• Results: IAAF World Challenge Meeting Rieti 2014

Article source:

 Results: IAAF World Challenge Meeting Rieti - September 7, 2014

Results Men

100m

Rank  Athlete Nation Result
1  GATLIN Justin
USA

9.83
2  POWELL Asafa
JAM

9.90
3  OGUNODE Femi
QAT
PB 10.05
4  CARTER Nesta
JAM

10.07
5  BAILEY Ryan
USA

10.14
6  LEMAITRE Christophe
FRA

10.15
7  HARVEY Jacques
JAM
SB 10.17
8  FRASER Warren
BAH

10.18
9  DWYER Rasheed
JAM
SB 10.21
10  NASCIMENTO Yazaldes
POR
PB 10.21
11  ROBERTS Gil
USA

10.22
12  SMELYK Serhiy
UKR
SB 10.25
13  TUMI Michael
ITA
SB 10.26
14  OBOU Delmas
ITA

10.43
15  FERRARO Massimiliano
ITA

10.51

300m

Rank  Athlete Nation Result
1  ZALEWSKI Karol
POL
WL,MR,NR 31.93
2  GALVAN Matteo
ITA
NR 32.01
3  NIIT Marek
EST
NR 32.24
4  DESALU Eseosa
ITA

32.28
5  YOUSIF Rabah
GBR
PB 32.31
6  STEELE Edino
JAM

32.72
7  GREGAN Brian
IRL

32.85
8  LEVINE Nigel
GBR
PB 32.98

800m A Race

Rank  Athlete Nation Result
1  MAKHLOUFI Taoufik
ALG

1:43.83
2  BALLA Musaeb Abdulrahman
QAT
SB 1:44.03
3  MOHAMMED Abdulaziz Ladan
KSA
SB 1:44.30
4  KSZCZOT Adam
POL

1:44.35
5  KINYOR Job
KEN
SB 1:44.55
6  REPCIK Jozef
SVK
=SB 1:45.37
7  ENGLISH Mark
IRL

1:45.71
8  KUCIAPSKI Artur
POL

1:46.09
9  SOWINSKI Erik
USA

1:46.34
   SECK Mor  (PM)
SEN

DNF

 Intermediate times:
  400m 142  SECK, Mor (SEN) 50.47  
  600m 131  MAKHLOUFI, Taoufik (ALG) 1:17.49  

800m B Race

Rank  Athlete Nation Result
1  ROGESTEDT Johan
SWE
PB 1:45.89
2  MANZANO Leonel
USA
SB 1:46.12
3  ROTH Thomas Arne
NOR

1:46.27
4  RISELEY Jeffrey
AUS

1:46.56
5  LEER Will
USA

1:49.25
   SZMYTKOWSKI Tomasz  (PM)
POL

DNF
   AL-DERAAN Ali
KSA

DNS

 Intermediate times:
  400m 148  SZMYTKOWSKI, Tomasz (POL) 52.34  
  600m 138  ROTH, Thomas Arne (NOR) 1:19.37  

1500m

Rank  Athlete Nation Result
1  KIPLAGAT Silas
KEN

3:31.44
2  KIBET Vincent
KEN
PB 3:31.96
3  CHEBOI Collins
KEN
SB 3:32.00
4  GEBREMEDHIN Mekonnen
ETH
SB 3:32.79
5  ROBERTSON Zane
NZL
PB 3:34.19
6  TORRENCE David
USA
SB 3:36.36
7  MOTSAU Jerry
RSA
PB 3:36.74
8  MOUSTAOUI Mohamed
MAR

3:37.73
9  AL SALHI Abdullah Obaid
KSA
PB 3:38.57
10  KAZI Tamás
HUN
PB 3:40.00
11  INGEBRIGTSEN Filip
NOR

3:41.18
12  ZEBROWSKI Krzysztof
POL
SB 3:41.21
13  ROBINSON Paul
IRL

3:45.23
   KOMBICH Ismael Kipngetich  (PM)
KEN

DNF
   ROTICH Andrew Kiptoo  (PM)
KEN

DNF

 Intermediate times:
  400m 158  ROTICH, Andrew Kiptoo (KEN) 54.14  
  800m 158  ROTICH, Andrew Kiptoo (KEN) 1:51.07  
  1200m 160  MOUSTAOUI, Mohamed (MAR) 2:50.48  

3000m

Rank  Athlete Nation Result
1  IGUIDER Abdelaati
MAR
PB 7:34.99
2  LONGOSIWA Thomas Pkemei
KEN
SB 7:35.28
3  LALANG Lawi
KEN
PB 7:36.44
4  HILL Ryan
USA
PB 7:38.64
5  LOMONG Lopez
USA
PB 7:39.81
6  OSAKO Suguru
JPN
NR 7:40.09
7  MERGA Imane
ETH
PB 7:43.59
8  KANGOGO Cornelius
KEN

