• Results: Birmingham Grand Prix 2015 - IAAF Diamond League

Article source:

 Results: IAAF Diamond League Birmingham Grand Prix - June 7, 2015

Results Men

100m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Points
1 Marvin Bracy USA 9.93
4
2 Adam Gemili GBR 9.97
2
3 Mike Rodgers USA 9.97
1
4 Nesta Carter JAM 10.00

5 Richard Kilty GBR 10.05

6 Chijindu Ujah GBR 10.11

7 Julian Forte JAM 10.15


Jimmy Vicaut FRA DNS

100m Qualification

Heat 1 Wind +1.0

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Mike Rodgers USA 10.04 Q
2 Chijindu Ujah GBR 10.06 Q
3 Julian Forte JAM 10.06 Q
4 Jimmy Vicaut FRA 10.09 q
5 Keston Bledman TTO 10.11
6 Kemar Hyman CAY 10.19
7 Ojie Edoburun GBR 10.26
8 Harry Adams USA 10.36

 Heat 2 Wind +1

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Marvin Bracy USA 9.97 Q
2 Adam Gemili GBR 10.00 Q
3 Nesta Carter JAM 10.09 Q
4 Richard Kilty GBR 10.10 q
5 Kim Collins SKN 10.17
6 Calesio Newman USA 10.26
7 James Ellington GBR 10.27
8 Keith Ricks USA 10.35

300m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Wayde van Niekerk RSA 31.63
2 Chris Brown BAH 31.99
3 Delanno Williams GBR 32.14
4 David Verburg USA 32.17
5 Matthew Hudson-Smith GBR 32.74
6 Nigel Levine GBR 32.81
7 Martyn Rooney GBR 33.01
8 Jarrin Solomon TTO 33.22

800m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Points
1 Nijel Amos BOT 1:46.77
4
2 Adam Kszczot POL 1:47.03
2
3 Marcin Lewandowski POL 1:47.45
1
4 Job Koech Kinyor KEN 1:47.49

5 Jeremiah Kipkorir Mutai KEN 1:47.98

6 Erik Sowinski USA 1:48.20

7 Kyle Langford GBR 1:48.28

8 Theo Blundell GBR 1:50.23


Guy Learmonth GBR DNF


Sammy Tangui KEN DNF


Robin Schembera GER DNS

1500m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 James Kiplagat Magut KEN 3:37.61
2 Hillary Cheruiyot Ngetich KEN 3:38.42
3 Vincent Kibet KEN 3:38.60
4 Thiago Andrè BRA 3:39.54
5 Charlie Grice GBR 3:39.71
6 Ross Murray GBR 3:40.54
7 Zakaria Mazouzi MAR 3:41.60
8 Bernard Lagat USA 3:41.87
9 Abdi Bashir SOM 3:43.62
10 Dorian Ulrey USA 3:43.86
11 Jake Wightman GBR 3:45.07

Lee Emanuel GBR DNF

Bram Som NED DNF

Reuben Bett KEN DNF

5000m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Points
1 Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa KEN 13:07.26
4
2 Isiah Kiplangat Koech KEN 13:11.22
2
3 Stephen Mokoka RSA 13:20.22
1
4 Edwin Cheruiyot Soi KEN 13:21.07

5 Brett Robinson AUS 13:21.23

6 Stephen Sambu KEN 13:25.13

7 Collis Birmingham AUS 13:36.17

8 Zane Robertson NZL 13:40.88

9 Andrew Vernon GBR 13:48.83

10 Jonathan Mellor GBR 14:09.09

11 Luke Caldwell GBR 14:27.33

12 Kevin Batt IRL 14:31.29


Emmanuel Kipkemei Bett KEN DNF


Gideon Mwangi Gathimba KEN DNF


Alex Kibet KEN DNF


Elroy Gelant RSA DNS

110m Hurdles

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Orlando Ortega CUB 13.20
2 Garfield Darien FRA 13.25
3 Jeff Porter USA 13.27
4 Dimitri Bascou FRA 13.28
5 Lawrence Clarke GBR 13.53
6 Ray Tamas Stewart USA 13.55
7 Sam Baines AUS 13.69
8 Ryan Wilson USA 15.66

Long Jump

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Wind Points
1 Greg Rutherford GBR 8.35
+1.7 4
2 Mike Hartfield USA 8.23
+1.4 2
3 Daniel Bramble GBR 8.17
+1.0 1
4 Tyrone Smith BER 8.14
+2.7
5 Godfrey Khotso Mokoena RSA 8.10
+3.5
6 Damar Forbes JAM 8.06
+0.7
7 Christopher Tomlinson GBR 7.96
+1.5
8 Zarck Visser RSA 7.74
+1.3

Triple Jump

OS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Wind Points
1 Christian Taylor USA 17.40
+0.7 4
2 Benjamin Compaoré FRA 17.01
+2.0 2
3 Tosin Oke NGR 16.71
+2.0 1
4 Chris Carter USA 16.58
-0.2
5 Lázaro Martínez CUB 16.48
+2.8
6 Brandon Roulhac USA 16.28
+1.9
7 Jean-Marc Pontvianne FRA 16.12
+2.3
8 Samyr Laine HAI 16.05
+1.9

Javelin

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Points
1 Julius Yego KEN 91.39
4
2 Vítezslav Veselý CZE 88.18
2
3 Keshorn Walcott TTO 86.43
1
4 Jakub Vadlejch CZE 84.34

