Results: Melbourne World Challenge - Athletics Live Streaming, videos, news, results - Watch Athletics

• Results: Melbourne World Challenge

Article source: Athletics

The 2013 IAAF World Championships  silver medallist, Kim Mickle, with a massive throw of 66.83m set a new Australian record and a world lead in the women's javelin on Saturday (22) at the Melbourne World Challenge.

Another performances: 

Duane Solomon (USA) Of the United States set World lead outdoors with 1:45.17.

Henry Frane (AUS) 8.10m in Long Jump

Tom Walsh  (NZL) 21.16 in Shot Put

James Magut (KEN) 3:40.39 in 1500m

Isiah Koech (KEN) 13:29.05 in 5000m WL

David Oliver (USA)( 13.57 in 110m hurdles

Mike Cochrane (NZL) 49.74 in 400m hurdles

Tristan Tomas (AUS) 49.84

Women

Eunice Sum (KEN) 2:02.99 in 800m

Menrcy Cherono (KEN) 4:08.57  in 1500m

Sally Pearson (AUS) 12.83 in 100m hurdles and a win also in 100m 11.34

Valerie Adams (NZL) 19.68m in Shot Put

Dani Samuels (AUS) 63,89m in Discus

Results IAAF World Challenge Melbourne March 22, 2014

Courtesy: http://athsaus.imgstg.com

 Men 100 metres Open
============================================================================
World Record: W  9.58  16/08/2009  Usain Bolt, JAM
  All Comers: C  9.87  2000        Maurice Green, USA
  Australian: N  9.93  2003        Patrick Johnson, ACT
 Meet Record: M 10.04  2008        Asafa Powell, JAM
                10.18  CA Commonwealth A Qual.
                10.23  CB Commonwealth B Qual
    Name              Year Team                    Finals        Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Tom Gamble          91 AUS                      10.41        -0.3
  2 Tim Leathart        89 AUS                      10.44        -0.3
  3 Joel Bee            92 AUS                      10.50        -0.3
  4 Jake Hammond        91 AUS                      10.55        -0.3
  5 Mario Forsythe         JAM                      10.60        -0.3
  6 Jin Su Jung         93 AUS                      10.61        -0.3
  7 Aaron Bresland         AUS                      10.70        -0.3
  8 Alexander Hartmann  93 AUS                      10.82        -0.3       
Men 200 metres Open
============================================================================
World Record: W 19.19  20/08/2009  Usain Bolt, JAM
  All Comers: C 19.92  1999        Frankie Fredericks, NAM
  Australian: N 20.06  1968        Peter Norman, VIC
 Meet Record: M 19.92  1999        Frankie Fredericks, NAM
                20.40  CA Commonwealth A Qual.
                20.70  CB Commonwealth B Qual
    Name              Year Team                    Finals        Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Jarrod Geddes       94 AUS                      21.10         0.6
  2 Mario Forsythe         JAM                      21.17         0.6
  3 Jake Hammond        91 AUS                      21.38         0.6
  4 Alexander Hartmann  93 AUS                      21.42         0.6
  5 Joel Brown             USA                      21.60         0.6
  6 James Kermond       98 AUS                      21.66         0.6
  7 Aidan Debernardi       AUS                      22.04         0.6       
 Men 400 metres Open
=======================================================================
World Record: W 43.18  26/08/1999  Michael Johnson, USA
  All Comers: C 43.84  2000        Michael Johnson, USA
  Australian: N 44.38  1988        Darren Clark, NSW
 Meet Record: M 44.82  2008        Jeremy Wariner, USA
                45.30  CA Commonwealth A Qual.
                45.85  CB Commonwealth B Qual
    Name              Year Team                    Finals        Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 LaShawn Merritt        USA                      46.32
  2 John Steffensen        AUS                      47.18
  3 Craig Burns         88 AUS                      47.22
  4 Dylan Grant         88 AUS                      47.49
  5 Clay Watkins        87 AUS                      47.72
  6 Nelson Stone           PNG                      48.58
  7 Iain Douglas        92 AUS                      48.68
  8 Deluca Lawson-Matt     AUS                      48.70          
Men 800 metres Open
=======================================================================
World Record: W 1:40.91  9/08/2012   David Rudisha, KEN
  All Comers: C 1:43.15  2010        David Rudisha, KEN
  Australian: N 1:44.40  1968        Ralph Doubell
