• Results: Diamond League Rome

Article source:

See results of the Diamond League meeting, Golden Gala in Rome - Wednesday, June 5.

World Leads:

BARSHIM Mutaz Essa in High Jump 2.41m;

Brianna Rollins in 100m hurdles 12.52;

Genzebe Dibaba in 5000m 14:34.99;

SPENCER Kaliese in 400m hurdles 53.97;

SILVA Yarisley in Pole Vault 4.70m;

Results Men>>  | Results Women>>

100m

Wind:+0.4
Rank Athlete Nation Result Reaction time
1
GATLIN Justin
USA
9.91

0.175
2
CARTER Nesta
JAM
10.02
SB
0.162
3
GEMILI Adam
GBR
10.07
SB
0.167
4
COLLINS Kim
SKN
10.15

0.165
5
MITCHELL Maurice
USA
10.18

0.173
6
MAGAKWE Simon
RSA
10.20

0.150
7
PHIRI Gerald
ZAM
10.23

0.216
8
BAILEY-COLE Kemar
JAM
10.26

0.134
9
KILTY Richard
GBR
10.26

0.142

100m B Race

Wind:+0.4
Rank Athlete Nation Result Reaction time
1
LIVERMORE Jason
JAM
10.13

0.121
2
ADAMS Antoine
SKN
10.14
SB
0.142
3
GITTENS Ramon
BAR
10.22
SB
0.172
4
RICKS Keith
USA
10.28

0.161
5
ROGERS Jason
SKN
10.39

0.159
6
FERRARO Massimiliano
ITA
10.55

0.147
7
CERUTTI Fabio
ITA
10.64

0.141
8
DEMONTE Enrico
ITA
10.70

0.173
 
ROACH Kimmari
JAM
DQ
R 162.7
 

200m

Wind:+0.9
Rank Athlete Nation Result Reaction time
1
EDWARD Alonso
PAN
20.19

0.162
2
LEMAITRE Christophe
FRA
20.24
SB
0.203
3
MITCHELL Curtis
USA
20.46
SB
0.184
4
FORTE Julian
JAM
20.49
SB
0.169
5
DWYER Rasheed
JAM
20.51

0.204
6
MARTINA Churandy
NED
20.74

0.161
7
HOWE Andrew
ITA
20.81

0.176
8
BYRAM Brandon
USA
20.81

0.186
9
YOUNG Isiah
USA
20.91

0.178
 
400m
Rank Athlete Nation Result Reaction time
1
MERRITT Lashawn
USA
44.48

0.185
2
MASRAHI Youssef Ahmed
KSA
45.14

0.163
3
VERBURG David
USA
45.18

0.238
4
MAKWALA Isaac
BOT
45.22

0.214
5
SANTOS Luguelín
DOM
45.27

0.201
6
MANCE Josh
USA
45.29
SB
0.165
7
LEVINE Nigel
GBR
45.86
SB
0.162
8
WILLIAMS Conrad
GBR
46.29

0.174
9
GALVAN Matteo
ITA
47.12

0.146
 
800m

Rank Athlete Nation Result
1
AMAN Mohammed
ETH
1:44.24

2
KAKI Abubaker
SUD
1:44.57

3
LEWANDOWSKI Marcin
POL
1:44.60
SB
4
SOLOMON Duane
USA
1:44.90

5
KINYOR Job
KEN
1:44.90

6
SOWINSKI Erik
USA
1:45.23

7
BELHANBEL Nader
MAR
1:45.37
PB
8
BENEDETTI Giordano
ITA
1:45.99
SB
9
BALLA Musaeb Abdulrahman
QAT
1:46.28

 
SOM Bram
NED
DNF

 
AMOS Nijel
BOT
DNS
 
1500m

 

Rank Athlete Nation
1
KIPLAGAT Silas
KEN
3:30.44
2
SOULEIMAN Ayanleh
DJI
3:31.19
3
KIPROP Asbel
KEN
3:31.89
4
TESFAYE Homiyu
GER
3:31.98
5
IGUIDER Abdelaati
MAR
3:32.09
6
CHEBOI Collins
KEN
3:32.35
7
WOTE Aman
ETH
3:33.96
8
CRONJE Johan
RSA
3:34.90
9
MAKHLOUFI Taoufik
ALG
3:35.12
10
CARVALHO Florian
FRA
3:35.51
11
MAZOUZI Zakaria
MAR
3:35.81
12
ROBINSON Paul
IRL
3:36.45
13
EL KAAM Fouad
MAR
3:36.50
 