7:44.17
9  ORTH Florian
GER
PB 7:44.65
10  ESPANA Jesús
ESP
SB 7:45.06
11  DARLING Maverick
USA
PB 7:46.84
12  HAIDANE Abdellah
ITA
PB 7:47.34
13  KIBIEGO Titus Kipruto
KEN

7:49.65
14  LETOYIE Moses Mukono
KEN

8:01.34
15  FERNANDEZ German
USA

8:04.83
   BARUSEI Geofrey  (PM)
KEN

DNF
   KIPSANG Lawrence Kemboi  (PM)
KEN

DNF

 Intermediate times:
  1000m 179  KIPSANG, Lawrence Kemboi (KEN) 2:29.24  
  2000m 176  BARUSEI, Geofrey (KEN) 5:05.61  

400m Hurdles

Rank  Athlete Nation Result Reaction time
1  MÄGI Rasmus
EST

49.47
0.185
2  BULTHEEL Michael
BEL

49.96
0.163
3  CAPOTOSTI Leonardo
ITA
PB 50.05
0.153
4  YATES Richard
GBR

50.46
0.165
5  LAHOULOU Abdelmalik
ALG

50.68
0.181
6  BALTUSS Janis
LAT

51.92
0.240
7  BELLAABOUSS Fadil
FRA

53.16
0.165
8  PROIETTI Francesco
ITA

53.42
0.173

Pole Vault

Rank  Athlete Nation
5.15 5.30 5.45 5.55 5.63 5.70
5.76          
Result
1  GRIPICH Aleksander
RUS
- o xo o o xo
-          
=SB 5.70
2  GIBILISCO Giuseppe
ITA
- - xo xo - xxx
           

5.55
3  DOSSEVI Damiel
FRA
- xo o xxo xxx  
           

5.55
4  CZERWINSKI Przemyslaw
POL
- xo xxo xxx    
           

5.45
5  MUDROV Ilya
RUS
- o xxx      
           

5.30
5  SOBERA Robert
POL
- o - xxx    
           

5.30
7  SALAS Didac
ESP
o - xxx      
           

5.15
8  SVÄRD JACOBSON Melker
SWE
xo - xxx      
           

5.15

Discus

Rank  Athlete Nation 1 2 3 4 5 6 Result
1  URBANEK Robert
POL
63.99 62.52 63.57 62.62 x 64.29

64.29
2  KUPPER Martin
EST
62.47 63.43 x x x x
SB 63.43
3  HADADI Ehsan
IRI
56.69 62.64 x 60.94 61.03 48.07

62.64
4  BUTENKO Viktor
RUS
x 62.25 61.93 x x x

62.25
5  GUDZIUS Andrius
LTU
61.77 60.93 x 60.54 x x

61.77
6  KIRCHLER Hannes
ITA
x x 58.99 60.54 x x

60.54
7  FALOCI Giovanni
ITA
57.70 58.05 57.49 58.78 56.28 x

58.78
8  APOLLONI Federico
ITA
57.53 57.68 56.61 58.42 58.08 57.57

58.42
9  DI MARCO Nazzareno
ITA
x 55.30 x      

55.30

 

Results Women

100m

Rank  Athlete Nation Result Reaction time
1  RUSSELL Carrie
JAM
SB 11.10
0.156
2  YOUNG Jessica
USA
PB 11.13
0.156
3  LALOVA Ivet
BUL

11.29
0.133
4  ATKINS Joanna
USA

11.31
0.156
5  POHREBNIAK Natalia
UKR

11.33
0.151
6  TENORIO Angela Gabriela
ECU

11.35
0.181
7  STRACHAN Anthonique
BAH

11.38
0.179
8  LATVALA Hanna Maari
FIN

11.50
0.150

400m

Rank  Athlete Nation Result Reaction time
1  MCPHERSON Stephenie Ann
JAM

50.38
0.131
2  DAY Christine
JAM

51.08
0.160
3  ZEMLYAK Olha
UKR

51.26
0.177
4  GUEI Floria
FRA
PB 51.30
0.228
5  ONUORA Anyika
GBR
SB 51.76
0.204
6  CHIGBOLU Maria Benedicta
ITA
PB 52.39
0.208
7  BAZZONI Chiara
ITA

52.60
0.183
8  SPACCA Maria Enrica
ITA

52.84
0.188

800m A Race

Rank  Athlete Nation Result
1  JERUTO Agatha
KEN
PB 1:59.51
2  LYAKHOVA Olha
UKR
PB 1:59.92
3  JÓZWIK Joanna
POL

