• Results: 2018 Prefonatine Classic (Diamond League Eugene)

Article source: Athletics

Results: 2018 Prefonatine Classic (Diamond League Eugene), May 25 - 26

Source: IAAF.ORG
Results Men

100m Wind +2.3m/s

1 Ronnie BAKER			USA	9.78	
2 Christian COLEMAN		USA 	9.84	
3 Reece PRESCOD			GBR 	9.88	
4 Bingtian SU			CHN 	9.90	
5 Isiah YOUNG			USA 	9.94	
6 Chijindu UJAH			GBR 	10.12	
7 Ben Youssef MEITÉ		CIV 	10.13	
8 Gavin SMELLIE			CAN 	10.16	

200m  Wind +2.0
						pts
1 Noah LYLES			USA 	19.69	8	
2 Jereem RICHARDS		TTO 	20.05	7	
3 Aaron BROWN			CAN 	20.07	6	
4 Anaso JOBODWANA		RSA 	20.42	5	
5 Nethaneel MITCHELL-BLAKE	GBR	20.51	4	
 6Ameer WEBB			USA	20.56	3	
7 Ramil GULIYEV			TUR	20.57	2	
   Isaac MAKWALA		BOT 	DNF		


800m

1 Emmanuel Kipkurui KORIR	KEN	1:45.16
2 Nijel AMOS			BOT	1:45.51
3 Wyclife KINYAMAL 		KEN	1:46.14
4 Kipyegon BETT 		KEN	1:46.46
5 Kyle LANGFORD 		GBR	1:46.53
6 Adam KSZCZOT 			POL	1:46.64
7 Ferguson Cheruiyot ROTICH 	KEN	1:46.90
8 Erik SOWINSKI 		USA	1:46.91
   Harun ABDA 			USA	DNF


Mile A Race

1 Timothy CHERUIYOT		KEN 	3:49.87
2 Samuel TEFERA			ETH     3:51.26
3 Elijah Motonei MANANGOI	KEN 	3:52.18
4 Jakob INGEBRIGTSEN		NOR 	3:52.28
5 Clayton MURPHY		USA 	3:53.40
6 Matthew CENTROWITZ		USA 	3:53.61
7 Bethwell BIRGEN		KEN 	3:54.60
8 Ayanleh SOULEIMAN		DJI 	3:55.87
9 Thiago ANDRÈ			BRA 	3:56.03
10 Aman WOTE			ETH 	3:56.49
11 Ben BLANKENSHIP		USA 	3:56.67
12 Craig ENGELS			USA 	4:01.70
13 John GREGOREK		USA 	4:02.01
14 Silas KIPLAGAT		KEN 	4:04.77
15 Vincent KIBET		KEN 	4:06.29
   Jackson Mumbwa KIVUVA	KEN 	DNF
   Andrew Kiptoo ROTICH		KEN 	DNF


Mile B Race

1 Luke MATHEWS			AUS 	3:57.02
2 Andrew HUNTER			USA 	3:57.29
3 Henry WYNNE			USA 	3:57.61
4 Fouad ELKAAM			MAR 	3:58.00
5 Izaic YORKS			USA 	3:58.04
6 Riley MASTERS			USA 	3:58.12
7 Patrick CASEY			USA 	3:58.26
8 Colby ALEXANDER		USA 	3:58.38
9 Eric AVILA			USA 	3:58.51
10 Blake HANEY			USA 	3:58.70
11 Henrik INGEBRIGTSEN		NOR 	3:58.72
12 James Kiplagat MAGUT		KEN 	3:58.74
13 Brodey HASTY			USA 	4:04.53
Elijah Kipchirchir KIPTOO	KEN 	DNF
Casimir LOXSOM			USA 	DNF


2 Miles

1 Selemon BAREGA 		ETH	8:20.01
2 Paul CHELIMO 			USA	8:20.91
3 Birhanu BALEW 		BRN	8:21.54
4 Mohammed AHMED		CAN	8:22.29
5 Henrik INGEBRIGTSEN 		NOR	8:22.31
6 Ryan HILL 			USA	8:22.36
7 Eric JENKINS 			USA	8:23.50
8 Ben TRUE 			USA	8:23.76
9 Emmanuel BOR 			USA	8:23.96
10 Hassan MEAD 			USA	8:24.09
11 Jacob KIPLIMO 		UGA	8:25.17
12 Albert ROP 			BRN	8:25.44
13Muktar EDRIS 			ETH	8:26.11
14Shadrack KIPCHIRCHIR 		USA	8:28.38
15Edward CHESEREK 		KEN	8:31.43
16Richard YATOR 		KEN	8:31.92
17Paul Kipngetich TANUI 	KEN	8:33.44
Krubhli Shiferaw ERASSA 	USA	DNF
Lopez LOMONG 			USA	DNF