 Meet Record: M 1:43.15  2010        David Rudisha, KEN
                1:46.20  CA Commonwealth A Qual.
                1:47.35  CB Commonwealth B Qual
    Name              Year Team                    Finals        Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Duane Solomon          USA                    1:45.17 CA
  2 Joshua Ralph        91 AUS                    1:45.80 CA
  3 Jeffrey Riseley     86 AUS                    1:46.15 CA
  4 Alexander Rowe      92 AUS                    1:46.74 CB
  5 Jared West          88 AUS                    1:47.60
  6 Timas Harik         94 AUS                    1:48.64
  7 James Gurr          83 AUS                    1:49.05
  8 Luke Mathews        95 AUS                    1:50.09
  9 Brad Mathas         93 NZL                    1:52.71
 -- Edward Vining (pac     AUS                        DNF              
Men 1500 metres Open
=======================================================================
World Record: W 3:26.00  14/07/1998  Hicham El Guerrouj, MAR
  All Comers: C 3:31.25  2001        Hichan El Guerrouj, MAR
  Australian: N 3:31.06  2010        Ryan Gregson, NSW
 Meet Record: M 3:32.55  2000        William Chirchir, KEN
                3:37.00  CA Commonwealth A Qual.
    Name              Year Team                    Finals        Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 James Magut            KEN                    3:40.39
  2 Joshua Wright       91 AUS                    3:42.19
  3 Hamish Carson       88 NZL                    3:42.83
  4 Collis Birmingham      AUS                    3:44.45
  5 Tom Fawthorpe          AUS                    3:46.47
  6 Jack Stapleton      95 AUS                    3:48.73
  7 Cameron Page           AUS                    3:49.04
  8 Philo Saunders      76 AUS                    3:49.75
  9 Zak Patterson       95 AUS                    3:54.37
 10 David Bradney       89 AUS                    4:05.15
 -- Andrew Rotich          KEN                        DNF              
Men 5000 metres Open
=======================================================================
World Record: W 12:37.35  31/05/2004  Kenenisa Bekele, ETH
  All Comers: C 12:56.41  2006        Augustine Choge, KEN
  Australian: N 12:55.76  2004        Craig Mottram, VIC
 Meet Record: M 13:08.43  2011        Bernard Lagat, USA
                13:20.00  CA Commonwealth A Qual.
    Name              Year Team                    Finals        Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Isiah Koech            KEN                   13:29.05
  2 Ben St Lawrence        AUS                   13:46.17
  3 Malcolm Hicks       87 NZL                   13:47.21
  4 Brenton Rowe        87 AUT                   13:51.46
  5 Liam Adams          86 AUS                   13:56.50
  6 Mark Hanrahan          IRL                   13:58.03
  7 Mitchel Brown       88 AUS                   13:59.10
  8 Chris Hamer            AUS                   14:01.95
  9 Brandon Hargreaves  93 AUS                   14:10.16
 10 Brady Threlfall     87 AUS                   14:29.05
 11 Matthew Cox         90 AUS                   14:29.54
 -- Ryan Geard (Pace)      AUS                        DNF
 -- Jackson Elliott     81 AUS                        DNF              
Men 400 metres Hurd Open
=======================================================================
World Record: W 46.78  6/08/1992   Kevin Young, USA
  All Comers: C 47.50  2000        Angelo Taylor, USA
  Australian: N 48.28  1996        Rohan Robinson, VIC
 Meet Record: M 48.40  1998        Bryan Bronson, USA
                49.20  CA Commonwealth A Qual.
                50.15  CB Commonwealth B Qual
    Name              Year Team                    Finals        Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Michael Cochrane    91 NZL                      49.74 CB
  2 Tristan Thomas         AUS                      49.84 CB
  3 Ian Dewhurst        90 AUS                      50.12 CB
  4 Daniel O'Shea       89 NZL                      50.57
  5 Cameron French      92 NZL                      51.76
  6 Leigh Bennett       86 AUS                      52.65
  7 Kazuaki Yoshida        JPN                      52.83
  8 James Roff          86 AUS                      53.58              
 Men 110 metres Hurd Open
============================================================================
