• Athletes set for Gotzis World Challenge

Article source: Athletics

Dozens of world's best multi event specialists will gather in the city of Gotzis Austria to compete at the second leg of the Hypo IAAF Combined Events World Challenge.

Defending world champion Tatyana Chernova of Russia will be the favorite in women's heptathlon while 2012 European Decathlon Champion Pascal Behrenbuch of Germany will lead the men's decathlon field.

Chernova, who took bronze at London Olympics, last time won the Gotzis World Multi Challenge back in 2008 and will be looking to collect her second title in Gotzis Challenge.

The 28 year old German decathlete, Behrenbuch, will face a field of 19 decathletes who have personal bests more than 8000 points.

Gotzis World Challenge for combined events is scheduled for may 25 -26

For live streaming info please visit the page here.

Start Lists Men

NAME Nation PB
DISTELBERGER Dominik AUT 7840
MIKHAN Eduard BLR 8152
SHUBIANOK Mikalai BLR 8055
CHININ Carlos BRA 8068
BERTOCCHI Massimo CAN 8014
WARNER Damian CAN 8442
HELCELET Adam Sebastian CZE 8064
PAHAPILL Mick EST 8398
GEFFROUAIS Florian FRA 8118
MAYER Kevin FRA 8415
QUÉRIN Gael FRA 8098
BRYANT Ashley GBR 7985
BEHRENBRUCH Pascal GER 8558
FREIMUTH Rico GER 8322
KAZMIREK Kai GER 8130
KNOBEL Jan Felix GER 8288
MÜLLER Norman GER 8295
CALVI Michele ITA 7500
BRAUN Pieter NED
SINTNICOLAAS Eelco NED 8506
RIETVELD Pelle NED 8073
COERTZEN Willem RSA 8244
SVIRIDOV Sergey RUS 8365
ALBERTO Dominik SUI 7538
WALTER Simon SUI 7973

Start Lists Women

NAME Nation
PB
DORFER Raffaela AUT 5322
AERTS Sara BEL 6084
MAKSIMAVA Yana BLR 6198
NETSVIATAYEVA Katsiaryna BLR 5940
THEISEN Brianne CAN 6440
KLUCINOVA Eliska CZE 6283
SADEIKO Grit EST 6134
NANA-DJIMOU Antoinette FRA 6576
De ANICETO Marisa FRA 6182
BIESENBACH Kira GER 5878
MÄCHTIG Julia GER 6345
RATH Claudia GER 6210
SCHÄFER Carolin GER 6072
KRIZSAN Xenia HUN 5957
ZSIVOCZKY-FARKAS Györgyi HUN 6068
IKAUNIECE Laura LAT 6414
BROERSEN Nadine NED 6319
SCHIPPERS Dafne NED 6360
CHERNOVA Tatyana RUS 6880
SHUMILOVA Maria RUS 5885
SPRUNGER Ellen SUI 6124
REGGEL Valerie SUI 5794
HALLIN Ellionore SWE 5801
LINDE Sofia SWE 5872
FYODOROVA Alina UKR 6126
MELNYCHENKO Hanna UKR 6445
DAY Sharon USA 6343
Recent Videos
 PAST HEADLINES
 LATEST RESULTS
 UPCOMING EVENTS
Watch Athletics
©2017 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.