• Results: Eugene Diamond League (Prefontaine Classic) 2017

Article source:

 Results: 2017 Eugene Diamond League (Prefontaine Classic) | 26 - 27 May


Results Women


100m Wind +2.1


1 Morolake AKINOSUN	  	USA	10.94	
2 Murielle AHOURE	 	CIV	10.96	
3 Michelle-Lee AHYE	 	TRI	10.97		
4 Veronica CAMPBELL-BROWN 	JAM	11.00		
5 Simone FACEY		  	JAM	11.13		
6 Tianna BARTOLETTA	  	USA	11.15		
7 Dezerea BRYANT	  	USA	11.20	
8 Barbara PIERRE	  	USA	11.23	


200m Wind +1.5


1 Tori BOWIE		  	USA	21.77	
2 Shaunae MILLER-UIBO	  	BAH	21.91	
3 Elaine THOMPSON	  	JAM 	21.98		
4 Dafne SCHIPPERS	  	NED	22.30	
5 Allyson FELIX		  	USA	22.33	
6 Marie-Josee TA LOU	  	CIV	22.37	
7 Jenna PRANDINI	  	USA	22.54	
8 Ivet LALOVA-COLLIO	  	BUL	22.88	


200m Highschool Wind +0.6


1 Tamari DAVIS				23.21	
2 Daija LAMPKIN				23.36	
3 Sha'Carri RICHARDSON			23.39	
4 Symone MASON				23.49	
5 Rosaline EFFIONG			23.68	
6 Twanisha TERRY			23.80	
7 Arria MINOR				23.87	
8 Karimah DAVIS				24.09	


800m


1 Caster SEMENYA		RSA	1:57.78						
2 Margaret Nyairera WAMBUI	KEN	1:57.88						
3 Francine NIYONSABA		BRN	1:59.10						
4 Habitam ALEMU			ETH	1:59.19						
5 Selina BUCHEL			SUI	1:59.46						
6 Melissa BISHOP		CAN	1:59.52						
7 Joanna JOZWIK			POL	2:00.77						
8 Lynsey SHARP			GBR	2:01.23						
9 Marina ARZAMASOVA		BLR	2:02.59						
  Kendra CHAMBERS		USA	DNF


800m National


1 Charlene LIPSEY		USA	1:59.87						
2 Chrishuna WILLIAMS		USA	2:00.62						
3 Sammy WATSON			USA	2:01.47						
4 Kendra CHAMBERS		USA	2:01.67						
5 Dana MECKE			USA	2:01.73						
6 Laura ROESLER			USA	2:01.89						
7 Chanelle PRICE		USA	2:02.32						
  Kimarra MCDONALD		JAM	DNF


1500m


1 Faith KIPYEGON		KEN	3:59.67						
2 Hellen OBIRI			KEN	4:00.46						
3 Laura MUIR			GBR	4:00.47						
4 Rababe ARAFI			MOR	4:01.75						
5 Gudaf TSEGAY			ETH	4:01.78						
6 Brenda MARTINEZ		USA	4:03.56						
7 Kate GRACE			USA	4:03.59						
8 Jenny SIMPSON			USA	4:04.16						
9 Shannon ROWBURY		USA	4:04.61						
10 Sofia ENNAOUI		POL	4:05.74						
11 Shelby HOULIHAN		USA	4:06.43						
12 Linden HALL			AUS	4:07.37						
13 Laura WEIGHTMAN		GBR	4:10.50						
   Dana MECKE			USA	DNF


1500m National


1 Gabriele STAFFORD		CAN	4:07.43			
2 Katie MACKEY			USA	4:07.79		
3 Emily LIPARI			USA	4:08.29			
4 Sasha GOLLISH			CAN	4:08.41				
5 Alexa EFRAIMSON		USA	4:09.03			
6 Marta Pen FREITAS		POR	4:09.22			
7 Rachel SCHNEIDER		USA	4:09.80			
8 Sara SUTHERLAND		USA	4:10.20			
9 Gabriele GRUNEWALD		USA	4:15.04				
10 Heidi SEE			AUS	4:15.34			
   Eleanor FULTON		USA	DNF			
   Sheila REID			CAN	DNS	