World Record: W 12.80  7/09/2012   Aries Merritt, USA
  All Comers: C 13.00  2000        Anier Garcia, CUB
  Australian: N 13.29  1995        Kyle Vander-Kuyp, VIC
 Meet Record: M 13.24  1996        Colin Jackson, GBR
                13.50  CA Commonwealth A Qual.
    Name              Year Team                    Finals        Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 David Oliver           USA                      13.57        +0.0
  2 Nicholas Hough      93 AUS                      13.93        +0.0
  3 John Burstow        85 AUS                      14.28        +0.0
  4 Ben Khongbut        89 AUS                      14.31        +0.0
  5 Jack Conway         90 AUS                      14.33        +0.0
  6 Brett Watton        88 AUS                      14.83        +0.0
 -- Joel Brown             USA                         DQ        +0.0  IAAF RULE: 168.7
Men Pole Vault Open
=======================================================================
World Record: W 6.16m  15/02/2014  Renaud Lavillenie, FRA
  All Comers: C 6.00m  2005        Paul Burgess, WA
  Australian: N 6.06m  2009        Steven Hooker, WAIS
 Meet Record: M 5.82m  2008        Steven Hooker, WAIS
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Joel Pocklington          86 AUS                      5.25m
     4.70 4.90 5.05 5.15 5.25 5.30 5.35
        P    P    O    X    O    P  XXX
  2 Maxim Mishchenko          84 AUS                      5.15m
     4.70 4.90 5.05 5.15 5.25
        P    O    O    O  XXX
  3 Matthew Boyd              88 AUS                      4.90m
     4.70 4.90 5.05
        O    O  XXX
  4 Blake Lucas               90 AUS                      4.70m
     4.70 4.90
       XO  XXX
 -- Pascal Kethers            95 NZL                         NH
     4.70
      XXX
 -- David Thomson             95 AUS                         NH
     4.70
      XXX
 -- Brodie Cross              94 AUS                         NH
     4.70
      XXX                                                              
Men Discus Throw Open
=======================================================================
World Record: W 74.08m  6/06/1986   Jurgen Schult, GDR
  All Comers: C 69.30m  2000        Virgilijus Alekna, LIT
  Australian: N 68.20m  2013        Benn Harradine, VIC
 Meet Record: M 63.02m  1989        Werner Reiterer, VIC
                64.00m  CA Commonwealth A Qual.
                57.90m  CB Commonwealth B Qual
    Name              Year Team                    Finals        Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Ben Harradine          AUS                     63.59mMCB
      59.34m  FOUL  60.96m  61.62m  FOUL  63.59m
  2 Matthew Denny       96 AUS                     56.84m
      55.17m  FOUL  54.09m  52.70m  56.84m  55.53m
  3 Shane Loveridge        AUS                     53.66m
      52.96m  51.18m  53.66m  FOUL  49.95m  53.57m
  4 Michael Vassilopou  92 AUS                     53.62m
      52.39m  52.42m  51.23m  53.62m  51.43m  FOUL
  5 Robert Melin        82 SWE                     51.43m
      FOUL  49.92m  51.43m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL                           
 Men Shot Put Open
=======================================================================
World Record: W 23.12m  20/05/1990  Randy Barnes, USA
  All Comers: C 22.00m  1985        Ulf Timmermann, GDR
  Australian: N 21.26m  2008        Scott Martin, VIC
 Meet Record: M 21.27m  2008        Scott Martin, VIS
                20.10m  CA Commonwealth A Qual.
                18.15m  CB Commonwealth B Qual
    Name              Year Team                    Finals        Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Tom Walsh           92 NZL                     21.16m CA
      20.48m  20.24m  20.54m  21.16m  FOUL  20.70m
  2 Damien Birkinhead      AUS                     19.31m CB
      18.44m  19.31m  FOUL  18.88m  18.50m  FOUL
  3 Matthew Cowie       91 AUS                     17.39m
      17.39m  16.70m  16.46m  16.90m  17.26m  FOUL
  4 Courtney Heinze        AUS                     16.08m
      15.69m  16.08m  15.87m  15.59m  15.81m  15.78m
  5 Shane Carstairs     88 AUS                     15.40m
      15.40m  FOUL  FOUL  13.96m  14.26m  15.26m                       
 Men Long Jump Open
============================================================================
World Record: W 8.95m  30/08/1991  Mike Powell, USA
  All Comers: C 8.55m  2000        Ivan Pedroso, CUB
