• Ayana shines at Rabat Diamond League

Article source: Athletics


Ethiopia's Almaz Ayana showed superb performance in the women's 5000m to highlight the first ever Diamond League meet on African continent in Rabat on Sunday afternoon.

In a world record attempt race Ayana recorded one of the fastest 5000m in history of 14:16:31 to secure her first Diamond League win this year. 

With her outstanding solo performance in Rabat, Ayana proved that the world record of 14:11:15 by Tirunesh Dibaba is in real danger and that she will be the favourite to win gold at Rio Olympics where she also plans to run the 10,000. 

"In the Olympics, I am planning to compete in both the 5000m and 10,000m." Said Ayana after the competition.

Meanwhile Kenya's Viola Jelagat of Kenya  finished in distant second place with a new PB of 14:29:50. While Senbere Teferi (ETH)  took third with a new PB of 14:35:09.

In the women's 800m South Africa's Caster Semenya beat world indoor champion Francine Niyonsaba (BDI) in the home stretch and improving her own world lead to 1:56.64. Runner up Niyonsaba clocked 1:57:74, while Renele Lamote of France clocked 1:58:84 to take third.

On the men's side Frenchman Pierre-Ambroise Bosse running 1:44.51 got his first ever diamond league win by beating a very strong men's 800m.

A world leading mark fell in the men's 3000m steeplechase where Kenya's Conseslus Kipruto cruised 8:02:77 for the win. Also in the men's 3000m race Abdalaati Iguider posted WL of 7:36:85.

Elsewhere on the track LaShawn Merritt (USA) ran a very strong last 70m to claim 400m win in 44.66. 

Panama's Alonso Edwards clocked took a comfortable win in the 200m race crossing the line after 20.07.

Jamaica's Elaine Thompson beat Nigeria's Blessing Okagbare to win 100m in 11.07. Jamaican's celebrated another win in Rabat after Janieve Russell clocked world #2 of 54.16 for the win. 

 Watch Race Videos Here.

Women's 5000m Results | Full Meet Results Here.

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
POINTS
1 Almaz AYANA ETH 14:16.31
10
2 Viola Jelagat KIBIWOT KEN 14:29.50
6
3 Senbere TEFERI ETH 14:35.09
4
4 Janet KISA KEN 14:38.70
3
5 Ababel YESHANEH ETH 14:41.58
2
6 Alemitu HEROYE ETH 14:43.58
1
7 Meraf BAHTA SWE 14:49.95

8 Sentayehu LEWETEGN ETH 15:06.49

9 Sviatlana KUDZELICH BLR 15:50.57


Lydia Nasimiyu WAFULA KEN DNF


Renata PLIS POL DNF

Recent Videos
» BMW Berlin Marathon 2017 (GER) - Live Stream
24 September 2017 at 07:00 (UTC)
ADD
LATEST RESULTS
UPCOMING EVENTS
Watch Athletics
©2017 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.