IAAF Continental Cup Teams - Athletics Live Streaming, videos, news, results - Watch Athletics

• IAAF Continental Cup Teams

Article source:

The full list of athletes, including world and Olympic champions and this year's world leaders, have been selected to participate at this weekend's IAAF  Continental Cup in Marrakech. 

Teams Americas (NACAC and CONSUDATLE), Africa and Asia/Pacific (Asia and Oceania) and Europe will battle in two day contest on September 13 and 14 for the global trophy.

Two athletes in each team team will compete in each individual event. and team standings will be determined by the overall total of men's and women's points combined.

In Each individual event  the 1st place athlete will receive 8pts; 2nd: 7pts; 3rd: 6pts; ect.  In the relay events, the winner will score 15pts; 2nd: 11pts; 3rd: 7pts; 4th: 3pts.

European team

Men
100m: James Dasaolu (GBR), Christophe Lemaitre (FRA)
200m: Lemaitre, Serhiy Smelyk (UKR)
400m: Martyn Rooney (GBR), Donald Sanford (ISR)
800m: Mark English (IRL), Adam Kszczot (POL)
1500m: Henrik Ingebrigtsen (NOR), Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad (FRA)
3000m: Hayle Ibrahimov (AZE), Richard Ringer (GER)
5000m: Ali Kaya (TUR), Bouabdellah Tahri (FRA)
3000m steeplechase: Ivan Lukyanov (RUS), Krystian Zalewski (POL)
110m hurdles: William Sharman (GBR), Sergey Shubenkov (RUS)
400m hurdles: Kariem Hussein (SUI), Rasmus Magi (EST)
High jump: Bogdan Bondarenko (UKR), Ivan Ukhov (RUS)
Pole vault: Renaud Lavillenie (FRA), Pawel Wojciechowski (POL)
Long jump: Kafetien Gomis (FRA), Greg Rutherford (GBR)
Triple jump: Lyukman Adams (RUS), Benjamin Compaore (FRA)
Shot put: Tomasz Majewski (POL), David Storl (GER)
Discus: Gerd Kanter (EST), Robert Urbanek (POL)
Hammer: Pawel Fajdek (POL), Krisztian Pars (HUN)
Javelin: Antti Ruuskanen (FIN), Vitezslav Vesely (CZE)
4x100m: Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (GBR), James Ellington (GBR), Richard Kilty (GBR), Danny Talbot (GBR)
4x400m: Jakub Krzewina (POL), Rooney, Sanford, Conrad Williams (GBR)
Reserves: Antonio Abadia (ESP), Ilya Shkurenev (RUS)

Women
100m: Dafne Schippers (NED), Myriam Soumare (FRA)
200m: Schippers, Soumare
400m: Libania Grenot (ITA), Olha Zemlyak (UKR)
800m: Marina Arzamasova (BLR), Lynsey Sharp (GBR)
1500m: Sifan Hassan (NED), Renata Plis (POL)
3000m: Meraf Bahta (SWE), Susan Kuijken (NED)
5000m: Clemence Calvin (FRA), Jo Pavey (GBR)
3000m steeplechase: Charlotta Fougberg (SWE), Sviatlana Kudzelich (BLR)
100m hurdles: Tiffany Porter (GBR), Cindy Roleder (GER)
400m hurdles: Eilidh Child (GBR), Anna Titimets (UKR)
High jump: Maria Kuchina (RUS), Ana Simic (CRO)
Pole vault: Angelina Zhuk-Krasnova (RUS), Liza Ryzih (GER)
Long jump: Eloyse Lesueur (FRA), Ivana Spanovic (SRB)
Triple jump: Olga Saladukha (UKR), Ekaterina Koneva (RUS)
Shot put: Evgeniia Kolodko (RUS), Christina Schwanitz (GER)
Discus: Sandra Perkovic (CRO), Melina Robert-Michon (FRA)
Hammer: Martina Hrasnova (SVK), Anita Wlodarczyk (POL)
Javelin: Barbora Spotakova (CZE), Linda Stahl (GER)
4x100m: Desiree Henry (GBR), Ashleigh Nelson (GBR), Anyika Onuora (GBR), Asha Philip (GBR)
4x400m: Grenot, Malgorzata Holub (POL), Indira Terrero (ESP), Olha Zemlyak (UKR)
Reserves: Elena Korobkina (RUS), Antoinette Nana Djimou (FRA)

