• Results: 2018 Brimingham Diamond League

Article source: Athletics

Results: 2018 IAAF Birmingham Diamond League - Saturday, August 18.

Source: IAAF.ORG
Men's Results

100m Final Wind -0.5m/s
					pts
1 Christian COLEMAN	USA 	9.94	8	
2 Reece PRESCOD		GBR 	9.94	7	
3 Noah LYLES		USA 	9.98	6	
4 Yohan BLAKE		JAM 	9.99	5	
5 Zharnel HUGHES	GBR 	10.05	4	
6 Akani SIMBINE		RSA 	10.09	3	
7 Tyquendo TRACEY	JAM 	10.15	2	
8 Chijindu UJAH		GBR 	10.17	1	
9 Michael RODGERS	USA 	10.22		


100m Heat 1 Wind +0.1m/s

1 Akani SIMBINE		RSA 	10.07 Q	
2 Zharnel HUGHES	GBR 	10.09 Q	
3 Noah LYLES		USA 	10.11 Q	
4 Chijindu UJAH		GBR 	10.13 q	
5 Tyquendo TRACEY	JAM 	10.25 q	
6 Harry AIKINES-ARYEETEYGBR 	10.28	
7 Adam GEMILI		GBR 	10.31	
8 Gavin SMELLIE		CAN 	10.33	
Arthur CISSÉ		CIV 	DQ


100m Heat 2 Wind +0.9m/s

1 Christian COLEMAN	USA 	10.01 Q	
2 Yohan BLAKE		JAM 	10.03 Q	
3 Reece PRESCOD		GBR 	10.12 Q	
4 Michael RODGERS	USA 	10.24 q	
5 Cameron BURRELL	USA 	10.30	
6 Ojie EDOBURUN		GBR	10.31	
7 Sam GORDON		GBR 	10.34	
8 Ncincihli TITI	RSA 	11.02	
Nethaneel MITCHELL-BLAKE GBR 		


400m
					pts
1 Fred KERLEY		USA 	45.54	8	
2 Matthew HUDSON-SMITH	GBR 	45.59	7	
3 Paul DEDEWO		USA 	45.62	6	
4 Christian TAYLOR	USA 	45.78	5	
5 Luguelín SANTOS	DOM 	45.81	4	
6 Jonathan BORLÉE	BEL 	46.27	3	
7 Baboloki THEBE	BOT 	46.35	2	
8 Dwayne COWAN		GBR 	46.94	1	


800m
					        pts
1 Emmanuel Kipkurui KORIR	KEN 	1:42.79	8
2 Jonathan KITILIT		KEN 	1:43.53	7
3 Elijah Motonei MANANGOI	KEN 	1:44.15	6
4 Ferguson Cheruiyot ROTICH	KEN 	1:44.44	5
5 Marcin LEWANDOWSKI	        POL	1:44.75	4
6 Adam KSZCZOT		        POL	1:44.97	3
7 Jake WIGHTMAN		        GBR 	1:45.00	2
8 Erik SOWINSKI		        USA 	1:45.68	1
9 Brandon MCBRIDE	        CAN 	1:45.78	
10 Clayton MURPHY	        USA 	1:47.80	
Bram SOM		        NED 	DNF


1 Mile

1 Stewart MCSWEYN	AUS 	3:54.60
2 Ryan GREGSON		AUS 	3:55.10
3 Paul CHELIMO		USA 	3:55.96
4 Vincent KIBET		KEN 	3:56.17
5 Nicholas WILLIS	NZL 	3:56.77
6 Jordan WILLIAMSZ	AUS 	3:56.92
7 Charlie DA'VALL GRICE	GBR 	3:56.97
8 Neil GOURLEY		GBR 	3:57.11
9 Ismael DEBJANI	BEL 	3:57.33
10 Andrew HUNTER	USA 	3:58.62
11 Kalle BERGLUND	SWE 	3:59.24
12 Chris O'HARE		GBR 	3:59.70
13Timo BENITZ		GER 	3:59.86
14Jakub HOLUŠA		CZE	4:00.34
15Eric AVILA		USA 	4:09.49
Youssouf HISS BACHIR	DJI 	DNF
James Kiplagat MAGUT	KEN 	DNF


3000m Steeplechase
					pts
1 Conseslus KIPRUTO	KEN 	8:14.33	8
2 Chala BEYO		ETH 	8:14.61	7
3 Nicholas Kiptonui BettKEN 	8:16.44	6
4 Leonard Kipkemoi BETT	KEN 	8:16.97	5
5 Benjamin KIGEN	KEN 	8:17.43	4
6 Abraham KIBIWOTT	KEN 	8:22.81	3
7 Matthew HUGHES	CAN 	8:23.67	2
8 Hillary BOR		USA 	8:30.04	1
9 Djilali BEDRANI	FRA 	8:33.33	
10 Yoann KOWAL		FRA 	8:34.80	
11 Fernando CARRO	ESP 	8:35.20	
12 Amos KIRUI		KEN 	8:40.54	
13 Mason FERLIC		USA 	8:40.74	
14 Zak SEDDON		GBR 	8:41.36	
15 Ieuan THOMAS		GBR 	8:51.01	
Napoleon SOLOMON	SWE 	DQ	
Daniel ARCE		ESP 	DNF	