  Australian: N 8.54m  2011        Mitchell Watt, QLD
 Meet Record: M 8.30m  2000        Peter Burge, NSWIS
                8.10m  CA Commonwealth A Qual.
                7.70m  CB Commonwealth B Qual
    Name              Year Team                    Finals        Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Henry Frayne        90 AUS                      8.10m CA      0.1
     8.06m(+0.0) 8.10m(0.1) PASS      PASS      PASS      PASS
  2 Henry Smith         96 AUS                      7.68m         2.0
     7.11m(-1.0) 7.53m(0.4) 7.35m(1.2) FOUL(+0.0) 7.68m(2.0) FOUL(1.0)
  3 Fabrice Lapierre    83 AUS                      7.64m         0.5
     FOUL(0.6) 7.64m(0.5) FOUL(2.0) 7.60m(0.3) FOUL(+0.0) FOUL(1.1)
  4 Robbie Crowther        AUS                      7.61m         1.9
     FOUL(1.2) 7.61m(1.9) 7.57m(-0.2) FOUL(+0.0) FOUL(-0.1) FOUL(1.3)
  5 Kurt Jenner         93 AUS                      7.49m         3.2
     7.15m(-0.3) 7.30m(1.2) FOUL(-1.1) 7.11m(0.9) 7.49m(3.2) 7.43m(0.4)
  6 Tim McGuire         92 AUS                      7.48m         1.1
     7.48m(1.1) 7.35m(+0.0) 7.36m(0.5) FOUL(+0.0) FOUL(0.8) FOUL(0.4)
  7 Thomas Soliman      93 AUS                      7.44m        +0.0
     FOUL(0.2) FOUL(3.0) FOUL(0.2) 7.36m(1.5) FOUL(+0.0) 7.44m(+0.0)
  8 Jamie Stratton      91 AUS                      7.37m         1.8
     FOUL(0.3) 7.37m(1.8) FOUL(1.6) 5.92m(1.7) 4.92m(+0.0) FOUL(-0.5)       
 Men 4x100 metres Relay Schools Chal Open
==========================================================================
    Team                                                 Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals
  1 CAREY BAPTIST GRAMMAR  'A'                            43.81   1
     1) James Waldon 97                 2) Isaac Buratto 97
     3) Jonathon Taylor 97              4) Ben Scruton 96
  2 MELBOURNE HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                            43.94   1
     1) Michael Tran 98                 2) Eric Woo 92
     3) Ryan Mcnamara 97                4) Clancy Macleod 95
  3 ST JOSEPH'S COLLEGE  'A'                              44.67   1
     1) Declan Forbes 98                2) Jordan Munyard 00
     3) Josh Kyle 97                    4) Ben Ngan Wu 97
  4 ST KEVINS GRAMMAR  'A'                                44.87   1
     1) Kieran Ayres 96                 2) Henry Smith 96
     3) Damian Bertacco 97              4) Michael Romanin 96
  5 IVANHOE GRAMMAR SCHOOL  'A'                           45.17   2
     1) Sam Scicluna 96                 2) Peter Michael 96
     3) Seamus Gibbs 97                 4) Kane Virtue 97
  6 MAZENOD COLLEGE  'A'                                  45.31   2
     1) Tom Mckenna 97                  2) Jake Quintal 97
     3) Aaron Credlin 97                4) Jack Minack 97
  7 PARADE COLLEGE  'A'                                   45.55   2
     1) Thomas Wilson 98                2) Thomas Mcrostie 98
     3) Leon Zampaglione 98             4) Dimitri Stapleton 98
  8 WHITEFRIARS COLLEGE  'A'                              45.81   1
     1) Callum Byrne 97                 2) Thomas Knapper 97
     3) Ryan Young 97                   4) Evan Smeed 97
  9 CAMBERWELL GRAMMAR SCHOOL  'A'                        45.91   1
     1) Medina Miller 97                2) Joel Assauw 97
     3) Jayden Chen 96                  4) Shaveen Kariyawasam 98
 10 ST MONICA'S COLLEGE  'A'                              46.99   1
     1) Jamie Ristevski 98              2) Jake Spaseski 97
     3) David Spiteri 96                4) Lachlan Lamb 98
 -- MARIBYRNONG COLLEGE  'A'                                DNF   2
     1) Jackson Connor 99               2) Cody Gration 99
     3) Harvey Connor 97                4) Cosimo Mucci 97                
Men Long Jump Under 20
============================================================================
  Australian: N 8.12m  2007        Christopher Noffke, QLD
                7.55m  WJ World Junior Qual.
    Name              Year Team                    Finals        Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Nicholas Van Gelde  95 AUS                      7.46m         1.9
     7.26m(-1.0) 6.95m(1.2) FOUL(1.2) 7.46m(1.9) FOUL(2.7) FOUL(+0.0)
  2 Lachlan Little      95 AUS                      7.10m        -0.1
     7.10m(-0.1) FOUL(0.3) FOUL(-1.4) FOUL(2.1) FOUL(0.1) FOUL(-0.2)
