• Elite Athletes: Chicago Marathon 2014

Article source:

The 2014 Bank of America Chicago Marathon, an IAAF gold label road race, will take place on Sunday, October 12. The men's field will lead world record holder in 5000m and 10000m Kenenisa Bekele, who will face three sub 2:05 marathoners;  Eliud Kipchoge (2:04:05), Tadese Tola (2:04:49) and Bernard Koech (2:04:53). Bekele in his debut marathon race in Paris on April 6 set a course record of 2:05:04.  The Ethiopian said that his main goal in this Sunday's Chicago marathon is to break the coarse record of 2:03.45 set by world marathon record holder Dennis Kimetto a year ago. 

Defending Chicago marathon champion Rita Jeptoo (PR 2:18:57) will lead the women's field. Also Florence Kiplagat (PR 2:19:44) and Ethiopia's Mare Dibaba (PR 2:04:53) who will be among contenders for the win at the 2014 Chicago marathon.

Men Elite Field

Name
Eliud Kipchoge
Tadese Tola
Bernard Koech
Kenenisa Bekele
Sammy Kitwara
Dickson Chumba
Wesley Korir
Koji Kobayashi
Satoru Sasaki
Ryosuke Fukuyama
Rui Yonezawa
Naoki Okamoto
Bobby Curtis
Patrick Rizzo
Craig Leon
Mike Morgan
Luke Humphrey
Christo Landry
Miguel Almachi
Tim Young
Jameson Mora
Gabe Proctor
Bayron Piedra
Matt Llano
Brendan Gregg
Jake Riley
Country
KEN
ETH
KEN
ETH
KEN
KEN
KEN
JPN
JPN
JPN
JPN
JPN
USA
USA
USA
USA
USA
USA
ECU
USA
USA
USA
ECU
USA
USA
USA
Personal best
2:04:05
2:04:49
2:04:53
2:05:04
2:05:16
2:05:42
2:06:13
2:08:51
2:09:47
2:10:59
2:11:59
2:12:31
2:13:24
2:13:42
2:13:52
2:14:22
2:14:39
2:14:44
2:15:02
2:15:14
2:15:44
2:16:17
Debut
Debut
Debut
Debut

Women Elite Field

Name
Rita Jeptoo
Florence Kiplagat
Mare Dibaba
Birhane Dibaba
Gelete Burka
Amy Hastings
Clara Santucci
Melissa White
Wendy Thomas
Laura Portis
Sarah Cummings
Lauren Jimison
Yuri Yoshizumi
Devon Yanko
Whitney Bevins-Lazzara
Heidi Greenwood
Sarah Crouch
Lindsey Scherf
Lisa Uhl
Country
KEN
KEN
ETH
ETH
ETH
USA
USA
USA
USA
USA
USA
USA
JPN
USA
USA
USA
USA
USA
USA
Personal best
2:18:57
2:19:44
2:19:52
2:22:30
2:26:03
2:27:03
2:29:54
2:32:37
2:32:49
2:33:46
2:34:57
2:35:17
2:37:54
2:39:37
2:41:19
2:42:08
2:44:25
Debut
Debut

Men Elite – Wheelchair Competition

Name
Josh Cassidy
Ernst Van Dyk
Masazumi Soejima
Heinz Frei
Kurt Fearnley
Josh George
Krige Schabort
Country
CAN
RSA
JPN
SUI
AUS
USA
USA
Personal Best
1:18:25
1:18:27
1:18:51
1:20:14
1:22:01
1:22:50
1:26:04

Women  Elite– Wheelchair Competition

Name
Tatyana McFadden
Amanda McGrory
Manuela Schär
Diane Roy
Country
USA
USA
SUI
CAN
Personal Best
1:35:06
1:36:39
1:38:07
1:40:09



Latest Videos
» Dam Tot Damloop 2018, Amasterdam (NED) - Live Stream
22 September 2018 at 08:00 (UTC)
» Sanlam Cape Town Marathon 2018 - Live Stream
23 September 2018 at 04:30 (UTC)
» Maratón de Buenos Aires Ñandú - Live Stream
23 September 2018 at 11:00 (UTC)
» PZU Warsaw Marathon 2018 - Live Stream
30 September 2018 at 08:00 (UTC)
» Airtel Delhi Half Marathon - Live Stream
21 October 2018 at 01:30 (UTC)
Flash News

 PAST HEADLINES
 LATEST RESULTS
 UPCOMING EVENTS
Watch Athletics
©2018 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.