• Doha Diamond League Meeting Organizers Reveal Star Athletes

Article source:

Organizers of Doha Diamond League meeting announced 10 Olympic champions and 25 more  Olympic Games medalists, who will participate at the first stage of Diamond League series on May 9.

MEN ElITE

200m: Nickel Ashmeade, Warren Weir (Jamaica), Femi Ogunode (Qatar), Curtis Mitchell (USA);

400m: Pavel Maslák (Czech Republic), Luguelin Santos (Dominican Republic), Josh Mance, LaShawn Merritt, Tony McQuay (USA);

800m: David Rudisha (Kenya), Nijel Amos (Botswana), Andrew Osagie (UK);

1500m: Ayanleh Souleiman (Djibouti), Mekonnen Gebremedhin, Aman Wote (Ethiopia), Silas Kiplagat, Asbel Kiprop (Kenya), Johan Cronje (South Africa), Ilhan Tanui Özbilen (Turkey);

110m Hurdles: Ryan Brathwaite (Barbados), Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (France), Sergey Shubenkov (Russia), David Oliver, Omoghan Osaghe, Ryan Wilson (USA); 

3000m Steeplechase: Ezekiel Kemboi, Birmin Kiprop Kipruto, Conselsus Kipruto, Paul Kipsiele Koech, Abel Kiprop Mutai (Kenya); 

High Jump: Donald Thomas (Bahamas), Derek Drouin (Canada), Robbie Grabarz (UK), Mutaz Essa Barshim (Qatar), Ivan Ukhov (Russia), Andriy Protsenko (Ukraine), Erik Kynard, Jesse Williams (USA);

Long Jump: Chris Tomlinson (UK), Luis Alberto Rivera Morales (Mexico), IgnisiousGaisah (Netherlands), Godfrey Khotso Mokoena (South Africa), Christian Taylor (USA);

Discus Throw: Gerd Kanter (Estonia), Ehsan Hadadi (Iran), Piotr Malachowski (Poland); 


WOMEN ELITE

100m: Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Carrie Russell, Kerron Stewart (Jamaica), Blessing Okagbare (Nigeria), Alexandria Anderson, English Gardner (USA);

800m: Jennifer Meadows, Marilyn Okoro (UK), Janeth Jepkosgei, Eunice Jepkoech Sum (Kenya), Chanelle Price (USA);

3000m: Almaz Ayana, Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia), Mercy Cherono, Hellen Obiri (Kenya);

400m Hurdles: Eilidh Child (UK), Kaliese Spencer (Jamaica), Lashinda Demus, Dalilah Muhammad (USA);

Pole Vault: Yarisley Silva (Cuba), Jirina Svobodova (Czech Republic), Anna Rogowska (Poland);

Triple Jump: Keila Da Silva Costa (Brazil), Caterine Ibargüen (Colombia), Kimberley Williams (Jamaica), Anna Pyatykh (Russia), Olha Saladukha (Ukraine);

Shot Put: Valerie Adams (New Zealand), Yevgeniya Kolodko (Russia), Michelle Carter (USA);

Javelin Throw: Kimberley Mickle (Australia), Linda Stahl (Germany), Sunette Viljoen (South Africa)

Recent Videos
» UCI Trials World Cup Antwerp (BEL) - Live Stream
24 September 2017 at 00:00 (UTC)
» BMW Berlin Marathon 2017 (GER) - Live Stream
24 September 2017 at 07:15 (UTC)
» Monaco vs Porto - UEFA Champions League - Live Stream
26 September 2017 at 15:45 (UTC)
ADD
LATEST RESULTS
UPCOMING EVENTS
Watch Athletics
©2017 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.