  3 Christopher Mitrev  96 AUS                      6.67m        -1.5
     5.61m(-2.0) 5.31m(1.6) FOUL(0.2) 6.67m(-1.5) FOUL(2.1) 5.87m(2.4)
  4 Joseph Muller       97 AUS                      6.56m         1.7
     FOUL(2.4) FOUL(-0.8) FOUL(0.8) 6.56m(1.7) FOUL(0.3) 6.19m(0.4)         
Men 400 metres Ambulant Ambulatory Open
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Simon Patmore                AUS                      50.89
  2 Alberto Campbell             AUS                      51.43
  3 Nicholas Hum                 AUS                      53.01
  4 Sam Harding                  AUS                      53.64
  5 Tim Foster                   AUS                      54.13
  6 Tom McLean                   AUS                      54.34
  7 Brad Scott                   AUS                      56.30
  8 Brayden Davidson             AUS                      59.26        
Women 100 metres Open
============================================================================
World Record: W 10.49  16/07/1988  Florence Griffith-Joyner, USA
  All Comers: C 10.99  2000        Ekaterini Thanou, GRE
  Australian: N 11.11  2014        Melissa Breen, NSW
 Meet Record: M 11.01  1998        Marion Jones, USA
                11.35  CA Commonwealth A Qual.
                11.42  CB Commonwealth B Qual
    Name              Year Team                    Finals        Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Sally Pearson          AUS                      11.34 CA      1.0
  2 Melissa Breen       90 AUS                      11.45         1.0
  3 Natasha Hastings       USA                      11.51         1.0
  4 Ashleigh Whittaker  93 AUS                      11.56         1.0
  5 Toea Wisil          88 PNG                      11.68         1.0
  6 Michelle Cutmore    86 AUS                      11.76         1.0
  7 Elly Graf           91 AUS                      11.86         1.0  11.864
  8 Hana Basic          96 AUS                      11.86         1.0  11.866
  9 Christine Wearne    87 AUS                      11.90         1.0
 10 Maddie Coates       97 AUS                      11.91         1.0        
Women 200 metres Open
============================================================================
World Record: W 21.34  29/09/1988  Florence Griffith-Joyner, USA
  All Comers: C 21.90  1985        Marita Koch, GDR
  Australian: N 22.23  1997        Melinda Gainsford, NSW
 Meet Record: M 22.54  1993        Catherine Freeman, VIS
                23.05  CA Commonwealth A Qual.
    Name              Year Team                    Finals        Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Natasha Hastings       USA                      23.35         0.1
  2 Ella Nelson         94 AUS                      23.83         0.1
  3 Ashleigh Whittaker  93 AUS                      24.03         0.1
  4 Anneliese Rubie     94 AUS                      24.12         0.1
  5 Laura Turner           AUS                      24.34         0.1
  6 Monica Brennan      94 AUS                      24.60         0.1
  7 Toea Wisil          88 PNG                      24.62         0.1
  8 Emily Lawson        96 AUS                      24.77         0.1       
Women 800 metres Open
=======================================================================
World Record: W 1:53.28  26/07/1983  Jarmila Kratochvilova, TCH
  All Comers: C 1:56.15  2000        Maria Lurdes Mutola, MOZ
  Australian: N 1:59.00  1976        Charlene Rendina, VIC
 Meet Record: M 1:59.42  1997        Toni Hodgkinson 97 / Tamsyn Lewis
                1:59.35  CA Commonwealth A Qual.
                2:02.10  CB Commonwealth B Qual
    Name              Year Team                    Finals        Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Eunice Sum             KEN                    2:02.99
  2 Georgia Wassall     96 AUS                    2:03.23
  3 Kelly Hetherington  89 AUS                    2:03.41
  4 Brittany McGowan    91 AUS                    2:03.54
  5 Katherine Katsanev  88 AUS                    2:04.66
  6 Rosie Kelly         89 AUS                    2:06.42
  7 Kelly Young         84 AUS                    2:09.74
  8 Selma Kajan         91 AUS                    2:10.37
 -- Morgan Mitchell (P     AUS                        DNF              
 Women 1500 metres Open
=======================================================================
World Record: W 3:50.46  11/09/1993  Yunxia Qu, CHN
