• Istanbul Medalists at Sopot World Champs

Article source:

Total of 33 men and women who stepped on the podium at the previous World indoor championships in Istanbul, Turkey in 2012, will participate this weekend in Sopot, Poland. 

From the men´s side  there are 6  world indoor champions; Ashton Eaton (heptathlon), Mohammed Aman (800m), Abdalaati Iguider (1500m), Bernard Lagat (3000m), Mauro Vinicius Da Silva (long jump), and Ryan Whiting in shot put will try to defend their World indoor title. On the other hand,  there are four women who will be defending their titles from Istanbul this weekend; Veronica Campbell-Brown (60m), Hallen Onsando Obiri (3000m), Sally Pearson (60m hurdles), and Valerie Adams in shot put.
 
The only event with all three medal winners from the last World indoor championships to return is the men´s shot put, where the winner Ryan Whiting,  silver medalist David Storl, and bronze medalist Tomasz Majewski will meet again in the qualifying round on Friday morning and hopefully same night in the final.
 

Men´s Medalists

60m

Silver - Nesta Carter (Jam) 6.54

Bronze - Dwain Chambers (GBR) 6.60

400m

Bronze - Chris Brown (BAH) 45.90

800m

Gold - Mohammed Aman (ETH) 1:48.36

Bronze - Andrew Osagie (GBR) 1:48.92

1500m

Gold - Abdalaati Iguider (MAR) 3:45.21

Silver - Ilham Tanui Ozbilen (TUR) 3:45.35

3000m

Gold - Bernard Lagat (USA) 7:41.44

Silver - Augustin Kiprono Choge (KEN) 7:41.77

60m Hurdles

Bronze - Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (FRA) 7.53 

Long jump

Gold - Mauro Vinicius Da Silva (BRA) 8.23m

Bronze - Aleksandr Menkov (RUS) 8.22m

Triple Jump

Bronze - Lyukman Adams (RUS) 17.36m

High Jump

Bronze - Ivan Ukhov (RUS) 2.31m

Pole Vault

None

Shot Put

Gold - Ryan Whiting (USA) 21.98m

Silver - David Storl (GER) 21.88m

Bronze - Tomasz Majewski (POL) 21.72m

Heptathlon

Gold - Ashton Eaton (USA) 6645

Silver -  Oleksiy Kasyanov (UKR) 6071

4x400m

Gold - United States 3:03.94

Silver - Great Britain & NI

TOTAL 19 MEN IN INDIVIDUAL EVENTS

Women´s Medalists

60m

Gold - Veronica Campbell Brown (JAM) 7.01

Silver - Murielle Ahoure (CIV) 7.04

400m

Silver - Aleksandra Fedoriva (RUS) 51.76

Bronze - Natasha Hastings (USA) 51.82

800m

Silver - Nataliia Lupu (UKR) 1:59.67

3000m

Gold - Hallen Onsando Obiri (KEN) 8:37.16

60m Hurdles

Gold - Sally Pearson (AUS) 7.73

Silver - Tiffany Porter (GBR) 7.94

Bronze - Alina Talay (BLR) 7.97

Long Jump

 Bronze - Shara Proctor (GBR) 6.89m

Pole Vault

Bronze - Holly Bleasdale (GBR) 4.70m

Shot Put

Gold - Valerie Adams (NZL) 20.54m

Silver - Michelle Carter (USA) 19.58m

4x400m

Gold - Great Britain and NI 3:28.76

Silver - USA 3:28.76

RUS - 3:29.55

1500m

None

Pentathlon

None

Triple Jump

None

High Jump

None

TOTAL 13 WOMEN IN INDIVIDUAL EVENTS 




Latest Videos
» PZU Warsaw Marathon 2018 - Live Stream
30 September 2018 at 08:00 (UTC)
» Airtel Delhi Half Marathon - Live Stream
21 October 2018 at 01:30 (UTC)
» TCS Amsterdam Marathon 2018 - Live Stream
21 October 2018 at 07:25 (UTC)
Flash News

 PAST HEADLINES
 LATEST RESULTS
 UPCOMING EVENTS
Watch Athletics
©2018 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.