110m Hurdles Final WIND +1.3m/s
					        pts
1 Orlando ORTEGA	        ESP 	13.08	8	
2 Ronald LEVY		        JAM 	13.22	7	
3 Pascal Martitnot-Lagarde	FRA 	13.27	6	
4 Freddie CRITTENDEN	        USA 	13.27	5	
5 Andrew POZZI		        GBR 	13.35	4	
6 Gabriel CONSTANTINO	        BRA 	13.41	3	
7 Johnathan CABRAL	        CAN 	13.46	2	
8 David KING		        GBR 	13.53	1	




110m hurdles heat 1  WIND -1.2 m/s

1 Andrew POZZI		GBR 	13.42 Q	
2 Johnathan CABRAL	CAN 	13.53 Q	
3 Gabriel CONSTANTINO	BRA 	13.53 Q	
4 Ronald LEVY		JAM	13.55 q	
5 Milan TRAJKOVIC	CYP 	13.57	
6 Antonio ALKANA	RSA 	13.59	
7 Jake PORTER		GBR 	14.10	
Damian CZYKIER		POL 	DQ	


110m hurdles heat 2 WIND -0.6 m/s

1 Orlando ORTEGA		ESP 	13.38 Q	
2 Pascal Martitnot-Lagarde	FRA 	13.44 Q	
3 David KING		        GBR 	13.55 Q	
4 Freddie CRITTENDEN	        USA 	13.55 q	
5 Gregor TRABER		        GER 	13.55	
6 Balázs BAJI		        HUN 	13.60	
7 Aurel MANGA		        FRA 	13.83	
8 Ludovic PAYEN		        FRA 	13.98
	
High Jump
					pts
1 Brandon STARC		AUS 	2.33	8
2 Michael MASON		CAN 	2.30	7
3 Jeron ROBINSON	USA 	2.30	6
4 Naoto TOBE		JPN 	2.24	5
5 Mathew SAWE		KEN 	2.20	4
6 Bryan MCBRIDE		USA 	2.20	3
6 Mateusz PRZYBYLKO	GER 	2.20	3
8 Chris BAKER		GBR 	2.16	1


Long Jump
					wind
1 Luvo MANYONGA		RSA 	8.53	+1.5
2 Tajay GAYLE		JAM 	8.17	+0.2
3 Henry FRAYNE		AUS 	8.01	-0.5
4 Zarck VISSER		RSA 	7.90	+0.1
5 Tomasz JASZCZUK	POL 	7.84	+0.3
6 Miltiadis TENTOGLOU	GRE 	7.82	-0.2
7 Daniel BRAMBLE	GBR 	7.81	+0.4
8 Greg RUTHERFORD	GBR 	7.43	+0.2


Javelin Throw
					pts
1 Andreas HOFMANN	GER 	89.82	8
2 Julian WEBER		GER 	86.63	7
3 Magnus KIRT		EST 	85.31	6
4 Thomas RÖHLER		GER 	84.33	5
5 Marcin KRUKOWSKI	POL 	83.96	4
6 Gatis ČAKŠS		LAT 	80.96	3
7 Petr FRYDRYCH		CZE	79.86	2


Results Women


200m Wind +0.4m/s
					pts
1 Shaunae MILLER-UIBO	BAH 	22.15	8	
2 Dina ASHER-SMITH	GBR 	22.31	7	
3 Dafne SCHIPPERS	NED 	22.41	6	
4 Shericka JACKSON	JAM 	22.55	5	
5 Jenna PRANDINI	USA 	22.58	4	
6 Gabrielle THOMAS	USA 	22.85	3	
7 Marie-Josée TA LOU	CIV 	22.88	2	
8 Kyra JEFFERSON	USA 	23.26	1


1000m

1 Laura MUIR		GBR 	2:33.92
2 Renelle LAMOTE	FRA 	2:34.48
3 Adelle TRACEY		GBR 	2:34.59
4 Katie SNOWDEN		GBR 	2:35.54
5 Colleen QUIGLEY	USA 	2:36.53
6 Jemma REEKIE		GBR 	2:36.79
7 Brittany MCGOWAN	AUS 	2:37.80
8 Simona VRZALOVÁ	CZE 	2:38.20
9 Angela PETTY		NZL 	2:38.87
10 Kaela EDWARDS	USA	2:42.17
Esther Guerrero Puigdevall	ESP 	DNF