110m Hurdles Wind +3.0m/s
						pts
1 Omar MCLEOD			JAM 	13.01	8	
2 Sergey SHUBENKOV		ANA 	13.08	7	
3 Devon ALLEN			USA 	13.13	6	
4 Orlando ORTEGA		ESP 	13.17	5	
5 Ronald LEVY			JAM 	13.26	4	
6 Aries MERRITT			USA 	13.27	3	
7 Andrew POZZI			GBR 	13.51	2	
8 Aleec HARRIS			USA 	13.52	1


3000m Steeplechase


1 Benjamin KIGEN			KEN 	8:09.07	8
2 Conseslus KIPRUTO		KEN 	8:11.71	7
3 Evan JAGER			USA 	8:11.71	6
4 Amos KIRUI			KEN 	8:15.23	5
5 Nicholas Kiptonui BETT	KEN 	8:15.52	4
6 Jairus Kipchoge BIRECH	KEN 	8:18.76	3
7 Hillary BOR			USA	8:21.51	2
8 Paul Kipsiele KOECH		KEN 	8:23.22	1
9 Andrew BAYER			USA 	8:29.70	
10 Tesfaye DERIBA		ETH 	8:33.36	
     Stanley Kipkoech KEBENEI	USA 	DNF	
     Haron Kiptoo LAGAT		USA 	DNF		


Shot Put
						pts
1 Ryan CROUSER			USA 	22.53	8
2 Michał HARATYK		POL 	21.97	7
3 Darlan ROMANI			BRA 	21.95	6
4 Tomas WALSH			NZL 	21.84	5
5 Darrell HILL			USA 	21.19	4
6 Ryan WHITING			USA 	20.64	3
7 David STORL			GER 	20.49	2
8 Joe KOVACS			USA 	20.36	1
9 Konrad BUKOWIECKI		POL 	20.12	
10 Stipe ŽUNIC			CRO 	19.91	


Pole vault

1 Sam KENDRICKS 		USA	5.81
2 Armand DUPLANTIS 		SWE	5.71
3 Piotr LISEK 			POL	5.71
4Paweł WOJCIECHOWSKI 		POL	5.56
5 Renaud LAVILLENIE 		FRA	5.56
6 Shawnacy BARBER 		CAN	5.41
  Thiago BRAZ			BRA	NM
  Raphael HOLZDEPPE 		GER


High Jump
						pts
1 Mutaz Essa BARSHIM		QAT 	2.36	8
2 Danil LYSENKO			ANA 	2.32	7
3 Yu WANG			CHN 	2.32	6
4 Erik KYNARD			USA 	2.29	5
5 Jeron ROBINSON		USA 	2.26	4
6 Andriy PROTSENKO		UKR 	2.26	3
7 Mateusz PRZYBYLKO		GER 	2.26	2
8 Donald THOMAS			BAH 	2.21	1


Javelin
						pts
1 Thomas RÖHLER 		GER	89.88	8
2 Johannes VETTER 		GER	89.34	7
3 Andreas HOFMANN 		GER	86.45	6
4 Jakub VADLEJCH 		CZE	85.40	5
5 Magnus KIRT 			EST	83.13	4
6 Neeraj CHOPRA 		IND	80.81	3
7 Ahmed Bader MAGOUR 		QAT	78.16	2
8 Petr FRYDRYCH 		CZE	69.67	1


Triple Jump
						wind	pts
1 Christian TAYLOR		USA 	17.73	-1.3	8
2 Will CLAYE			USA 	17.46	+3.0	7
3 Almir DOS SANTOS		BRA 	17.35	+1.1	6
4 Alexis COPELLO		AZE 	17.24	+1.6	5
5 Bin DONG			CHN 	17.22	+1.8	4
6 Max HESS			GER 	16.95	+1.8	3
7 Nelson ÉVORA			POR 	16.93	+1.3	2
8 Chris BENARD			USA 	16.88	+1.9	1
9 Jean-Marc PONTVIANNE		FRA 	15.66	+0.2	


Results Women


100m Wind +1.9m/s
						pts
1 Marie-Josée TA LOU		CIV 	10.88	8	
2 Murielle AHOURÉ		CIV 	10.90	7	
3 Elaine THOMPSON		JAM 	10.98	6	
4 Dafne SCHIPPERS		NED 	11.01	5	
5 Tori BOWIE			USA	11.03	4	
6 Dina ASHER-SMITH		GBR	11.06	3	
7 Blessing OKAGBARE-IGHOTEGUONOR NGR 	11.07	2	
8 Javianne OLIVER		USA 	11.10	1	