100m Hurdles Wind +0.8	
	
1 Jasmin STOWERS		USA	12.59			
2 Queen HARRISON		USA	12.64			
3 Dawn HARPER-NELSON		USA	12.66 (12.653)		
4 Christina MANNING		USA	12.66 (12.659)					
5 Sharika NELVIS		USA	12.68		
6 Kristi CASTLIN		USA	12.82				
7 Nia ALI			USA	12.90					
8 Alina TALAY			BEL	12.97		


3000m Steeple


1 Celliphine Chepteek CHESPOL	KEN	8:58.78			
2 Beatrice CHEPKOECH		KEN	9:00.70			
3 Ruth JEBET			BRN	9:03.52			
4 Emma COBURN			USA	9:07.96			
5 Courtney FRERICHS		USA	9:19.09				
6 Purity KIRUI			KEN	9:20.07			
7 Gesa Felicitas KRAUSE		GER	9:20.32			
8 Stephanie GARCIA		USA	9:25.04		
9 Genevieve LALONDE		CAN	9:33.95		
10 Mel LAWRENCE			USA	9:39.32			
   Caroline TUIGONG		KEN	DNF	


5000m


1  Genzebe DIBABA		ETH	14:25.22	
2  Lilian Kasait RENGERUK	KEN	14:36.80		
3  Sifan HASSAN			NED	14:41.24			
4  Gelete BURKA			ETH	15:06.01		
5  Dera DIDA			ETH	15:07.27			
6  Eilish MCCOLGAN		GBR	15:07.43			
7  Belaynesh OLJIRA		ETH	15:08.05			
8  Molly HUDDLE			USA	15:09.09				
9  Kalkidan GEZAHEGNE		BRN	15:09.93				
10 Emily SISSON			USA	15:10.91				
11 Marielle HALL		USA	15:11.02				
12 Kim CONLEY			USA	15:14.57			
13 Madeline HILLS		AUS	15:15.18				
14 Gotytom GEBRESLASE		ETH	15:15.82				
	Meraf BAHTA		SWE	DNF					
	Mary KURIA		KEN	DNF	

400m Hurdles


1 Ashley SPENCER		USA	53.38	
2 Shamier LITTLE		USA	53.44	
3 Georganne MOLINE		USA	54.09		
4 Zuzana HEJNOVA		CZE	54.50		
5 Dalilah MUHAMMAD		USA	54.53		
6 Sara PETERSEN			DEN	54.85		
7 Kori CARTER			USA	54.98		
8 Janieve RUSSELL		JAM	56.21


High Jump


1 Maria LASITSKENE		RUS	2.03m (6-8 )	
2 Kamila LICWINKO		POL	1.95m (6-4¾ )	
3 Vashti CUNNINGHAM		USA	1.95m (6-4¾ )		
4 Ruth BEITIA			ESP	1.92m (6-3½ )		
5 Mirela DEMIREVA		BUL	1.88m (6-2 )		
5 Levern SPENCE 		Saint Lucia 1.88m (6-2 )	
7 Chaunte LOWE			USA	1.79m (5-10½ )	
  Airine PALSYTE		LIT	NH	


Javelin


1 Tatsiana KHALADOVICH		BLR	66.30m (217-6 )		
2 Shiying LIU			CHI	65.21m (213-11 )	
3 Sara KOLAK			CRO	64.64m (212-1 )	
4 Barbora SPOTAKOVA		CZE	63.30m (207-8 )			
5 Kathryn MITCHELL		AUS	62.87m (206-3 )		
6 Madara PALAMEIKA		LAT	62.14m (203-10 )	
7 Kara WINGER			USA	61.66m (202-3 )		
8  Katharina MOLITOR		GER	60.91m (199-10 )	
9Elizabeth GLEADLE		CAN	54.17m (177-8 )	