1500m
					pts
1 Sifan HASSAN		NED 	4:00.60	8
2 Gudaf TSEGAY		ETH 	4:01.03	7
3 Sofia ENNAOUI		POL 	4:02.06	6
4 Axumawit EMBAYE	ETH 	4:02.44	5
5 Sarah MCDONALD	GBR 	4:03.17	4
6 Winny CHEBET		KEN 	4:03.64	3
7 Marta PEN FREITAS	POR 	4:03.99	2
8 Kate GRACE		USA	4:04.64	1
9 Ciara MAGEEAN		IRL 	4:06.13	
10 Alemaz SAMUEL	ETH 	4:07.47	
11 Gabriela STAFFORD	CAN 	4:07.51	
12 Nelly JEPKOSGEI	KEN 	4:07.69	
13 Brenda MARTINEZ	USA 	4:12.90	
Angelika CICHOCKA	POL 	DNF	
Maureen KOSTER	NED NED	DNF	
Charlene THOMAS	GBR GBR	DNF


3000m
					        pts
1 Agnes Jebet TIROP	        KEN 	8:32.21	8
2 Lilian Kasait RENGERUK	KEN 	8:33.43	7
3 Hellen OBIRI		        KEN 	8:36.26	6
4 Eilish MCCOLGAN	        GBR 	8:38.49	5
5 Melissa COURTNEY	        GBR 	8:39.20	4
6 Konstanze Klosterhalfen	GER 	8:41.37	3
7 Lonah Chemtai SALPETER	ISR 	8:42.88	2
8 Ejgayehu TAYE		        ETH 	8:44.13	1
9 Elena BURKARD		        GER 	8:45.43	
10 Eva CHERONO		        KEN 	8:45.65	
11 Stephanie TWELL	        GBR 	8:46.79	
12 Susan KRUMINS		NED 	8:49.60	
13 Genevieve LACAZE	        AUS 	8:50.19	
14 Katie MACKEY		        USA 	8:53.18	
15 Beatrice CHEBET	        KEN	8:59.72	
16Camille BUSCOMB	        NZL 	9:00.52	
17Dominique SCOTT	        RSA	9:01.64	
Renata PLIS		        POL	DNF	


100m Hurdles

1 Pamela DUTKIEWICZ	GER 	12.84	
2 Cindy ROLEDER		GER 	12.96	
3 Nadine VISSER		NED 	13.07	
4 Luca KOZÁK		HUN 	13.39	
5 Alicia BARRETT	GBR 	13.56	
6 Cindy OFILI		GBR 	13.58	
Eline BERINGS		BEL 	DQ	
Yanique THOMPSON	JAM 	DNF


400m Hurdles
					pts
1 Léa SPRUNGER		SUI 	54.86	8	
2 Janieve RUSSELL	JAM 	54.91	7	
3 Meghan BEESLEY	GBR 	55.83	6	
4 Eilidh DOYLE		GBR 	56.61	5	
5 Sage WATSON		CAN 	57.11	4	
6 Wenda NEL		RSA 	57.51	3	
Georganne MOLINE	USA 	DNF


Pole Vault
					        pts
1 Sandi MORRIS		        USA 	4.62	8
2 Katerina STEFANIDI	        GRE 	4.52	7
3 Nikoléta KYRIAKOPOÚLOU	GRE 	4.40	6
3 Katie NAGEOTTE		USA 	4.40	6
5 Holly BRADSHAW		GBR 	4.40	4
5 Ninon GUILLON-ROMARIN	        FRA 	4.40	4
Angelica BENGTSSON	        SWE 	NM	
Eliza MCCARTNEY		        NZL 	NM	
Yarisley SILVA		        CUB 	NM


Long Jump
					        wind	pts
1 Malaika MIHAMBO	    GER 	6.96	+1.5	8
2 Caterine IBARGUEN	    COL 	6.80	+0.1	7
3 Shara PROCTOR		    GBR 	6.70	+0.5	6
4 Lorraine UGEN		    GBR 	6.69	+2.2	5
5 Jazmin SAWYERS	    GBR 	6.67	+1.6	4
6 Christabel NETTEY	    CAN 	6.54	+0.9	3
7 Katarina Johnson-Thompson GBR 	6.41	+0.9	2
8 Shakeelah SAUNDERS	    USA 	6.38	+1.6	1


Shot Put
					pts
1 Christina SCHWANITZ	GER 	18.20	8
2 Paulina GUBA		POL 	17.92	7
3 Melissa BOEKELMAN	NED 	17.78	6
4 Danniel THOMAS-DODD	JAM 	17.72	5
5 Sophie MCKINNA	GBR 	17.62	4
6 Michelle CARTER	USA 	17.39	3
7 Fanny ROOS		SWE 	17.36	2
8 Klaudia KARDASZ	POL 	16.79	1




Latest Videos
» Maratón de Buenos Aires Ñandú - Live Stream
23 September 2018 at 11:00 (UTC)
» PZU Warsaw Marathon 2018 - Live Stream
30 September 2018 at 08:00 (UTC)
» TCS Amsterdam Marathon 2018 - Live Stream
21 October 2018 at 07:25 (UTC)
Flash News

 PAST HEADLINES
 LATEST RESULTS
 UPCOMING EVENTS
Watch Athletics
©2018 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.