5 Tero Pitkämäki FIN 83.72

6 Thomas Röhler GER 83.37

7 Ihab Abdelrahman El Sayed EGY 81.46

8 Hamish Peacock AUS 80.66

9 Antti Ruuskanen FIN 78.42


Results Women

200m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Points
1 Jeneba Tarmoh USA 22.29
4
2 Allyson Felix USA 22.29
2
3 Dina Asher-Smith GBR 22.30
1
4 Rosângela Santos BRA 22.77

5 Anthonique Strachan BAH 22.89

6 Simone Facey JAM 22.92

7 Jessica Young USA 23.19


Geisa Aparecida Coutinho BRA DNS

400m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Points
1 Stephenie Ann McPherson JAM 52.14
4
2 Geisa Aparecida Coutinho BRA 52.59
2
3 Anyika Onuora GBR 52.75
1
4 Jessica Beard USA 53.06

5 Christine Day JAM 53.24

6 Jasmine Chaney USA 54.29

7 Iveta Putalová SVK 54.43

8 Gloria Hooper ITA 54.59

800m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Eunice Jepkoech Sum KEN 1:59.85
2 Laura Muir GBR 2:00.42
3 Joanna Józwik POL 2:00.74
4 Alison Leonard GBR 2:01.06
5 Shelayna Oskan-Clarke GBR 2:01.54
6 Angelika Cichocka POL 2:01.66
7 Jennifer Meadows GBR 2:01.92
8 Charlene Lipsey USA 2:01.93
9 Malika Akkaoui MAR 2:02.13

Selma Kajan AUS DNF

1500m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Points
1 Sifan Hassan NED 4:00.30
4
2 Abeba Aregawi SWE 4:01.97
2
3 Laura Weightman GBR 4:06.42
1
4 Maureen Koster NED 4:06.62

5 Gudaf Tsegay ETH 4:06.77

6 Renata Plis POL 4:08.37

7 Gabrielle Grunewald USA 4:08.61

8 Morgan Uceny USA 4:09.31

9 Stephanie Twell GBR 4:10.90

10 Jessica Judd GBR 4:12.86

11 Nicole Sifuentes CAN 4:15.55

12 Stephanie Brown USA 4:20.57


Angie Petty NZL DNF

3000m Steeple

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Points
1 Virginia Nyambura Nganga KEN 9:24.01
4
2 Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi KEN 9:25.20
2
3 Lidya Chepkurui KEN 9:26.54
1
4 Stephanie Garcia USA 9:27.92

5 Magdalene Masai KEN 9:29.16

6 Sofia Assefa ETH 9:29.78

7 Birtukan Fente ETH 9:38.38

8 Madeline Heiner AUS 9:41.28

9 Joan Chepkemoi KEN 9:43.47

10 Fabienne Schlumpf SUI 9:46.54

11 Bridget Franek USA 9:47.95

12 Sara Louise Treacy IRL 9:50.10

100m Hurdles

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Points
1 Dawn Harper Nelson USA 12.58
4
2 Brianna Rollins USA 12.63
2
3 Tiffany Porter GBR 12.65
1
4 Queen Harrison USA 12.71

5 Serita Solomon GBR 12.87

6 Jacqueline Coward USA 13.34

7 Yvette Lewis PAN 13.46


Jasmin Stowers USA DQ

400m Hurdles

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Points
1 Kaliese Spencer JAM 54.45
4
2 Cassandra Tate USA 54.73
2
3 Zuzana Hejnová CZE 55.00
1
4 Eilidh Child GBR 55.14

5 Denisa Rosolová CZE 55.15

6 Kori Carter USA 56.12

7 Tiffany Williams USA 56.40

8 Lashinda Demus USA 56.48

High Jump

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Points
1 Kamila Licwinko POL 1.97
4
2 Justyna Kasprzycka POL 1.94
2
3 Maria Kuchina RUS 1.94
1
4 Isobel Pooley GBR 1.91

5 Alessia Trost ITA 1.91

6 Ana Šimic CRO 1.91

7 Levern Spencer LCA 1.91

8 Morgan Lake GBR 1.88

9 Airiné Palšyté LTU 1.84

Pole Vault

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Points
1 Fabiana Murer BRA 4.72
4
2 Mary Saxer USA 4.62
2
2 Anzhelika Sidorova RUS 4.62
2
4 Nikoléta Kyriakopoúlou GRE 4.62

5 Ekateríni Stefanídi GRE 4.42

6 Yarisley Silva CUB 4.42

7 Marion Lotout FRA 4.22

8 Silke Spiegelburg GER 4.22


Nicole Büchler SUI DNS

Shot Put 

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Points
1 Christina Schwanitz GER 19.68
4
2 Cleopatra Borel TTO 18.80
2
3 Tia Brooks USA 18.67
1
4 Michelle Carter USA 18.30

5 Brittany Smith USA 18.10

6 Anita Márton HUN 17.89

7 Felisha Johnson USA 17.67

8 Rachel Wallader GBR 16.98

Discus

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Points
1 Sandra Perkovic CRO 69.23
4
2 Dani Samuels AUS 64.89
2
3 Mélina Robert-Michon FRA 63.23
1
4 Nadine Müller GER 62.55

5 Julia Fischer GER 61.98

6 Gia Lewis-Smallwood USA 59.62

7 Zaneta Glanc POL 59.18

8 Irina Rodrigues POR 58.69

Recent Videos
 PAST HEADLINES
 LATEST RESULTS
 UPCOMING EVENTS
Watch Athletics
©2017 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.