BARUSEI Geofrey
KEN
DNF
 
MAIYO Hillary Kipkorir
KEN
DNF
 
ROTICH Andrew Kiptoo
KEN
DNF

3000m Steeple

Rank Athlete Nation Result
1
BIRECH Jairus Kipchoge
KEN
8:06.20
SB
2
KOECH Paul Kipsiele
KEN
8:10.53

3
KIPRUTO Brimin Kiprop
KEN
8:11.39

4
MUTAI Abel Kiprop
KEN
8:15.83
SB
5
ZALEWSKI Krystian
POL
8:16.20
PB
6
KEMBOI Clement Kimutai
KEN
8:16.96
PB
7
GARCÍA Víctor
ESP
8:17.40

8
EZZINE Hamid
MAR
8:18.03
SB
9
KIPSANG Lawrence Kemboi
KEN
8:19.90
PB
10
KIRUI Gilbert
KEN
8:20.11

11
CHEMLAL Jaouad
MAR
8:20.92
SB
12
DEMCZYSZAK Mateusz
POL
8:22.38
PB
13
FLORIANI Yuri
ITA
8:26.34

14
SAFIULIN Ilgizar
RUS
8:34.88

15
PEÑA José Gregorio
VEN
8:37.01

 
BOULAMA Mohammed
MAR
DNF

 
KEMBOI Ezekiel
KEN
DNF

 
LAGAT Haron
KEN
DNF

Discus

Rank Athlete Nation Result
Wind
1
HARTING Robert
GER
68.36
 
SB
2
MALACHOWSKI Piotr
POL
65.86
 

3
BUTENKO Viktor
RUS
64.87
 

4
WIERIG Martin
GER
64.64
 

5
URBANEK Robert
POL
63.70
 

6
KANTER Gerd
EST
63.38
 

7
GOWDA Vikas
IND
62.42
 

8
STÅHL Daniel
SWE
62.05
 

9
KIRCHLER Hannes
ITA
59.51
 

10
HOGAN Victor
RSA
59.22
 

11
MORSE Brett
GBR
58.88
 

12
GUDZIUS Andrius
LTU
56.56
 

High Jump

Rank Athlete Nation Result
1
BARSHIM Mutaz Essa
QAT
2.41
AR,=WL,=DL
2
BONDARENKO Bohdan
UKR
2.34

3
KYNARD Erik
USA
2.31

4
DROUIN Derek
CAN
2.28

5
PROTSENKO Andriy
UKR
2.28
SB
5
SILNOV Andrey
RUS
2.28
SB
5
UKHOV Ivan
RUS
2.28

8
TSYPLAKOV Daniil
RUS
2.28
SB
9
DMITRIK Aleksey
RUS
2.24

10
FASSINOTTI Marco
ITA
2.24






Triple Jump

Rank Athlete Nation Result
Wind
1
CLAYE Will
USA
17.14
-0.5

2
TAYLOR Christian
USA
17.11
-1.2
SB
3
MARTÍNEZ Lázaro
CUB
17.07
-0.2

4
DONATO Fabrizio
ITA
16.89
-0.5
SB
5
FEDOROV Alexey
RUS
16.86
-0.4
SB
6
REVÉ Ernesto
CUB
16.86
+0.4

7
GRECO Daniele
ITA
16.84
-0.6
SB
8
HOFFMANN Karol
POL
16.51
0.0

9
CRADDOCK Omar
USA
16.32
-0.4

10
ATANASOV Zlatozar
BUL
16.25
-0.3

11
SCHEMBRI Fabrizio
ITA
16.20
-0.3
SB
12
ADAMS Lyukman
RUS
15.64
-0.4

Recent Videos
 PAST HEADLINES
 LATEST RESULTS
 UPCOMING EVENTS
Watch Athletics
©2017 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.