• Results: 2018 Weltklasse Zurich (Diamond League Final)

Article source: Athletics

RESULTS: 2018 Weltklasse Zurich (Diamond League) - Thursday, August 30.

Source: IAAF.ORG
RESULTS MEN


200m Wind -0.2m/s
						pts
1 Noah LYLES			USA 	19.67	8	
2 Ramil GULIYEV			TUR 	19.98	7	
3 Jereem RICHARDS		TTO 	20.04	6	
4 Aaron BROWN			CAN 	20.14	5	
5 Alex QUIÑÓNEZ			ECU 	20.34	4	
6 Alex WILSON			SUI 	20.40	3	
7 Luxolo ADAMS			RSA 	20.51	2	
8 Nethaneel MITCHELL-BLAKE	GBR	20.53	1	


400m
						pts
1 Fred KERLEY			USA 	44.80	8	
2 Nathan STROTHER		USA 	44.93	7	
3 Matthew HUDSON-SMITH		GBR 	44.95	6	
4 Paul DEDEWO			USA 	45.18	5	
5 Baboloki THEBE		BOT 	45.41	4	
6 Luguelín SANTOS		DOM 	46.17	3	
7 Pieter CONRADIE		RSA 	47.37	2	
   Steven GARDINER		BAH 	DNF		


1500m
						pts
1 Timothy CHERUIYOT		KEN 	3:30.27	8
2 Elijah Motonei MANANGOI	KEN 	3:31.16	7
3  Ayanleh SOULEIMAN		DJI 	3:31.24	6
4  Abdelaati IGUIDER		MAR 	3:31.59	5
5 Brahim KAAZOUZI		MAR 	3:33.82	4
6 Aman WOTE			ETH 	3:34.05	3
7 Filip INGEBRIGTSEN		NOR 	3:34.13	2
8 Samuel TEFERA			ETH 	3:37.49	1
9 Bethwell BIRGEN		KEN 	3:38.76	
10 Ryan GREGSON			AUS 	3:39.04	
11 Charlie DA'VALL GRICE	GBR 	3:40.06	
12 Taresa TOLOSA		ETH 	3:45.45	
Vincent KIBET			KEN 	DNF	
Jackson Mumbwa KIVUVA		KEN 	DNF	


400m hurdles
						pts
1 Kyron MCMASTER		IVB 	48.08	8	
2 Karsten WARHOLM		NOR 	48.10	7	
3 Yasmani COPELLO		TUR 	48.73	6	
4 Rasmus MÄGI			EST 	49.28	5	
5 Cornel FREDERICKS		RSA 	49.96	4	
6 José Reynaldo BENCOSME DE LEON ITA 	50.01	3	
7 Bershawn JACKSON		USA 	50.63	2	
8 TJ HOLMES			USA	51.39	1	


3000m Steeplechase
						pts
1 Conseslus KIPRUTO		KEN 	8:10.15	8
2 Soufiane ELBAKKALI		MAR 	8:10.19	7
3 Evan JAGER			USA 	8:13.22	6
4 Chala BEYO			ETH 	8:15.85	5
5 Nicholas Kiptonui BETT	KEN 	8:19.74	4
6 Abraham KIBIWOTT		KEN 	8:23.60	3
7 Hillary BOR			USA 	8:26.04	2
8  Leonard Kipkemoi BETT	KEN 	8:27.18	1
9Benjamin KIGEN			KEN 	8:27.33	
10 Kennedy NJIRU		KEN 	8:28.68	
11 Matthew HUGHES		CAN 	8:36.69	
12 Amos KIRUI			KEN 	8:38.96	
Lawrence Kemboi KIPSANG		KEN 	DNF	
Mounaime SASSIOUI		MAR 	DNF


Javelin Throw
						pts
1 Andreas HOFMANN		GER 	91.44	8
2 Magnus KIRT			EST 	87.57	7
3 Thomas RÖHLER			GER 	85.76	6
4 Neeraj CHOPRA			IND 	85.73	5
5 Marcin KRUKOWSKI		POL	85.32	4
6 Julian WEBER			GER 	83.68	3
7 Jakub VADLEJCH		CZE 	81.58	2
8 Gatis ČAKŠS			LAT 	78.13	1


Long Jump
							pts
1 Luvo MANYONGA			RSA 	8.36	+0.3	8
2 Ruswahl SAMAAI		RSA 	8.32	-0.2	7
3 Henry FRAYNE			AUS 	8.16	+1.2	6
4 Tajay GAYLE			JAM 	8.15	-0.7	5
5 Jeff HENDERSON		USA 	8.11	-0.2	4
6 Marquis DENDY			USA 	8.09	+0.3	3
7 Thobias NILSSON MONTLER	SWE 	7.97	-0.8	2
8 Changzhou HUANG		CHN 	7.94	+0.3	1
9 Benjamin GFÖHLER		SUI 	7.70	+0.2	


Shot Put	
						pts
1 Tomas WALSH			NZL 	22.60	8
2 Darrell HILL			USA 	22.40	7
3 Ryan CROUSER			USA 	22.18	6
4 Darlan ROMANI			BRA 	21.94	5
5 Tomáš STANĚK			CZE 	21.87	4
6 David STORL			GER 	21.33	3
7 Michał HARATYK		POL 	21.23	2
8 Ryan WHITING			USA 	20.56	1