  All Comers: C 4:03.46  2001        Violeta Szekely, ROM
  Australian: N 4:00.93  2006        Sarah Jamieson, VIC
 Meet Record: M 4:06.23  2000        Toni Hodgkinson, NZL
                4:07.00  CA Commonwealth A Qual.
                4:10.75  CB Commonwealth B Qual
    Name              Year Team                    Finals        Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Mercy Cherono          KEN                    4:08.57 CB
  2 Zoe Buckman            AUS                    4:09.59 CB
  3 Bridey Delaney      89 AUS                    4:10.35 CB
  4 Melissa Duncan         AUS                    4:13.73
  5 Jenny Blundell      94 AUS                    4:13.89
  6 Nikki Hamblin       88 NZL                    4:14.19
  7 Kaila McKnight      86 AUS                    4:14.63
  8 Heidi Gregson       89 AUS                    4:14.75
  9 Laura Crowe            IRE                    4:18.87
 10 Camille Buscomb     90 NZL                    4:18.88
 11 Lucy Van Dalen      88 NZL                    4:20.18
 12 Anna Laman          95 AUS                    4:23.30
 -- Bronte Gange (Pace     AUS                        DNF           
Women 100 metres Hurd Open
============================================================================
World Record: W 12.21  20/02/1988  Yordanka Donkova, BUL
  All Comers: C 12.49  2012        Sally Pearson, USA
  Australian: N 12.28  2011        Sally Pearson, QLD
 Meet Record: M 12.49  2012        Sally Pearson, QAS
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Sally Pearson                AUS                      12.83  -0.2
  2 Shannon McCann            88 AUS                      13.24  -0.2
  3 Michelle Jenneke          93 AUS                      13.28  -0.2
  4 Fiona Morrison            88 NZL                      13.54  -0.2
  5 Brianna Beahan            91 AUS                      14.02  -0.2
  6 Abbie Taddeo              94 AUS                      14.06  -0.2
  7 Rasvinder Gill            84 AUS                      14.09  -0.2
  8 Virginia Trad             90 AUS                      14.29  -0.2       
Women 3000 metres Steeple Open
=======================================================================
World Record: W 8:58.81  17/08/2008  Gulnara Galkina, RUS
  All Comers: C 9:19.51  2006        Dorcus Inzikuru, UGA
  Australian: N 9:18.35  2008        Donna MacFarlane, TAS
 Meet Record: M 9:29.93  2008        Donna MacFarlane, TIS
                9:40.00  CA Commonwealth A Qual.
               10:02.00  CB Commonwealth B Qual
    Name              Year Team                    Finals        Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Victoria Mitchell   82 AUS                    9:56.23 CB
  2 Rosa Flanagan          NZL                    9:56.97 CB
  3 Kate Spencer        95 AUS                   10:02.85
  4 Genevieve Lacaze       AUS                   10:14.09
  5 Sarah McSweeney     90 NZL                   10:27.01
  6 Stephanie Kondogon  91 AUS                   11:47.98              
Women 400 metres Hurd Open
=======================================================================
World Record: W 52.34  8/08/2003   Yuliya Pechenkina, RUS
  All Comers: C 53.02  2000        Irina Privalova, RUS
  Australian: N 53.17  1988        Debbie Flintoff-King, VIC
 Meet Record: M 54.64  2003        Jana Pittman, VIS
                56.00  CA Commonwealth A Qual.
                57.35  CB Commonwealth B Qual
    Name              Year Team                    Finals        Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Lauren Wells        88 AUS                      57.20 CB
  2 Jess Gulli          88 AUS                      57.30 CB
  3 Lyndsay Pekin       86 AUS                      57.47
  4 Sara Klein          94 AUS                      59.17
  5 Sarah Carli         94 AUS                      60.84
  6 Felicity Black      92 AUS                      61.04
  7 Ashleigh Horrobin   88 AUS                      61.34
  8 Trudy Davidson      88 AUS                      63.34             
 Women Shot Put Open
=======================================================================
World Record: W 22.63m  7/06/1987   Natalya Lisovskaya, URS
  All Comers: C 20.69m  1985        Natalya Lisovskaya, URS
  Australian: N 19.74m  1984        Gael Martin, VIC
 Meet Record: M 20.13m  2011        Valerie Adams, NZL
                17.20m  CA Commonwealth A Qual.