Americas team

Men
100m: Mike Rodgers (USA), Richard Thompson (TTO)
200m: Rasheed Dwyer (JAM), Alonso Edward (PAN)
400m: LaShawn Merritt (USA), Luguelin Santos (DOM)
800m: Duane Solomon (USA), Wesley Vazquez (PUR)
1500m: Leo Manzano (USA), Charles Philibert-Thiboutot (CAN)
3000m: Bernard Lagat (USA), Carlos Antonio dos Santos (BRA)
5000m: Andrew Bumbalough (USA), Ivan Lopez (CHI)
3000m steeplechase: Matt Hughes (CAN), Evan Jager (USA)
110m hurdles: Ronnie Ash (USA), Yodan O’Farrill (CUB)
400m hurdles: Javier Culson (PUR), Michael Tinsley (USA)
High jump: Derek Drouin (CAN), Erik Kynard (USA)
Pole vault: Augusto Dutra (BRA), Mark Hollis (USA)
Long jump: Will Claye (USA), Luis Rivera (MEX)
Triple jump: Claye, Jonathan Silva (BRA)
Shot put: Joe Kovacs (USA), O’Dayne Richards (JAM)
Discus: Jorge Fernandez (CUB), Jason Morgan (JAM)
Hammer: Roberto Janet (CUB), Kibwe Johnson (USA)
Javelin: Tim Glover (USA), Keshorn Walcott (TTO)
4x100m: Nesta Carter (JAM), Kim Collins (SKN), Rodgers, Thompson
4x400m: Chris Brown (BAH), Merritt, Gil Roberts (USA), Santos

Women
100m: Michelle-Lee Ahye (TTO), Veronica Campbell-Brown (JAM)
200m: Joanna Atkins (USA), Anthoniqu Strachan (BAH)
400m: Francena McCorory (USA), Novlene Williams-Mills (JAM)
800m: Sahily Diago (CUB), Ajee Wilson (USA)
1500m: Shannon Rowbury (USA), Nicole Sifuentes (CAN)
3000m: Gabe Grunewald (USA), Jessica O’Connell (CAN)
5000m: Brenda Flores (MEX), Katie Mackey (USA)
3000m steeplechase: Emma Coburn (USA), Jessica Furlan (CAN)
100m hurdles: Dawn Harper Nelson (USA), Lavonne Idlette (DOM)
400m hurdles: Kori Carter (USA), Kaliese Spencer (JAM)
High jump: Chaunte Lowe (USA), Levern Spencer (LCA)
Pole vault: Fabiana Murer (BRA), Jenn Suhr (USA)
Long jump: Tianna Bartoletta (USA), Christabel Nettey (CAN)
Triple jump: Caterine Ibarguen (COL), Kimberly Williams (JAM)
Shot put: Cleopatra Borel (TTO), Michelle Carter (USA)
Discus: Gia Lewis-Smallwood (USA), Yaime Perez (CUB)
Hammer: Amanda Bingson (USA), Sultana Frizell (CAN)
Javelin: Liz Gleadle (CAN), Kara Patterson (USA)
4x100m: Ahye, Atkins, Bartoletta, Campbell-Brown, Samantha Henry-Robinson (JAM)
4x400m: Christine Day (JAM), McCorory, Stephenie Ann McPherson (JAM), Williams-Mills

