• Elite Athlete Field Announced for 2018 Paris Marathon

Article source: Athletics


The organizers of 2018 Shneider Electric Paris Marathon released on Monday the final list of men's and women's elite athletes.

The 2018 Paris marathon will be staged on Sunday 6 April at 8:00 central European time.

See below men's and women's elite runners lists.

Men

Paul Lonyangata KEN 2:06:10 (Paris 2017 1st)

Yemane Tsegaye ETH 2:04:48 (Amsterdam 2012 1st)

Markos Geneti ETH 2:04:54 (Dubai 2012 3rd)

Eliud Kiptanui KEN 2:05:21 (Berlin 2015 2nd)

Mark Kiptoo KEN 2:06:00 (Eindhoven 2015 3rd)

Erick Ndiema KEN 2:06:07 (Amsterdam 2011 3rd)

Mathew Kisorio KEN 2:06:33 (Valencia 2015 2nd)

Limenih Getachew ETH 2:06:49 (Paris 2014 2nd)

Micah Kogo KEN 2:06:56 (Chicago 2013 4th)

Solomon Yego KEN 2:07:12 (Paris 2017 3rd)

Yitayal Atnafu ETH 2:07:21 (Paris 2017 4th)

Martin Kosgei KEN 2:07:22 (Frankfurt 2016 2nd)

Asbel Kipsang KEN 2:07:30 (Seoul 2016 6th)

Ernest Ngeno KEN 2:07:49 (Gongju 2016 2nd)

Thomas Kiplagat KEN 2:07:52 (Seoul 2014 3rd)

Yenew Alamirew ETH 2:08:56 (Dubai 2018 8th)

Kiprotich Kurui KEN 2:09:22 (Tallinn 2017 1st)

Simon Munyutu FRA 2:09:24 (Paris 2008 11th)

Tariku Bekele ETH 2:09:33 (Chuncheon 2017 3rd)

Shumet Mengistu ETH 2:10:00 (Mumbai 2018 2nd)

James Theuri FRA 2:10:39 (Paris 2014 14th)

Willy Ngelel KEN 2:10:50 (Zhengzhou 2017 3rd)

Jean Damascene Habarurema FRA 2:12:40 (Berlin 2013 13th)

Elroy Gelant RSA 2:12:50 (Cape Town 2017 5th)

Badredine Zioni FRA 2:15:50 (Paris 2015 18th)

Abraham Niyonkuru BDI 2:16:14 (Vienna 2017 12th)

Roman Courcieres FRA 2:17:27 (Annecy 2016 3rd)

Paul Lalire FRA 2:17:56 (Paris 2017 19th)

Nicolas Navarro FRA 2:17:56 (Valencia 2017 10th)

Freddy Guimard FRA 2:19:17 (Frankfurt 2017 24th)

 

Women

Amane Gobena ETH 2:21:51 (Tokyo 2016 2nd)

Ruth Chepngetich KEN 2:22:36 (Istanbul 2017 1st)

Koren Jelila ETH 2:22:43 (Toronto 2011 1st)

Gulume Chala ETH 2:23:12 (Frankfurt 2015 1st)

Abebech Afework ETH 2:23:33 (Dubai 2015 8th)

Ashete Bekele ETH 2:23:43 (Dubai 2015 9th)

Desi Mokonin BRN 2:24:05 (Dubai 2018 8th)

Marta Merga ETH 2:24:32 (Xiamen 2016 2nd)

Martha Komu FRA 2:25:33 (Paris 2008 1st)

Stella Barsosio KEN 2:28:14 (Wroclaw 2017 1st)

Darya Mykhaylova UKR 2:35:55 (Warsaw 2017 5th)

Betsy Saina KEN 1:09:17 (Marugame Half Marathon 2018 1st)

Yuka Takashima JPN 1:11:18 (Ras Al Khaimah Half Marathon 2018 14th)

Recent Videos
 PAST HEADLINES
 LATEST RESULTS
 UPCOMING EVENTS
Watch Athletics
©2018 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.