                15.50m  CB Commonwealth B Qual
    Name              Year Team                    Finals        Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Valerie Adams          NZL                     19.68m CA
      FOUL  19.68m  19.18m  FOUL  19.33m  FOUL
  2 Kim Mulhall         91 AUS                     15.05m
      14.99m  14.75m  14.38m  FOUL  15.05m  FOUL
  3 Alifatou Djibril    80 TOG                     14.90m
      13.83m  14.90m  FOUL  14.31m  14.05m  14.68m
  4 Ashleigh Hamilton   90 AUS                     14.30m
      12.40m  12.82m  12.75m  13.32m  FOUL  14.30m
  5 Christie Chamberla  89 AUS                     13.56m
      13.56m  13.45m  13.50m  PASS  PASS  13.20m                       
Women High Jump Open
=======================================================================
World Record: W 2.09m  30/08/1987  Stefka Kostadinova, BUL
  All Comers: C 2.01m  2000        Y. Yelesina/ H. Storbeck-Cloete, RUS
  Australian: N 1.98m  1989        V. Ward/ A. Inverarity, WA
 Meet Record: M 1.95m  1995        Alison Inverarity, WAIS
                1.92m  CA Commonwealth A Qual.
                1.83m  CB Commonwealth B Qual
    Name              Year Team                    Finals        Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Eleanor Patterson   96 AUS                      1.92m CA
     1.70 1.74 1.77 1.80 1.83 1.86 1.88 1.90 1.92 1.95
        P    P    P    O    O    O    P   XO   XO  XXX
  2 Nicola McDermott    96 AUS                      1.83m CB
     1.70 1.74 1.77 1.80 1.83 1.86
        P    O    O  XXO    O  XXX
  3 Hannah Joye            AUS                      1.83m CB
     1.70 1.74 1.77 1.80 1.83 1.86
        P    O   XO    O  XXO  XXX
  4 Amy Pejkovic        93 AUS                      1.80m
     1.70 1.74 1.77 1.80 1.83
        O    O    P    O  XXX
  5 Sarah Cowley           NZL                      1.80m
     1.70 1.74 1.77 1.80 1.83
        P    O   XO    O  XXX
  6 Ashleigh Reid       88 AUS                      1.80m
     1.70 1.74 1.77 1.80 1.83
        O    O    P   XO  XXX
  7 Liz Lamb               NZL                      1.80m
     1.70 1.74 1.77 1.80 1.83
        O    O    O  XXO  XXX
  8 Zoe Timmers         89 AUS                      1.80m
     1.70 1.74 1.77 1.80 1.83
        O   XO    P  XXO  XXX                                          
 Women Discus Throw Open
=======================================================================
World Record: W 76.80m  9/07/1988   Gabriele Reinsch, GDR
  All Comers: C 69.78m  1985        Martina Opitz, GDR
  Australian: N 68.72m  1994        Daniela Costian, QLD
 Meet Record: M 66.10m  1994        Daniela Costian, AIS
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Dani Samuels              88 AUS                     63.89m
      61.26m  62.06m  FOUL  FOUL  63.89m  FOUL
  2 Taryn Gollshewsky         93 AUS                     52.20m
      48.85m  50.19m  51.36m  49.78m  52.20m  52.17m
  3 Alix Kennedy              92 AUS                     52.14m
      FOUL  51.82m  50.36m  52.14m  49.39m  51.08m
  4 Christie Chamberlain      89 AUS                     50.94m
      49.36m  FOUL  48.17m  46.70m  49.30m  50.94m
  5 Kim Mulhall               91 AUS                     50.76m
      50.08m  50.62m  50.24m  49.53m  50.76m  49.67m
  6 Alifatou Djibril          80 TOG                     49.33m
      47.72m  FOUL  49.33m  48.82m  47.60m  FOUL                       
Women Triple Jump Open
============================================================================
World Record: W 15.50m  10/08/1995  Inessa Kravets, UKR
  All Comers: C 15.20m  2000        Tereza Marinova, BUL
  Australian: N 14.04m  2002        Nicole Mladenis, WA
 Meet Record: M 13.77m  2004        Nicole Mladenis, WAIS
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Linda Leverton            87 AUS                     13.36m   0.4
     13.18m(-0.8) 13.20m(-0.4) FOUL(1.7) 13.30m(+0.0) FOUL(0.4) 13.36m(0.4)
  2 Ellen Pettitt             86 AUS                     13.12m   2.6
     FOUL(0.3) 13.07m(+0.0) 12.67m(-0.1) 12.80m(-1.9) 12.63m(+0.0) 13.12m(2.6)
  3 Emma Knight               85 AUS                     12.91m  +0.0
     12.75m(2.2) FOUL(2.6) 12.88m(+0.0) FOUL(0.3) FOUL(0.1) 12.91m(+0.0)
  4 Aliyah Johnson            96 AUS                     12.61m  +0.0
     FOUL(0.4) FOUL(0.3) FOUL(+0.0) FOUL(0.7) 12.32m(-0.3) 12.61m(+0.0)
