• Results: Doha Diamond League 2017

Article source:

 Results: 2017 Doha Diamond League - Friday, May 5

Men's results

100 Metres - Men                                  Wind: -1.2 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Simbine , Akani                  RSA       9.99          8
    2 Powell , Asafa                   JAM      10.08          7
    3 Ogunode , Femi                   QAT      10.13          6
    4 Gatlin , Justin                  USA      10.14          5
    5 De Grasse , Andre                CAN      10.21          4
    6 Meité , Ben Youssef              CIV      10.21          3
    7 Baker , Ronnie                   USA      10.24          2
    8 Collins , Kim                    SKN      10.33          1

400 Metres - Men
                                                             Pts
    1 Gardiner , Steven                BAH      44.60          8
    2 Merritt , LaShawn                USA      44.78          7
    3 McQuay , Tony                    USA      44.92          6
    4 Sibanda , Karabo                 BOT      45.05          5
    5 Norwood , Vernon                 USA      45.41          4
    6 Santos , Luguelín                DOM      45.55          3
    7 Maslák , Pavel                   CZE      45.59          2
    8 Bonevacia , Liemarvin            NED      45.95          1

1500 Metres - Men
                                                             Pts
    1 Manangoi , Elijah Motonei        KEN    3:31.90          8
    2 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN    3:32.23          7
    3 Birgen , Bethwell Kiprotich      KEN    3:32.27          6
    4 Kibet , Vincent                  KEN    3:32.66          5
    5 Cheruiyot , Timothy              KEN    3:32.87          4
    6 Biwott , Robert Kiptoo           KEN    3:34.30          3
    7 Gregson , Ryan                   AUS    3:34.56          2
    8 Wote , Aman                      ETH    3:34.81          1
    9 Holuša , Jakub                   CZE    3:36.16
   10 Aden Said , Said                 QAT    3:37.42
   11 Souleiman , Ayanleh              DJI    3:40.81
   12 Wolde , Dawit                    ETH    3:41.20
   13 Blankenship  , Ben               USA    3:42.20
      Kivuva , Jackson Mumbwa          KEN        DNF
      Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo           KEN        DNF

3000 Metres - Men
                                                             Pts
    1 Kwemoi , Ronald                  KEN    7:28.73          8
    2 Chelimo , Paul Kipkemoi          USA    7:31.57          7
    3 Kejelcha , Yomif                 ETH    7:32.27          6
    4 Ndiku , Caleb Mwangangi          KEN    7:33.36          5
    5 Rop , Albert Kibichii            BRN    7:38.30          4
    6 Edris , Muktar                   ETH    7:40.97          3
    7 Kiplimo , Jacob                  UGA    7:43.73          2
    8 Butchart , Andrew                GBR    7:45.36          1
    9 Al-Amri , Tariq Ahmed            KSA    7:46.72
   10 True , Ben                       USA    7:47.00
   11 Soi , Edwin Cheruiyot            KEN    7:48.12
   12 Kipruto , Conseslus              KEN    7:49.00
   13 Ibrahimov , Hayle                AZE    7:49.75
   14 Balew , Birhanu                  BRN    7:52.98
      Cheboi , Collins                 KEN        DNF
      Kazi , Tamás                     HUN        DNF
      Longosiwa , Thomas Pkemei        KEN        DNF

400 Metres Hurdles - Men

    1 Samba , Abderrahaman             QAT      48.44
    2 Clement , Kerron                 USA      49.40
    3 van Zyl , L.J.                   RSA      49.49
    4 Bett , Nicholas Kiplagat         KEN      49.70
    5 Fredericks , Cornel              RSA      49.96
    6 Shaib , Mohamed                  QAT      50.37
    7 Mucheru , Bonface                KEN      50.61
    8 Whyte , Annsert                  JAM      50.80

High Jump - Men
                                                             Pts
    1 Barshim , Mutaz Essa             QAT       2.36          8
    2 Grabarz , Robert                 GBR       2.31          7
    3 Thomas , Donald                  BAH       2.29          6
    4 Ghazal , Majd Eddin              SYR       2.29          5
    5 Castro , Luis Joel               PUR       2.26          4
    6 Kynard , Erik                    USA       2.26          3
    7 Baker , Chris                    GBR       2.26          2
    8 Protsenko , Andriy               UKR       2.26          1
    9 Hanany , Mickael                 FRA       2.23
   10 Nuh , Andu                       QAT       2.15
   11 Hamdi , Mohamat Allamine         QAT       2.10

Triple Jump - Men
                                                             Pts    Wind
    1 Taylor , Christian               USA      17.25          8    -0.4
    2 Craddock , Omar                  USA      17.08          7    -1.5
    3 Copello , Alexis                 AZE      16.81          6    -0.3
    4 Dong , Bin                       CHN      16.76          5    -1.4
    5 Doris , Troy                     GUY      16.58          4    -1.6
    6 Murillo , John                   COL      16.40          3    -0.6
    7 Hoffmann , Karol                 POL      16.13          2    -1.9
    8 Al-Mannai , Rashid Ahmed         QAT      15.52          1    -1.6
    9 Maheswary , Renjith              IND      14.77               -2.1