RESULTS WOMEN


100m Women Wind -0.5m/s
						pts
1 Murielle AHOURÉ		CIV 	11.01	8	
2 Dina ASHER-SMITH		GBR	11.08	7	
3 Marie-Josée TA LOU		CIV 	11.10	6	
4 Mujinga KAMBUNDJI		SUI 	11.14	5	
5 Dafne SCHIPPERS		NED 	11.15	4	
6 Michelle-Lee AHYE		TTO 	11.27	3	
7 Carina HORN			RSA	11.54	2	
Blessing OKAGBARE-IGHOTEGUONOR	NGR	DQ


800m
						pts
1 Caster SEMENYA		RSA 	1:55.27	8
2 Ajee WILSON			USA 	1:57.86	7
3 Natoya GOULE			JAM 	1:58.49	6
4 Habitam ALEMU			ETH 	1:58.63	5
5 Raevyn ROGERS			USA 	1:59.05	4
6 Francine NIYONSABA		BDI 	1:59.11	3
7 Selina BÜCHEL			SUI 	2:00.64	2
8 Rababe ARAFI			MAR	2:02.81	1
9 Charlene LIPSEY		USA 	2:04.77	


5000m
						    pts
1 Hellen OBIRI			KEN 	14:38.39    8
2 Sifan HASSAN			NED     14:38.77    7
3 Senbere TEFERI		ETH 	14:40.97    6
4 Caroline Chepkoech KIPKIRUI	KEN 	14:43.96    5
5 Agnes Jebet TIROP		KEN 	14:44.24    4
6 Genzebe DIBABA		ETH 	14:50.24    3
7 Letesenbet GIDEY		ETH 	14:57.52    2
8 Lilian Kasait RENGERUK	KEN 	15:03.11    1
9 Konstanze KLOSTERHALFEN	GER 	15:04.16	
10 Meraf BAHTA			SWE 	15:08.17	
11 Eilish MCCOLGAN		GBR 	15:09.00	
12 Meskerem MAMO		ETH 	15:20.56	
13 Melissa COURTNEY		GBR 	15:24.58	
Eva CHERONO			KEN 	DNF	
Gloriah KITE			KEN 	DNF	
Renata PLIS			POL 	DNF	


400m Hurdles
						pts
1 Dalilah MUHAMMAD		USA 	53.88	8	
2 Shamier LITTLE		USA 	54.21	7	
3 Janieve RUSSELL		JAM 	54.38	6	
4 Georganne MOLINE		USA 	55.00	5	
5 Eilidh DOYLE			GBR 	55.05	4	
6 Léa SPRUNGER			SUI 	55.36	3	
7 Sage WATSON			CAN 	55.57	2	
8 Wenda NEL			RSA	57.23	1	




High Jump
						pts
1 Mariya LASITSKENE		ANA 	1.97	8
2 Yuliya LEVCHENKO		UKR 	1.94	7
3 Marie-Laurence JUNGFLEISCH	GER 	1.90	6
4 Erika KINSEY			SWE 	1.90	5
5 Oksana OKUNEVA		UKR 	1.85	4
5 Sofie SKOOG			SWE 	1.85	4
5 Levern SPENCER		LCA 	1.85	4
5 Kateryna TABASHNYK		UKR 	1.85	4
5 Elena VALLORTIGARA		ITA 	1.85	4
10 Alessia TROST		ITA 	1.85	
11 Morgan LAKE			GBR 	1.85	
Mirela DEMIREVA			BUL 	NM	


Triple Jump
						Wind	pts
1 Caterine IBARGUEN		COL 	14.56	-0.3	8
2 Shanieka RICKETTS		JAM 	14.55	-0.8	7
3 Kimberly WILLIAMS		JAM 	14.47	+0.3	6
4 Tori FRANKLIN			USA 	14.17	+0.1	5
5 Rouguy DIALLO			FRA 	14.15	-0.2	4
6 Kristin GIERISCH		GER 	14.06	+0.3	3
7 Gabriela PETROVA		BUL 	14.04	+0.3	2
8 Ana PELETEIRO			ESP	13.76	+0.1	1


Javelin Throw
						pts
1 Tatsiana KHALADOVICH		BLR 	66.99	8
2 Shiying LIU			CHN 	66.00	7
3 Kara WINGER			USA 	64.75	6
4 Huihui LYU			CHN 	63.53	5
5 Nikola OGRODNÍKOVÁ		CZE 	62.99	4
6 Martina RATEJ			SLO 	60.86	3
7 Sigrid BORGE			NOR 	59.57	2
8 Géraldine RUCKSTUHL		SUI 	56.07	1
Marcelina WITEK			POL 	NM	


Pole Vault
						pts
1 Katerina STEFANIDI		GRE 	4.87	8
2 Sandi MORRIS			USA 	4.82	7
3 Anzhelika SIDOROVA		ANA 	4.82	6
4 Holly BRADSHAW		GBR 	4.57	5
4 Katie NAGEOTTE		USA 	4.57	5
6 Nikoléta KYRIAKOPOÚLOU	GRE	4.57	3
7 Ninon GUILLON-ROMARIN		FRA 	4.57	2
8 Angelica MOSER		SUI	4.42	1
9 Robeilys PEINADO		VEN 	4.27	
Angelica BENGTSSON		SWE	NM	
Olga MULLINA			ANA 	NM	
Lene Onsrud RETZIUS		NOR 	NM	




Latest Videos
» Maratón de Buenos Aires Ñandú - Live Stream
23 September 2018 at 11:00 (UTC)
» PZU Warsaw Marathon 2018 - Live Stream
30 September 2018 at 08:00 (UTC)
» TCS Amsterdam Marathon 2018 - Live Stream
21 October 2018 at 07:25 (UTC)
Flash News

 PAST HEADLINES
 LATEST RESULTS
 UPCOMING EVENTS
Watch Athletics
©2018 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.