  5 Erin Guy                  93 AUS                     12.38m  +0.0
     11.89m(+0.0) 12.28m(0.6) FOUL(1.5) 12.32m(1.9) FOUL(+0.0) 12.38m(+0.0)
  6 Nneka Okpala              88 NZL                     12.28m  +0.0
     FOUL(0.6) FOUL(2.4) FOUL(+0.0) 12.28m(+0.0) FOUL(+0.0) FOUL(-0.7)
  7 Alison Ruse               96 AUS                     11.91m  +0.0
     FOUL(0.6) FOUL(0.8) FOUL(2.4) FOUL(1.7) 11.91m(+0.0) FOUL(-0.0)          
Women 4x100 metres Relay Schools Chal Open
==========================================================================
    Team                                                 Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals
  1 WESLEY COLLEGE  'A'                                   49.13   1
     1) Jenna George 99                 2) Nana Owusu-Afriyie 99
     3) Hilary Mcadam 97                4) Danielle Shaw 98
  2 MARIBYRNONG COLLEGE  'A'                              49.15   1
     1) Jade Sandkuhl 98                2) Jessie Andrew 00
     3) Jesse Bonnici 97                4) Celeste Mucci 99
  3 RUYTON GIRLS SCHOOL  'A'                              50.21   1
     1) Phoebe Condon 98                2) Sarah Billings 98
     3) Jessica Mourney 97              4) Tesse Kimber 96
  4 LORETO MANDIVILLE HALL  'A'                           50.33   2
     1) Samantha Davis 99               2) Ellie Mclinden 98
     3) Imogene Purcell 98              4) Sophia Fighera 98
  5 PRESBYTERIAN LADIES COLLEGE  'A'                      51.85   2
     1) Sierra Waycott 97               2) Hannah Lim Joon 98
     3) Luciana Treacey 99              4) Katarina Moesbergen 97
  6 THE PENINSULA SCHOOL  'A'                             51.87   1
     1) Alexia Loizou 98                2) Ella Taylor 97
     3) Riley Cridland 97               4) Tasmin Elwin 98
  7 LOYOLA COLLEGE  'A'                                   53.19   1
     1) Greta Miller 99                 2) Ayesha Ibrahim 97
     3) Amma Boakye 97                  4) Alana Toso 98
  8 AQUINAS COLLEGE  'A'                                  53.30   2
     1) Grace Gallucci 96               2) Grace McDonald 00
     3) Celeste Dyer 98                 4) Sarah Fitt 97
  9 MENTONE GRAMMAR  'A'                                  53.51   2
     1) Melissa Chambers 96             2) Holly Clayton 97
     3) Amitty Edgeworth 98             4) Ciara Scott 98
 10 ASSUMPTION COLLEGE  'A'                               54.67   2
     1) Shannon Mclean 98               2) Natarsha Inchincoli 98
     3) Gemma Whitty 98                 4) Casey Adamson 97
 11 ST COLUMBA'S COLLEGE  'A'                             54.90   1
     1) Illona Kennedy 98               2) Nina Lawson 99
     3) Kate Abfalter 99                4) Isabelle Ryan 98
 -- LUTHER COLLEGE  'A'                                     DNF   1
     1) Jessica Major 96                2) Abbey Dickson 97
     3) Monique Howatt 97               4) Monique Hoskin 97              
 Women Long Jump Under 20
============================================================================
  Australian: N 6.60m  1972        L.Tillett/ B. Stratton, NSW/VIC
                6.10m  WJ World Junior Qual.
    Name              Year Team                    Finals        Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Naa Anang           95 AUS                      6.26m WJ      0.5
     5.99m(2.1) 6.26m(0.5) FOUL(2.1) FOUL(3.3) FOUL(0.9) FOUL(1.5)
  2 Audrey Kyriacou     97 AUS                      6.07m         0.4
     5.88m(0.5) FOUL(0.2) 5.89m(1.7) FOUL(0.6) FOUL(1.4) 6.07m(0.4)
  3 Aliyah Johnson      96 AUS                      5.66m         0.7
     FOUL(1.9) FOUL(1.4) 5.66m(0.7) PASS      FOUL(2.3) PASS
  4 Alison Ruse         96 AUS                      5.55m        -0.5
     5.55m(-0.5) FOUL(0.5) PASS      5.51m(+0.0) PASS      FOUL(+0.0)
  5 Sachi Kayama        96 AUS                      5.23m         1.9
     FOUL(0.1) FOUL(2.3) FOUL(0.7) 5.23m(1.9) FOUL(-0.6) 4.92m(1.1)         



Latest Videos
» Birmingham Diamond League - Live Stream
18 August 2018 at 13:00 (UTC)
» Athletics Continental Cup, Ostrava 2018 - Live Stream
08 September 2018 at 12:40 (UTC)
» BMW BERLIN-MARATHON 2018 - Live Stream
16 September 2018 at 07:15 (UTC)


Flash News

» US Open Tennis Championships 2018 - Live Stream
27 Aug to 09 Sep - Live at 12:00 (UTC)
 PAST HEADLINES
 LATEST RESULTS
 UPCOMING EVENTS
Watch Athletics
©2018 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.