• Updates: Kenyan Rio Olympics Trials in Eldoret

Article source: Athletics

Athletics Kenya Rio Olympics Trials - June 30 - July 1 - Eldoret, Kenya. 

 

Day 2 July 1

Women's 800m

Major upset produced the world junior champion Margaret Nyairera as she clocked 1:58.27 t defeated 2013 World Champion Eunice Sum who came in second in 1:59.63.

Men's 800m

Beijing World Championships finalist and 2014 World Junior Champion, Kipketer, clocked a new personal best of 1:43.48 to beat into second place Ferguson Rotich. Meanwhile, world record holder, Olympic and World Champion, David Rudisha, took third to earn the last spot on Kenyan Rio Olympics team.

Women's 1500m

Faith Chepng'etich, the Commonwealth games champion, dominated the women's 1500m final in  4:06.71. Nancy Chepkwemoi crossed the line after 4:10.00 to take second and automatic place in the Kenyan team, while  Viola Jeptoo was third in 4:11.93.

Men 3000m Steeple 

Brimin Kipruto clocked 8:27.68  narrowly beating Conselsus Kipruto and Ezekiel Kemboi. 

Women 3000m Steeple 

World 3,000m steeplechase champion Hyvin Kiyeng won her race in 9:28.33 beating Beatrice Chepkoech into second in 9:41.87. 

Men's1500m

Asbel Kiprop clocked 3:38.23 for the win  in the men's 1500m final with Elijah Managoi in second place.

Men's 10,000m 

Paul Tanui, the two-time World 10,000 bronze medallist prevailed in the men's 10,000m race clocking 27:46.15. Charles Yosei, the Africa Cross Country bronze medallist crossed the line second in 27:57.07 to qualify for Rio. 

Geoffrey Kamworor, World Half Marathon and World Cross Country Champion, dropped out of the race just 3 laps to go with stomach cramps. However, athletics Kenya chiefs are yet to decide if Kamworor will be part of Kenyan Rio Olympics team. 

Women's 5,000m 

Vivian Cheruiyot successfully completed a double after she topped the women's 5000m race in 15:01.60 on Friday in Eldoret.  The 3-time world champion, Cheruiyot, beat into second the 2013 World 1,500m bronze medallist Hellen Obiri, who crossed the line in 15:13.45. Mercy Cherono, The 2013 World 5,000m silver medallist, finished in distant third in 15:25.51. Top three women will represent Kenya in Rio Olympics.  Cheruiyot who won last night the 10,000 will go for a double in Rio. 


Day 1 June 30

Women's 10,000m 

The 3-time World Champion Vivian Cheruiyot ran the last laps 8 laps alone to win the women's 10,000m trials in 31:36.40 with Betsy Saina  in second in 32:04.66 and Gladys Chepsir third in 32:17.13. 

Olympic games silver medalist Sally Kipyego finished in 6 place and will not be part of the Kenyan Rio Olympics team. 

The Kenyan 10,000m women's team will consist of Cheruiyot, Saina and the Alice Aprot, who last week won African championships 10,000m in 30:26.94.

Men's 5000m

Caleb Mwangangi, who just returned from a knee injury, clocked 13:37.2 to win the men's 5000m race in Kip Keino Stadium on Thursday. The second place finisher and automatic spot on Kenyan team took World championships silver medalist Isaiah Kiplangat, who was almost beaten by unknown runner Silas Rono. Both athletes crossed the finish line in the same time  (13.37.6) however meet officials confirmed that Kiplangat  had crossed the line ahead of Rono. The third place finisher Rono will now have to wait if the Athletics Kenya officals will include him into the Olympic team. 

Later today David Rudisha, Asbel Kiprop and Ezekiel Kemboi in 3000m steeple will line up to run the semifinals in their speciality events. 

Men's 800m Semi Finals 

 Alfred Kipketer won the first semifinal in 1:45.2. The 800m world and Olympic champion and world record holder, won the third semifinal of the star-studded race in 1:43.4 ahead of Jackson Kivuva (1:44.0) and Jonathan Kitilit (1:45.3).

Ferguson Cheruiyot Rotich, the Diamond League leader, won the second semi-final in 1:46.0, with London Olympic bronze medalist Timothy Kitum second in 1:46.5 and Patrick Kiprotich third in 1:46.9.

Men's 3000m Steeple Semi Finals 

 Alex Kibet  took 3000m steeple semi final 1  in 8:33.04 with world season leader  Conceslus Kipruto in second in 8:35.31 while world and Olympic champion  Ezekiel Kemboi crossed the line third in 8:35.88.

Brimin Kipruto clocked identical time as the winner in first semi of 8:33.04 followed by Abel Mutai in  8:33.9 and Jairus Kipchoge Birech in 8:34.2.

Recent Videos
» BMW Berlin Marathon 2017 (GER) - Live Stream
24 September 2017 at 07:00 (UTC)
ADD
LATEST RESULTS
UPCOMING EVENTS
Watch Athletics
©2017 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.