African team

Men 
100m: Mark Jelks (NGR), Hua Wilfred Koffi (CIV)
200m: Koffi, Isaac Makwala (BOT) 
400m: Makwala, Wayde van Niekerk (RSA) 
800m: Mohammed Aman (ETH), Nijel Amos (BOT) 
1500m: Asbel Kiprop (KEN), Ayanleh Souleiman (DJI)
3000m: Abrar Osman Adem (ERI), Caleb Ndiku (KEN)
5000m: Isiah Koech (KEN), Amlosom Tesfalset Nguse (ERI)
3000m steeplechase: Jairus Birech (KEN), Chala Beyo Techo (ETH) 
110m hurdles: Tyron Akins (NGR), Ruan de Vries (RSA) 
400m hurdles: Cornel Fredericks (RSA), Cristian Morton (NGR) 
High jump: Fernand Djoumessi (CMR), Kabelo Kgosiemang (BOT)
Pole vault: Cheyne Rahme (RSA), Amine Mohamed Romdhana (TUN) 
Long jump: Robert Martey (GHA), Zack Visser (RSA)
Triple jump: Godfrey Khotso Mokoena (RSA), Tosin Oke (NGR) 
Shot put: Orazio Cremona (RSA), Franck Elemba (CGO) 
Discus: Victor Hogan (RSA), Stephen Mozia (NGR) 
Hammer: Chris Harmse (RSA), Mostafa Mohamed Hesham (EGY)
Javelin: Ihab Abdelrahman (EGY), Julius Yego (KEN)
4x100m: Ogho-Oghene Egwero (NGR), Jelks, Koffi, Joseph Obinna Metu (NGR), Edward Mozavous (NGR)
4x400m: Fredericks, Saviour Kombe (ZAM), Makwala, Morton, Boniface Mucheru (KEN), Van Niekerk
Reserve: Larbi Bourrada (ALG)

Women
100m: Gloria Asumnu (NGR), Marie Jose Ta Lou (CIV) 
200m: Dominique Duncan (NGR), Ta Lou
400m: Folasade Abugan (NGR), Kabange Mupopo (ZAM) 
800m: Tigist Assefa (ETH), Eunice Sum (KEN)
1500m: Hellen Obiri (KEN), Dawit Seyaum (ETH) 
3000m: Genzebe Dibaba (ETH), Janet Kisa (KEN) 
5000m: Almaz Ayana (ETH), Joyce Chepkirui (KEN) 
3000m steeplechase: Salima Alami Alouali (MAR), Hiwot Ayalew (ETH)
100m hurdles: Marthe Koala (BUR), Rikenette Steenkamp (RSA)
400m hurdles: Wenda Nel (RSA), Amaka Ogoegbunam (NGR) 
High jump: Basant Mosaad Mohamed Hassane (EGY), Rhizlane Siba (MAR)
Pole vault: Syrine Balti (TUN), Nisrin Dinar (MAR) 
Long jump: Ese Brume (NGR), Joelle Mbumi Nkouindjin (CMR) 
Triple jump: Nadia Eke (GHA), Nkouindjin
Shot put: Auriol Dongmo Mekemnang (CMR), Chinwe Okoro (NGR) 
Discus: Amina Moudden (MAR), Okoro
Hammer: Laetitia Bambara (BUR), Amy Sene (SEN) 
Javelin: Mary Zuta Nartey (GHA), Sunette Viljoen (RSA)
4x100m: Duncan, Gloria Asumnu (NGR), Duncan, Justine Palframan (RSA), Steenkamp, Ta Lou
4x400m: Abugan, Ada Favour Benjamin (NGR), Patience George (NGR), Mupopo, Nel, Ogoegbunam