Long Jump


1 Brittney REESE		USA	7.01m (23-0 )	+1.4	
2 Tianna BARTOLETTA		USA	6.83m (22-5 )	+1.4			
3 Lorraine UGEN			GBR	6.78m (22-3 )	+0.3		
4 Darya KLISHINA		RUS	6.70m (21-11¾ )	+0.4	
5 Shara PROCTOR			GBR	6.63m (21-9 )	+1.3	
6 Blessing OKAGBARE		NGR	6.52m (21-4¾ )	+2.2		
7 Christabel NETTEY		CAN	6.33m (20-9¼ )	+0.5


Results Men


100m Wind +2.4


1 Ronnie BAKER			USA	9.86	
2 Bingtian SU			CHI	9.92	
3 Chijindu UJAH			GBR	9.95	
4 Andre DE GRASSE		CAN	9.96	
5 Justin GATLIN			USA	9.97	
6 Michael RODGERS		USA	9.98	
7 Adam GEMILI			GBR	10.03	
8 Ben Youssef MEITE		CIV	10.04	


Boys 200m Wind +0.9


1 Tyrese COOPER				20.51	
2 Kalon BARNES				20.54		
3 Elijah GODWIN				20.71		
4 Jamal WALTON				20.82				
5 Tyler HARRELL				20.96		
6 Shaun SHIVERS				21.08	
7 Christopher HENDERSON			21.41


400m


1 LaShawn MERRITT		USA	44.79	
2 Baboloki THEBE		BOT	45.04	
3 Vernon NORWOOD		USA	45.05	
4 Tony MCQUAY			USA	45.19	
5 Pavel MASLAK			CZE	45.42	
6 Paul DEDEWO			USA	45.79	
7 Matthew HUDSON-SMITH		GBR	46.08	
  Karabo SIBANDA		BOT	DNF	


110m Hurdles Wind +0.9


1 Omar MCLEOD			JAM	13.01	
2 Ronald LEVY			JAM	13.10	
3 Devon ALLEN			USA	13.11	
4 Aries MERRITT			USA	13.13	
5 Andrew POZZI			GBR	13.19	
6 Alec HARRIS			USA	13.30	
7 David OLIVER			USA	13.40	
8 Dimitri BASCOU		FRA	13.55	


Bowerman Mile


1  Ronald KWEMOI		KEN	3:49.04						
2  Elijah Motonei MANANGOI	KEN	3:49.08						
3  Timothy CHERUYIOT		KEN	3:49.64						
4  Vincent KIBET		KEN	3:51.17						
5  Clayton MURPHY		USA	3:51.99						
6  Abdelaati IGUIDER		MOR	3:52.77						
7  Ben BLANKENSHIP		USA	3:53.04						
8  Filip INGEBRIGTSEN		NOR	3:53.23						
9  Bethwell BIRGEN		KEN	3:53.50						
10 Charlie GRICE		GBR	3:53.62						
11 Ryan GREGSON			AUS	3:56.90						
12 Silas KIPLAGAT		KEN	3:57.59						
13 Asbel KIPROP			KEN	3:58.24						
   Ayanleh SOULEIMAN		DJI	DNF						
   Elijah KIPCHIRCHIR		KEN	DNF						
   Andrew ROTICH		KEN	DNF


Mile International


1  Thiago DO ROSARIO ANDRE	BRA	3:51.99						
2  Chris O'HARE			GBR	3:53.34						
3  Henrik INGEBRIGTSEN		NOR	3:53.79						
4  Jakub HOLUSA			CZE	3:53.97						
5  Faoud EL KAAM		MOR	3:54.39						
6  Luke MATHEWS			AUS	3:54.53						
7  Andrew WHEATING		USA	3:55.23						
8  Lopez LOMONG			USA	3:55.67						
9 Charles PHILIBERT-THIBOUTOT	CAN	3:55.83						
10 Cristian SORATOS		USA	3:56.68						
11 Jakob INGEBRIGTSEN		NOR	3:58.07						
12 Matthew RAMSDEN		AUS	3:59.80						
13 David PRINCIPE		USA	4:00.73						
14 John GREGOREK		USA	4:03.27						
   Patrick CASEY		USA	DNF						
   Harun ABDA			USA	DNF


