• Borzakovsky & Poistogova Open Season

Article source: Athletics

London Olympics 800m bronze medallist Yekaterina Poistogova (RUS) opened her 2013 indoor season with a win in a 1000m in Yekaterinburg, Russia. Her winning time 2:39.61 was almost 2 seconds faster than the second and third place finishers Marina Pospelova 2:41.00 and Alena Glazkova 2:41.9

The 2012 European Champion in 800m Russian Yuriy Borzakovsky opened his 2013 was the fastest in the mens 1000m race. 31-year old Russian middistance legend won the  race in 2:24.27, leaving his compatriot Ivan Nesterov in second 2:24.41. Belorussian Anis Annaneko finished third clocking 2:24.83. In fact, Borzakovsky who won the Olympic gold medal Athens in 2004 holds the meet record of 2:20.49.

Valentin Smirnov dominated men’s 3000m race. His winning time, 7:48.94, is athletes personal best that puts him in to the third place on the Russian all-time list.  Russia’s 1500m  Yegor Nikolaev also running personal best time finished in second place with 7:51.42. Salomon Barngetuny of Kenya secured third place with a time of 7:55.04. Nikolai Chavkin 7:57.04 and Konstantin Vasiliev 7:59.35 who finished in 4th and 5th were the last athletes that broke 8 minute mark.

In the womens 300m dash, Kseniya Ustalova clocked a very quick 36.76 to win the event. Tatyana Veshkurova who has ran 49.99 seconds in 400m finished second time with a time of 37.69. Marina Chernova took third clocking 38.17 seconds. 

Мen Top Results

60 м.

1. Аik Poatrick Chinedu (Nigeria) – 6,75.

2. Evgeniy Ustavshikov – 6,79.

3. Pavel Karavaev– 6,79.

 

300 м.

1. Alexey Kenig – 33,69.

2. Alexander Hyutte – 33,80.

3. Lev Mosin – 33,93.  

 

500 м.

1. Pavel Trenihin – 1.02,34.

2. Stepan Poistogov – 1.02,80.

3. Anderi Symagin – 1.03,78.  

 

1000 м.

1. Yuriy Borzakovskiy – 2.24,27.

2. Ivan Nesterov – 2.24,41.

3. Anis Ananenko – 2.24,83.

 

3000 м.

1. Valentin Smirnov Смирнов – 7.48,94.

2. Egor Nikolaev – 7.51,42.

3. Solomon Barngtuni Барнгтуни (Kenya) – 7.55,04.

 

60 м hurdles

1. Igor Peremota – 7,88.

2. Alexsey Dremni – 7,94.

3. Aydar Gilyazov – 8,01.

Womens Top Results


60 м.

1. Nadezda Poleyeva – 7,38.

2. Polina Cittely Циттель – 7,58.

3. Liliya Fahrutdinova – 7,62.

 

300 м.

1.  Kseniya Ustalova – 36,76.

2. Tatyana Veshkurova – 37,69.

3. Marina Chernova – 38,17.

 

500 м.

1. Natalya Danilova – 1.10,91.

2. Olesya Krasnomovec – 1.11,20.

3. Alexandra Bulanova – 1.11,74.  

 

1000 м.

1. Ekaterina Poistogova – 2.39,61.

2. Marina Pospelova – 2.41,00.

3. Alena Glazkova – 2.41,87.  

 

2000 м.

1. Svetlana Kireyeva – 5.44,08.

2. Elena Soboleva – 5.46,36.

3. Anna Shagina – 5.48,82.  

 

60 M Hurdles

1. Svetlana Topilina – 8,17.

2. Tatyana Dektrayeva – 8,39.

3. Nina Argunova – 8,40.

Recent Videos
» Monaco vs Porto - UEFA Champions League - Live Stream
26 September 2017 at 15:45 (UTC)
ADD
LATEST RESULTS
UPCOMING EVENTS
Watch Athletics
©2017 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.