Javelin Throw - Men
                                                             Pts
    1 Röhler , Thomas                  GER      93.90          8
    2 Vetter , Johannes                GER      89.68          7
    3 Vadlejch , Jakub                 CZE      87.91          6
    4 Pitkämäki , Tero                 FIN      84.26          5
    5 Magour , Ahmed Bader             QAT      83.18          4
    6 Peacock , Hamish                 AUS      82.97          3
    7 Yego , Julius                    KEN      81.94          2
    8 Amb , Kim                        SWE      80.85          1
    9 Arai , Ryohei                    JPN      74.68
   10 Kaida , Mohamad Mohd             QAT      65.11


Women's results

200 Metres - Women                                Wind: -2.3 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Thompson , Elaine                JAM      22.19          8
    2 Schippers , Dafne                NED      22.45          7
    3 Ta Lou , Marie-Josée             CIV      22.77          6
    4 Facey , Simone                   JAM      23.00          5
    5 Campbell-Brown , Veronica        JAM      23.09          4
    6 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      23.15          3
    7 Henry , Desiree                  GBR      23.22          2
    8 Atkins , Joanna                  USA      23.32          1

800 Metres - Women
                                                             Pts
    1 Semenya , Caster                 RSA    1:56.61          8
    2 Wambui , Margaret Nyairera       KEN    1:57.03          7
    3 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech            KEN    1:58.76          6
    4 Alemu , Habitam                  ETH    1:58.92          5
    5 Dibaba , Genzebe                 ETH    1:59.37          4
    6 Lipsey , Charlene                USA    2:00.29          3
    7 Akkaoui , Malika                 MAR    2:01.13          2
    8 Goule , Natoya                   JAM    2:01.59          1
    9 Józwik , Joanna                  POL    2:05.68
      Meadows , Jennifer               GBR        DNF

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women
                                                             Pts
    1 Jepkemoi , Hyvin Kiyeng          KEN    9:00.12          8
    2 Chepkoech , Beatrice             KEN    9:01.57          7
    3 Jebet , Ruth                     BRN    9:01.99          6
    4 Chespol , Celliphine Chepteek    KEN    9:05.70 WU20R    5
    5 Coburn , Emma                    USA    9:14.53          4
    6 Assefa , Sofia                   ETH    9:15.66          3
    7 Krause , Gesa Felicitas          GER    9:15.70          2
    8 Praught , Aisha                  JAM    9:19.29          1
    9 Ghribi , Habiba                  TUN    9:27.97
   10 Garcia , Stephanie               USA    9:30.43
   11 Kirui , Purity Cherotich         KEN    9:31.73
   12 Quigley , Colleen                USA    9:33.13
   13 LaCaze , Genevieve               AUS    9:37.10
   14 Fougberg , Charlotta             SWE    9:42.14
   15 Getent , Tigest                  BRN    9:46.35
   16 Frerichs , Courtney              USA    9:54.91
      Gathoni , Ann                    KEN        DNF
      Tuigong , Caroline Chepkurui     KEN        DNF

100 Metres Hurdles - Women                        Wind: -2.3 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Harrison , Kendra                USA      12.59          8
    2 Roleder , Cindy                  GER      12.90          7
    3 Nelvis , Sharika                 USA      12.91          6
    4 Manning , Christina              USA      13.05          5
    5 Simmonds , Megan                 JAM      13.13          4
    6 George , Phylicia                CAN      13.14          3
    7 Ofili , Cindy                    GBR      13.42          2
    8 Ali , Nia                        USA      14.34          1

Pole Vault - Women
                                                             Pts
    1 Stefanídi , Ekateríni            GRE       4.80          8
    2 Morris , Sandi                   USA       4.75          7
    3 Silva , Yarisley                 CUB       4.65          6
    4 Bradshaw , Holly                 GBR       4.55          5
    5 Ryzih , Lisa                     GER       4.55          4
    6 Nageotte , Katie                 USA       4.45          3
    7 Brown , Kristen                  USA       4.25          2
    7 Newman , Alysha                  CAN       4.25          2
      Büchler , Nicole                 SUI         NM
      Clark , Megan                    USA         NM
      Li , Ling                        CHN        DNS

Shot Put - Women
                                                             Pts
    1 Carter , Michelle                USA      19.32          8
    2 Márton , Anita                   HUN      18.99          7
    3 Dubitskaya , Aliona              BLR      18.90          6
    4 Leantsiuk , Yuliya               BLR      18.22          5
    5 Borel , Cleopatra                TTO      17.96          4
    6 Smith , Brittany                 USA      17.84          3
    7 Jasim , Noora Salem              BRN      17.69          2
    8 Boekelman , Melissa              NED      17.43          1
    9 Roos , Fanny                     SWE      16.82           
Recent Videos
 PAST HEADLINES
 LATEST RESULTS
 UPCOMING EVENTS
Watch Athletics
©2017 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.