5000m


1 Mo FARAH			GBR	  13:00.70						
2 Yomif KEJELCHA		ETH	  13:01.21						
3 Geoffrey KAMWORWOR		KEN	  13:01.35						
4 Joshua CHEPTEGEI		UGA	  13:02.84						
5 Albert ROP			BRN	  13:04.82						
6 Mohammed AHMED		CAN	  13:08.16						
7 Paul CHELIMO			USA	  13:10.11						
8 Andrew BUTCHART		GBR	  13:11.45						
9 Eric JENKINS			USA	  13:13.30						
10 Aron KIFLE			ERI	  13:13.31						
11 Patrick TIERNAN		AUS	  13:13.44						
12 Jacob KIPLIMO		UGA	  13:13.64						
13 Paul Kipngetich TANUI	KEN	  13:14.09						
14 Bashir ABDI			BEL	  13:16.74						
15 Leonard BARSOTON		KEN	  13:17.38						
16 Hassan MEAD			USA	  13:19.16						
17 William Malel SITONIK 	KEN	  13:20.02						
18 Getaneh TAMIRE		ETH	  13:21.78						
19 Leonard KORIR		USA	  13:22.04						
20 Nicholas Mboroto KOSIMBEI 	KEN  	  13:22.68						
21 Stephen SAMBU		KEN	  13:23.79						
22 Ben TRUE			USA	  13:28.24						
23 Caleb Mwangangi NDIKU	KEN	  13:31.45						
24 Chris DERRICK		USA	  13:33.39						
   Ryan HILL			USA		DNF						
   Isiah Kiplangat KOECH	KEN		DNF						
   Ibrihim JEILAN		ETH		DNF						
   Djamal DIREH			DJI		DNF						
   Riley MASTERS		USA		DNF


Triple Jump


1 Christian TAYLOR		USA	18.11m (59-5 )	+0.8	
2 Will CLAYE			USA	18.05m (59-2¾ )	+2.4		
3 Bin DONG			China	17.27m (56-8 )	+0.9	
4 Alexis COPELLO		AZE	17.17m (56-4 )	+2.5		
5 Jhon MURILLO			COL	16.95m (55-7½ )	+1.7	
6 Jean-Marc PONTVIANNE		FRA	16.82m (55-2¼ )	+1.7		
7 Max HESS			Germany	16.59m (54-5¼ )	+2.4		
8 Troy DORIS			Guyana	16.48m (54-1 )	+0.5		
9 Melvin RAFFIN			France	16.48m (54-1 )	+3.7		
10 Chris BENARD			USA	15.73m (51-7¼ )	+1.8


Pole Vault


1 Sam KENDRICKS			USA	5.86m (19-2¾ )		
2 Renaud LAVILLENIE		FRA	5.81m (19-¾ )		
3 Piotr LISEK			POL	5.81m (19-¾ )	
4 Armand DUPLANTIS		SWE	5.71m (18-8¾ )		
5 Shawnacy BARBER		CAN	5.71m (18-8¾ )		
6 Konstantinos FILIPPIDIS	GRE	5.56m (18-3 )
7 Changrui XUE			CHI	5.56m (18-3 )		
8 Pawel WOJCIECHOWSKI		POL	5.56m (18-3 )		
  Raphael HOLZDEPPE		GER	NH			
  Thiago BRAZ			BRA	NH	


Shot Put


1 Ryan CROUSER			USA	22.43m (73-7¼ )	
2 Tom WALSH			NZL	21.71m (71-2¾ )	
3 Joe KOVACS			USA	21.44m (70-4¼ )	
4 Darrell HILL			USA	21.20m (69-6¾ )	
5 David STORL			GER	20.63m (67-8¼ )		
6 Franck ELEMBA			CON	20.56m (67-5½ )		
7 Konrad BUKOWIECKI		POL	20.29m (66-7 )			

8 Kurt ROBERTS			USA	19.80m (64-11½ )
Recent Videos
 PAST HEADLINES
 LATEST RESULTS
 UPCOMING EVENTS
Watch Athletics
©2017 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.