400m
						pts
1Shaunae MILLER-UIBO		BAH 	49.52	8	
2 Phyllis FRANCIS		USA	50.81	7	
3 Shakima WIMBLEY		USA 	50.84	6	
4 Jessica BEARD			USA 	50.89	5	
5 Stephenie Ann MCPHERSON	JAM 	51.01	4	
6 Jaide STEPTER			USA 	51.17	3	
7 Courtney OKOLO		USA 	51.54	2	


800m
						pst
1 Caster SEMENYA		RSA	1:55.92	8
2 Ajee WILSON			USA 	1:56.86	7
3 Francine NIYONSABA		BDI 	1:56.88	6
4 Habitam ALEMU			ETH 	1:57.78	5
5 Charlene LIPSEY		USA 	1:58.35	4
6 Margaret Nyairera WAMBUI	KEN 	1:58.67	3
7 Raevyn ROGERS			USA 	1:59.36	2
8 Eunice Jepkoech SUM		KEN 	2:00.41	1
9 Selina BÜCHEL			SUI 	2:03.15	
   Chrishuna WILLIAMS		USA 	DNF	


1500m
						pts
1 Shelby HOULIHAN		USA 	3:59.06	8
2 Laura MUIR			GBR 	3:59.30	7
3 Jennifer SIMPSON		USA 	3:59.37	6
4 Rababe ARAFI			MAR 	3:59.51	5
5Winny CHEBET			KEN 	4:00.60	4
6 Linden HALL			AUS 	4:00.86	3
7Brenda MARTINEZ		USA 	4:02.65	2
8 Dawit SEYAUM			ETH 	4:02.81	1
9 Beatrice CHEPKOECH		KEN 	4:05.36	
10 Mary Wangari KURIA		KEN 	4:06.07	
11 Kate GRACE			USA 	4:07.10	
12 Laura WEIGHTMAN		GBR 	4:07.48	
13 Zoe BUCKMAN			AUS 	4:08.75	
14 Angelika CICHOCKA		POL 	4:11.50	
    Danielle JONES			USA 	DNF	


400m Hurdles
						pts
1 Janieve RUSSELL		JAM 	54.06	8	
2 Dalilah MUHAMMAD		USA 	54.09	7	
3 Georganne MOLINE		USA 	54.33	6	
4 Sage WATSON			CAN 	54.81	5	
5 Shamier LITTLE		USA 	55.23	4	
6 Zuzana HEJNOVÁ		CZE 	55.36	3	
7 Ashley SPENCER		USA 	55.58	2	
8 Cassandra TATE		USA 	55.97	1


5000m
						        pts
1 Genzebe DIBABA		ETH 	14:26.89        8
2 Letesenbet GIDEY		ETH 	14:30.29	7
3 Hellen OBIRI			KEN 	14:35.03	6
4 Gudaf TSEGAY			ETH 	14:51.30	5
5 Lilian Kasait RENGERUK	KEN 	15:01.15	4
6 Margaret Chelimo KIPKEMBOI	KEN 	15:01.98	3
7 Meraf BAHTA			SWE 	15:10.20	2
8 Dominique SCOTT		RSA 	15:10.23	1
9 Rina NABESHIMA		JPN 	15:10.91	
10 Alice Aprot NAWOWUNA		KEN 	15:11.00	
11 Lauren PAQUETTE		USA 	15:15.23	
    Selah BUSIENEI		KEN 	DNF	
    Siham HILALI		MAR 	DNF	
   Maureen KOSTER		NED 	DNF	
   Cory MCGEE			USA 	DNF		


Pole Vault
						pts
1 Jennifer SUHR			USA 	4.85	8
2 Eliza MCCARTNEY		NZL 	4.85	7
3 Sandi MORRIS			USA 	4.70	6
4 Katie NAGEOTTE		USA 	4.70	5
5 Robeilys PEINADO		VEN 	4.60	4
6 Anzhelika SIDOROVA		ANA 	4.60	3
7 Katerina STEFANIDI		GRE 	4.60	2
8 Holly BRADSHAW		GBR 	4.35	1
  Alysha NEWMAN			CAN 	NM	



Latest Videos
» Meeting Madrid 2018 (ESP) - Live Stream
22 June 2018 at 17:00 (UTC)
» Copenhagen Athletics Games - Live Stream
26 June 2018 at 16:00 (UTC)


Flash News

 PAST HEADLINES
 LATEST RESULTS
 UPCOMING EVENTS
Watch Athletics
©2018 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.