1:59.95
4  ARZAMASOVA Marina
BLR

2:00.21
5  DEL BUONO Federica
ITA
PB 2:00.58
6  KARAMASHEVA Svetlana
RUS

2:01.66
7  SANTIUSTI Yuneysi
CUB
SB 2:01.97
   KUPINA Yekaterina  (PM)
RUS

DNF

 Intermediate times:
  400m 32  KUPINA, Yekaterina (RUS) 57.74  
  600m 32  KUPINA, Yekaterina (RUS) 1:29.75  

800m B Race

Rank  Athlete Nation Result
1  MILANI Marta
ITA
SB 2:01.76
2  GRUNEWALD Gabriele
USA
SB 2:02.01
3  CUMMINS Diane
CAN

2:02.07
4  WRIGHT Phoebe
USA

2:02.09
5  KAJAN Selma
AUS

2:02.13
6  LAGAT Violah
KEN
PB 2:02.61
7  MAGNANI Margherita
ITA
SB 2:03.13
8  SAVINA Xenia
UKR

2:04.49
   SHCHAGINA Anna  (PM)
RUS

DNF

 Intermediate times:
  400m 33  SHCHAGINA, Anna (RUS) 59.24  
  600m 37  WRIGHT, Phoebe (USA) 1:30.69  

3000m Steeple

Rank  Athlete Nation Result
1  GHRIBI Habiba
TUN

9:21.73
2  KOWALSKA Katarzyna
POL
SB 9:36.56
3  PRAUGHT Aisha
USA

9:38.79
4  BETTICHE Amina
ALG

9:45.07
5  KOUBAA Sanaa
GER

9:55.92
6  ADAMU Birtukan
ETH

10:09.00
7  CLAUDE-BOXBERGER Ophelie
FRA

10:20.03
8  COVA Elisa
ITA

10:20.42
9  BARALE Gloria
ITA

10:22.68
   ALEMU Birtukan Fente  (PM)
ETH

DNF
   DESALEGN Betlhem
UAE

DNS

 Intermediate times:
  1000m 43  ALEMU, Birtukan Fente (ETH) 3:01.58  
  2000m 47  GHRIBI, Habiba (TUN) 6:09.89  

Javelin

Rank  Athlete Nation 1 2 3 4 5 6 Result
1  RATEJ Martina
SLO
59.89 58.03 61.97 63.61 x x

63.61
2  PALAMEIKA Madara
LAT
60.72 x 56.88 59.94 60.08 x

60.72
3  MOLITOR Katharina
GER
54.48 57.82 57.85 x x 60.70

60.70
4  HATSKO-FEDUSOVA Hanna
UKR
x x 57.37 58.58 x 59.56

59.56
5  KHALADOVICH Tatsiana
BLR
x 59.19 59.41 x 58.72 57.31

59.41
   BUCIARSKI Rachel
USA
           

DNS

Triple Jump

Rank  Athlete Nation 1 2 3 4 5 6 Result
1  GUMENYUK Irina
RUS
x 13.80 x x x 13.88

13.88
(+0.5)
2  MURTAZINA Alsu
RUS
12.16 13.56 13.77 13.86 11.43 13.85

13.86
(+0.3)
3  VIATKINA Natallia
BLR
13.42 13.72 13.13 x x x

13.72
(+0.3)
4  MÄKELÄ Kristiina
FIN
13.41 13.44 13.27 13.07 13.25 x

13.44
(+0.7)
5  VASKOUSKAYA Iryna
BLR
x 13.35 13.38 x x x

13.38
(+0.7)
6  LEVERTON Linda
AUS
12.67 13.03 x 12.53 x 12.74

13.03
(+0.8)
7  NZOLA MESO BA Teresa
FRA
x 12.88 x 12.61 x x

12.88
(+0.7)
8  MATULE Santa
LAT
11.66 12.07 x x x x

12.07
(+1.2)

High Jump

Rank  Athlete Nation
1.75 1.80 1.84 1.88 1.91 1.94
1.97          
Result
1  DUSANOVA Nadezhda
UZB
o o o xo xo o
xxx          
SB 1.94
2  TROST Alessia
ITA
o o o o o xxx
           
=SB 1.91
3  FURLANI Erika
ITA
o o o xxx    
           

1.84
3  KOVALENKO Iryna
UKR
o o o xxx    
           

1.84
3  ROSSIT Desiree
ITA
o o o xxx    
           

1.84
Recent Videos
 PAST HEADLINES
 LATEST RESULTS
 UPCOMING EVENTS
Watch Athletics
©2017 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.