Asia-Pacific team

Men
100m: Femi Ogunode (QAT), Zhang Peimeng (CHN)
200m: Masafumi Naoki (JPN), Ogunode
400m: Yuzo Kanemaru (JPN), Yousef Ahmed Masrahi (KSA)
800m: Abdulrahman Musaeb Bala (QAT), Jeffrey Riseley (AUS)
1500m: Benson Seurei (BRN), Nick Willis (NZL)
3000m: Aweke Ayalew (BRN), Willis
5000m: Zane Robertson (NZL), Albert Rop (BRN)
3000m steeplechase: Ali Abubaker Kamal (QAT), John Koech (BRN)
110m hurdles: Abdulaziz Al-Mandeel (KUW), Xie Wenjun (CHN)
400m hurdles: Michael Cochrane (NZL), Takayuki Kishimoto (JPN)
High jump: Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT), Zhang Guowei (CHN)
Pole vault: Joel Pocklington (AUS), Xue Changrui (CHN)
Long jump: Henry Frayne (AUS), Li Jinzhe (CHN)
Triple jump: Cao Shuo (CHN), Renjith Maheswary (IND)
Shot put: Sultan Abdulmajeed Al-Hebshi (KSA), Tom Walsh (NZL)
Discus: Sultan Mubarak Al-Dawoodi (KSA), Benn Harradine (AUS)
Hammer: Mohammed Ali Al-Zankawi (KUW), Dilshod Nazarov (TJK)
Javelin: Joshua Robinson (AUS), Ivan Zaytsev (UZB)
4x100m: Masaharu Mori (JPN), Masafumi Naoki (JPN), Yu Onabuta (JPN), Kazuma Oseto (JPN), Kotaro Taniguchi (JPN)
4x400m: Yuzo Kanemaru (JPN), Takamasa Kitagawa (JPN), Naoki Kobayashi (JPN), Julian Jrummi Walsh (JPN), Kaisei Yui (JPN)

Women
100m: Melissa Breen (AUS), Olga Safronova (KAZ)
200m: Breen, Safronova
400m: Louise Jones (NZL), Anneliese Rubie (AUS)
800m: Tintu Luka (IND), Angela Smit (NZL)
1500m: Mimi Belete (BRN), Selma Kajan (AUS)
3000m: Belete, Yuika Mori (JPN)
5000m: Tejitu Daba (BRN), Eloise Wellings (AUS)
3000m steeplechase: Ruth Jebet (BRN), Stella Radford (AUS)
100m hurdles: Sarah Cowley (NZL), Ayako Kimura (JPN)
400m hurdles: Kemi Adekoya (BRN), Lauren Wells (AUS)
High jump: Sarah Cowley (NZL), Svetlana Radzivil (UZB)
Pole vault: Alana Boyd (AUS), Li Ling (CHN)
Long jump: Margaret Gayen (AUS), Lu Minjia (CHN)
Triple jump: Linda Leverton (AUS), Li Yanmei (CHN)
Shot put: Valerie Adams (NZL), Gong Lijiao (CHN)
Discus: Dani Samuels (AUS), Yang Yanbo (CHN)
Hammer: Wang Zheng (CHN), Natalie Debeljuh (AUS)
Javelin: Kimberley Mickle (AUS), Zhang Li (CHN)
4x100m: Yuki Jimbo (JPN), Yuki Miyazawa (JPN), Mizuki Nakamura (JPN), Maho Takamori (JPN), Tomoka Tsuchihashi (JPN)
4x400m: Kendra Hubbard (AUS), Lyndsay Pekin (AUS), Anneliese Rubie (AUS), Jessica Thornton (AUS), Lauren Wells (AUS)
Reserve: Alex Hulley




Latest Videos
» Birmingham Diamond League - Live Stream
18 August 2018 at 13:00 (UTC)
» Athletics Continental Cup, Ostrava 2018 - Live Stream
08 September 2018 at 12:40 (UTC)
» BMW BERLIN-MARATHON 2018 - Live Stream
16 September 2018 at 07:15 (UTC)


Flash News

» US Open Tennis Championships 2018 - Live Stream
27 Aug to 09 Sep - Live at 12:00 (UTC)
 PAST HEADLINES
 LATEST RESULTS
 UPCOMING EVENTS
Watch Athletics
©2018 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.