• World Indoor Championships Medalists

Article source: Athletics

 The 2014 World Indoor Championships Sopot Top 3 Places

Men   


Event Gold Silver Bronze
60m

Richard KILTY (GBR)

6.49 Seconds

Marvin BRACY (USA)

6.51 Seconds

Femi OGUNODE (QAT)

6.52 Seconds

400m

Pavel MASLÁK (CZE)

 45.24 Seconds

Chris BROWN (BAH)

45.58 Seconds

Kyle CLEMONS (USA)

45.74 Seconds

800m

Mohamed Aman (ETH)

1:46.40

Adam Kszczot (POL)

1:46.76

Andrew Osagie (GBR)

1:47.10

1,500m

Ayanleh SOULEIMAN (DJI)

3:37.52 Min

Aman WOTE (ETH)

3:38.08 Min

Abdalaati IGUIDER (MAR)

3:38.21Min

3,000m

Caleb Ndiku (Ken)

7:54.94

Bernar Lagat (USA)

7:54.94

Dejen Gebremeskel (ETH)

7:55.39

60m Hurdles

Omo Osaghae (USA)

7.45 sec

Pascal Martinot Lagarde (FRA)

7.46sec

Garfield Darien (FRA)

7.47sec

High Jump

Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT)

2.38m

Ivan Ukhov (RUS)

2.38m

Andriy Protsenko (UKR)

2.36m

Pole Vault

Konstadínos FILIPPÍDIS (GRE)

5.80m

Malte MOHR (GER)

5.80m

Jan KUDLICKA (CZE)

5.80m

Long Jump

Mauro Vinicius DA SILVA (BRA)

8.28m

Jinzhe LI (CHN)

8.23m

Michel TORNÉUS (SWE)

8.21m

Triple Jump

Lyukman Adams(RUS)

17.37m

Ernesto Revé (CUB)

 17.33m

Pedro Pablo Pichardo (CUB)

17.24m
Shot Put

Ryan WHITING (USA)

22.05m

David STORL (GER) 

21.79m

Tomas WALSH (NZL)

21.26m

Heptathlon

Ashton EATON (USA)

6632 WL

Andrei KRAUCHANKA (BLR)

6303 NIR

Thomas VAN DER PLAETSEN (BEL)

6259 NIR

4x400 Relay

USA

3:02.13 WIR

GBR

3:03.49

JAM

3:03.69

      Women   

Event Gold Silver Bronze
60m

Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM)

6.98sec

Murielle Ahouré (CIV)

7.01sec

Tianna Bartoletta (USA)

7.06sec

400m

Francena MCCORORY (USA)

51.12 Seconds

Kaliese SPENCER (JAM)

51.54 Seconds

Shaunae MILLER (BAH)

52.06 Seconds

800m

Chanelle Price (USA)

2:00.09 WL

Angelika Cichocka (POL)

2:00.45

Marina Arzamasova (BEL)

2:00.79 

1,500m

Abeba AREGAWI (SWE)

4:00.61Min

Axumawit EMBAYE (ETH)

4:07.12 Min

Nicole SIFUENTES (CAN)

4:07.61Min

3,000m

Genzebe Dibaba (ETH)

8:55.04

Hellen Onsando Obiri (KEN)

8:57.72

Maryam Yusuf Jamal (BRN)

8:59.16

60m Hurdles

Nia ALI (USA)

7.80 Seconds

Sally PEARSON (AUS)

7.85 Seconds

Tiffany PORTER (GBR)

7.86 Seconds

High Jump

Maria KUCHINA (RUS)

2.00m

Kamila LICWINKO (POL)

2.00m

Ruth BEITIA (ESP)

2.00m

Pole Vault

Yarisley Silva (CUB)

 4.70m

Anzhelika Sidorova (RUS)

4.70m

Jirina Svobodová (CZE)

4.70m

Long Jump

Éloyse Lesueur (FRA)

6.85m

Katarina Johnson-Thompson (GBR)

6.81m

Ivana Španovic (SRB)

6.77m

Triple Jump

Ekaterina Koneva (RUS)

14.46m

Olga Saladukha (UKR)

14.45m

Kimberly Williams (JAM)

14.39m

Shot Put

Valerie ADAMS (NZL)

20.67m

Christina SCHWANITZ (GER

19.94m

Lijiao GONG (CHN)

19.24m

Pentathlon

Nadine BROERSEN (NED)

4830 WL

Brianne THEISEN EATON (CAN)

4768 NIR 

Alina FODOROVA (UKR)

4724 PB 

4x400 Relay

USA

3:24.83 WL

Jamaica

3:26.54

GBR

3:27.90

Medal Count

Rank

Nation

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Total

1 UNITED STATES 8 2 2 12
2 RUSSIA 3 2 0 5
3 ETHIOPIA 2 2 1 5
4 GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. 1 2 3 6
5 JAMAICA 1 2 2 5
6 POLAND 1 2 0 3
7 CUBA 1 1 1 3
7 CZECH REPUBLIC 1 1 1 3
7 FRANCE 1 1 1 3
10 KENYA 1 1 0 2
11 NEW ZEALAND 1 0 1 2
11 QATAR 1 0 1 2
11 SWEDEN 1 0 1 2
14 BRAZIL 1 0 0 1
14 DJIBOUTI 1 0 0 1
14 GREECE 1 0 0 1
14 NETHERLANDS 1 0 0 1
18 GERMANY 0 3 0 3
19 UKRAINE 0 1 2 3
20 BAHAMAS 0 1 1 2
20 BELARUS 0 1 1 2
20 CANADA 0 1 1 2
20 PR OF CHINA 0 1 1 2
24 AUSTRALIA 0 1 0 1
24 IVORY COAST 0 1 0 1
26 BELGIUM 0 0 1 1
26 BAHRAIN 0 0 1 1
26 SPAIN 0 0 1 1
26 MOROCCO 0 0 1 1
26 SERBIA 0 0 1 1
Recent Videos
» Indoor Meeting - Karlsruhe (GER) - Live Stream
03 February 2018 at 14:30 (UTC)
» PSD Bank Meeting Dusseldorf 2018 - Live Stream
06 February 2018 at 15:00 (UTC)
 PAST HEADLINES
 LATEST RESULTS
 UPCOMING EVENTS
Watch Athletics
©2017 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.