Mario PESTANO ESP 59.66
7 Alex ROSE SAM 58.72
8 Lois Maikel MARTÍNEZ ESP 58.19
9 Jennifer Frank CASAÑAS ESP 57.78

Results Women

100m 

Final Wind +1.0

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Blessing OKAGBARE NGR 11.09
2 Ángela TENORIO ECU 11.13
3 Lorène Dorcas BAZOLO POR 11.28
4 Ezinne OKPARAEBO NOR 11.31
5 Nediam VARGAS VEN 11.46
6 María Isabel PÉREZ ESP 11.59
7 Nercely SOTO VEN 11.60
8 Alazne FURUNDARENA ESP 11.72

Heat 1 Wind +2.1

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Blessing OKAGBARE NGR 11.16 Q
2 Ezinne OKPARAEBO NOR 11.26 Q
3 María Isabel PÉREZ ESP 11.60 Q
4 Paula SEVILLA ESP 11.78
5 Viktorya PYATACHENKO-KASHCHEYEVA UKR 11.86
6 Isabel Shili GRAU ESP 12.36

Narcisa LANDAZURI ECU DQ

Génesis ROMERO VEN DQ

Heat 2 Wind +1.8

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Ángela TENORIO ECU 11.29 Q
2 Lorène Dorcas BAZOLO POR 11.33 Q
3 Nercely SOTO VEN 11.54 Q
4 Nediam VARGAS VEN 11.64 q
5 Alazne FURUNDARENA ESP 11.67 q
6 Sheila CUBAS ESP 11.75
7 Paloma DIEZ ESP 11.81
8 Sandra PEREZ ESP 12.02

400m Race 1

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Elena MORENO ESP 54.16
2 Bárbara CAMBLOR ESP 54.82
3 Herminia PARRA ESP 55.83
4 Ruth PEÑA ESP 59.22

Sara GÓMEZ ESP DNS

Andrea DÍEZ ESP DNS

400m Race 2

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Carline MUIR CAN 51.05
2 Cátia AZEVEDO POR 51.63
3 Anneliese RUBIE AUS 52.00
4 Aauri Lorena BOKESA ESP 52.46
5 Indira TERRERO ESP 53.00
6 Laura BUENO ESP 53.40
7 Geraxane USSÍA ESP 53.84

800m Race 1

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Déborah RODRÍGUEZ URU 2:04.98
2 Carla MASIP ESP 2:09.25
3 Krishna CURRY USA 2:10.00
4 Juliana Maria VELASQUEZ ESP 2:10.06
5 Nerea ANASAGASTI ESP 2:10.41
6 Angela GONZALEZ ESP 2:11.45
7 Noelia PACHECO ESP 2:14.01
8 Suzanne THIERRY ESP 2:14.41
9 Carolina PACHECO ESP 2:16.07

Andrea FERRIS PAN DNF

Irene BONILLA ESP DNS

800m Race 2

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Rose Mary ALMANZA CUB 2:00.22
2 Nataliia LUPU UKR 2:00.36
3 Aníta HINRIKSDÓTTIR ISL 2:00.86
4 Lisneidy VEITIA CUB 2:01.08
5 Esther GUERRERO ESP 2:01.20
6 Sahily DIAGO CUB 2:01.50
7 Angela PETTY NZL 2:01.92
8 Christina HERING GER 2:01.94
9 Florina PIERDEVARA ROU 2:03.17
10 Rose-Anne GALLIGAN IRL 2:05.44
11 Laura VALDES ESP 2:06.22
12 Khadija RAHMOUNI ESP 2:09.07

Andrea FERRIS PAN DNF

3000m Steeplechase

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Birtukan FENTE ETH 9:42.64
2 Ophélie CLAUDE-BOXBERGER FRA 9:43.46
3 Mariya SHATALOVA UKR 9:45.32
4 Sanaa KOUBAA GER 9:50.61
5 Eunice Jepkorir KERTICH KEN 9:54.51
6 Muriel CONEO COL 9:55.03
7 Sofie GALLEIN BEL 9:57.17
8 Zita KÁCSER HUN 10:00.80
9 Eva KRCHOVÁ CZE 10:01.51
10 Tatiane DA SILVA BRA 10:15.78
11 Katherine TISALEMA ECU 10:39.46
12 Joselyn BREA VEN 10:48.78

Carolina ROBLES ESP DNF

Zulema ARENAS PER DNF

Claire PERRAUX FRA DNS

High Jump

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Ruth BEITIA ESP 1.93
2 Alessia TROST ITA 1.93
3 Oksana OKUNEVA UKR 1.90
4 Sofie SKOOG SWE 1.90
5 Cristina FERRANDO ESP 1.87
6 Erika KINSEY SWE 1.87
7 Claudia GARCÍA ESP 1.83
8 Raquel ÁLVAREZ ESP 1.83
9 Giovanna DEMO SUI 1.78
10 Noelia RUIZ ESP 1.73

Triple Jump

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK WIND
1 Yulimar ROJAS VEN 15.02 -0.4
2 Susana COSTA POR 14.31 +0.2
3 Ana José TIMA DOM 14.22 +1.2
4 Patrícia MAMONA POR 14.17 +0.4
5 Patricia SARRAPIO ESP 13.84 +0.3
6 Dana VELDÁKOVÁ SVK 13.75 +0.8
7 Nubia SOARES BRA 13.64 0.0
8 Ana PELETEIRO ESP 13.45 +1.0
9 Andrea CALLEJA ESP 13.30 +2.4
10 Irati MITXELENA ESP 12.83 +1.4
11 Luz PRIETO ESP 12.21 +1.3
12 Jessica WITZEL GER 11.81 +0.5

Javelin

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Lingwei LI CHN 61.96
2 Kateryna DERUN UKR 57.13
3 Anna WESSMAN SWE 55.90
4 Coralys ORTIZ PUR 55.11
5 Hanna HATSKO-FEDUSOVA UKR 54.31
6 Lidia PARADA ESP 51.52
7 Estefania LÓPEZ ESP 43.75

Arantza MORENO ESP DNS

Liina LAASMA EST DNS
 PAST HEADLINES
 LATEST RESULTS
 UPCOMING EVENTS
Watch Athletics
©2017 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.